Results are published here in date order, latest at the top. If you have any results to add, please email the webmaster (see contact us page). To see the results for other years click on the year in the boxes above.

Geoff Mills Trophies

Geoff was a great racer and turned out for lots of local races so it is fitting that the trophies go the the people who turn out most in the four leagues RR10, CC6, HCCL and HRRL which we take part in and the county, region and national cross country championships. Here are the results so far (Excel spreadsheet).  Please let me know if there are any errors that need correcting.  The final results for the 13/14 season are here.

Porstmouth Coastal Marathon - Sunday 21 December 2014

There was only one Hardley finsisher, so far as I can see.  Well done David Gould who completed day 21 of the marcothon by finishing 367th (328th man and 50th M50-59) in 3:53:27.  You can see the full results and find out more about this excellent opportunity to get out of last minute Christmas shopping here .

Christmas Handicap - Sunday 21 December 2014

Club President and Race Organiser (for which many thanks), Mick Anglim, writes, "Well done to everyone who braved the cold wind this morning to take part in the annual Handicap run around Hawkhill Inclosure and particular congratulations to those who donned fancy dress to add to the challenge. Norman Harvey and Mary Corbett flew their plane twice around the course while the Jewells did all 4 laps in their quirky outfits to share the wine.
Thanks very much to Jeremy and Maggie for the mulled wine and mince pies, to Martin for providing protection from the wind and to Lyn Terry, Malcolm Price and Jan for their help with the chaotic finish!
Amazingly a third of the field finished within a minute of their predicted times with Mike Sleath only 9 seconds adrift to win the trophy.  At the other end of the predictions we had a worthy winner for the Lanterne Rouge in Robert Wells who ran almost 9 minutes QUICKER than his prediction!
Thanks also to Mark Causebrook who ran the course beforehand putting out signs and then ran a swift 37:03 to set the fastest time.
Enjoy the festive season!"

Here are the results

Here are some pictures with thanks to Jenny Jewell, Sue Renyard and Malcolm Price. 

The 4th CC6- Janesmoor Pond - Sunday 14 December 2014

CC6 Captain, Ian Ordish, writes, "A big thank you and well done to the 24 hardy souls who braved the cold to run the CC6 event this morning. The event was very well organised and marshalled and the abundance of cakes at the end were worth getting up for.  Thanks very much to Wessex Road Runners & Lordshill Runners.I gather the course was quite muddy, which meant that the 5 miles were a particularly good challenge. Well done to Tim Morgan and Lynn McDonagh who lead their respective teams of 18 & 5 home."
Hardley results are below. The full results are on the CC6 website (see Links tab above).  And here's an album of pictures from Hammy.

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
11 Lynn McDonagh V40   54 Carol Bailey V40   60 Annie Bruce Low V70
47 Chris Harris V60   56 Leonora Stovell V40        
Men
7 Tim Morgan S   64 Ian Banks V50   86 Simon Ibbotson S
28 Rob Murray S   69 Mike Roberts V40   87 Roger Morgan v50
32 Matthew Tanner V40   73 Simon Martin V40   88 Mark Lee V40
46 Paul Blundell V40   77 Martin Loveless V50   89 Robert Wells V40
53 Ian Hawker V50   80 Adrian Mudle V50   97 Dave McElhenny V60
63 Mick Anglim V60   83 Mike Smith V60   103 Roy van Hal V60

SEAA Masters Cross Country Championships - Oxford - Saturday 13 December 2014

Congratulations to Mike Clarke for an outstanding result in the Southern Masters in Oxford.  In Mike's first official cross country since school he won a well deserved M70 Silver despite wearing heavy trail shoes on a muddy and hilly course.
What will he do when he gets spikes!

The full results will follow when they are available.

Lakeside 5K Series - Prologue - Sunday 7 December 2014

The series started with the 5k Prologue on Sunday 7 December 2014. This is followed by the evening series on Wednesdays 29 April, 27 May, 1 July, 29 July & 26 August 2015. Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.

Pos
Cat Pos
Name
Cat
Time  
Pos
Cat Pos
Name
Cat
Time
14 10 Paul Bartlett  S 18:44   22 4 John McKenzie V55 20:20

Coastal Trail Series - Jurassic Coast 10K - Saturday 6 December 2014

The Coastal Trail Series offers runs over distances from ultra to 10K at a variety of venues.  One of the best is the Jurassic Coast. Congratulations to Jappas Du Preez who was second in 49:41.  You can see the full results here.

HCCL Race 3 - Popham - Saturday 6 December 2014

A lovely afternoon with bright sunshine but perishingly cold.  The course was undulating on grass with three large laps and one small one making a total of just over 6 miles.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time  
Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time
125 Rob Murray  S 39:17   225 111 David Gould V50 47:36
186 83 Mick Anglim V60 43:10   233 117 Adrian Mudle V50 48:14
196 91 Ian Banks V50 44:09   251 134 Jeremy Barber V60 55:47

The Downton Half - Sunday 30 November 2014

John McKenzie says, "Autumn, the time when everything bursts with its last beauty, as if nature had been saving up all year for the grand finale."  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos Gender Pos
42 1:33:59 Sue Sleath FV 2 2
49 1:35:32 John McKenzie MV 22 44
102 1:46:24 Paddy Butler MV 48 84

The Hayling 10 - Sunday 30 November 2014

What a lovely day for a run.  Despite a gloomy start, the sun soon broke through and it was even too hot in the last few miles!  The course is fast, scenic and flat.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos Gender Pos
181 82:16 Andy Barber M60 14 151
244 86:23 Jeremy Barber M60 18 189

The 3rd CC6- Stoney Cross - Sunday 23 November 2014

Well that one was a challenge!  The recent rain made the going soft, nay softer than that, sloppy in parts but it was great fun, well marshalled (thanks Romsey and Halterworth)and there was drizzle cake afterwards.  It may not have been drizzle cake when it was cooked but it soon became drizzle cake when the box was opened.  Hardley results are below and the Geoff Mills spreadsheet has been updated.  We now have clear leaders - Chris Harris and Adrian Mudle.   The full results are on the CC6 website (see LInks tab above).

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
8 Lynn McDonagh V40   50 Chris Harris V60   61 Annie Bruce Low V70
13 Jane Morgan V50                
Men
13 Mark Causebrook S   52 Ian Banks V50   75 Robert Wells V40
15 Ben Andrew S   64 Adrian Mudle V50   76 Simon Ibbotson S
24 Mark Darcy V40   68 Mark Lee V40   83 Mike Sleath V50
44 Paul Blundell V40   69 Simon Martin V40   86 Jeremy Barber V60
50 Richard Parsons S   72 Roger Morgan V50   94 Roy van Hal V60
51 Paddy Butler V50   74 Mike Smith V60        

The New Forest Duathlon - Sunday 16 November 2014

The event was held at Gang Warily Recreation Centre with a two lap, 5k multi-terrain first run, a 24k bike leg which included most of the Solent Half Marathon course and a single 2.5k lap run to finish.  The run course was soggy in places and there was a heavy downpour half way through the bike ride. Four Hardley Runners competed.

Mark Darcy had a swift bike leg to finish 3rd overall and 1st M30, with Mick Anglim 1st M60 and Adam Court surviving a softening tyre over the last 3 miles.  Those three won the Team trophy seen held by Adam.  Rachel Clark did well on her 1st ever Duathlon as she rode a mountain bike!

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos
3 1:12:33 Mark Darcy MV30 1
10 1:18:27 Mick Anglim MV60+ 1
21 1:31:30 Adam Court MS 6
37 1:43:25 Rachel Clark FV30+ 4

HRRL Race 5 - The Gosport Half - Sunday 16 November 2014

The weather forecast promised light rain but it wasn't quite like that.  A very heavy shower before the race left some runners very wet before they started but once the race got going the rain held off.  The new course include two laps of about 5 miles along the prom and the sea front and was very pleasant though there were some slight bottlenecks.   There was an excellent Hardley turnout of 16 runners.  Well done!  Particular congratulations go to Mike Clarke who was first V70.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
137 1:25:06 Mark Causebrook MS 76 1:25:01
212 1:28:41 Matthew Tanner M50-54 15 1:28:23
406 1:36:14 Matthew Pillinger MS 182 1:36:02
420 1:36:27 Paul Blundell M50-54 35 1:35:56
427 1:36:48 Lynn Mcdonagh F40-44 10 1:36:28
503 1:39:07 David Gould M50-54 45 1:38:07
618 1:43:46 Andy Simpson M50-54 53 1:43:15
661 1:45:09 Adrian Mudle M55-59 32 1:44:37
718 1:46:47 Michael Kelly MS 288 1:46:14
792 1:49:25 Steve Bennett M40-44 133 1:48:53
806 1:49:46 Aleksandra Burlinson F50-54 15 1:49:28
868 1:52:11 Andy Barber M60-64 12 1:51:44
875 1:52:34 Mike Clarke M70+ 1 1:52:03
1023 1:57:18 Kimberley Shiels F45-49 24 1:56:47
1079 1:59:24 Jeremy Barber M60-64 18 1:58:51
1127 2:00:37 Terence Earney M65-69 10 2:00:05

HCCL Race 3 - Goodwood - Saturday 8 November 2014

Well done everyone for running in strong winds and latterly driving rain.  Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.

Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time  
Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time
102   Ben Andrew S 34:07   212 102 Paul Carter V50 41:52
115   Rob Murray S 34:40   224 113 Adrian Mudle V50 43:11
195 91 Ian Banks V50 40:00            

HRRL Race 4 - The Lordshill 10 - Sunday 2 November 2014

It was wet, wet, wet on the way to the race but the rained stopped in the nick of time and conditions were pretty good for the race.  It was well organised with lots of encouraging marshals and space blankets at the end to keep tired runners warm. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  And here's an album from Hammy.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
97 1:05:08 Matthew Tanner MV50 7 1:05:00
162 1:09:16 Nick Newton MV50 14 1:09:08
170 1:09:38 Mick Anglim MV60 5 1:09:35
224 1:13:25 Ian Smith MV50 26 1:13:17
229 1:13:42 Lynn Mcdonagh FV35 18 1:13:30
241 1:14:53 Alice Ryder FS 14 1:14:37
295 1:18:41 Terence Earney MV60 7 1:18:25
300 1:19:10 Paddy Butler MV50 39 1:18:56
318 1:20:40 Michael Kelly M 106 1:20:23
330 1:22:00 Adrian Mudle MV50 43 1:21:41
350 1:23:54 Andy Barber MV60 10 1:23:35
386 1:27:20 Kimberley Shiels FV45 38 1:27:04
419 1:31:16 Jeremy Barber MV60 14 1:30:56

The Stickler - Sunday 26 October 2014

Some 388 runners were warmly greeted across the finish line of the 20th Stickler, after racing through 10.1 miles of hilly Dorset countryside including the infamous ‘stickle path’, Okeford Beacon, Hod and Hambeldon Hills.  The conditions were ideal for racing, with a temperature of around 15 degrees and a slight breeze along the hill tops.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time Name Cat  
Pos
Time Name Cat
75 1:22:49 Mick Anglim MV60   210 1:35:19 Roger Morgan MV50
110 1:27:58 Paul Blundell MV50   216 1:36:05 Jane Morgan FV50
165 1:32:03 Richard Parsons M   252 1:40:28 Mark Lee MV40
198 1:34:11 David Gould MV50   360 1:59:52 Jeremy Barber MV60

The Great South Run - Sunday 26 October 2014

There was a good Hardley turnout for this popular event.  Our competitors ranged from Paul who was in the top 50 in under an hour to Annie who brought up the rear, weighed down by her collecting bucket, in over three.  Well done all!

Hardley results are below.  To see more about each competitor just click on their name.  The full results are here.

Pos
Time Name  
Pos
Time Name  
Pos
Time Name
46 0:57:09 Paul Pallister   748 1:11:08 Andrew McGough   2494 1:19:46 Mike Kelly
149 1:02:15 Ben Andrew   925 1:12:25 Matt Pillinger   8608 1:37:47 Jason Wilding
240 1:04:49 Callum Tanner   1565 1:16:01 Alice Ryder   10364 1:42:51 Alison Renyard
643 1:10:10 Robin Brockis   2151 1:18:32 Robert Kendall   16028 3:42:06 Annie Bruce-Low
727 1:10:59 Andy Jones                

New Forest Stinger - Sunday 19 October 2014

What a lovely morning for a run in the Forest.  Our Totton friends offered 5 or 10 mile options and both were well marshalled and included good forest tracks plus some challenging hills and mud. Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Ben Andrew who won the 5 by one and a half minutes.  You can see the full results here.  There's an album from Hammy here and he has put some Hardley finishing pictures on this Facebook page.   Thanks Hammy.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos Gender Pos
5 Miles
1 0:34:52 Ben Andrew M 1 1
32 0:52:33 Dave Jewell  M60+ 4 23
34 0:53:01 Robert Wells M40-49 7 25
42 0:56:34 Jenny Jewell F40-49 5 15
10 Miles
16 1:12:31 Tim Morgan M 7 15
19 1:13:27 Matthew Tanner M50-59 2 18
52 1:22:10 Paddy Butler M50-59 8 50
64 1:24:58 David Gould M50-59 9 61
66 1:26:00 Roger Morgan M50-59 10 63
70 1:26:40 Malcolm Renyard M60+ 5 67
79 1:28:20 Jane Morgan F50-59 1 5
80 1:28:26 Steve Bennett M40-49 27 75
138 1:47:40 Jeremy Barber M60+ 12 101

Exmoor Stagger - Sunday 19 October 2014

Mark Lee who was 144th in 3:21:57 reports, "A lovely tough event over exposed moorland. The organisers notes say, "challenging off road course using the steep and varied terrain within running distance of Minehead. The distance is 15.1 miles with total ascent of 3627 ft.  The route runs from Minehead to the highest point on Exmoor, Dunkery Beacon and then back to Minehead. It will follow a mixture of paths, rough terrain and tracks and both the outward and return leg will involve some tough climbs."  And very tough it was too!"

You can see the full results here.

Abingdon Marathon - Sunday 19 October 2014

Mark Causebrook was 146th in 3:16:02 (chip time 3:15:54).  You can see the full results here.

New Forest Winter Duathlon Series - Race 1 - Sandy Balls - Sunday 19 October 2014

This was the first in a series of four events suitable for both beginners and experienced competitors.  Hardley results are below. You can see the full results and the dates of the next three events here

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time 5.5K run T1 20K bike T2 5K run
6 Alan Doney Mopen 6 22:59.3 00:42.7 41:16.1 00:23.1 21:13.8 26:35.0
27 Aleksandra Burlinson Fopen 6 26:26.7 01:02.9 44:38.5 00:49.2 24:27.8 37:25.1

Salisbury Half Marathon - Sunday 19 October 2014

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
129 1:43:13 Lynn Mcdonagh F40-49 11 1:43:03
165 1:48:58 Alice Ryder F30-39 8 1:48:36
168 1:49:33 Terry Earney M60-69 16 1:49:12

Thruxton Duathlon - Sunday 19 October 2014

There were three Hardley members competing on a fast, smooth tarmac circuit normally used for motor racing.   Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos Name Cat Cat Pos Time 5K run T1 30K bike T2 3.3K run
5 Mark Darcy M30+ 2 1:26:50 0:21:16 0:00:39 0:48:11 0:00:32 0:16:12
30 Mick Anglim VM60+ 2 1:34:35 0:22:32 0:00:35 0:54:50 0:00:28 0:16:10
64 Adam Court SenMen 7 1:45:39 0:24:41 0:01:24 0:59:12 0:01:41 0:18:41

Althorp Duathlon - Saturday 18 October 2014

Mick Anglim was 94th overlall and first M65 at Althorp Estate in the last of the GB qualifiers for the 2015 European Champs.
Unusually both runs had long off-road sections and the bike leg was over winding country lanes which left everyone plastered in mud.  You can see the full results here.

Civil Service Cross Country Championships - Tuesday 15 October 2014

The weather was glorious for the CS X/C at Parliament Hill and Hardley members featured among the medal winners.  First home for the men was Mike Cummings who was a member of the winning team and therefore got two gold medals.  Jane Hodge works for the same department and got a silver medal as a member of the 2nd women's team.  She was also 1st W55 and 3rd in her department's team so collected a full set of gold, silver and bronze. And Mick Anglim was a member of the Ordnance Survey team which won the M50 race.  Well done all!  You can see the full results here.

The Studland Stampede - Sunday 12 October 2014

Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.

Pos Name Time Chip Time Cat Cat Pos Gender Pos
68 Paul Blundell 00:58:18 00:58:03 M50 9 67
76 John Simmonds 00:58:49 00:58:34 M50 11 74
252 Tiffany Hanley 01:10:39 01:10:13 F40 22 47
295 Martin Loveless 01:14:41 01:14:26 M50 41 227

The First CC6 - Fleming Park - Sunday 12 October 2014

Conditions were good for the first CC6 of the season and there was a good Hardley turnout.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the CC6 website (see Links tab above).

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
9 Lynn McDonagh V40   38 Chris Harris V60   61 Sally Kirk V60
23 Hannah Dupreez S                
Men
6 Jappas Dupreez S   65 Mike Smith V60   74 Simon Ibbotson S
12 Ben Andrew S   68 Ian Banks V50   76 Mark Lee V40
52 Malcolm Renyard V60   69 Roger Morgan v50   77 Adrian Mudle V50
55 Paddy Butler V50   70 Ian Ordish V50   86 Dave McElhenny V60
63 Mike Roberts V40   72 Simon Martin V40        
64 Richard Parsons S   73 Steve Bennett V40        

HCCL Race 1 - Farley Mount - Saturday 11 October 2014

Thanks very much to the hardy few who turned out for the first race of the Hampshire Cross Country League.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results on the HCCL website (see Links tab above).

Pos Vet Pos Name Cat Time
Men
151 Rob Murray 43:21
188 77 Mick Anglim M60 47:00
208 93 Ian Banks M50 48:37
211 95 Paul Carter M50 49:09
Woman
82 30 Jane Morgan Vet 29:58

Boscombe 5K Winter Series Race 1 - Friday 10 October 2014

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos
46 20:59 Tony Strickland MV55 4
48 21:05 Mick Anglim MV65 1
130 26:19 Tara Anglim W 12

Great Scottish 10K - Sunday 5 October 2014

Weighed down by her bucket in which she collected £103.58 for Alzheimer's Research, Annie Bruce-Low came 7981st in 1:47:41. 

Clarendon Marathon and Half - Sunday 5 October 2014

There were two Hardley runners in the marathon this year.  Sue Sleath was 93rd (6th lady) in 3:53:40 and David Gould was 213rd in 4:30:35.  You can see the full results here.

In the half, Paul Carter was 50th in 1:48:57 and Paddy Butler was 88th in 1:55:06.  You can see the full results here.

Downland Challenge 10K - Sunday 5 October 2014

Two of the race organisers from the Solent Half had a well-earned change and ran the Downland Challenge 10K at Alton. Chris Harris was 71st in 59:30 and Terry Earney was 33rd in 49:19.  You can see the full results here

Terry reports, "On a bright sunny Sunday morning, Chris Harris and I set off for the Alton 10k Downland Challenge, not knowing quite what to expect, as the race had been described as the terrain being a mixture of grass, roads and tracks, with some quite steep hills.

We arrived early at the venue, Anstey Park, as I dislike having to drive round in circles looking for a parking space if arriving late. We decided to have a cup of tea, before venturing onto the playing field for a warm up jog round the field before the start.

The temperature had risen to a comfortable level by start time making ideal conditions for racing. The start was delayed for 5 minutes due to queues for the ladies' toilets, and we were then set off by the starters gun which misfired the first time, much to everyone's amusement. We ran about 200 metres on the grass before turning onto the London Road, through Holybourne, up Cuckoo's Corner and through Bonham's Farm. We then crossed a large uneven field taking us to West End Farm, which we skirted round, entering a track taking us into a small wood. On exiting, we encountered a very steep winding downhill section which was rather treacherous as we were running in narrow tracks with lots of protruding roots. On completion of this downhill section, we entered a long gravel track, taking us back to Holybourne, and then turning sharp right onto the London Road again, taking us to the finish on the grass in Anstey Park.

I met up with Chris at the finish, and we both said how much we had enjoyed the race, feeling strong, and overtaking many runners in the final stages. As the weather was so nice, we decided to stay on for the prize giving, and whilst we were waiting had another cup of tea and a bacon bap! We weren't expecting any prizes as the top age categories were SFV 55+ and SMV 60+. We were, therefore, pleasantly surprised when Chris's name was called out as second SFV 55+ and mine as third SMV 60+. All prize winners were awarded engraved cups, whch were presented by the Mayor."

Mablethorpe Marathon - Sunday 5 October 2014

Two Hardley runners made the trip to Mablethorpe.  Nick Newton was 39th (4th V50) in 3:22:49 (chip time 3:22:47) and Steve Bennett was 153rd (54th V40) in 4:36:10 (chip time 4:35:27).  You can see the full results here.

Bournemouth Marathon - Sunday 5 October

There may have been lots of Hardley runners at the Bournemouth Marathon Festival but the way the results are published makes it difficult to find them.  So far the only one I have found is Alice Ryder who was 430th in 3:45:43. Well done Alice.  If you were running as well or know someone else who was please let me know so I can track down the results.

Basingstoke Half Marathon - Sunday 5 October 2014

There was only one Hardley runner, so far as I can see, Kim Cotton who was 1350th (75th W44) in 2:40:29 (Chip Time 2:38:02).  You can see the full results here.

The Solent Half Marathon - Sunday 28 September 2014

Thanks very much to everyone who supported our Half Marathon, organisers, marshals and many, many, other helpers.  You did a fantastic job.   And what a lovely day for a run for those who were able take part as well as helping.  Hardley results are below.  For a link to the full results please click on the Solent Half tab above.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
34 1:25:59 Dale Purdom MV45 3 1:25:55
55 1:29:32 Robert Murray MS 32
125 1:40:47 Andy Jones MV40 27 1:40:21
130 1:40:59 Paul Blundell MV50 11 1:40:45
156 1:43:36 Paddy Butler MV50 13 1:43:31
157 1:43:40 Lynn Mcdonagh FV40 9 1:43:30
200 1:48:34 Terence Earney MV65 1 1:48:22
223 1:50:53 Michael Kelly MS 77 1:50:31
236 1:52:18 Lisa Lewis FV45 13 1:52:11
265 1:55:52 Robert Wells MV40 49 1:55:37
285 1:57:49 Jane Hodge FV55 7 1:57:35
320 2:07:10 Giuliana Franzese-henry FV45 20 2:06:58
379 2:32:58 Carole Bailey FV45 33 2:32:34
388 2:47:01 Jeremy Barber (sweeper) MV60 8 2:46:33

Berlin Marathon - Sunday 28 September 2014

Meanwhile in Berlin, only six weeks after coming back from injury, Hardley's Ian Ordish was 14704th (820th M55) in 4:14:22.  Well done!  You can see Ian's splits and photos here.  Well done too at the front of the field to Kenya's Dennis Kimetto who broke the world record and the 2:03 barrier to finish first in 2:02:57.

The Hursley 10K - Sunday 21 September 2014

Billed as multi-terrain, race starts on grass, touched tarmac for maybe half a mile and then dived into the woods.   Even better than last year. No queue for the loos. Parking is a minute's walk away. Everyone super friendly. For trail runners this is bliss.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
16 0:40:47 Matthew Tanner M50 2 0:40:44
30 0:42:51 Sue Sleath F50 1 0:42:48
121 0:48:30 Mark Lee M40 33 0:48:26
308 0:58:16 Mike Sleath M55 10 0:57:46

HRRL Race 2 - The Victory 5 - Sunday 14 September 2014

HRRL Captain, Adrian Mudle, writes, "The Victory 5 went well with 11 Hardley Runners turning out, though we did miss out on the second mens team due to a few injured runners, taking the safe route out and not running.  We still had Mark, Richard and Matt to make up the faster men with the rest of the men following behind, and in my case a little slower than last year, though I put that down to jet lag, and the 12Km leg of the Test Way the day before.  Surprisingly many did not improve on the Overton times. This could be down to congestion, as this race has an impressive turn out.  The ladies made a good show, with a complete team +1, and with a surprising social stop after the race for those that stayed behind in the restaurant at the Mountbattern Centre for post race drinks and diagnostics.  Many thanks for all those that turned out, and well done all!

See you all at the Solent Half which is now just 2 weeks away."

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
33 0:28:41 Mark Causebrook M 23 0:28:39
115 0:32:01 Matthew Tanner MV50 9 0:31:56
166 0:34:03 John Mckenzie MV55 6 0:33:57
202 0:35:20 Richard Parsons M 83 0:35:15
264 0:37:17 Terence Earney MV65 2 0:37:04
320 0:39:49 Mike Kelly M 103 0:39:22
332 0:40:42 Adrian Mudle MV55 24 0:40:16
371 0:43:11 Kimberley Shiels FV45 23 0:42:56
394 0:44:15 Helen Mcluckie F 43 0:44:00
407 0:45:12 Christine Harris FV60 6 0:44:47
454 0:50:34 Suzanne Todd F 55 0:50:07

The Broughton Bounder - Sunday 14 September 2014

There were two Hardley runners in this lovely downland nine-miler.  Ian Hawker was 22nd in 1:14:07 and Sue Sleath was 27th in 1:18:38.  You can see the full results on the race website.

Test Way Relay - Saturday 13 September 2014

It was chilly and misty on Inkpen Beacon but it soon brightened up and conditions were good for this excellent race.  This year we fielded a mixed team.  David Gould did the first lap from Inkpen to Linkenholt. 7.1K including a nasty hill in 33:45.  David handed over to Caroline Street for lap 2 to Hurstbourne Tarrant Playing Fields 6.3K in 38:09.  Caroline handed over to Adrain Mudle for the longest leg to Middleton.  11.6K in 70:41.  Adrian handed over to Linda Noke for leg 4 to Wherwell.  Linda was scxheduled to do the 7.8K in 50 mins but she inadvertently took the pretty route which was much longer.  So before she arrived we gave up hope, took a penatlty and Pat O'Reilly set off for leg 5 to Stockbridge.  7.5K in 42:43.  Pat set off last by some minutes but mangaed to overtake Gosport.  Well done!  At Stockbridge Pat handed over to Irene Fentiman who ran the 9.1K to Mottisfont in 47:50 and increased our lead.  Mike Sleath took over and completed the 9.1K to Romsey in 56:34 - faster than the previous year and still well ahead of Gosport.  Mike handed over to his wife, Sue Sleath who did the 11K to the finish in 53:55.  We finished well ahead of Gosport.

My thanks to all who took part and especially to Adrian who kindly gave me a liftso I could be there at all the checkpoints. 

All times are approximate and much will depend on how the organisers, our Totton friends to whom many thanks, deal with the penalty.  The full results will appear on the Totton website when the numbers have been crunched.

Here's an album of pictures taken by Jeremy who was non-running captain.  And (provided the permissions work for you) here's an album taken by Adrian.

HRRL Race 1 - The Overton 5 - Sunday 7 September 2014

The Hampshire Road Race League got off to an excellent start with the Overton 5.  The change of day to Sunday clearly brought out more runners and all enjoyed an excellent race with challenging hills.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos Name Gun Time Chip Time Cat Cat Pos Gender Pos
115 Matthew Tanner 0:32:40 0:32:29
MV 50
10 106
153 Mick Anglim 0:34:22 0:34:14
MV 60
3 140
154 John Mckenzie 0:34:23 0:34:11
MV 50
14 141
227 Richard Parsons 0:37:11 0:37:11
M
83 191
234 David Gould 0:37:23 0:36:48
MV 50
29 195
235 Terence Earney 0:37:25 0:37:25
MV 60
5 196
287 Steve Bennett 0:39:45 0:39:45
MV 40
83 224
305 Michael Kelly 0:40:21 0:39:57
M
92 233
367 Kimberley Shiels 0:43:27 0:43:04
FV 45
24 98
399 Tara Anglim 0:44:55 0:44:21
FV35
45 116
402 Christine Harris 0:45:03 0:44:42
FV 55
10 119
425 Jeremy Barber 0:47:37 0:47:01
MV 60
21 292
446 Katie King 0:51:17 0:50:42
FV35
55 148
447 Jan Anglim 0:51:31 0:50:55
FV 65+
2 149

The Great North Run - Sunday 7 September 2014

So far as I can see (but it is not easy when there are around 50,000 people taking part so please let me know if 've overlooked anyone) the only Hardley competitor this year was Bill Beardsmore who was 4030th overall and 30th M60 in 1:44:19.  Well done!  You can see the full results here.

The Brecon 10 Peaks - Saturday 6 September 2014

The weather was good if a little warm and our three Hardley runners all successfully completed the challnge of 10 peaks, 89 kilometres and 4800 metres of ascent and descent. Well done!  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  And here's Paul's report of the race.

Pos Time Name
44 18:25:51 Tiffaney Hanley
45 18:28:11 Paul Blundell
53 19:15:55 Martin Loveless

Magic Mile - Tuesday 2 September

Matt Pillinger and Mick Anglim were 2nd and 3rd in the first (slower) wave with time of 6:06 and 6:10. Mick then went on to the second wave (faster) where he was 18th in 6:16.  Well done!  You can see the full results here.

The Beast - Corfe - Sunday 31 August 2014

There were only three Hardley members running this year.  That was a pity because those who didn't run missed another excellent event.  The course was the same as the one used last year, the sun shone, the views were great on the Coastal Path and everyone had a good time.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos Time Name Cat Cat Pos Gender Pos
181 2:07:15 David Gould M50 35 156
254 2:18:46 Mark Lee M40 74 199
372 2:49:32 Jeremy Barber M60 26 262

The Tenth RR10 - IBM Hursley - Weds 20 August 2014

RR10 Captain Lisa Lewis writes, "Dear Hardley Runners,

Firstly, well done to everyone who took part in the league this year. There have been many new members come and run this year and it's been great to see you getting involved and enjoying the races. We've had a fabulous summer, which I think has helped towards the increase in numbers overall for the league.

Big congratulations go to our vet winners for the season Jane Morgan (V50 ladies), Mike Clarke (V70 men) and Annie Bruce-Low (V70 ladies).

On a personal note, I would like to thank Rose McElhenny, who has once again collected results tickets for us and Jenny Mudle who collected when Rose was not available.

It's already feeling autumnal and it won't be long before the CC7 season is upon us. Keep an eye on the Hardley website for dates starting in October. CC7 club captain is Ian Ordish and his contact details are on the Hardley website. The races are a similar distance to the RR10's - but a bit muddier! They are always on Sunday mornings.

Thank you all for your support for the season - including the members who don't participate in the RR10 league, but turn out to help our event, it is always much appreciated.

Happy running!"

And I have also had a request from Annie Bruce-Low wh0, I think, speaks for us all when she says, "Please can you put a very big thank you to Lisa for all the hard work she has put into being RR10 Captain again this year. It can't be easy with her shift work. I think, and I am sure everyone else will agree, she has done an excellent job. Thanks Lisa."

Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab above). 

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
15 Sue Sleath V50   59 Lisa Lewis V40   144 Katie King  
34 Jane Morgan V50   87 Amy Livingstone     150 Carole Bailey V40
53 Stephanie Cook     102 Chris Harris V60   159 Jan Anglim V60
58 Jane Hodge V50   122 Tara Anglim     169 Ann Bruce-Low V70
Men
25 Ben Andrew     127 Paul Blundell V40   190 Charles Fox V60
71 Mark Darcy     130 Adam Court     191 Dave McElhenny V60
88 John Simmonds V50   146 Mike Smith V60   213 Simon Ibbotson  
96 Malcolm Renyard V60   161 Mark Lee V40   214 Robert Cross  
114 Mick Anglim V60   163 Mike Clarke V70   243 Mike Sleath V50
122 Martin Loveless V50   167 Stephen Haysom V50    

Isle of Wight Half Marathon - Sunday 17 August 2014

There was one Hardley runner in this race: Mike Kelly who was 213th in 2:03:06. Well done!

Salisbury 54321 - Sunday 10 August 2014

Salisbury firemen offered a selection of events from a 50K run to a 5K walk and Hardley Runners took part in (at least) four of them.  We have had two reports from the 30K race.  Mark Causebrook says, "I ran the 30K race and it was tough (muddy, hilly, humid, windy and almost 3 miles longer than advertised so it ended up being nearer 34K). Trails were narrow to non-existent in places which led to slow progress through nettles and brambles. Lack of marshals / signs as you joined the road for the final 3 miles didn't help and I had to stop a couple of times to check I was still on the right route. A good run nonetheless with some interesting challenges."  By contrast Martin Loveless thought there was too much on the road!

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos Gun Time
Name
Cat Gender Pos Cat Pos Stage time 22/32K Stage Pos Chip Time Chip Pos
10K
88 1:51:21 Ann Bruce-Low F70 36 2 1:51:14
87
21K
12 1:38:51 Tim Morgan M 12 8 1:38:48
11
58 1:58:57 David McKeown M45 49 8 1:58:46
56
87 2:09:18 Chris Wilson M50 72 7 2:09:13
85
97 2:11:12 Jane Morgan F50 19 1 2:11:06
95
30K
8 2:29:19 Mark Causebrook M30 8 1 1:42:27 10 2:29:17
8
73 3:19:02 Tiffany Hanley F45 15 5 2:18:19 97 3:18:50
73
101 3:27:09 Paul Blundell M50 73 9 2:21:29 105 3:26:58
101
102 3:27:21 Martin Loveless M55 74 4 2:21:29 104 3:27:11
102
50K
62 5:13:56 Andrew McGough M40 54 9 3:05:24 52 5:13:54
62

The Ninth RR10 - Itchen Valley Country Park - Weds 6 August 2014

Another very warm evening.  It had rained recently which softened the course a bit but the rain held off for the race.  The course was the same as last year, a pleasant mixture of woodland and grassland with a couple of steep hills thrown in for good measure.  The marshals were numerous and encouraging.  Well done Lordshill.  Hardley results are below.  The full results will be on the RR10 site (see Links tab above) on Thursday evening.  And here's a lovely album of pictures from Hammy. 

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
33 Jane Morgan V50   66 Amy Livingstone   115 Carole Bailey V40
41 Rachel Clark   78 Chris Harris V60   124 Jan Anglim V60
49 Jane Hodge V50   84 Jenny Jewell V40   125 Tara Anglim
53 Stephanie Cook   86 Katie King   132 Ann Bruce-Low V70
Men
  101 Mick Anglim V60   160 Mark Lee V40
14 Ben Andrew   119 Adam Court   165 Steve Bennett
56 Tim Morgan   127 John Simmonds V50   172 Charles Fox V60
59 Mark Darcy   138 Mike Smith V60   177 Adrian Mudle V50
70 Matthew Tanner V50   150 Stephen Haysom V50   190 Dave Jewell V60
94 Alan Doney V40   159 Mike Clarke V70   194 Robert Cross
101 Mick Anglim V60   160 Mark Lee V40   198 Jeremy Barber V60

Harting Down 10 Mile Trail Race - Sunday 3 August 2014

Terry Earney reports, "Matt Tanner, Dale Purdom and I ran in the second Harting 10 Mile Trail Race on Sunday 3rd August. This is a 10 mile long multi-terrain race over private tarmac lanes, hard gravel tracks and some paths. The route runs up to the top of the Downs, then gently down towards Compton, along towards Chalton, up to Ditcham Park School, along part of the South Downs Way, and back down to South Harting, finishing on the sports field. The hill profile shows a total climb of 787 feet, average climb rate 79 feet per mile producing a flat equivalent distance of 10.93 miles.
It was a fairly challenging course but fast times were possible, owing to about as many downs as ups, and the final mile all downhill on tarmac.
Facilities were excellent including teas and cakes before and after the race at the pavilion, adequate toilets including changing rooms and showers; secure baggage storage including keys, which were tagged with a label and plastic tie. Good parking, excellent Marshalls, 3 drinks stations and 2 jelly baby stations.
We all thought the race was excellent, and the weather was kind, being a tad cooler than of late. It was unfortunate that there were only 206 runners, with a race limit of 300. I hope we can encourage more Hardley runners to do this race next year, to help swell the numbers."

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
18 1:06:08 Dale Purdom VM
30 1:09:03 Matt Tanner

VM

89 1:22:23 Terry Earney SVM

Parkrun Roundup as at 3 August 2014

As at 3 August 2014 there were at least 67 people showing Hardley as their club who between them completed at least 1506 parkruns in at least 27 locations.  I say, "at least" because I may not have got all the results.  You can see them here in an Excel spreadsheet so you can sort them to your heart's content.  If you know of any that I have omitted please let me know. Some people may no longer be members.  I don't propose to amend the figures for that but this may be a reminder to them to advise parkrun.  

The person who has done most, by a country mile, and the first and only member at present to have gained the 100 parkrun tee-shirt, is Matt Pillinger with 131, mostly at Basingstoke.  The fastest woman was Sue Sleath who was also the best woman on WAVA age adjusted effort and the woman who did the most races.  The fastest man was Paul Ashley and the overall greatest on WAVA effort was Malc Renyard.  The figures don't show on the spreadsheet as they are difficult to interpret but I think the most frequent volunteers were Adrian Mudle and Mick Anglim who each volunteered 25 times in 2014.

Well done to everyone who took part and thank you to everyone who has volunteered.  If you haven't tried the parkruns then you are missing out.  They are friendly, free and a very useful way of keeping track of your fitness level.

The Eighth RR10 - Janesmoor Pond - Wednesday 23 July 2014

Well that was a hot one!  The going was good and the marshals were excellent but it was just a tad on the warm side.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab above).  And here's a lovely album of pictures from Hammy. 

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
28 Jane Morgan
V50
  87 Katie King
  112 Tara Anglim
55 Amy Livingstone
  89 Jenny Jewell
V40
  123 Ann Bruce-Low
V70
58 Stephanie Cook
  103 Carole Bailey
V40
 
65 Chris Harris
V60
  111 Jan Anglim
V60
 
Men
34 Paul Bartlett
  137 Mike Clarke
V70
  174 Simon Ibbotson
60 Matthew Tanner
V50
  138 Chris Wilson
V50
  176 Adrian Mudle
V50
71 Ian Hawker
V50
  140 Mick Anglim
V60
  186 Robert Cross
74 Paul Blundell
V40
  145 Mark Lee
V40
  187 Dave Jewell
V60
100 Malcolm Renyard
V60
  149 Steve Bennett
  193 Jeremy Barber
V60
115 Ian Banks
V50
  153 Dave McElhenny
V60
  203 Mike Sleath
V50
123 David Gould
V50
  158 Roger Morgan
V50
 
127 Mike Smith
V60
  171 Ian Smith
V50
   

Marlow Half Iron Man Triathlon - 20 July 2014

This event is 1800M swim, then 90KM bike then 1/2 marathon run.  Well done Hannah and Jappas DuPreez who were 281st (38th lady) in 5:52:54 and 31st in 4:41:51.  Didn't they do well!  You can see the full results and their splits here.

Bishops Waltham 5 - Sunday 20 July 2014

There were two Hardley runners in this one.  David Gould, 27th in 36:36 and Katie King 83rd in 48:20.  You can see the full results here.

David reports, "The run was well-organised and included a sensible mixture of closed, small, rural roads and a very few well-marshalled, bigger roads open to traffic in and around Bishops Waltham itself. For slower runners, the water station at the top of the hill would have been welcome: it was a very hot day. One of the organisers said they were considering starting half an hour earlier: some runners were a bit concerned about the heat.

In the description, they mentioned a "testing" hill on the course, but it wasn't really so much of a mountain: at three quarters of a mile long and about 50m ascent, it added just over a minute to my 2nd mile. You can see the map and course profile from my fetcheveryone entry. It's a run I'd thoroughly recommend: not exactly 5 mile-PB territory, but a nice outing.

Stansted Half - Sunday 20 July 2014

Starting and finishing at Stanstead House, Rowlands Castle, this is a very scenic and undulating trail race of around 13 miles.  There was one Hardley runne, Jason Wilding, who was 136th in 2:35:12.  You can see the full results here.

New Forest 10 - Sunday 13 July 2014

This event is always popular and this year was no exception with 14 Hardley members competing.  Chris Harris reports that it was hot and quite tough.  She had forgotten how rough it was under foot in places.  As always the atmosphere was cheerful with lots for children to do.

Congratulations to Sue Sleath and Nick Newton who were first in category. 

You can see John McKenzie's Garmin map and data here.

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Gun Pos Gun Time
Name
Cat Chip Pos Chip Time
27 1:05:17 Dale Purdom M45 26 1:05:13
35 1:06:59 Nick Newton M55 35 1:06:54
37 1:07:17 Matthew Tanner M50 37 1:07:13
82 1:11:28 Sue Sleath F50 83 1:11:23
95 1:13:07 John Mckenzie M55 96 1:13:07
199 1:18:30 Paddy Butler M50 200 1:18:24
239 1:20:58 Terence Earney M65 235 1:20:33
260 1:22:03 Andy Simpson M50 255 1:21:36
270 1:22:39 Chris Wilson M50 271 1:22:30
382 1:28:25 Alice Ryder F 386 1:28:11
551 1:37:45 Richard Parsons M 541 1:36:41
574 1:39:04 Christine Harris F60 577 1:38:40
597 1:40:11 Jason Wilding M 595 1:39:35
718 1:49:14 Rachael Crockford F40 717 1:48:42

Wyvern 10K - Sunday 13 July 2014

Three Hardley Runners ran the third annual 10k from Wyvern College, Fair Oak and thoroughly enjoyed the community atmosphere and a well organised, chip timed event with almost 400 finishers.

The course is mostly on country lanes and is ‘out and back’ with a U turn in the road at 5kms. The start and finish are on the unusual tartan ‘J’ track with around 300m of grass between the track and the closed roads at both the beginning and end of the race. There is a ‘big top’ which is used for Registration, prize giving, stalls and massage and where the school band entertains the crowd.

The course is gently undulating and quite fast (the records are 32:24 for men and 37:42 for women).

New member Suzi Todd ran a 60:25 PB despite the humid conditions and her 22C Brockenhurst parkrun the day before! Good going on only a single training run a week!  Jan Anglim was third W60 in 62:57 and Mick Anglim was second M60 in 42:49 and set the best Age Graded score for the whole race with 81%. You can see the full results here

The Osmotherley Phoenix - Saturday 12 July 2014

Four members, Paul Blundell, Martin Loveless, Tiffany Hanley and Jeremy Barber, made the journey to Osmotherley in North Yorkshire for the Phoenix.  We were joined by Jenny Howland, a friend from the races in Wales.  The race goes over the North York Moors including the Wain Stones, though not the ones made famous in the song the Manchester Rambler; they're on Bleaklow.  Much of it is on the Cleveland Way which is a well maintained path.  With a choice of 33, 26 or 17 miles, we all opted for the 33. At the start we met Rima Chai, aka tyregirl, who ran dragging a tyre.  This was her 44th marathon with the tyre and her aim is to get to 100 by 2020.  We were also pleased to meet Bill and Pauline Howes who have both done over 300 marathons. 

It was a very warm day and both Tiff and Jeremy decided to drop down to 26 becuase of the heat.  The scenery was fantastic, the going was good and the marshals were excellent.  Drinks and light refreshments were available at checkpoints and the entry fee was very good value.  The next day we explored Whitby which was well worth a visit.

Here's an album of pictures.  And here's the official video; we feature between about 4 mins and 5:40.

Hardley results are below.  You can see the fulll results here.

We can thoroughly recommend these long trail runs.  Don't worry that you are not fast; you can see from the results that time is not important.  If you can do a half marathon then you can do one of these events. Bill was doing his 16th marathon after having a pacemeker fitted in February; now there's food for thought.

Pos
Name Time  
Pos
Name Time
33 Miles
43 Paul Blundell
8:02   44 Martin Loveless 8:02
48 Jennifer Howland 8:10        
26 Miles
31 Tiffany Hanley 6:11   65 Jeremy Barber 8:22
66 Bill Howes 8:24   67 Pauline Howes 8:24
80 Rima Chai 9:46        

The Seventh RR10 - Marwell - Weds 9 July 2014

Conditions were good and there was a large turnout.  The course was a mix of woods and fields.  The only slight drawback was some steps early on which caused a traffic jam and some jostling for position.    Hardley results are below.  The full results will be on the RR10 website (see Links tab above) by Thursday evening. 

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
41 Lisa Lewis V40   74 Amy Livingstone   137 Jan Anglim V60
45 Jane Morgan V50   84 Chris Harris V60   140 Ann Bruce-Low V70
46 Jane Hodge V50   107 Linda Dowell V50  
Men
20 Ben Andrew   135 Ian Banks V50   172 Adrian Mudle V50
32 Paul Bartlett   143 Mike Smith V60   173 Dave McElhenny V60
77 Mick Anglim V60   147 Mike Clarke V70   175 Andrew Barber V60
108 Malcolm Renyard V60   151 Mark Lee V40   187 Graeme Stringer V60
121 Paul Carter V50   154 Charles Fox V60   194 Jeremy Barber V60
133 David Gould V50   162 Steve Bennett   202 Mike Sleath V50

Summer Plod - Sunday 6 July 2014

It’s exactly the same as the Meon Valley Plod (see 9 February below) except no hailstorms and run on hard rutted tracks rather than muddy, slippery tracks.  Well done Andy Simpson: 38th in 3:47:03.You can see the full results here.

Abbotts Ann 10K - Sunday 6 July 2014

This was the inaugural running of a very scenic 10K, mainly off road, organised by the Abbotts Ann School PTA.  There was also a 5K option plus an obstacle race for children.  It was well organised, good fun and raised lots of money to help by sports equipment for the children.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
9
47:52
David Gould  
49
59:09
Jeremy Barber

Sway Carnival 5 - Sunday 6 July 2014

These small local races are always fun.  This time the field included 48 New Forest novices running in their first race.  Well done!  But the biggest cheer went to New Forest runner Bruce Davidson who is in his 94th year and finished in 83:21.  Hardley (and Bruce's) results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
12
32:34
Paul Bartlett  
110
48:04
Linda Dowell
32
34:57
Mick Anglim  
137
52:47
Jan Anglim
51
38:18
Chris Wilson  
178
83:21
Bruce Davidson

Charmouth Challenge weekend - 5/6 July 2014

Paul Blundell reports, "It was a lovely Friday afternoon when Ian Morrison, Martin Loveless, John Simmonds and I, drove down in heavy traffic to a camp site at Eype near Charmouth to compete in the Charmouth Challenge.
However by the time we got there it was raining with strong winds. A struggle ensued to put up the tent with help from a nearby camper. 2 broken tent poles repaired with duct tape from the helpful camper and some considerable time later, the tent did at last look more like a tent than a parachute, so we retired to the bar to carbo load and discuss tactics.
The next day, having being joined by Mark Lee, we headed off to Charmouth for the challenge which is the most Southerly fell race in Britain and about 8 miles.
Conditions were warm with a nice cooling breeze but Mark, Ian, Martin and myself were all glad of the traditional hose down by the local fire brigade at the end. (John being sidelined by injury).
Saturday was a social night and much more peaceful as the wind had abated .
First thing Sunday, we runners all went to find some more local hills before breakfast. Back in good time, we packed everything up before walking to a local cafe and heading home."

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
48 1:10:17 Paul Blundell MV40
53 1:11:18 Martin Loveless MV50
96 1:19:05 Ian Morrison MV50
163 1:29:23 Mark Lee MV40

Miles of Miles - Weds 2 July 2014

A record thirty one teams from ten clubs completed the ten mile relay race on the Southampton track hosted by S.A.C. Thankfully, initial concerns that there would be a Grand National type pile up by the first bend through sheer weight of numbers proved groundless.

The event went relatively smoothly and some 52 mins and 44secs after the start Southampton emerged victorious for the second year albeit by a reduced margin.  Congratulations to our A team who were second which is as near as you can get to winning without having to organise next year's event!

Chris Harris reports, "Each team comprised of ten people running a timed mile.  The Hardley Runners entered two teams.  The A team was second overall demonstrating impressive running times with Mark Causebrook achieving a time of 4 mins 57 secs and Jappas Dupreez 4 mins 59 secs.  The remaining eight runners followed closely behind.

It is well known that the best laid plans can fall apart; this certainly happened during the day of the competition.  The B team were thee men down, however some runners moved from A to B and vice versa!

Special thanks must go to Paul Blundell who jumped on his motor bike with very little notice to support the B team only to run initially in the A team: his legs heavy and tired from a previous training week.

But the star of the show was seven-year-old Jake Clark who spontaneously accpted the challenge to run for the B team.  Vests were exchanged (and pinned) obviously causing a reduction in his aerodynamics.  Howver this did not prevent jake achieveing a great time of 6 mins 46 secs!  Not far behind his Mum although Rachel had just run an ultra event of 69 miles (see Wall Run below for that story).  The final result for Hardley B team was 20th overall.

In addition to being great fun the event raised over £500 for The Alzheimers Society.  Well done to SAC and all concerned. "

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  There are lots of interesting mile records. For example drinking a can of beer before each lap 4:57 and running backwards 5:46.  Maybe there's scope for a novelty class next year!

Leg
Name Time  
Name
Time
Hardley A Team
Hardley B Team
1 Mark Causebrook 4:57 Andy Simpson 6:31
2 Ben Andrew 5:09 Chris Harris 7:54
3 Sue Sleath 5:50 Rachel Clark 6:31
4 Paul Blundell 6:05 Kim Shields 8:23
5 Hannah Dupreez 6:12 Terry Earney 7:04
6 Robin Brockis 5:26 Paul Blundell 6:17
7 Matt Tanner 5:47 Jake Clark 6:46
8 Paul Bartlett 5:17 Charles Fox 6:47
9 Nathan Renyard 5:10 Ben Andrew 5:25
10 Jappas Dupreez 4:59 Mark Lee 6:40
Total  54:52 Total 68:25

Endure 24 - Sat/Sun 28/29 June 2014

Torrential rain for the 1st three hours and then for a few hours at 8 hours made the course like a brown porridgy-soup concoction. Hardley Runner and Forton Village Idiot, David Gould, completed 90 miles and finished as 12th solo runner.  You can see his report here. 

Sarah King was one of a pair with fellow Village Idiot Ian Beveridge.  Both achieved new personal furthests (45 and 40 miles) for a team total of 95 miles. 

Steve Bennett did 30 miles as part of a team of five with some work colleagues who did 120 miles.  He enjoyed it so much he's signing up to do it solo next year. 

You can see the full results here but they don't show clubs.  Were there any other Hardley Runners there?  If so let me know and I'll add your story.

The Purbeck Plod - Sunday 29 June 2014

This event is organised by the East Dorset Ramblers but runners are also welcome.  There were four Hardley runners and two walkers this year. Andy and I were walkers which gave us the advantage of being able to enjoy some stupendous views and the disadvantage of still having a couple or miles to go when the rain started. Before that the weather was good and the support from the Ramblers was excellent with squash and biscuits at the checkpoints, marshals to help us over busy roads and a meal at the end. Sadly some of the paths were in a pretty poor state which is a disgrace when you bear in mind that much of the route is on the South West Coast Path.

Adrian Mudle, who was on his first Plod, reports, "Purbeck Plod 2014, with what looked like ideal weather conditions, compared to last weekend.  I was apprehensive about a 25 mile run, having only ever done a maximum of 17 miles in the forest, but I had been told that walking up the hills was the way it was done, therefore I was thinking I would have time to recover between runs.  Not sure this really worked as the hills were hard just walking up them, and then bursting into a run on the level or downhill sections.

Martin, Paul, Tiff and myself headed of on the 09:30 horn, the first section of the run between Swanage and Kimmeridge, this appeared to me to have some of the hardest hills, however it turned out this is almost one of the flattest sections of the course, (you could have fooled me).  At around 4 to 5 miles we came across Jeremy, and Andrew Barber taking the walking option, so a quick opportunity for a catch up, before proceeding to Kimmeridge around the Clavell Tower and down to the car parks.  Then we headed back uphill to the Purbeck Way, west of Corfe, a climb of 180 meters, before heading back down into Corfe, past some very nice pubs, and back up onto the Purbeck Way heading back to Swanage with another climb of 173 meters, before the final climb to the Obelisk on Barrow Down, at a mere 73 metres.  On the way down Barrow Down, Martin spied some other runners ahead, (apparently a red rag to a bull) fortunately a down hill section so we where able to pass them, then as the legs where literally on there last legs, Martin noticed we needed to complete the rest of the course in 15 minutes to come under the 6 hours time, so with the last effort and almost a sprint to the finish at the church hall we all made it, though with a bit of a muddle at the end our times where recorded for all of us at 06:01.  But as it not a race and with the refreshments and pasty waiting no one could complain.  Where else can you get 6 hours [or nearly 10 hours if you are a walker] entertainment, over 25 miles, and 1000 meters of elevation gain, with refreshments and food included for £5."

The Lordshill 10K - Sunday 29 June 2014

Hardley results are below.  Well done to Matthew Tanner who was first Hardley member home and first MV50 and John McKenzie who was first MV55.  You can see the full results here and here's an album of pictures from Hammy.

Gun Pos
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
Gun Time Chip Time
33 Matthew Tanner MV50 1 0:39:49 0:39:43
60 John Mckenzie MV50 5 0:42:24 0:42:14
61 Ian Hawker MV50 6 0:42:28 0:42:18
65 John Simmonds MV50 7 0:42:52 0:42:42
74 Mick Anglim MV60 5 0:43:37 0:43:30
88 Paddy Butler MV50 12 0:44:42 0:44:30
117 Terence Earney MV60 7 0:47:07 0:46:55
259 Simon Ibbotson M 89 0:59:38 0:59:20
288 Jan Anglim FV65 2 1:03:16 1:02:42

The Sixth RR10 - Manor Farm Country Park - Weds 25 June 2014

Conditions were good and on a hot sunny evening it was great that most of the course was in shade.  The marshals were numerous and enthusiastic; well done Running Sisters and Hedge End.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 website (see Links tab above). 

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
32 Lynn McDonagh V40   45 Stephanie Cook   124 Leonora Stovell V50
35 Jane Morgan V50   60 Jane Hodge V50   127 Carole Bailey V40
44 Lisa Lewis V40   65 Giuliana Franzese Henry V40   138 Ann Bruce-Low V70
Men
21 Ben Andrew   135 Malcolm Renyard V60   166 Steve Bennett
25 Tim Morgan   136 Ian Banks V50   178 Mark Lee V40
54 Matt Tanner V50   142 Adam Court   203 Robert Cross
57 Mark Darcy   144 Stephen Haysom V50   207 Andrew Barber V60
88 Robin Brockis   156 Adrian Mudle V50   209 Jeremy Barber V60
106 Joe Atkinson   165 Mike Clarke V70   215 Mike Sleath V50

The Wall Run - Saturday 21 June 2014

Rachel Clark writes, "The 69 mile Wall Run starts at Carlisle Castle and follows roughly the Hadrian's Wall path towards Newcastle before finishing on the Quayside. Not fancying a night in a tent after 32 miles I had chosen the one day option with the aim of finishing before dark.
The weather was warm and dry from the outset and the first 14 miles was on flat country lanes and riverside paths. After the first checkpoint at Lanercost Priory the route got decidedly hillier passing close to Hadrian's Wall and with great views of Northumberland.
Leaving the 'halfway' point which was at 32 miles (and the point at which those choosing the 2 day option will stop and camp) I faced a steep climb up the road followed by an even steeper one up a very big hill- the options being to scramble up vertically using hands to grab onto heather or follow the very narrow sheep trails- having a very poor head for height (I can get dizzy on an obstacle course...) I went for a combination of both.
From there on, the route was mostly downhill or flat and I started looking for hills to walk up as by this point downhill hurt more!
Support from locals was great along the way as is usual in the North East, especially along the Quayside where I enjoyed resounding cheers from the folks enjoying their Saturday night out. I finished at 9:30 pm, more or less on planned schedule and met by family who handed me champagne then whisked me away for a much needed bath."

Rachel's Garmin upload is here if anyone is interested in checking out the route.  Her time was a very creditable 14hrs 30 mins.  You can see the full results here and the race website is here.

South Downs Half Marathon - Saturday 21 June 2014

Adrian Mudle writes, "With 7 Hardley runners lined up for the Southdowns Half Marathon, on another scorching day best suited for the pub beer garden, and with the daunting Butser Hill the first hurdle of the event, we all though the organisers were joking when they said there was going to be a last minute route change.  This required a bit of quick thinking on the organisers' part, and as a section of the route had to be missed, the new route involved going back up around Butser Hill again at approximately 11 miles, making this one on the longest half marathons, at just shy of 15 miles. Told you the pub sounded better!

As a result I don’t think any half marathon PB’s could be achieved today, so its was more a case of enjoy the run, and take in the views (some twice), though at 2:03:46 not sure if Tim managed to see much of the scenery.  The event itself ignoring the added hill and miles was well run, they even added an extra water stop, and seeing the piles of bottles there was no chance of them running out, medal and technical shirt at the end also appreciated."

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here (select Half Marathon tab).

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
50 Tim Morgan 2:03:46   188 Adrian Mudle 2:42:10
138 Jane Morgan 2:28:44   242 Chris Harris 2:55:22
157 Terry Earney 2:33:35   265 Steve Henry 3:01:47
165 Chris Wilson 2:35:32        

 

RR10 Race 5 - 11 June 2014

Full results are here

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
41 Lynn McDonagh
V40   124 Katie King
 
51 Lisa Lewis
V40   125 Linda Dowell
V50
55 Jane Hodge
V50   159 Jan Anglim
V60
91 Amy Livingstone
    165 Ann Bruce-Low
V70
100 Chris Harris
V60        
Men
24 Ben Andrew
    156 Steve Bennett  
92 Ian Hawker
V50   162 Adrian Mudle
V50
93 Joe Atkinson
    165 Mike Clarke
V70
103 Malcolm Renyard
V60   166 Charles Fox
V60
110 Ian Banks
V50   174 Dave McElhenny
V60
127 Mike Smith
V60   192 Colin Hicks
V60
128 Stephen Haysom
V50   198 Graeme Stringer
V60
142 Mick Anglim
V60   200 Geoff Harris
V60

 

Needles Half Marathon - 8 June 2014

Full results are here

It was a great day out on the island on Sunday, couldn’t have asked for better weather (unless of course you were running!).  It made for some stunning views from Tennyson Down looking back over the Solent.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
25
1:41:29
Mike Roberts   103
2:07:26
Jane Morgan
51
1:52:57
Martin Loveless   104
2:07:35
Tiff Hanley
33
1:44:37
Tim Morgan    
 
90
2:04:03
Chris Wilson    
 

 

D-Day 10K and Braishfield Beer Race - 8 June 2014

Full results are here and here

What a great day for the Braishfield Beer race, a nice 5 mile run around the countryside, and a lovely pint at the end, what more could a runner want, like the D Day 10K, two laps around the old IBM car park on the hottest running day of the year so far, on the plus side a totally flat course with good venue facilities, all ideal for a PB, and well done to all Hardley runners supporting the club in this last HRRL event, however as one of the hottest days, then PB’s where not on the cards, except I believe for Jappas who loves the heat, and we hope helped improve Hardley in the points table coming in 11th overall.

This being the last race in the present league until it starts all over again with the Overton 5, which this year will be on a Sunday (7th September at 2pm, so you can have a lay in or go to church), I’d like to thank all those runners how have joined in with any of the races in this league, Tiff for managing the first part of the league up to the Ryde 10, and also those family members that may have missed you being around on a Sunday morning.

Its been an interesting challenge for me trying to get members to join in, and what I would like to remind everyone, is that these races are for runners of all abilities, we are not all going to win prizes, I know some are, though its the taking part and supporting the club that keeps some of the regular runners attending, over the season including today we have had around 59 members running over the different events, though to qualify for the league you need to have run 7 events, and unfortunately this only leaves 9 runners qualifying, some like me not fast enough to come in the top 65, I would like to hope that more runners may be able to join in next year, so look forward to more emails from me. (I apologise in advance to the social runners for these)

Adrian Mudle
HRRL Captian


Braishfield Beer Race - 8 June 2014

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
4
29:43
Mark Causebrook M
9
31:04
Daniel Powell M
11
31:17
Dale Purdom MV40
34
34:01
Mark Darcy M
116
40:23
Robert Wells MV40
218
48:04
Jason Wilding M
231
49:08
Mike Sleath MV50

 

D Day 10k -8 June 2014

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
14 00:35:29 Jappas Du Preez
SM   340 00:50:46 Viv Alexander FV50
81 00:39:59 Matthew Tanner
MV50   376 00:52:23 Hannah Do Preez SF
120 00:42:31 Ian Hawker MV55   455 00:56:06 Chris Harris FV60
184 00:44:58 Mick Anglim MV65   468 00:56:41 Kim Le Grys Cotton F40
234 00:46:37 Terry Earney MV65   577 01:03:23 Katie King SF
281 00:48:21 Stephen Bennett SM   594 01:04:42 Jan Anglim FV65
349 00:51:01 Adrian Mudle MV55          
480 00:56:43 Mike Kelly SM          

Lakeside 5K series - Race 2 - 28 May 2014

City of Portsmouth AC organise a series of 5 evening races over the summer.  Details are here. Congratulations to Mark Causebrook who was15th in race 2 in a new PB of 16:59.  You can see Mark's Garmin record here.

Ropley 10k - 25 May 2014

Pos
Time
Name
41 42:55:4
John McKenzie

The Third RR10 - Wilverley - 21 May2014

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
22 Jane Morgan
V50   51 Jane Hodge
V50   100 Tara Anglim
 
26 Lynn McDonagh
V40   58 Stephanie Cook
    120 Katie King
 
33 Rachel Clark
    83 Chris Harris
V60   138 Jan Anglim
V60
46 Lisa Lewis
V40   92 Amy Livingstone
         
Men
16 Mark Causebrook
    121 Mike Smith
V60   161 Mike Clarke
V70
22 Ben Andrew
    123 Stephen Haysom
V50   171 John Labbett
V50
43 Alan Doney
V40   124 Malcolm Renyard
V60   182 Dave McElhenny
V60
52 Matthew Tanner
V50   137 David Gould
V50   190 Robert Cross
 
70 Mark Darcy
    141 Mick Anglim
V60   201 Geoff Harris
V60
102 John Simmonds
V50   152 Simon Martin
V40   203 Mike Sleath
V50
114 Ian Banks
V50   158 Steve Bennett          
115 Paddy Butler
V50   159 Adrian Mudle
V50        

General 10k Battlezone Obstacle Race, Matterley Bowl, Winchester - 18 May

Congratulations to Ben Andrew who won with a time of 54.33 which may be slow for a normal 10k but it's not bad for an obstacle race! 

Netley 10k - 18 May 2014

The race itself was probably held on one of the best days so far this year, and maybe a bit warm for some runners, while we initially had a shortage of runners for this event more on the ladies side, the last call for runners made up for this, and we have managed to place two teams in both the men's and woman's league, and late entry Jappas being Hardleys secret weapon storming home in 36:16, closely followed by Mark Causebrook, and with Rachel Clarke leading the ladies home 10 minutes later, this had to be one of the best supported events of the year, with fantastic support from the spectators, due I guess to the lovely weather, and the fact every runner ran past 3 times (I hope), just wish I had some money with me as the ice cream van looked very temping at the end.  Well done all who ran.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
15 36:16:00
JAPPAS DU PREEZ
SM   191 46:21:00 TERENCE EARNEY
M60
22 36:56:00
MARK CAUSEBROOK
SM   219 47:30:00 LYNN MCDONAGH
W40
55 40:00:00 ANDREW KELLAWAY
M40   232 48:17:00 HANNAH DU PREEZ
SW
67 40:45:00 MATTHEW TANNER
M50   283 51:24:00 ADRIAN MUDLE
M50
126 43:42:00 MICK ANGLIM
M60   384 57:08:00 CHRIS HARRIS
W60
  44:04:00 ANDREW MCGOUGH
M40   441 62:29:00 JAN ANGLIM
W60
178 45:36:00 JOHN SIMMONDS
M50   454 64:26:00 KATIE KING
SW
187 46:12:00 RACHEL CLARKE
SW          

2014 Marlborough Downs Challenge - 11 May 2014

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

                           33 miles                                        20 miles

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
65 6:23:42 Martin Loveless M50   7 2:40:01 Sue Sleath F45
66 6:23:42 Rachel Clarke F35   63 3:41:14 Paul Blundell M40
          64 3:41:14 Tiff Hanley F45
          104 5:14:22 Katie King F35
          105 5:14:22 Sarah King F35

Alton 10M - 11 May 2014

Provisional results for Hardley are below.  Full provisinal results are here.

Congratulations to Mick Anglim who won the O65 trophy.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
67 01:06:30
Andy Kelloway
M46  
243
01:18:55 Paul Carter
M55
127 01:10:57
John McKenzie
M58  
250
01:19:02 Lyn McDonagh
F44
129 01:11:04
Ian Hawker
M59  
328
01:24:19 Adrian Mudle
M56
170 01:14:09
Mick Anglim
M66  
434
01:36:26 Chris Harris
F63
187 01:15:25
Andrew McGough
M42  
435
01:36:34 Kim Cotton
F41
198 01:15:58
Terry Earney
M68  
485
01:44:13 Jan Anglim
F66

Lymington 10K  - 11 May 2014

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
56
00:42:11
Ian Smith
50  
249
00:48:53
Jane Hodge
55
60
00:42:30
Justin Bowen
40  
568
00:57:26
Rachael Crockford
40
92
00:43:50
Paddy Butler
50  
651
00:59:20
Claire Aplin
40
165
00:46:27
Chris Wilson
50  
809
01:06:01
Carole Bailey
45
198
00:47:34
Mike Clarke
70  
916
01:33:20
Ann Bruce-Low
70

The second RR10, Stoney Cross, 7 May 2014

Despite a poor forecast, it "turned out nice" although gloopy mud made it interesting for those with loose laces….  Congratulations to Jane Morgan who was first W50 and to Mike Clarke, first M70.  Hardley results are below and full results are on the RR10 website (see links tab).

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
26
Jane Morgan
V50
  49
Jane Hodge
V50
  137
Katie King
 
34
Lynn McDonagh
V40
  90
Chris Harris
V60
  156
Ann Bruce-Low
V70
42
Stephanie Cook
    103
Amy Livingstone
         
Men
13 Mark Causebrook
  106 Mick Anglim
V60   154 Adrian Mudle
V50
22 Tim Morgan
    120 Mike Smith
V60   157 Mike Clarke
V70
41 Ben Andrew
    122 Stephen Haysom
V50   170 John Labbett
V50
64 Andrew Kellaway
V40   123 Ian Banks
V50   176 Robert Cross
 
71 Mike Roberts
V40   138 Chris Wilson
V50   187 Paul Newby
V60
87 Ian Hawker
V50   143 Steve Bennett
    190 Mike Sleath
V50

Geoff Mills Trophies

Geoff was great racer.  He turned out for pretty well everything.  His family have given two trophies, one for women and one for men. They will go to the people who run in the most races in the following series.  RR10, HRRL, HCCL and CC6.  The more races you finish the more points you get.  For 2013/14 the last race before the Awards Lunch was the Eastleigh 10K so here are the results for the season (Excel spreadsheet).  Over 100 (106, in fact) people turned out to represent the club and finished one or more of the qualifying races, giving a grand total of 592 finishes.  Well done to all concerned and congratulations to our winners Annie Bruce-Low and Mick Anglim.  The spreadsheet for the current season will appear after Jeremy gets back from Spain.

Southbourne 10K - Sunday 28 April 2014

Mark Causebrook reports, "Great flat out and back route along the seafront but not a PB course! Finished in 13th place despite a time of only 37:53. Here is my Garmin data which is probably the worst positive split I have run. 17:52 first 5K followed by a 20:00 second 5K. As you turned to come back you pretty much stopped due to the wind. It felt like someone was pushing you back as you ran. Even the guy that won lost almost 2 minutes. Not run in that sort of wind before but good fun and a different challenge."  You can see the full results here.  They don't show clubs so if there was anyone else from Hardley please let me know.

Hurstbourne Tarrant 5 - Saturday 27 April 2014

Adrian on the jog to HBTThree of our runners went on to the Hurstbourne Tarrant 5, an excellent 5 mile trail race on the side of the Test Valley which is only 19 metres of ascent short of being an official fell race.  As well as two killer hills and lovely bluebells, the race featured some of the best bacon butties and cake and is definitely recommended.  All three started the morning's running with the Andover parkrun.  David and Adrian then jogged the six miles to Hurstbourne Tarrant after the parkrun.  Andover parkrun hope this will become a tradition; it was definitely an enjoyable morning.  Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Adrain on a new personal furthest.  You can see the full results here.

Adrian reports,

There is a long tradition with those that do Parkruns, that they normally take a volunteering role, if they have a race the following day, and lay off the running, so when Jeremy suggested doing the Andover Parkrun, and then jogging down to the Hurstbourne Tarrant 5 on the same day, I must have had a few drinks, as in the cold light of day with my running ability this appears to be one of the daftest things I have decided to do for a long while. The first stage running the Andover Parkrun, went well, though like our own Brockenhurst the going was soft and energy sapping, and if someone had offered a lift to Hurstbourne Tarrant at the end, I may just have taken it, though as Jeremy (whose idea this was) was not running the Andover to Hurstbourne Tarrant leg due to injury, this only left David Gould and myself for this short 6 mile recovery jog, which to be honest on its own without a race at both ends was very pleasant, going through the bluebell woods and over the freshly planted rape fields, they had even left a path for us runners or walkers, so no fighting with the Oilseed Rape, which if anyone has gone through before is like some plant from another planet.
We arrived at Hurstbourne Tarrant with about 20 minutes to spare before the start, time for Jeremy to break out the thermos flask before the start (he drove there), now while I know that we have many marathon and ultra runners in the club, this short 5 mile run appeared to me, like a mini version, while the first couple of legs were fine, with a helping of mud, we soon turned a corner to be faced with what must have been a 30 degree or more incline, soon reducing most runners to a walking pace, after this at the top of the hill most of the running was through more bluebells, and mud, at mile three one of the marshals said it was all down hill from there on, now how many times have you heard that, so at about 3.6 miles another corner and what must have been at least 45 degree incline, the young lady in front of me was reduced to using her hands on the ground, thankfully it was only about 22m, after this at just after 4 miles it was all down hill and I could see the finish line, so I legged it, ….big mistake, at 4.5 miles right turn and around some barns before heading back to the finish another half mile. Really should look at my Garmin more often.
A nice T shirt was presented at the end, though the finishing touch must have been the bacon butties and the cake.
Many thanks to Jeremy and David for arranging this, the big question of course is will I do it again next year? I would be mad not to…..

Pos
Name
Time
Cat
66
David Gould
46:39 M50
107
Adrian Mudle
53:40 M55 
115
Jeremy  Barber 
54:41 M60 

 

The first RR10, Royal Victoria Country Park, 23 April 2014

The weather was poor for the first RR10 on St George's Day but that did not deter 22 intrepid Hardley runners.  Hardley results are below and full results are on the RR10 website (see links tab).  And here's a lovely album of pictures from Hammy. 

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
35 Lisa Lewis V40   94 Chris Harris V60   114 Amy Livingstone  
41 Jane Hodge V50   100 Tara Anglim     163 Jan Anglim V60
Men
44 Ben Andrew   125 Mick Anglim V60   201 Mark Lee V40
51 Alan Doney V40   149 Steve Haysom V50   202 Adrian Mudle V50
71 Matt Tanner V50   153 John Simmonds V50   208 Dave McElhenny V60
95 Ian Hawker V50   164 Malcolm Renyard V60   229 Andrew Barber V60
104 Paul Blundell V40   172 Charles Fox V60   247 Jeremy Barber V60
109 Joe Atkinson     179 Steve Bennett        

Compton 20 - Saturday 19 April 2014

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
91 3:21:00 Paul Blundell MV40   98 3:23:52 Tiffany Hanley FV40
97 3:23:52 Martin Loveless MV50  

West Wight Three Hills - Monday 21 April 2014

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos Time Chip Time
Name
Cat
Gender Pos
36 1:02:13 1:02:07 Mike Roberts MV40 33
38 1:02:44 1:02:40 Mick Anglim MV60 35
44 1:04:03 1:03:58 Martin Loveless MV50 40
71 1:10:16 1:10:07 Lisa Lewis FV45 14
94 1:14:47 1:14:38 Chris Wilson MV50 70

London Marathon - Sunday 13 April 2014

It was a lovely sunny day.  Possibly too sunny as the day wore on so no negative splits for our runners.  The official results show two Hardley runners but I think there may have been more.  Please let me know any people members they don't show.Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  Click on a runner's name to see their splits.

Pos Bib
Name
Cat
Gender Pos
Cat Pos Half Time Finish Time
7550 31786 Guy Brown M45 6223 969 1:32:56 3:43:43
13927 8498 Hannah Du Preez F 3279 1918 1:58:04 4:09:29
20092
43033
Steve Bennett M
14571
7656
2:12:06 4:34:56
24222 24276 Polly Marshall F 7245 4336 2:08:04 4:53:26

The Exe to Axe - Sunday 30 March 2014

Click here to see the big pictureClick on the little picture to see a larger version.

Martin's Loveless reports, "20 something miles of Devon cliff paths / tracks /trails running from the mouth of the river Exe at Exmouth to the mouth of the river Axe at Seaton - simple format, park at Seaton, catch the coach to Exmouth and run back to Seaton; almost impossible to get lost - keep the sea to your right and follow the acorn signs.


Glorious weather for this years run, not a cloud in the sky and made for some great views of the stunning Devon coastline but what a hard race - roughly the same distance as the Grizzly but it takes a bit longer to complete it due to the climbs and rough descents, especially on the second half of the course.


Very low key event compared to the Grizzly, just a couple of hundred runners but for me, a better run, even with the struggle to walk back the 250 yards to the car at the end as legs totally shot - not for the faint hearted!"

Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
46 3:51:59 Mike Roberts   108 4:28:49 Martin Loveless
106 4:28:42 Paul Blundell   127 4:41:50 Ian Morrison
107 4:28:44 Ian Hawker  

The Eastleigh 10K - Sunday 23 March 2014

The cold wind eased off and the threatened rain held off so it was a lovely morning for the 30th anniversary Easleigh 10K. The race was a sell out and the 2332 finishers included over 30 Hardley members making this our most popular HRRL race of the season.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  Congratulations to Sue Sleath who was first F50 and to katie King for a new PB.  Were there any other PBs?

Gun Pos Bib
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
Gun Time Chip Time
157 1419 Mark Causebrook M
88
0:37:04 0:36:54
170 1422 Nathan Renyard M35-39
30
0:37:24 0:37:21
220 237 Ben Andrew M
102
0:38:39 0:38:28
291 175 Matthew Tanner M50-54
13
0:39:52 0:39:40
317 1425 Tony Strickland M55-59
9
0:40:22 0:40:12
399 1426 Sue Sleath F50-54
1
0:42:00 0:41:49
416 2688 Ian Hawker M55-59
14
0:42:11 0:41:56
426 2741 Andrew Mcgough M40-44
60
0:42:15 0:42:02
428 325 Mick Anglim M65+
2
0:42:16 0:42:11
438 1423 Mike Roberts M45-49
45
0:42:26 0:42:17
462 1418 Paul Blundell M45-49
48
0:42:39 0:42:24
541 438 Paddy Butler M50-54
34
0:43:43 0:43:17
542 1424 J Simmonds M55-59
21
0:43:45 0:43:19
621 373 Lynn Mcdonagh F40-44
12
0:44:54 0:44:36
652
204
Paul Carter M55-59
26
0:45:31 0:45:23
671 439 Terence Earney M65+
4
0:45:47 0:45:18
729 179 Lisa Lewis F45-49
12
0:46:29 0:46:01
757 627 Charles Fox M60-64
11
0:46:59 0:46:40
851 696 Adrian Mudle M55-59
39
0:48:16 0:47:48
907 1420 Mark Lee M45-49
99
0:48:54 0:48:25
918 1414 Vivien Alexander F50-54
3
0:49:00 0:48:02
1009 1416 Andy Barber M60-64
16
0:49:57 0:49:27
1045 477 Sarah King F35-39
32
0:50:32 0:49:50
1329 1421 Kerry Miller F40-44
47
0:53:48 0:53:01
1331 1427 Helen Young F
133
0:53:49 0:53:02
1524 1417 Jeremy Barber M60-64
28
0:56:16 0:54:49
1601 1059 Tara Anglim F35-39
73
0:57:17 0:55:24
1673 910 Jason Wilding M35-39
194
0:58:36 0:57:20
1779 1027 Katie King F35-39
89
1:00:11 0:58:45
1871 1090 Jan Anglim F60+
15
1:01:31 0:59:34
2084 1415 Carole Bailey F45-49
80
1:06:24 1:04:45
2306 1230 Ann Bruce-low F60+
31
1:28:01 1:26:21

The Exbury 5 - Sunday 16 March 2014

What a lovely morning.  On a day like that it is hard to believe that a month previously the Valentine's Day storm washed away part of the route and forced us to make the Exbury 10K into the Exbury 5M.  The revised course worked well.  Thanks very much to everyone who turned out and worked so hard to make it enjoyable for all the runners.  Hardely results are below.  For the full results click on the Exbury 10K tab above.

Gun Pos Bib
Name
Cat Cat Pos Gun Time Chip Time
5 231 Daniel Powell M 5 0:30:51 0:30:51
23 77 Mark Darcy M 15 0:33:51 0:33:46
36 336 Ian Smith MV50 4 0:35:16 0:35:11
40 50 Paddy Butler MV50 5 0:35:39 0:35:31
54 112 David Gould MV50 8 0:36:59 0:36:26
139 16 Jeremy Barber MV60 6 0:44:06 0:43:33
186 75 Rachael Crockford FV35 29 0:47:08 0:46:52
185 191 Karen Mcgill FV45 14 0:47:08 0:46:52
223 151 Christine Jones FV55 12 0:49:20 0:48:58
241 331 Leonora Stovell FV55 13 0:51:08 0:50:43
256 14 Carole Bailey FV45 30 0:52:42 0:52:20
287 47 Ann Bruce-low FV65 3 1:14:06 1:13:50

The John Austin Half - Sunday 9 March 2014

Lisa Lewis reports, "I know Hardley Runners were spread around the area on Sunday, but there were a few Hardley Vests to be seen at the 4th running of the John Austin Half. There was a good overall turnout for this run, raising money for local Oakhaven Hospice. The route was slightly different from last year due to recent flooding problems meaning some areas still needed to be avoided, but it maintained a lovely scenic run of forest tracks and open heathland. The weather was glorious with a blue cloudless sky, and lots of support along the route with families out walking, making the most of the sunshine. One to recommend for next year!"

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
106 1:42:28 Katherine Austin F   246 1:54:19 Rachel Clark F
153 1:46:36 Lisa Lewis F40   266 1:56:10 Julie Swainston F40
181 1:49:04 David Mckeown M40   301 1:58:53 Dean Austin M
191 1:50:03 Paddy Butler M50   306 1:59:19 Ron Godden M60

The Salisbury 10 - Sunday 9 March 2014

HRRL Captain, Adrian Mudle, writes, "Out of our 22 entries Hardley managed to put up 21 runners for the Salisbury 10, more than double last year, and while there was mention of it being a bit on the warm side today, I guess it was better than rain and wind. I personally found it a pleasant day for a run, though would have been nice to have had the legs of some of the younger runners. Paul made it first Hardley male over the line in a blistering 58:50, followed closely by Huw at 1:00:32, and Lynn led the girls in at 1:18:14 followed by Viv at 1:24:35

I had heard reports that this course was easier than the Ryde 10 mile, and with the Salisbury ARC website showing a Garmin track with 258 meters of climbing, I was concerned.  It was of great relief that this only turned out at 83 metres compared to Ryde’s 150 metres, so all in all a lovely day for a run around the Wiltshire countryside, had I know it was only gentle rolling landscape I should have put a bit more effort in…..next year.

Many thanks and well done to all those that turned out, and for Jan coming second her category.  The next HRRL event is the Eastleigh 10K, with 32 Hardley members on the entry list, it should be a purple haze on the day, though watch out for the other 2768 coloured shirts."

Hardley results are below.  As this was the Club Championship I have also included the WAVA age gradings.  You can see the full results here.

Gun Pos Gun Time
Name
Cat Chip Pos Chip Time Age WAVA %age WAVA Pos
21 0:58:52 Paul Ashley M 21 0:58:50 39.1 78.45 2
31 1:00:32 Huw Davies M40 31 1:00:32 42.5 78.04 3
92 1:05:49 Matthew Tanner M50 92 1:05:45 50.3 76.66 6
99 1:06:56 Nick Newton M50 99 1:06:51 57.9 79.93 1
184 1:11:27 Tony Strickland M50 188 1:11:21 55.1 73.72 9
194 1:11:45 Ian Hawker M50 190 1:11:23 59.3 76.36 7
195 1:11:46 John McKenzie M50 194 1:11:36 57.8 74.77 8
200 1:12:12 Mark D'Arcy M 199 1:12:01 38.7 63.60 17
213 1:13:01 Paul Blundell M40 214 1:12:47 49.6 68.67 12
236 1:14:08 Paul Carter M50 242 1:14:01 55.5 71.06 10
256 1:14:53 Mick Anglim M60 261 1:14:44 66.6 77.86 4
307 1:17:14 Terence Earney M60 309 1:16:59 68.3 77.08 5
335 1:18:26 Lynn McDonagh F35 339 1:18:14 44.3 67.55 15
431 1:23:39 Adrian Mudle M50 437 1:23:25 56.1 63.61 16
440 1:24:21 Mark Lee M40 449 1:24:09 48.9 58.91 18
458 1:25:11 Vivien Alexander F45 454 1:24:35 53.3 69.10 11
558 1:32:44 Kerry Miller F35 560 1:32:05 42.6 56.48 20
607 1:38:10 Helen Young F 606 1:37:31 32 51.07 21
621 1:39:40 Christine Harris F55 622 1:39:04 63.3 67.67 14
643 1:43:50 Jan Anglim F65 642 1:43:10 66.6 67.98 13
659 1:47:14 Leonora Stovell F55 660 1:46:26 57.2 57.88 19

The Grizzly - Sunday 9 March 2014

What a lovely day for a run.  For those that don't know, the Grizzly is twentyish muddy, hilly, boggy, beachy miles of the multiest-terrain running based at Seaton on the South Devon coast.  For those that don't fancy the full 20 miles there is a shorter but still pretty serious race called the Cub.  This year the going was pretty good though some areas were a bit muddy (see photo album).  Hardley results are below.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here. Congratulations to Sue Sleath who was first in her category and to Jacqui for a personal furthest by over six miles and thus a personal best.    Special mention also goes to Norbert Zeppitz who was 45th (see News tab).

Gun Pos Gun Time
Name
Cat Gender Pos Cat Pos

WAVA Pos

WAVA Time
Grizzly
221 3:19:29 Sue Sleath F50 18 1 53 2:39:46
263 3:23:38 John Horton M55 239 10 139 2:54:23
1395 5:04:35 Jacqui Healey F50 389 56 1123 3:59:31
1396 5:04:54 Jeremy Barber M60 1007 49 1253 4:10:18
1525 5:48:35 Julie Bowden F50 456 68 1400 4:29:03
1526 5:49:32 Caroline Street F55 457 33 1370 4:24:42
Cub
275 2:01:02 Mike Sleath M55 137 18 284 1:44:31

The Seventh CC6 - Wilverley - Sunday 2 March 2014

Adrian Mudle reports, "This was not an event to miss, I would rate this as the best CC6, of this series, outside of our own event of course, to start with a pre-event map was sent to everyone, so all 23 Hardley Runners who took part could see what we letting ourselves in for, however on the day a new course map was presented due to one of the 3 metre wide streams now being 20 metres wide (must have been raining earlier, for a change), and they where afraid they may lose some of the New Forest Juniors, running today, being swept downstream.

The new course still had plenty of mud, water and hills, and a section of quicksand to be avoided, it was also a first to see marshal’s holding up random signs as we went around, not that I can remember them all (apart from the "run don’t walk" sign), but they did make me smile as we went around the course.

Now for the main event, which would have made Jeremy a very happy man had he been there, the cakes, I think they had seen our offering at Dibden, though they must have catered for 1000 runners, and added hot drinks to the offering, it was only impolite not to go back to the cakes for seconds or thirds.

All in all an excellent event organized by the New Forest Runners, one not to be missed next year.  Oh did I forget to mention the mud, water and hills.  I’m sure Ian will also have a mention for Rose, and thank her for helping out, not everyone would want to stand around in the cold, until the end, at least we runners warm up as we go, she is a treasure to Hardley Runners."

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

CC6 Captain Ian Ordish adds, "Well I have been informed (by more than one source) that the first cc event hosted by New Forest Runners and Lymington Tri was thoroughly enjoyable and well organised and one not to be missed next year (especially by me).

Thanks to Adrian for deputising for me on the day. Looking at the results I saw that we again had a good turnout with 14 men and 10 ladies running yesterday . Congratulations to Andy Kellaway and Sue Sleath for being first Hardley man and lady home, but just as importantly to everyone who supported the club and turned out this season.

During the course of the season we have had 56 Hardley runners (18 ladies & 38 men) attend at least one event. Eight ladies and nine men managed to complete at least 4 events to qualify for the individual results. Whilst our men were unfortunate not to get into the top placings, our ladies did brilliantly.

In the team results the ladies again did really well finishing the season in 3rd place with the men placing 4th. The combined team placing was also 4th.

WELL DONE EVERYBODY...........

Finally, it just remains for me to thank you all for your support during the season, especially at our own event. I know I speak for all who have run this season, when I say a special thanks to Rose and Diana who turn up for every event, regardless of the weather to support and assist us.

Now that the CC season is over does that mean that the weather will improve for the start of the RR10 next month? Don't forget Lisa will welcome your support for the first of the RR10 series at Royal Victoria Country Park on April 23rd."

Pos
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Name    
Pos
Name Cat
Women
5 Sue Sleath V50 19 Lisa Lewis V40 50 Leonora Stovell V40
13 Lynn Mcdonagh V40 21 Julie Swainston V40 51 Anne Bruce low V70
16 Hannah Dupreez S   42 Chris Harris V60    
17 Jane Morgan V50   49 Carol Bailey V40    
Men
14 Andy Kellaway V40 32 Mick Anglim V60 53 Mark Lee V40
17 Ben Andrew S 43 Simon Martin V40 60 Adrian Mudle V50
27 Matthew Tanner V40   44 Ian Banks V50   62 Dave McElhenny V60
30 Mark Darcy V40   51 Chris Wilson V50  
31 Scott Jewel S   52 Charles Fox V60  

The Reading Half - Sunday 2 March 2014

Great crowd support and the stadium finish was brilliant and the crowd noise is a genuine roar as you turn into the ground.But sadly let down by huge queues to collect baggage and for the bus back to the town centre.  Matt Pillinger was 1948th (gun pos) and 1637th (chip pos) in 1:39:25 (1:36:01).  You can see the full results here.

The Haweswater Half - Sunday 2 March 2014

Almost traffic free, very undulating, very wet, very enjoyable and very highly recommended.  Jeremy Barber was 383rd in 2:09:13.  Full results here. To find out more about this lovely race see the Eden Runners' website

The New Forest Challenge - Saturday 1 March 2014

Martin Loveless reports, "Great day out, only £10 entry fee which included tea and coffee before the start, check points with cakes, rice puddings and chocolate and finally, at the finish, a cooked meal.
Self navigation course across the northern part of the new Forest which made it interesting, we got lost enough times to turn the marathon into an ultra and unfortunately the bad weather hit us with about 5 miles to go - pouring rain and strong winds but spare a thought for all the walkers who spent even longer out there."

Martin Loveless, Paul Blundell, Ian Hawker, Tiff Hanley and Mike Roberts all did the 26 (plus a bit more by the sound of it) in 5:57 and Mary Tebb did the 18 in 3:40.  You can see the full results here.

The Grizedale 26- Sunday 23 February 2014

Four intrepid Hardley runners braved the elements for this new race.  Luckily it was just wind and rain; this time last year the course was deep in snow.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here   And here's a report by Paul which includes links to a couple of photo albums by him and David

Pos Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Gender Pos
118 5:20:15 Paul Blundell MV40 34 104
119 5:20:16 Tiffany Hanley FV40 5 15
120 5:20:17 Martin Loveless MV50 13 105
171 6:07:04 David Gould MV50 20 143

The Terminator - Sunday 23 February 2014

Only three Hardley members travelled to Pewsey for this year's race. Those who didn't missed a challenging multi-terrain course of approximately 12 miles with a gentle start across fields and a canal towpath. It then gets serious with several climbs, a sting in the tail (up and round a rather green looking white horse) and a free shoe-wash.  Conditions were sticky and shoes got heavier and heavier so the shoe- wash (or butt wash as shorter runners termed it) was a welcome relief.  As always it was well organised with loads of helpful and encouraging marshals.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
250 2:12:25 Mark Lee   MV40   423 2:55:47 Jeremy Barber  MV60
422 2:55:46 Jacqui Healey  F45  

Winchester 10K - Sunday 23 February 2014

There was one Hardley competitor, Matthew Tanner MV50 who was 44th in 40:31 (chip time 40:26).  You can see the full results here.

National Cross Country Championships - Nottingham - Saturday 22 February 2014

So far as I can see only one Hardley member made it to Wollaton Park for the Nationals.  Well done Paddy Butler who was 1486th in the 12K Senior Men's race in 59:47.  You can see the full results here

Southampton Glow in the Park 5K - Weds 19 February 2014

Congratulations to Huw Davies who was 2nd in the inaugural Glow in the Park 10K on Southampton Common in 36:21 (chip time 36:19).  Also to Sue Stone who did a negaitive split and finished 213rd in 1:02:52.  Huw writes, "The course wasn’t great – lots of 180 degree dog legs and muddy excursions to make-up the distance. But the event had a nice atmosphere and it was fun to run around in the dark. The locals added some spice by nicking over 40 of the 80 LEDs used to guide runners through the trees".  You can see the full results here if you select 10K in the drop down menu.

The Bramley 20 and 10 - Sunday 16 February 2014

What a lovely change to have a fine day.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Chip Time  
Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Chip Time
20 Miles
285 2:36:17 Matthew Pillinger M 2:35:51   572 3:05:21 Julie Swainston F40 3:04:21
523 2:59:40 David Gould M50 2:58:45   608 3:10:40 Polly Marshall F 3:09:41
10 Miles
83 1:10:51 John Mckenzie M50 1:10:36   213 1:21:06 David Mckeown M40 1:20:20
126 1:14:15 Paddy Butler M50 1:13:54  

The Meon Valley Plod - Sunday 9 February

For those who took part last year this was relatively...repeat relatively...straightforward - if steep climbs and narrow/rutted/rocky/muddy paths and a hailstorm can ever be considered straightforward!  4WDs blocking one of the narrow paths was interesting.  If you want off-road running (there are some farm-tracks but only 2ish miles of v. quiet roads) and a low-key atmosphere, with a great sense of achievement at the finish, then this is a good one to try.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
92 3:38:40 Paul Blundell   142 3:56:03 Ian Hawker
105 3:44:17 Andy Simpson   173 4:10:45 Tiffany Hanley
122 3:48:57 Martin Loveless   214 4:33:52 David Gould
126 3:51:22 Ian Ordish   260 5:20:43 Jeremy Barber

Chichester Priory 10K - Sunday 9 February 2014

John McKenzie was 279th in 42:45.  You can see the full results here.

Hampshire Cross Country League - Race 5 - Salisbury - Saturday 8 February 2014

Thanks very much to Adrian, Andy, Ian and Mick who answered the call for the final event and braved the gale force winds and traffic chaos.  The rules work like this. Teams that don't field even 3 men are penalised so even though Salisbury won the last race they didn't have a minimum of 3 men at Bournemouth.  Similarly Totton had only 2 men at Salisbury so went down.
5 Finishers beat all incomplete teams regardless of ability so everyone's efforts are important.  As a result we stay in Divison 2 (men) and Division 1 (vet men).  Well done to all concerned!  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time  
Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time
99 37 Andy Kellaway M40 39:35:00   152 76 Adrian Mudle M50 49:32:00
127 56 Mick Anglim M60 42:29:00   159 83 Ian Smith M50 54:48:00

The Ryde 10 - Sunday 2 February 2014

A well organised race and Ryde Harriers even managed to arrange a sunny day which was excellent.  The only drawback was the traffic which was a bit worrying at times.  There were three challenging hills including one towards the end.  Congratulations to Polly Marshall who put on a burst of speed on that hill and finished strongly with a new PB.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here (look under results; I can't give you a direct link as the site uses frames).

Pos Time
Chip Time
Name Gender Pos Cat Pos
71 1:06:56 1:06:53 Andy Kellaway 65 30th V40
126 1:12:27 1:12:21 Paul Blundell 119 52nd V40
131 1:12:35 1:12:13 Ian Hawker 123 15th V50
161 1:14:33 1:14:28 Mick Anglim 147 6th V60
183 1:15:46 1:15:43 Paul Carter 160 26th V45
230 1:18:57 1:18:44 Paddy Butler 188 32nd V45
296 1:24:06 1:24:00 Hannah Du Preez 70 21st S
318 1:26:22 1:25:58 Mark Lee 237 97th V40
331 1:28:19 1:27:53 Polly Marshall 86 26th S
340 1:28:59 1:28:36 Adrian Mudle 252 58th V50
347 1:30:10 1:29:45 Jeremy Barber 256 15th V60

The Romsey 5 - Sunday 26 January 2014

The weather was a little damp as you can see from this video.  There were three Hardley runners recorded in the results.  There may have been others as the rain got into the timing equipment and some results were lost.  So if you were there as well please let me know. Hardley results are below.  You can see the recorded results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Gender Pos Pace Cat Cat Pos
65 0:33:45 John Mckenzie 61 6:45 min/m MV55 5
272 0:43:44 Mike Sleath 203 8:44 min/m MV55 16
291 0:44:57 Tara Anglim 75 8:59 min/m FV35 10

South of England Cross Country Championships - Parliament Hill - Saturday 25 January 2014

The going was soft as you can see from this video.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
619 1:12:31 Andrew Kellaway
788 1:18:29 Mick Anglim
824 1:19:55 Ian Banks

Stubbington Green 10K - 19 January 2014

What a lovely morning and wahat a contrast with last year's cold and snow!  It was positively Spring-like which attracted an excellent Hardley turnout of 22 runners. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  And here's an explanation of the WAVA age gradings.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Chip Time WAVA  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Chip Time WAVA
167
40.14
Matthew Tanner MV50
40.05
74.65   455
45.57
Charles Fox MV60
45.48
71.27
181
40.30
Andrew Kellaway MV45
40.24
71.90   458
46.02
Lynn McDonagh FV40
45.52
70.10
212
41.21
Nick Newton MV55
41.12
77.07   581
48.09
Hannah Du Preez
47.27
62.13
223
41.42
John McKenzie MV55
41.30
76.41   597
48.31
Julie Swainston FV40
48.20
64.87
241
42.12
Andrew McGough MV40
42.00
66.99   643
49.32
Tiffany Hanley FV45
49.22
66.28
312
43.29
Paul Carter MV55
43.20
71.99   678
50.11
Vivien Alexander FV50
49.19
69.76
319
43.32
Paul Blundell MV45
42.53
68.45   865
53.26
Kim Cotton FV40
52.13
58.41
329
43.48
Ian Hawker MV55
43.09
74.09   907
53.58
Jeremy Barber MV60
52.27
61.28
343
44.10
Mick Anglim MV65
44.00
78.81   1338
63.50
Jan Anglim FV65
62.13
63.26
373
44.35
Paddy Butler MV50
44.27
68.48   1452
70.49
Katie King FV35
69.56
43.36
428
45.32
Ian Ordish MV55
44.54
69.98   1515
90.56
Ann Bruce-Low FV70
90.36
47.51

Rough 'n' Tumble - Sunday 12 January 2014

An excellent 10 mile multi-terrain course near Pewsey with a well-deserved reputation for mud, sweat and cakes.  Martin Loveless reports, "Course was, as to be expected, even muddier than normal but plenty of opportunities to get the shoes clean in all the extra ‘rivers’ on the course and cakes were as good as ever – got to be one of my favourite runs"  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
80 1:28:44 Paul Blundell MV40   150 1:38:41 Ian Ordish MV50
82 1:28:59 Sue Sleath FV45   242 1:47:13 Tiffany Hanley FV45
89 1:30:13 Martin Loveless MV50   274 1:51:39 Julie Swainston F
107 1:32:46 Andy Simpson MV40   331 1:57:30 Mark Lee MV40
123 1:35:02 Lynn Mcdonagh FV35  

Hampshire Cross Country league - Race 4 - Bournemouth - Saturday 11 January 2014

It was a lovely sunny afternnon, positively spring-like, in fact.  Despite warning about the state of the course, the going was good with only a couple of muddy bits. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  Our men were 7th in Division 2 and are now 9th after 4 matches.  Our vet men were 6th in Divion 1 and are now 6th overall.

Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time  
Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time
105
36
Andy Kellaway
M40
38:34  
159
77
Ian Banks
M50
43:11
148
69
Paddy Butler
M50

42:18

 
195
106
Jeremy Barber
M60
52:36
155
73
Mick Anglim
M60
42:44  
 

Our CC6 - Dibden Inclosure - Sunday 5 January 2014

What a wonderful sunrise!  And the weather stayed fine for the race.  It was damp underfoot but not nearly as damp as on the reccy the day before.  Ian did a splendid job of organising us.  Please see his report on our News page.  The car parking worked well.  The runners enjoyed a proper cross country race encouraged by lots of friendly marshals.  And afterwards there was scrummy cake. Well done to everyone concerned.  Hardley results are below.  Thanks very much to everyone who ran and marshalled as well.  Here (thanks Malc) are some pictures of our runners.  And here. thanks to Emily Smith, is an album of over 500 pictures (you may need to be on Facebook to see).  This race does not count for the Geoff Mills trophies.  The full results are on the CC6 website (see Links tab). 

CC6 Captain, Ian Ordish, writes, "With respect to the race itself both teams did extremely well.  The ladies team came 2nd on the day which keeps them in 3rd position overall. Sue Sleath led the Hardley ladies home by gaining a 4th place. Our most recent ladies signing, Jenny Dexter (who with Anna Carter joined us on the morning of the race) followed Lyn McDonagh home in 13th place.
The men's team finished 3rd on the day, but dropped a place in the overall placements. Totton with whom they had previously been joint 4th, managed 2nd place on Sunday so gained a 1 point advantage. Paul Pallister was first Hardley man in 2nd place
There was no change in our combined team Trophy so we remain 4th.
Well done to all who ran the testing course."

Q How do you make a person happy in two words? 
A "More cake?"

Pos
Name    
Pos
Name    
Pos
Name  
Women
4 Sue Sleath V50 16 Jane Morgan V50 31 Anna Carter V40
12 Lynn Mcdonagh V40 18 Lisa Lewis V40 54 Chris Harris V60
13 Jenny Dexter V40   21 Julie Swainston V40  
Men
2 Paul Pallister V40 33 Mark Darcy V40 64 Richard Parson S
8 Mark Causebrook S 49 Mick Anglim V60 80 Mark Lee V40
25 Tim Morgan S 51 Paul Blundell V40

Hants Cross Country Championships - Saturday 4 January 2014

The course at Fleming Park was damp, nay wet, nay so wet they had to abandon part of it and add some new loops in to make up the distance.  The rain was light for the races which was a blessing.  The course was well churned up as the senior women (8k) and men (12k) were the last two races. But all in all, at least in the humble opinion of your webmaster, it was a good event and much better fun than festering at home on a wet day.  Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.  Well done Jane and Viv but we needed two more for a team.  We also needed one more man for a men's team but for vets it is only five so we had a full team and took 12th place.  And here's a lovely album from Hammy.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos  
Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos
Women 8k
61 39:50:00 Jane Morgan W50 3   84 44:50:00 Vivien Alexander W50 6
Men 12K
16 43:52:00 Mike Cummings SM 15   157 62:17:00 Paul Carter M55 9
141 58:52:00 Paddy Butler M50 12   171 75:34:00 Jeremy Barber M60 7
147 59:37:00 Ian Banks M50 14  

The contents of this site are Hardley Runners unless otherwise stated.

Last updated 07-Jan-2015.

Contact the webmaster if you have any problems or want to reproduce any material.