Results for 2013

Results are published here in date order, latest at the top. If you have any results to add, please email the webmaster (see contact us page).

Moors Valley 10K - Sunday 29 December 2013

Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Paul Ashley who was second overall.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
2 0:36:01 Paul Ashley M 141 0:50:25 Julie Swainston FV35
25 0:41:46 John McKenzie MV50 175 0:51:39 Ron Godden MV60
113 0:48:32 David McKeown MV40 367 1:05:27 Lindsay Godden FV45
140 0:50:24 Phil Swainston MV40        

Portsmouth Coastal Marathon - Sunday 22 December 2013

An interesting course and an excellent opportunity to get away from the build up the Christmas.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Chip Time Cat Gender Pos
85 03:26:40 Alan Doney 03:26:31 M40-49 82
884 04:46:50 Kim Cotton 04:45:49 F40-49 184
1030 05:09:50 Samantha Barnsdall 05:08:53 F30-39 236

Christmas Handicap - Sunday 22 December 2013

Mick Anglim writes, "Thanks to everyone who turned out this morning to brave the cold. Fortunately the rain held off and the underfoot conditions were reasonable. Congratulations go to everyone who ran and particularly to those in fancy dress. Dave & Jenny Jewell in their Saint and Sinner costumes and Paddy Butler as King Kong deserve special mention but Caroline and Julie in their 3 legged Santa costume ran them close! Princess Mary, Adrian Hood, Superman Lee and the various Santas all joined in the festive spirit. Special thanks go to Sam and parents for the mulled wine and mince pies and to the helpers Steve Jenkins, Lynda Terry, Angie and John Simmonds.

On the competitive side more than a third of the field ran less than a minute different to their predicted time with Phil Shearsmith and Tara Anglim tying on a perfect prediction and they will share the Handicap trophy for the year. Fastest run came from Tim Morgan who ran a seemingly effortless 39:45. Pat O'Reilly had the distinction of running 5:17 faster than his predicted time but still didn't claim the Lanterne Rouge!"

The results are here

And here's an album of pictures

There were two items of found property; a New Balance blue & black top and a hat. Please contact Mick (see Contact Us tab).

Finally thanks very much to Mick for making all the arrangements and crunching the numbers.

The 4th CC6 - Janesmoor Pond - Sunday 15 December 2013

There was an excellent Hardley turnout.  A bit of drizzle didn't dampen the spirits and we started by hearing the good news that Paul Pallister has become the proud parent of twin girls. Congratulations!  It was a nice cross country course with plenty of mud, plenty of lovely Santa marshals and plenty of lovely cakes at the end.  Thanks very much Lordshill and Wessex.    Hardley results are below.    The full results will be on the CC6 site (see Links tab) on Monday evening and here's a lovely album from Hammy

Pos
Name    
Pos
Name    
Pos
Name  
Women
12 Lynn Mcdonagh V40 24 Hannah Dupreez S 55 Carol Bailey V40
15 Jane Morgan V50 30 Julie Swainston V40 58 Anne Bruce Low V70
20 Lisa Lewis V40 50 Chris Harris V60      
Men
4 Paul Pallister V40 47 Paul Blundell V40 80 Dave Mcelhenny V60
13 Mark Causebrook S 55 Paddy Butler V50 81 Pete Gregory V50
15 Jappas Dupreez S 56 John Horton V50 82 Mark Lee V40
16 Tim Morgan S 59 Martin Loveless V50 86 Adrian Mudle V50
17 Brendan Anglim V40 60 Ian Ordish V50 87 David Jewell V60
21 Ben Andrew S 67 Charles Fox V60 88 Ian Smith V50
34 Matthew Tanner V40 69 Ian Banks V50 90 Jeremy Barber V60
40 Andy Kellaway V40 70 Chris Wilson V50      
44 Mick Anglim V60 75 Roger Morgan v50      

 

The Christmas Pudding 10K - Sunday 8 December 2013

Despite the rather dreary weather there was an excellent Hardley turnout for this popular race.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
29 00:36:51 Mark Causebrook M   221 00:49:05 Jane Hodge FV50
38 00:37:49 Nathan Renyard MV35   229 00:49:29 Mark Lee MV45
88 00:41:48 John Mckenzie MV55   239 00:49:58 Viv Alexander FV50
108 00:42:55 Mick Anglim MV65   290 00:52:02 David Mckeown MV45
135 00:44:33 Malcolm Renyard MV65   310 00:52:59 Dave Jewell MV65
148 00:45:21 Ian Ordish MV55   312 00:53:16 Helen Young F
65 00:46:10 Lynn Mcdonagh FV40   95 00:57:18 Jenny Jewell FV45
170 00:46:21 Rob Kendall MV50   430 00:59:53 Sue Renyard FV65
190 00:47:01 Chris Wilson MV50   432 01:00:09 Tara Anglim FV35
192 00:47:10 Mike Clarke MV65   433 01:00:12 Jan Anglim FV65

Utra Brecon 40 - Winter Edition - 7 December 2013

Hardley results are below.  Click here for the full results.  Please go to our News page fror Paul Blundell's report and some pictures.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos
105 10:08:20 Paul Blundell MV 21   119 10:33:26 Martin Loveless MV 24
106 10:08:20 Tiffany Hanley FV 4   120 10:33:26 Mike Roberts MV 24
117 10:24:59 Paul Carter MV 23  

Parkrun Roundup

When I did the report below I inadvertently omitted our most prolific parkrunner.  Step forward Matt Pillinger who completed his 100th parkrun at Basingstoke on 30th November.  Well done!

The 3rd CC6 - Badger Farm - Sunday 1 December 2013

Conditions were good after a few days of fine weather.  No frost, no mud and very little wind but the hills made it challenging.  There was an excellent Hardley turnout with our 19 men and 12 women making up around a fifth of the field.  Hardley results are below.  After this race our ladies are 3rd, our men are joint 5th and we are 4th in the combined.  The full results are on the CC6 site (see Links tab) and here's a lovely album from Hammy

Pos
Name    
Pos
Name    
Pos
Name  
Women
4 Sue Sleath V50   24 Rachel Clark S   50 Chris Harris V60
11 Jane Morgan V50   28 Hannah Dupreez S   56 Amy Livingstone S
16 Lynn Mcdonagh V40   30 Julie Swainston V40   64 Leonora Stovell V40
21 Lisa Lewis V40   48 Jenny Jewell V40   65 Annie Bruce-Low V70
Men
12 Jappas Dupreez S   51 Ian Ordish V50   72 Andy Barber v50
14 Ben Andrew S   52 Martin Loveless V50   73 Adrian Mudle V50
39 Mick Anglim V60   56 Charles Fox V60   78 David Jewell V60
40 Ian Hawker V50   64 Roger Morgan v50   82 Jeremy Barber V60
41 John Simmonds V50   66 Chris Wilson V50   85 Mike Sleath V50
43 Paul Blundell V40   69 Dave Mcelhenny V60        
48 Mike Roberts V40   70 Mark Lee V40        

Hants X/C League Race 3 - Popham - Saturday 30 November 2013

Conditions were good for the 3rd HCCL race at Popham.    Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  After this race our men are 8th in Division 2 and our vet men (same people) are 8th in Division 1.

Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time  
Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time
206 99 Mick Anglim M60 44:43:00   213 104 Mike Smith M60 45:46:00
209 102 Paddy Butler M50 45:17:00   235 120 Adrian Mudle M50 49:47:00
210 103 Paul Carter M50 45:30:00  

The Hayling 10 - Sunday 24 November 2013

There were two Hardley runners: Andy McGough who was 55th in 68:36 and John McKenzie who was 78th in 70.28.  Click here to see John's Garmin track.

Downton Half Marathon - Sunday 24 November 2013

A very scenic route with lots of ponies and wonderful autumn colours.  The hills came as a bit of a shock by comparison with Gosport the previous week and in your webmaster's case, the modified Dave Bedford approach (no training in the last two weeks apart from races, late night on Saturday with lots of red wine and too many pork pies) did nothing to improve performance!  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Time
Compare with last week
44 David Gould 01:40:37 +2mins
74 Lisa Lewis 01:45:12 n/a
153 Jeremy Barber 02:01:29 +10mins!

Parkrun Roundup as at 17 November 2013

60 people giving Hardley as their club have turned out for a grand total of 1480 times. Well done all. The most is David Gould with 56, all at Andover.  Fastest are Paul Ashley 17:04 and Sue Sleath 19:35.  Best WAVA age grades are Malc Renyard 87.14% and Sue Sleath 85.62%.  There's a summary showing everyone in this Excel spreadsheet.  You can click on an athlete's name to get to more information.    Enjoy!

The Gosport Haf Marathon - Sunday 17 November 2013

Improved results now available below.  Trouble is all the improvements result in us being placed lower down the field!  Conditions were pretty well perfect for fast times.  A flat course (well almost), dry underfoot, not too hot, not too cold, hardly any wind and not raining.  The floods, frost and rain we have seen in previous races were just hazy memories.  Also the bright sun we have seen on the sea front but that is a minor price to pay.  Ian, Mark, Andy, Matt and Adrian all managed PBs. Well done.    You can see the full results here.  Hard luck story of the day was Sarah King who was unwell and retired after 4 miles.  At least that gave Katie the chance to say that she finished ahead of her sister!

Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Chip Time  
Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
80 01:21:45 Mark Causebrook MS 50 01:21:41   584 01:40:16 Lynn Mcdonagh F40-44 21 01:40:00
168 01:26:30 Matthew Tanner M50-54 11 01:26:17   748 01:46:11 Adrian Mudle M55-59 34 01:45:23
404 01:34:43 Sue Sleath F50-54 3 01:34:26   914 01:51:52 Jeremy Barber M60-64 13 01:51:04
486 01:37:28 Andy Simpson M45-49 62 01:37:06   1010 01:55:32 Vivien Alexander F50-54 16 01:55:00
487 01:37:29 Ian Ordish M55-59 21 01:37:08   1411 02:15:39 Samantha Barnsdall FS 179 02:14:32
525 01:38:21 Paul Carter M50-54 36 01:38:15   1471 02:20:46 Katie King F35-39 91 02:19:29
551 01:38:57 David Gould M50-54 38 01:38:28   1487 02:24:27 Hilary Hinks F60-64 6 02:22:00

The Second CC6 - Kings Enclosure Stoney Cross - Sunday 10 November 2013

What a difference a day makes.  You couldn't have asked for a better morning with wonderful bright sunshine and there was an excellent turnout.  The previous 24 hours of heavy rain had left the course just a bit muddy and the hill at the end was a good challenge.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results on the CC6 site (see Links tab).  And here's a lovely album from Hammy.

Pos
Name    
Pos
Name    
Pos
Name  
Women
4 Sue Sleath V50   29 Julie Swainston V40   72 Carol Bailey V40
18 Lynn McDonough V40   35 Tiffany Hanley V40   74 Leonora Stovell V40
24 Lisa Lewis V40   54 Jenny Jewell V40   76 Annie Bruce Low V70
Men
13 Mark Causebrook S   71 Mick Anglim V60   97 Dave Mcelhenny V60
26 Ben Andrew S   72 Ian Ordish v50   99 Mark Lee V40
35 Mark Darcy V40   77 Ian Banks V50   100 Adrian Mudle V50
43 Matthew Tanner V40   79 Simon Martin V40   103 David Jewell V60
55 Scott Jewell S   82 Martin Loveless V50  
69 Paddy Butler V40   84 Charles Fox V60  

Hants X/C League Race 2 - Goodwood - Saturday 9 November 2013

For once the men were lucky to start last becuase the rain stopped before we started.  The course was a bit slippy and churned in places but that was nothing compared with the torrential rain suffered by the earlier races.  The course was a good one, a mixture of grass and woodland tracks with some hills thrown in to make it more of a challenge.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  After this race our men are 8th in Division 2 and our vet men (same people) are 8th in Division 1.

Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time  
Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time
171 80 Mick Anglim M60 41:30:00   205 108 Adrian Mudle M50 47:32:00
175 83 Ian Banks M50 41:47:00   213 115 Jeremy Barber M60 50:53:00
188 92 Paul Carter M50 43:27:00            

Civil Service Cross Country Championships - 6 November 2013

No fewer than eight Hardley members took part in the Civil Service Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill.  Six Ordnance Survey runners came back with 4 medals with Ian Smith, John Horton and Mick Anglim (who also won the individual M60 Gold) winning Over 50 Team Gold for the first time. Paul Ashley was 8th overall and Viv Alexander led the OS ladies home. Matt Pillinger however was not impressed with a slightly muddy 10k over Parliament Hill as his first X/C outing!
Mike Cummings and Jane Hodge were flying the HMRC flag with Mike an excellent 3rd overall and in the winning team.  You can see the full results here

The Lordshill 10 - Sunday 3 November 2013

The rain held off, the sun even shone a bit and there were none of the water features of last year.  There was an excellent turnout with 23 Hardley members taking part in the 4th race of the HRRL season.  The marshals were good, the parking was good and the course was good. Thank you Lordshill.

Hardley results are below.   You can see the full results here.  Congratulations to Mark on being first Hardley member home in a new PB.  And here is an excellent album from Hammy.  And here is John McKenzie's Garmin log.

Pos
Time
Name
Bib
Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Bib
Cat Cat Pos
43 01:00:51 Mark Causebrook
80
MS 23   315 01:18:08 Sarah King
269
FV35 9
94 01:05:30 Nick Newton
347
MV55 2   357 01:21:35 Adrian Mudle
339
MV55 32
169 01:09:34 Paul Blundell
47
MV45 25   370 01:22:48 Julie Swainston
447
FV40 14
180 01:10:22 John Mckenzie
326
MV55 12   379 01:23:21 Ron Godden
192
MV60 7
194 01:11:07 Ian Hawker
293
MV55 15   396 01:25:10 Vivien Alexander
6
FV50 6
215 01:12:00 Andrew Mcgough
325
MV40 43   397 01:25:17 Jeremy Barber
25
MV60 10
217 01:12:08 Mick Anglim
10
MV65 2   443 01:30:52 Tiffany Hanley
219
FV45 23
235 01:13:08 Paul Carter
78
MV50 18   444 01:30:52 Polly Marshall
311
FS 37
245 01:13:40 David Gould
196
MV50 20   476 01:38:47 Katie King
268
FV35 23
275 01:15:18 Terence Earney
146
MV65 3   497 01:43:08 Jan Anglim
9
FV65 2
294 01:16:53 Lisa Lewis
286
FV45 10   501 01:43:51 Hilary Hinks
538
FV60 8
309 01:17:49 Charles Fox
171
MV60 6  

The Stickler - Sunday 27 October 2013

profileThe start on a quiet country lane suggests this will be a gentle run but the illusion is shattered when you hit the Stickle path and ordinary mortals soon start walking.  After that life has its ups and downs with 1500 feet of ascent in 10.2 miles and a good opportunity to get a one mile PB in mile 4.  The top of Hambledon Hill was difficult, straight into storm St Jude with needle sharp rain so it was head down, eyes mostly shut, and carry on.

As always this was an excellent race and I can recommend the White Horse at Stourpaine if anyone is looking for a lunch venue next year. 

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  Read a bit more about it in this blog.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
57 01:24:17 Paul Blundell MV40   263 01:54:18 Andy Barber MV50
69 01:26:40 Ian Hawker MV50   273 01:55:43 Jeremy Barber MV60
92 01:30:09 Martin Loveless MV50   325 02:14:41 Julie Bowden FV50
185 01:41:25 Sarah King FS   326 02:14:42 Caroline Street FV50
186 01:41:26 David Gould MV50  

Milford and Keyhaven 5K and 10K - Sunday 27 October 2013

There was a new course for this race in the Runningtree series.  It ran along the coast and was exposed to gale force winds which made it a challenge.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat 5K split  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat 5K split
10K
12 42.18 Brenden Anglim MV40 20.43   37 49.54 Chris Wilson MV50 24.30
27 46.47 Mick Anglim MV60 23.04   81 1.09.37 Jan Anglim FV60 33.41
36 49.51 David McKeown MV40 24.53  
5K
13 28.39 Tara Anglim FS              

The Great South Run - Sunday 27 October 2013

Conditions were difficult with strong and blustery winds, particularly on the front at the end of the race.  As a result times were slower than last year.  Congatulations to all who took part and special mention goes to Paul Pallister on breaking the hour in 45th place out of nearly 17,000 finishers.  Hardley results are below.  Click on the runners name to see a bit more detail.  You can see the full results here.

Annie writes, " What weather on Sunday. Although I was last my excuse was that the weather was bad and my bucket was very heavy. People kept stopping me& asking me to wait a minute whilst they went into their bag for money. People were still putting money in my bucket on the way to the station and on the train. By the time I got home I had over £160 in my bucket. The total is now £400!!! "

Pos
Name
Time
Bib
 
Pos
Name
Time
Bib
45 Paul Pallister 00:59:50 324   1527 Robert Kendall
01:17:09
236
190 Glenn Hobbs 01:05:33 285   3921 Chris Elliott
01:25:28
11142
253 Tony Strickland 01:06:58 1928   5239 Polly Marshall
01:29:09
11145
306 Guy Brown 01:07:50 1286   16475 Ann Bruce-Low
03:33:42
1661
814 Andrew McGough 01:13:04 2372  

The Minstead Stinger - Sunday 20 October 2013

The weather held off, conditions underfoot were excellent after some heavy overnight rain and there were loads of lovely marshals cheering us on by name. Add to that the lovely scenery and easy parking and you can see why this race is so popular with Hardley members. Well done Totton and thanks very much.  Hardley results are below.  Well done Sue Sleath, first Hardley member home and first FV50.  You can see the full results here

Click here for loads of lovely pictures by Hammy. Start here  for a nice sequence of Viv losing her shoe!

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos
19 01:16:45 Sue Sleath FV50 1   85 01:30:08 David Gould MV50 19
21 01:16:59 Ian Hawker MV50 3   89 01:31:52 Vivien Drake FV50 6
27 01:18:36 Martin Loveless MV50 4   96 01:35:56 Viv Alexander FV50 10
50 01:23:02 Roger Morgan MV50 12   105 01:39:13 Jeremy Barber MV60 10
61 01:25:06 Jane Morgan FV50 3   112 01:42:35 Andy Barber MV50 20
69 01:26:38 Mike Clarke MV60 4   126 01:54:25 Katie King F 14
75 01:27:16 Lisa Lewis FV40 6   132* 01:58:14 Julie Bowden FV50 13
77 01:27:46 Julie Swainson FV40 8   133* 01:58:19 Caroline Street FV50 14
84 01:30:07 Sarah King F 7  
* Stubbington Green runners - second claim Hardley

Hants Cross Country League - Race 1 - Reading - Saturday 19 October

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  After this first match our men our 6th in Division 2 and our vet men are 9th in Division 1. 

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Vet Pos
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Vet Pos
124 34:58 Mark Causebrook S     183 40:09 Ian Banks M50
78
141 36:08 Andy Kellaway M40
48
  186 40:32 Charles Fox M60
81
180 39:32 Mick Anglim M60
75
           

Solent Half Marathon - Sunday 13 October 2013

Thanks very much to everyone who both marshalled and then ran, especially if you then helped again afterwards.

Hardley Results are below.  For the full results please see the Solent Half tab above.

Pos
Time
Name
Gender Pos Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Gender Pos Cat Cat Pos
32  01:23:00.90 Huw Davies 31 mv40 12   236  01:45:24.00 Lisa Lewis 48 fv45 15
33  01:23:02.15 Mark Causebrook 32 msnr 18   247  01:46:56.00 David McKeown 197 mv40 71
58  01:26:55.00 Dan Powell 53 msnr 30   270  01:48:59.95 Jane Hodge 59 fv45 18
134  01:36:50.20 Sue Sleath 14 fv45 3   283  01:50:00.40 Adrian Mudle 219 mv50 50
163  01:39:50.35 Ian Ordish 143 mv50 27   286  01:50:26.00 Rachel Clark 68 fv35 23
186  01:41:28.90 Lynn McDonagh 30 fv35 10   333  01:59:28.10 Jeremy Barber 247 mv60 16
205  01:43:03.05 Terence Earney 169 mv60 9   347  02:05:53.20 Helen Young 102 fsnr 29

Wye Valley One Way 50 - Saturday 12 October 2013

Starting not far from the source of the Wye this race could be more accurately described as a trail run than a mountain marathon. However as expected from a UTMB 2 point qualifier the route should not be underestimated. The majority of the route follows the Wye valley itself though their is a cheeky little excursion into the Elan valley via mountains and around the spectacular dams. 

Tiff Hanley, Paul Blundell and Martin Loveless finished joint 59th in 12:18:52. 

You can read Paul's report and see his photo album here.

Bournemouth Marathon - Sunday 6 October 2013

Congratulations to Nick Newton who was 1st M55 and 54th overall in 3:08:42.  Well done.  I don't know if there were any other Hardley members there as the results are a secret.  I kid you not. The website says, "We will only openly publish the top 10 finishers of each race. You will need to log in to get your times, splits and finishing position within the race. You can then choose to share this information as you see fit. They are your results and times." If anyone else from Hardley was there please let me know and I'll add you to our roll of honour.

The Clarendon Marathon and Half Marathon - Sunday 6 October 2013

Well organised and, as always, an enjoyable and scenic route but a bit too warm this year.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Chip Time  
Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
Marathon
86 04:05:15 Andrew Mcgough
M40
16 04:05:02   143 04:24:54 David Gould
M50
11 04:24:29
Half Marathon
60
01:54:06
Paul Carter
M50
6
74

 01:56:06

Lisa Lewis
F40
10
 

The Highclere 10K - Sunday 29 September 2013

There was one Hardley runner for this year's event held in the grounds and parkland of Downton Abbey.  Step forward David Gould, 76th in 49:01.

The First CC6 -Fleming Park - 29 September 2013

There was a good Hardley turnout for the first CC6.  It rained and that made it a bit slippy but the going was firm underneath. Thanks very much to Eastleigh for a well marshalled course.  Hardley results are below. Particular credit goes to the ladies who turned out in greater numbers than last year and are now 3rd placed team.  Well done and please keep up the good work.  The full results are on the CC6 website (see Links tab above). And here's a lovely album of pictures from Hammy.

Pos
Name    
Pos
Name    
Pos
Name  
Women
6 Sue Sleath V50   46 Chris Harris V60   74 Carol Bailey V40
10 Caroline Pepper Snr   54 Amy Livingstone Snr   78 Anne Brucelow V70
20 Lisa Lewis V40   56 Jenny Jewell V40        
24 Julie Swainston V40   72 Jan Anglim V60        
Men
13 Mark Causebrook S   63 Ian Morrison V50   98 Ron Godden V60
33 Mike Roberts V40   72 John Simmonds V50   105 David Jewell V60
51 Steve Freeman V40   77 Charles Fox V60   106 Jeremy Barber V60
57 Ian Ordish V50   88 Dave Mcelhenny V60   110 Ian Banks V50
58 Mick Anglim V60   91 Adrian Mudle V50   116 Mike Sleath V50
62 Richard Parson S   95 Mark Lee V40    

The Hursley 10K - Sunday 22 September 2013

Three out of the first five finishers were from Hardley.  And Sue Sleath was 3rd lady as well as first FV50. Well done! Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Chip Time  
Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
2 00:37:30 Nathan Renyard M 2 00:37:30   30 00:42:50 Sue Sleath F50+ 1 00:42:49
4 00:37:50 Huw Davies M40+ 1 00:37:50   53 00:45:29 Paddy Butler M50+ 5 00:45:25
5 00:37:54 Mark Stileman M40+ 2 00:37:54   279 00:58:50 Mike Sleath M50+ 38 00:58:31
26 00:42:18 Mike Roberts M40+ 9 00:42:16  

The New Forest Marathon and Half Marathon - Sunday 22 September 2013

It was a warm humid morning, a huge contrast with the cold, wet weather for the 2012 race.  The weather clearly did not suit the runners as 50% were inside 2hrs compared with 59% last year. Congratulations to Paul Pallister who was 4th overall and first MV40. Hardley results are below.  Honorable mention also goes to Brockenhurst Chapter associates, Dave Turnbull of Bourton Roadrunners, 474th in 1:56:20 and Terry Dawson, Serpies, 714th in 2:07:47.   You can see the full results here.

Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Chip Pos Chip Time  
Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Chip Pos Chip Time
Marathon
38 03:25:25 Guy Brown M45 38 03:25:22              
Half Marathon
4 01:17:57 Paul Pallister M40 4 01:17:56   313 01:48:55 David Mckeown M45 312 01:48:17
179 01:42:17 Caroline Pepper W35 186 01:42:11   435 01:54:30 Jane Hodge F50 447 01:54:16
265 01:46:53 Mike Clarke M60 275 01:46:40   620 02:02:36 Jeremy Barber M60 628 02:02:14
266 01:46:53 Roger Morgan M50 269 01:46:29              

The Broughton Bounder - Sunday 15 September 2013

This run is a little gem.  9 miles of scenic countryside with tracks, fields and woods, lovely encouraging marshals and 1000 odd feet of hills.  All that followed by buffalo burgers, Ringwood best and scrummy and healthy (it had carrot in it) cake.

Well done Sue who was third lady and first supervet lady.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results and read more about the race here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
15 01:10:28 Sue Sleath F50+   40 01:18:30 David Mckeown M40+
29 01:16:17 Ian Ordish M50+   45 01:19:07 Simon Martin M40+
32 01:16:56 David Gould M50+   90 01:33:58 Jeremy Barber M60+

Highways and Skyways - Sunday 15 September 2013

This is a very scenic (i.e. hilly) race orgainsied with charactertistic enthusiasm by Axe Valley Runners, proprietors of The Grizzly.  There are three options: 8, 13 or 18 miles.  In the 18 mile race Martin Lovess and Tiff Hanley were joint 3rd in 3.54 and Tiff was the first lady.  Well done!  You can see the full results on the AVR website  Martin reports, "The 18 mile route does an inland semi-circle over the highest hills in South Dorset before emerging at West Bay, from there it’s a 7 mile run along the coast path, taking in Golden Cap which is the highest point on the South Coast   We were very fortunate with the weather - it started raining about 2 minutes after we crossed the finish line but still very windy out on the Dorset coastline, few times blown off the paths but fortunately inland rather than over the edges!"

The Victory 5 - Sunday 15 September 2013

We had full teams for both the men and the women.  Well done to all concerned. 

Adrian Mudle reports, " The race, like yesterday's Test Way relay, started off with a nice sunny morning, only to be overcast and threatening rain by the time of the start, ideal running conditions, though we could have done without the stiff breeze on the return leg, so much so I was a bit surprised to find one of the Totton runners running in the lee of myself, did not think I was large enough to make a difference, I believe most of the team managed a personal best for this race, I know I did and managed to beat my own target which after running the Test Valley the day before was  what I had hoped.  Congratulations must go to Katie who managed to knock over 5 minutes of her Overton results."

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Chip Time  
Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
147 00:33:30 John Mckenzie MV55 11 00:33:25   349 00:42:30 Tara Anglim F 35 00:42:10
213 00:36:03 Charles Fox MV60 5 00:35:50   352 00:42:37 Helen Young F 36 00:42:24
218 00:36:10 Terence Earney MV65 3 00:35:57   431 00:47:47 Katie King F 46 00:47:35
303 00:39:29 Adrian Mudle MV55 34 00:39:17  

Test Way Relay - 14 September 2013

We had three teams, men (who gave the other two an hour's start), women and mixed.  Towards the end of the course there was a battle royal between our three teams.  At Romsey the mixed were just in the lead but the ladies and men played their aces, Sue Sleath and Dale Purdom so the honour of being last in fell to the mixed team.  There are some technical adjustments to be made before the final results are published so the outcome on paper may be different from the finishing order on the day.  Watch this space ....   In the meantime here is Jeremy's album and you can see Adrian's on his Flickr page http://www.flickr.com/photos/amudle/sets/72157635512447899/

The Stockbridge 10K - Sunday 8 September 2013

Just two Hardley runners in the nice local 10K, so far as I can see, both near the top of the field.  Well done to Mark Causebrook 6th in 37.47 and Sue Sleath 17th (3rd lady) in  43.15.  You can see the full results here.  They don't show clubs so I may have missed someone.  If so please let me know.

HRRL - The Overton 5 - Saturday 7 September 2013

Adrian Mudle reports, "The Overton 5 mile was blessed with ideal running weather; the rain held off and I have been told it was not hot like last year, though with last year's weather I find that difficult to believe.  The race was well supported by Hardley runners, and the locals with their deckchairs outside their homes cheering everyone on. I'm sure this must have helped as the hill did not feel so bad the second time around. Well recommended and runners should not let the distance to Overton put them off next year, as it not much different time wise to get to the Victory 5."

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
105 0:32:22 Andrew Kellaway MV45   334 0:40:15 Adrian Mudle MV55
198 0:35:24 Mick Anglim MV65   393 0:43:41 Tara Anglim FV 35
202 0:35:32 Rob Kendall MV50   428 0:46:52 Jason Wilding MS
229 0:36:19 Paddy Butler MV50   459 0:50:33 Jan Anglim FV 65
241 0:36:41 Charles Fox MV60   467 0:52:50 Katie King FV 35

The Beast - Corfe - Sunday 1 September 2013

The weather was lovely for the 12 Hardley Runners who made the trip to Corfe and there was no sign of the streams on the hilly paths or mud in the dips from previous years.  This was a new course as part of the stairway to paradise has fallen into the sea and the path is closed.  As a result we went a bit further along the coast to a quarry, then St Adlem's Head and the usual steps both down and up but with a long uphill slope instead of the last stairway.  There was some debate as the whether the stairs were preferable to the long slope with opinions split about evenly.  All in all the new course was excellent with encouraging and helpful marshals and lots of water stations and as it was a new course we all got PBs.  Well done Poole.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Gender Pos Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Gender Pos Cat Cat Pos
52 1:40:29 Mike Roberts 51 M40 19   263 2:13:36 Jane Hodge 48 W45 21
89 1:47:11 Martin Loveless 86 M50 16   268 2:14:45 Julie Swainston 51 W35 18
92 1:47:57 Paul Blundell 89 M40 35   287 2:17:51 Jeremy Barber 226 M60 17
137 1:54:40 Ian Ordish 129 M50 29   317 2:22:21 Mark Lee 241 M40 90
155 1:56:32 Andy Simpson 144 M40 60   344 2:29:26 Ron Godden 259 M60 25
191 2:1:56 David Gould 172 M50 38   365 2:34:19 Andy Barber 270 M50 62

The Tenth RR10 - IBM Hursley - Weds 21 August

Hardley Runners at the Hursley RR10 130821There was a high turnout, both from Hardley and overall; in fact it was (I think) a record number of men though not quite a record for women.  I wonder who gets to look after the kids in the summer holidays?  The weather was pleasant though a tad sticky.  After a long dry period the going was firm with none of the sticky bits of previous years.  The course was three laps and the hill seemed to get a bit longer and steeper each lap.  Rumour has it that it is cunningly computer controlled and does, in fact, get longer and steeper each lap. The course was well marked  and well marshalled.  Thank you Winchester.  Hardley results are below. The full results will be on the RR10 website (see Links tab) on Thursday evening. And if you click on the team photo you will see a lovely album of photos from Hammy.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
21 Jane Morgan   47 Jane Hodge   138 Katie King
34 Stephanie Cook   48 Lisa Lewis   152 Ann Bruce-Low
41 Rachel Clark   69 Vivien Alexander      
46 Vivien Drake   90 Jenny Jewell      
Men
9 Paul Ashley   148 Andy Simpson   202 Adrian Mudle
28 Mark Causebrook   151 Paddy Butler   212 Jeremy Barber
58 Mark Darcy   157 Charles Fox   221 Dave Jewell
67 Mike Roberts   179 Dave McElhenny   242 Paul Blinco
69 Alan Doney   180 David Gould   247 Peter Lindsell
122 Ian Smith   181 Stephen Haysom   250 Mike Sleath
133 John Horton   184 Mark Lee   251 Guy Lawrenson
140 Ian Ordish   189 John Labbett      

The Ninth RR10 - Itchen Valley Country Park - Weds 7 August

There was a high turnout on a very pleasant evening.  The going was good and trail shoes were not needed.  The course was well marked - a mix of fields and woodland trails and the Lordshill marshals were numerous and enthusiastic in their support.  Thank you Lordshill.  Hardley results are below. The full results are on the RR10 website (see Links tab). And here's a lovely album from Hammy

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
41 Alex Burlinson   58 Jane Hodge   121 Katie King
48 Stephanie Cook   67 Vivien Alexander   147 Ann Bruce-Low
50 Vivien Drake   74 Tara Anglim      
52 Lisa Lewis   83 Jenny Jewell      
Men
30 Mark Stileman   124 Ian Ordish   185 Rob Cross
44 Alan Doney   138 Andy Simpson   188 Jeremy Barber
67 Mike Roberts   144 Charles Fox   199 Dave Jewell
69 Tony Strickland   146 David Gould   208 Peter Lindsell
94 Paul Blundell   170 Dave McElhenny   214 Paul Blinco
100 Ian Smith   172 Mark Lee   225 Guy Lawrenson
102 Mike Smith   176 Adrian Mudle      
119 Martin Loveless   179 John Labbett      

London Triathlon - 27/7 July 2013

Matt Pillinger writes, "Finished in 2:41:48, I was slightly disappointed not to go under 2:40, but still 8:45 quicker than last year.   

Pic attached – I wore my Hardley top for whole event, but forgot to put suncream on the back of my shoulders – normally I wear t-shirts, so you can imagine …

Lakeland 100 and 50 - 26/27/28 July 2013

The L100 runners started at 6.30 on the Friday evening.  The Friday night was pretty well perfect with good visibility and a lovely moon.  Saturday dawned sunny and humid and it was getting hotter hotter and more humid at the start of the L50 at 11.30. In the evening there was thunder and heavy rain which was cooling and welcome.  But you can have too much of a good thing and we did; there followed nine hours of continuous rain with over three inches in all.  Streams appeared where none had been and visibility was poor and navigation difficult.  All in all then it was challenging conditions but that's par for the course.

We had one Hardley member in the 100, David Gould who completed the race last year but retired at Dalemain this time after 'only' 60 miles in 18:13:57.  You can see his report and analysis on his facebook page (not sure if this will work if you are no a Facebook member)   The race was won by Stuart Mills in 22:17:50.  He was 45 mins ahead of the second placed runner and at 50 his age was more than the combined ages of the second and third runners.  Incredible!  You can read his blog here.

In the 50 we had 5 Hardley members, plus Dave Turnbull who also ran with us two years ago. Kim and Tiff were new to the race; the others had all done it before and wanted to improve.  For most of us it was not to be with only Dave beating his previous time.  This was all the more creditable as he was slowed down by running the first 20 miles with Jeremy Barber who was struggling with the heat and retired after 27 miles at Kentmere. Martin Loveless set off strongly but also had problems with the heat was was overhauled by Tiff Hanley and Paul Blundell.  In the battle for the line Tiff put in a final surge and beat Paul by two seconds.  Kim Cotton finished in style, last over the line but ahead of over 100 who retired.  Well done to all concerned and particularly to newcomers Tiff and Kim.

You can see more about the race, including previous Hardley results, on our Lakelend 50/100 pages and on the Lakeland 100 Facebook page (again may not work unless you are in Facebook)

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
170 13:13:42 Tiff Hanley F45   381 17:41:41 Dave Turnbull M64
171 13:13:45 Paul Blundell M49   481 23:29:10 Kim Cotton F40
173 13:15:37 Martin Loveless M56          

The Eighth RR10 - Janesmoor - Weds 24 July

There was an excellent turnout, both over all and from Hardley on a warm and humid evening. The course was challenging with a sting in the tail and the going was hard with noneof the mud of previous races on this course.  Our thanks to Wessex and Romsey for a well orgainsed race. Hardley results are below. The full results are on the RR10 website (see Links tab).   And here's a lovely album from Hammy

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
29 Jane Morgan   59 Lisa Lewis   119 Jan Anglim
34 Poppy Tanner   75 Tara Anglim   125 Ann Bruce-Low
47 Stephanie Cook   89 Polly Marshall  
55 Viv Drake   113 Katie King      
Men
25 Mark Causebrook   128 Paddy Butler   177 Adrian Mudle
37 Mark Stileman   132 Paul Carter   183 John Labbett
56 Mike Roberts   135 Ian Smith   187 Jeremy Barber
68 Mark Darcy   145 Steve Haysom   191 Dave Jewell
70 Matt Tanner   147 Charles Fox   196 Rob Cross
75 Scott Jewell   157 Roger Morgan   210 Mike Sleath
104 Mike Smith   161 Mark Lee   211 Paul Blinco
121 Ian Ordish   162 Mick Anglim   213 Guy Lawrenson
123 David Gould   164 Dave McElhenny      

Bishops Waltham 5 - Sunday 21 July 2013

John McKenzie writes, "Waltham, a name believed to be of Saxon origin, walt meaning wood and ham meaning home. Despite having to run up and over a series of short hills that Saxons forgot to mention, Hardley gave a good account of themselves at the Bishop's Waltham 5 mile road race."  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
12 33:13 Guy Brown MV45   21 35:21 Andy McGough MV40
19 34:54 John McKenzie MV55   37 38:04 David McKeown MV45

The New Forest 10 - Sunday 14 July 2013

A beautiful course through the New Forest, mostly on gravelled tracks with some tarmac sections, plenty of parking, loos, and water, squash and a hosing down at five miles and at the end. Not much chance of a PB due to the blistering heat!  John says, " Lovely and warm, after half an hour it became a Sunday training run with a bit of effort put into the last mile."   You can see his Garmin trace here. Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.

Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Chip Pos Chip Time  
Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Chip Pos Chip Time
22 01:05:42 Mark Causebrook M 22 01:05:41   128 01:18:43 Ian Ordish M50 127 01:18:30
26 01:07:37 Nick Newton M50 26 01:07:35   176 01:21:52 Paddy Butler M50 177 01:21:41
32 01:08:51 Matthew Tanner M40 32 01:08:46   221 01:25:32 Rachel Clark F35 222 01:25:19
68 01:14:44 Guy Brown M40 68 01:14:39   262 01:28:20 Terence Earney M60 263 01:28:06
74 01:15:24 John Mckenzie M50 76 01:15:19   329 01:32:09 Simon Martin M40 330 01:31:52
106 01:17:21 Ian Hawker M50 104 01:17:08   441 01:40:00 Helen Young F 444 01:39:45

The Seventh RR10 - Marwell - Weds 10 July 2013

Well that was a change from the last time we were at Marwell.  The long uphill mudbath was transformed into a smooth, dry downhill section.  No mud anywhere and a fast course with helpful and encouraging marshals.  Hardley results are below. The full results are on the RR10 website (see Links tab).  And here's a lovely album from Hammy

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
23 Jane Morgan   46 Jane Hodge   117 Jan Anglim
29 Rachel Clark   51 Vivien Alexander   119 Ann Bruce-Low
42 Stephanie Cook   64 Tara Anglim  
Men
23 Mark Causebrook   117 Andy Simpson   171 Adrian Mudle
27 Mark Stileman   120 Mike Smith   180 Robert Cross
38 Alan Doney   122 John Horton   182 Jeremy Barber
60 Tim  Morgan    124 Ian Ordish   187 Andrew Barber
61 Matthew Tanner   131 Stephen Haysom   189 Dave Jewell
87 Paul Blundell   135 Charles  Fox   209 Guy Lawrenson
96 Ian Hawker   144 Mick Anglim    
111 David Gould   155 Mark Lee      

Charmouth Challenge - Saturday 6 July 2013

Martin Loveless writes, " Starting and finishing at Charmouth in Dorset, and classified as a grade bm fell race, the 8 mile course includes the ascent of Golden Cap which is the highest point on the South coast. Glorious weather, with not a cloud in the sky, meant a stark contrast from last year when the race had to be cancelled due to the amount of rain cutting off Charmouth from the rest of the world. All the Hardley contigent in this years race made the most of the weather by camping at Bridport and celebrating in true Hardley style on the Saturday night, followed by a social run on Sunday morning and a walk in the afternoon along the Dorset coastline.  Definitely one for the diary next year - weather permitting!"  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  And here are a few pictures which Mark Lee took on the Sunday walk; talk about vertiginous!

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
51 01:09:25 Martin Loveless MV50   120 01:18:30 John Simmonds MV50
71 01:12:41 Paul Blundell MV40   186 01:28:00 Mark Lee MV40

Miles of Miles - Wednesday 3 July 2013

Miles of MilesCongratulations to the Hardley Runners who took part in this 10 mile relay at the Southampton track. Our A team ran well to finish in around 6th position out of 24 teams.

Congratulations and thank you also to our ten runners who represented the B team and finished 19th. As before it was an exciting and team spirited evening.

Thank you to Hannah White of Romsey Road Runners for organising the most successful Miles of Miles event so far.


The sun shone on the 200+ runners in contrast to the torrential rain of last year.

The relay was won by Southampton AC in a blistering 49 minutes and they will have the honour of hosting next year's event.

Hardley resultsand the overall summary are here (Excel spreadsheet).

Purbeck Plod - Sunday 30 June 2013

It was an excellent day for the 25 mile Purbeck Plod.  A huge contrast with last year when it was very wet and horribly muddy.  Sadly the wet weather last winter caused on of the steep climbs on the coastal path to fall into the sea so there was an alternative route to Kimmeridge via Swyre Head. There was a chilly sea mist for the first half and bright sunshine for the second.  This is a Rambers event which takes runners.  They looked after us very well with frequent checkpoints with squash and biscuits and a tasty pasty at the finish.  In true ramblers' tradition times are irrelevant, to have taken part and enjoyed it is what is important.  Hardley members who took part (in alphabetical order) were Andy and Jeremy Barber, Paul Blundell, Ian Hawker and Martin Loveless. You can find out more about the event here.

Lordshill 10K - Sunday 30 June 2013

Adrain Mudle writes, "It was a great day, and from what I've heard nothing like last years weather, to be honest this was the first time I can say, since I started running (last July) that its been hot (warm), around 24C which must be almost a record on its own.  Running past the same pub twice was a temptation of liquid refreshments, as today was one of the days we needed it most, and while most of the Hardley members that I meet up with thought it was a good race, now it was over, I have not seen such a hot and sweaty bunch (perspiration for the ladies) of runners. I think the heat reduced the chance of many PB's, good job I do it for the fun of it.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos
41 0:40:16 Dale Purdom MV40 14   178 0:51:07 Vivien Alexander FV45 8
69 0:42:22 Guy Brown MV40 23   179 0:51:08 Adrian Mudle MV50 29
80 0:43:22 John McKenzie MV50 9   181 0:51:20 Steve Hasom MV50 30
101 0:44:36 Ian Ordish MV50 14   216 0:54:45 Tara Anglim FV35 13
118 0:45:39 Mick Anglim MV60 7   231 0:56:01 Christine Harris FV55 3
123 0:46:11 paddy butler MV50 22   292 1:01:30 Jan Anglim FV65 1
141 0:48:04 Terence Earney MV60 10   313 1:03:51 Nick Lee MV50 43
154 0:49:20 Mark Lee MV40 42            

The Sixth RR10 - Manor Farm Country Park - Weds 26 June 2013

An excellent course with the surface in good condition, good weather and enthusiastic and supportive marshalls.   What more could you want? Cake, I hear you say.  Yes, there was cake as well and it was very good chocolate cake.  Well done Hedge End, Halterworth and Running Sisters. The only slight drawback was sudden gloom on entering woods which caused a couple of falls when people hit tree roots. Oh and the elephant in the room was three polar bears.  Does anyone know what they were about?

Special mention goes to John Simmonds for good sportsmanship. He abandoned his own race to accompany a young injured runner from another club, back to the start. Well done John! 

Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 website (see Links tab). And here's a lovely album from Hammy which proves that there were polar bears.

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
23 Jane Morgan V50   63 Tara Anglim   119 Leonora Stovell V50
26 Rachel Clark   69 Jenny Jewell V40   122 Jan Anglim V60
29 Lisa Lewis V40   74 Chris Harris V60   126 Ann Bruce-Low V70
45 Stephanie Cook   82 Polly Marshall  
58 Vivien Alexander V50   112 Katie King  
Men
19 Mark Causebrook   122 Mick Anglim V60   171 Adrian Mudle V50
23 Mark Stileman V40   123 Ian Ordish V50   178 Rob Cross
41 Tim Morgan   139 Charles Fox V60   185 Andy Barber V50
50 Mark Darcy   141 Mike Clarke V60   190 Peter Lindsell V60
82 Ian Hawker V50   142 Terence Earney V60   192 Jeremy Barber V60
86 Paul Blundell V40   147 Roger Morgan V50   204 Mike Sleath V50
108 Mike Smith V60   148 Mark Lee V40    
116 Andy Simpson V40   154 Dave McElhenny V50        

 

Sway Carnival 5 -Sunday 23 June 2013

A cool but dry summer's day made it ideal running conditions for the Sway Carnival 5 which kicked off the Runningtree Series 2013.Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
21 00:34:12 John Simmonds   84 00:43:34 Dave Jewell 
45 00:37:31 Mick Anglim   141 00:52:27 Jan Anglim
58 00:39:29 Mark Lee  

The Fifth RR10 - Alver Valley - Weds 12 June 2013

What with the distance and the poor weather, turnout was down to 17. The small field gave many of those who came their best place of the season so far plus, of course, extra points in the race for the Geoff Mills trophies (see above).  The course is good and was a bit drier than last year and the Stubby marshals were very enthusiastic and supportive and included a couple of marshals who thanked the passing runners for attending; the first time that has ever happened to me. The rain eased off but the wind didn't and somehow every turn seemed to be into the teeth of the howling drizzle! But that just helped to keep us cool and it was a good run.    Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 website (see Links tab). 

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
21 Rachel Clark   34 Jane Hodge V50   82 Jan Anglim V60
30 Lisa Lewis V40   55 Tara Anglim   87 Ann Bruce-Low V70
Men
17 Mark Stileman V40   88 Mike Smith V60   125 Jeremy Barber V60
19 Mark Causebrook   98 Charles Fox V60   126 Andy Barber V50
34 Alan Doney V40   100 Mick Anglim V60   139 Mike Sleath V50
79 Ian Ordish V50   112 Mark Lee V40    

Kingston Lacy Half Marathon - Sunday 9 June 2013

Adrian Mudle writes, "As far as I'm aware I was the only Hardley member running this event, which for a commercially organised (Votwo) event on the National Trust Kingston Lacy estate, I was not aware what to expect, however it was well organised, and a good route, even though I was not expecting any brilliant results, I actually managed a PB by a few seconds, and even managed to conquer all the hills, thanks to Chris, Sam and Neil's hard work, ended up with an official result 2:00:23, 133 out of about 300 runners, still looking for sub 2 hours, mind you if I took away the delay crossing the line I would have made it. Next time!!!"  You can see the race website here.

Endure 24 - Sat/Sun 8/9 June 2013

Endure 24 is a 24 hour race run over woodland trails in the grounds of Wasing Park near Aldermaston.  There are classes for solos, pairs and teams.  Two Hardley members were in a ladies team and three in a mixed team.  All in all it was an excellent event.  You can read a more detailed report and see the times on our News page.

South Downs Marathon and Half - Saturday 8 June 2013

So far as I am aware Terry Earney was the only Hardley member running the marathon this year.  He came 374th (first M65) out of 494 finishers in 5.05.11 which is pretty good going on a tough course and a very hot day.  You can read his full report on our New page - see tab above. Stop Press - Terry was not the only Hardley runner. Guy Brown, fresh from his 100kms the  week before ran 3.58.23 and came 78th overall.  Well done both.

Lisa Lewis did the half and finished 172 out of 446 in 2:05:54.  According to the detailed information on her results page Lisa averaged 10121.00mph.  Looks like a certain place in the next Olympics!

The event website is here   If any other Hardley members did these races please let me know (see Contact Us tab above)

Braishfield 5M Beer Race - Sunday 2 June 2013

Romsey Road Runners were delighted to hold the 5 Mile Beer Race in glorious sunshine and with a record 315 entrants! The club’s members turned out in force to support the event, ensuring the safety and enjoyment of the runners around the roads of Braishfield, and making sure that the beer was flowing and the cake was in ample supply.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  And here's a photo album by Hammy.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
8 00:29:47 Mark Stileman MV40   54 00:35:08 Paddy Butler MV50
10 00:30:33 Daniel Powell M   69 00:36:54 Mick Anglim MV60
12 00:31:03 Dale Purdom MV40   82 00:38:05 Mark Lee MV40
29 00:32:35 Mark D'Arcy M   146 00:41:58 Tara Anglim F
36 00:33:55 John Simmonds MV50   225 00:49:36 Jan Anglim FV60
37 00:33:55 John McKenzie MV50  

London to Brighton Ultra Marathon - Saturday 25 May 2013

Guy Brown ran the 100km London to Brighton Challenge in 11 Hrs 43 minutes and came 20th out of 321 runners.  Well done Guy for an excellent result.

Lakeside 5K series - Race 2 - Weds 22 May 2013

There were two Hardley runners, Mark Causebrook who was 10 in 17:33 and Alan Doney who was 27th in 18:47.  Well done! You can see the full results here.

The Third RR10 - Wilverley - Weds 22 May 2013

41 members turned out for an excellent course and a very pleasant evening.  Thanks very much to our New Forest friends for a new course which started on grass followed by two loops in the woods, somewhat unulating and a bit muddy which made it more challenging.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 website (see Links tab).  And here's a lovely album of photos from Hammy.

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
19 Jane Morgan V50   63 Tara Anglim   127 Leonora Stovell V50
31 Lisa Lewis V40   71 Jenny Jewell V40   136 Jan Anglim V60
42 Stephanie Cook   75 Chris Harris V60   148 Ann Bruce-Low V70
51 Vivien Alexander V50   94 Nicky Douglas  
59 Polly Marshall   125 Alison Reynolds V50  
Men
21 Mark Stileman V40   125 Ian Smith V50   174 Adrian Mudle V50
27 Daniel Powell   129 John Simmonds V50   182 Jeremy Barber V60
36 Tim Morgan   136 Mike Clarke V60   185 Rob Cross
37 Callum Tanner   143 Charles Fox V60   187 Andy Barber V50
38 Matt Tanner V40   144 Terence Earney V60   188 Dave Jewell V60
51 Mark Darcy   147 Mick Anglim V60   192 Peter Lindsell V60
98 Ian Hawker V50   149 Mark Lee V40   195 Paul Blinco V50
106 Martin Loveless V50   154 Roger Morgan V50   204 Guy Lawrenson V60
115 Mike Smith V60   159 Dave McElhenny V50   209 Pete Thornton V60

Netley 10K - Sunday 19 May 2013

Thank you to all the members who turned out for the last race of the HRRL season.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos
36 37:15:00 Mark Causebrook SM 20   240 46:36:00 Lynn Mcdonagh W40 13
96 40:19:00 Guy Brown M40 36   278 48:22:00 Mark Lee M40 87
125 41:33:00 John Mckenzie M50 16   298 49:01:00 Viven Alexander W50 8
192 44:49:00 Paddy Butler M50 33   401 54:46:00 Christine Harris W60 5
226 45:58:00 Terence Earney M60 6   469 61:41:00 Jan Anglim W60 8
235 46:25:00 Mick Anglim M60 7  

Marlborough Downs Challenge - Sunday 12 May 2013

Sue Sleath was the only Hardley competitor this year in this scenic 33 mile trail race.   She was first lady and 26th overall in 5:03:51.  Well done!  You can see the full results here.

Lymington Lifeboat 10K - Sunday 12 May 2013

Bit of a dreary day but a lovely flat coastal course with good views of the egrets.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  And here's a lovely album of photos from Hammy

Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Chip Pos Chip Time  
Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Chip Pos Chip Time
19 00:38:29 Dale Purdom M45 17 00:38:24   380 00:51:15 Adrian Mudle M55 379 00:50:43
21 00:38:47 Matthew Tanner M45 21 00:38:43   431 00:52:40 Jenny Jewell F45 442
00:52:18
36 00:40:05 Callum Tanner M 37 00:40:00   707 01:00:06 Peter Thornton M60 710
00:59:21
73 00:42:08 Ian Smith M50 73 00:42:03   718 01:00:22 Guy Lawrenson M60 713
00:59:25
201 00:46:41 David Mckeown M45 196 00:46:21   787 01:02:20 Michelle Varney F40 782
01:01:17
218 00:47:16 Mike Clarke M65 220 00:46:53   809 01:03:16 Alison Reynolds F50 816
01:02:33
272 00:48:33 Jane Hodge F50 278 00:48:22   977 01:28:54 Ann Bruce-Low F70 977
01:28:29
355 00:50:32 John Locke M40 355
00:50:01
             

The Marwell 10K - Sunday 12 May 2013

A deceptively hilly run.  Always a good one as the entry include the zoo so you can picnic afterwards and look at the wildlife.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Gun Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Chip Time  
Pos
Gun Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
87 00:45:02 David Gould VM50 5 00:44:55   685 01:02:57 Jan Anglim VF55 12 01:02:10
320 00:53:01 Tara Anglim VF35 22 00:52:51   789 01:06:37 Katie King VF35 108 01:06:30

The 2nd RR10 - Stoney Cross - Weds 8 May 2013

Where did the summer go?  After a lovely bank holiday it was back to damp and chilly for the second RR10 but that did not deter Hardley and we had an excellent turnout with 38 members competing.  Thanks go to our Totton friends for a well organised race.  The course was good and those in road shoes had an extra challenge as the rain had left some bits quite muddy. Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see LInks tab above).  And here's a lovely album of photos from Hammy.

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
32 Lisa Lewis V40   71 Jenny Jewell V40   128 Alison Reynolds V50
45 Jane Hodge V50   76 Chris Harris V60   138 Jan Anglim V60
54 Vivien Alexander V50   78 Tara Anglim S   143 Ann Bruce-Low V70
Men
20 Mark Causebrook S   111 Ian Ordish V50   150 Dave McElhenny V50
22 Mark Stileman V40   115 Steve Haysom V50   151 Mick Anglim V60
24 Daniel Powell S   122 John Horton V50   163 Roger Morgan V50
33 Tim Morgan S   123 Martin Loveless V50   176 Jeremy Barber V60
44 Matt Tanner V40   124 Pete Gregory V50   180 Adrian Mudle V50
45 Mike Roberts V40   126 Charles Fox V60   183 Paul Newby V60
57 Callum Tanner S   135 Mark Lee V40   187 Paul Blinco V50
65 Scott Jewell S   138 Simon Martin V40   190 Pete Thornton V60
69 Mark D'arcy S   143 Mike Clarke V60   195 Andy Barber V50
106 Mike Smith V60   146 Terry Earney V60  

Alton 10 - Sunday 5 May 2013

Conditions were good for the penultimate race of the HRRL season.  Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.  The next and last race of the season is the Netley 10K on 19 May. Entry form here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Pace  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Pace
52 01:07:01 Matthew Tanner MV40 06:42.0   238 01:24:47 Mark Lee MV40 08:28.6
80 01:09:26 John Mckenzie MV50 06:56.5   240 01:24:51 Paul Carter MV50 08:29.0
105 01:12:02 Paul Blundell MV40 07:12.1   243 01:24:57 Vivien Alexander FV45 08:29.6
108 01:12:06 Ian Hawker MV50 07:12.5   299 01:32:23 Christine Harris FV60 09:14.2
193 01:20:07 Terence Earney MV65 08:00.6   349 01:43:59 Jan Anglim FV65 10:23.7

Oxon 40 - Sat 4 May 2013

The sole Hardley runner in this scenic and unulating LDWA event was David Gould who used it as part of his build up to the Lakeland 100.  He completed the 40 miles in 8:39.  In true LDWA fashion they don't publish results but you can read more about the event here

Houghton 11K Trail Run - Sunday 28 April 2013

Like the HBT5 the previous day, the Houghton trail race a small local race with friendly and welcoming organisers and excellent bacon butties and cake.  There's beautiful downland countryside, the river is very pretty and it is definitely worth trying next year. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
19 00:50:30 Paul Blundell M40   37 00:55:23 David McKeown M40
20 00:50:32 Sue Sleath F40   44 00:56:01 Ian Morrison M50
22 00:51:16 Mike Roberts M40   49 00:57:36 Mark Lee M40
23 00:51:35 Martin Loveless M50   66 01:00:09 Tiffany Hanley F40

Parkruns and the HBT5 - Saturday 27 April 2013

Lots of members do the parkruns at Eastleigh, Southampton, Netley Abbey, Andover and the new one at Winchester so I thought we'd dip into the results.   

At Netley Abbey 12 runners have done 39 runs with John McKenzie the highest with 12.  .  At Eastleigh 24 runners have done 116 runs.  The highest is Mike Roberts with 26.  At Southampton 25 runners have done 143 runs.  The highest is Charles Fox with 24. At Andover 2 runners have done 71 runs with Jeremy Barber the highest at 36. Best men's age grading is Malc Renyard (M65) with 83.28% and best women's was Sue Sleath (W45) with 83.25%.  This is the all comers highest age grade for the Southampton run.  Sue is also Hardley's fastest woman at 19.54 while fastest man is Paul Ashley at 17.04.This week's results are below.  Click on a runner's name for more information.

Pos
NameTime
Time
Cat WAVA % Gender Pos Total parkruns
Andover
12 David GOULD 21:53 VM50-54 68.47% 11 35
43 Jeremy BARBER 25:17 VM60-64 64.01% 36 36
Southampton
189 Tara ANGLIM 26:12 VW35-39 57.25% 41 20
205 Mike SLEATH 26:41 VM55-59 57.59% 160 16
87 Mark LEE 23:00 VM45-49 63.12% 80 2
119 Vivien ALEXANDER 24:09 VW50-54 71.15% 17 11
29 Sue SLEATH 19:55 VW45-49 83.18% 3 32
Netley Abbey
6 Guy BROWN 19:56 VM45-49 71.66% 6 11
14 John MCKENZIE 20:53 VM55-59 74.22% 14 12
The first ever Winchester parkrun
85 Charles Bartlett FOX 22:57 VM60-64 69.86% 65 31
163 Andy BARBER 27:14 VM55-59 58.38% 116 4
250 Rosanna FOX 33:28 VW60-64 58.81% 94 14

Three of our runners went on to the Hurstbourne Tarrant 5, an excellent 5 mile trail race on the side of the Test Valley which is only 19 metres of ascent short of being an official fell race.  As well as two killer hills, the race featured some of the best bacon butties and cake and is definitely recommended.  David and Jeremy were two of four Andover parkrunners who jogged the six miles to Hurstbourne Tarrant after the parkrun.  Andover parkrun hope this will become a tradition; it was definitely an enjoyable morning.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Time
Cat
45
David Gould
42:25 M50
82
Andrew  Barber 
49:51 M55 
86
Jeremy  Barber 
50:18 M60 

The First RR10 - Netley - Weds 24 April 2013

There was a huge turnout for the first RR10 with getting on for 400 runners. Luckily the course had dried out and conditions were better than last year.  Thanks very much to Southampton for a well organised race.  The course was narrow in places so it became a bit of a procession at times but so far as your webmaster was concerned that was a welcome opportunity for a slight rest.  The second time along the beach and back up was quite a challenge, especially for those of us who didn't expect it!  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab above).  And here's a lovely album of photos from Hammy

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Women
5 Sue Sleath V40   69 Chris Harris V60   145 Alison Reynolds V50
18 Jane Morgan V50   73 Tara Anglim V30   166 Ann Bruce-Low V70
40 Lisa Lewis V40   82 Polly Marshall Snr    
41 Jane Hodge V50   93 Jenny Jewell V40    
Men
21 Daniel Powell Snr   156 Stephen Haysom V50   178 Mick Anglim V60
24 Mark Stileman V40   162 Terence Earney V60   203 Jeremy Barber V60
39 Tim Morgan Snr   165 Charles Fox V60   204 Peter Thornton V60
70 Mark D'arcy V30   172 Dave McElhenny V50   211 Andrew Barber V50
133 Peter Gregory V50   175 Mark Lee V40   216 Peter Lindsell V60
137 David Gould V50   177 John Simmonds V50   225 Mike Sleath V50

London Marathon - Sunday 21 April 2013

Conditions were pretty well ideal for this year's London Marathon.  Huge crowds cheered on the thousands of runners. Congratulations to all our Hardley competitors. Hardley results are below.  Click on a runner's name to see their splits.

Overall pos
Chip Time
Gender Pos
Name Cat Cat Pos Bib
Half time
1002 02:56:57 966 » Roberts, Mike John (GBR) 45-49 140 30840 01:26:14
1843 03:06:18 1741 » BROWN, GUY N (GBR) 45-49 272 29347 01:31:18
1866 03:06:32 1762 » CAUSEBROOK, MARK (GBR) 18-39 993 24540 01:29:22
5581 03:35:37 4719 » ORDISH, IAN (GBR) 55-59 106 24557 01:44:16
6222 03:39:22 1037 » CLARK, RACHEL (GBR) 18-39 628 28456 01:47:32
6461 03:40:34 1105 » MCDONAGH, LYNN (GBR) 40-44 214 28755 01:47:40
7685 03:46:39 6250 » Stride, Terry (GBR) 18-39 3278 45113 01:49:14
17993 04:30:57 4589 » Young, Helen (GBR) 18-39 2712 7657 02:14:13
32762 06:24:38 11315 » Cotton, Kim (GBR) 40-44 1821 5532 02:57:50

On a personal note, I was a spectator for the first time, a very different experience from running, and managed to see the race at miles 9, 11, 19 and 25.  I was following a friend, ex-para Mike Ellicock who finished in 3:25:21 and managed to knock over 15 minutes of the world record for a marathon carrying a 40 pound pack.

Exe to Axe -Sunday 7 April 2013

Getting up at 4.30 was a challenge, particularly after getting to bed after midnight.  But it was well worth it.  Travel arrangements worked well.  We got to Seaton with time to spare and a coach took us to Exemouth.  The 45 minute wait for the start was perishingly cold with a bitter easterly wind but we soon warmed up when we got going.  The race had its ups and downs;  the course was very undulating, nay hilly, nay vertiginous in places with a number of diversions where the path had dropped into the sea. The views were fantastic, the going was good (what a contrast with the Gizzzly only a month before) and very occasionally the sun even peeped through. The general feeling was that this one is marginally harder than the Grizzly and definitely one to do again.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  And here's Paul's album which gives you an idea of the magnificent scenery

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
137 4:33:41 Paul Blundell   139 4:33:45 Martin Loveless
138 4:33:43 Tiffany Hanley   184 5:51:54 Jeremy Barber

Compton Downland Challenge 20 and 40 - Saturday 6 April 2013

There were two Hardley competitors.  Sue Sleath was 3rd lady and 21st overall in the 20 in 2:54:50 and David Gould was 63rd in the 40 (sadly two laps of the 20 this year but back to normal next time) in7:51:22.  You can see the full results here.

West Wight Three Hills - Monday 1 April 2013

The best laid plans ...  Lots of runners arrived in good time for the ferry only to find that it was cancelled.  Thanks very much to Ryde Harriers for delaying the start so we didn't miss it. The course was good, the hills were challenging but it was straight into the wind on Tennyson Down and it was a strong and bitter wind.  Congratulations to Mike Cummings who was 3rd and to our men who were first non IoW team.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  Oh and the ferry was cancelled on the way back as well.  It makes you realise what our IoW friends have to put up with.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
3 0:51:47 Mike Cummings   79 1:15:36 Tiffany Hanley
29 1:01:57 Paul Blundell   101 1:26:17 Jeremy Barber
37 1:03:43 Martin Loveless        

Eastleigh 10K - Sunday 24 March 2013

There was an excellent turnout for this HRRL race was also our Club Championship.  It was cold with a keen easterly wind but at least it wasn't raining!  Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.  WAVA Age Grading takes your time and uses the world record time for your sex and age group to produce a score (a percentage). This score allows you to compare your personal performance against other people's performances even though they might be a different age and a different sex to you - the higher the score the better the performance. Please contact our webmaster (see Contact Us tab) if your age is wrong as that will throw out the calculation. Click here to see the calculator

Gun Pos
Bib
Gun TIme
Name Cat Chip Pos Chip Time
Age
WAVA %
88 150 00:36:05 Nathan Renyard M 89 00:35:58 36 76.7
113 1249 00:36:42 Mark Causebrook M 111 00:36:31 32 74.1
139 1403 00:37:39 Mark Stileman M45 145 00:37:37 45 78.5
225 269 00:39:16 Dale Purdom M45 210 00:38:51 46 76.5
272 272 00:40:26 Mike Roberts M45 272 00:40:10 46 74.0
276 322 00:40:30 Matthew Tanner M45 277 00:40:17 49 75.6
278 277 00:40:33 Tony Strickland M50 284 00:40:20 54 78.6
307 663 00:41:03 Andrew Kellaway M45 315 00:40:48 45 72.3
497 523 00:44:07 Ian Ordish M55 490 00:43:25 57 74.9
508 423 00:44:17 Paddy Butler M50 531 00:44:09 51 70.1
542 415 00:44:44 Matthew Pillinger M 556 00:44:27 33 61.1
557 1469 00:44:58 Lynn Mcdonagh F40 549 00:44:23 43 72.1
725 649 00:47:14 Terence Earney M65 740 00:46:32 67 76.4
766 1484 00:47:37 Aleksandra Burlinson 3rd F50 F50 791 00:47:08 52 74.8
823 509 00:48:26 Mark Lee M45 843 00:47:44 47 62.8
859 616 00:48:52 John Locke M40 836 00:47:41 44 61.4
911 1504 00:49:27 Vivien Alexander F50 912 00:48:35 52 72.5
1089 2470 00:51:59 Polly Marshall F 1110 00:51:06 29 59.4
1125 692 00:52:26 Jeremy Barber M60 1109 00:51:06 61 65.9
1187 1589 00:53:01 Helen Young F 1204 00:52:06 31 58.3
1411 1637 00:56:08 Christine Harris F60 1441 00:55:14 62 73.0
1800 1776 01:02:47 Jan Anglim F65 1773 01:00:48 65 69.4
2065 2017 01:19:17 Ann Bruce-Low 1st F70 F70 2067 01:17:54 71 59.5

LogoThe Black Mountains Ultra - 23 March 2013

This is the first in a series entitled "Might Contain Nuts".  The truth is that there's no might about it.  The five Hardley members who braved Arctic conditions on this 33 mile ultra in the Black Mountains are definitely nuts.  Congratulations to Tiff Hanley (2nd Lady of a Certain Age), Sue Sleath, Martin Loveless, Ian Hawker and Paul Blundell.  Paul writes ..."Runners were skating slipping and falling all around us and the strong wind was trying to blow us down the mountainside away from where we were trying to head.  The huskies were trying to drag there owners over the ice and one lady was crouching over her wire haired fox terrier trying to warm him up....."  Read more and see the pictures in Paul's report.

You can see the full results here.  Paul also recommends this blog by another competitor

The Reading Half Marathon - Sunday 17 March 2013

We had two Hardley finishers. Matthew White was 670th in 1:30:20 (chip time 1:29:28) and Matt Pillinger was 2713rd in 1:47:44 (chip time 1:44:01).  You can see the full results here.

The Exbury 10K - Sunday 17 March 2013

Thanks very much to everyone who helped or provided a helper and ran.  Hardley results are below.  For the full story please see the Exbury 10K tab above.

Pos
Gun Time
Name
Bib Cat Cat Pos Chip Time  
Pos
Gun Time
Name
Bib Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
10 00:39:19 Daniel Powell 248 MS 5 00:39:19   87 00:48:32 Mark Lee 184 Mv40 21 00:48:26
21 00:41:44 Tony Strickland 296 Mv50 3 00:41:42   110 00:50:40 Jane Hodge 153 Fv45 8 00:50:34
22 00:41:46 Mark Darcy 81 MS 12 00:41:46   139 00:54:13 Jeremy Barber 20 Mv60 4 00:53:51
36 00:43:15 Philip Strickland 295 MS 16 00:43:11   191 00:59:27 Katie King 177 Fv35 15 00:59:05
41 00:44:02 John Mckenzie 216 Mv50 8 00:44:01   236 01:06:55 Ian Hawker 137 Mv50 33 01:06:38
49 00:44:57 David Gould 115 Mv50 11 00:44:41   238 01:07:08 Carole Bailey 16 Fv45 29 01:06:37
53 00:45:43 P Butler 50 Mv50 12 00:45:43   263 01:19:30 Ann Bruce-low 42 Fv65 4 01:19:18

The Grizzly - Sunday 10 March 2013

What a contrast with last year's lovely weather.  This year was cold with a biting wind and flurries of snow and the ground was slippery and wet.  But that did not deter Hardley Runners.  As always it was a great race.  Wonderful happy and encouraging marshals, music, mystic mantras and, of course, the boggy bits.  Hardley results are below.  Note some times include a few seconds guesswork.  You can see the full results here.  And here's a photo album.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Gender Pos Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Gender Pos Cat Pos
48 02:57:17 Mark Stileman M45 47 7   745 04:11:50 Ian Hawker M55 624 30
60 03:00:54 Peat Allan M45 58 9   746 04:11:50 Martin Loveless M55 625 31
181 03:21:46 Sue Sleath F45 15 5   1044 04:39:30 Tiffany Hanley F45 215 40
420 03:46:00 John Horton M55 374 12   1406 05:41:36 Jeremy Barber M60 983 35
583 03:58:30 Paul Blundell M45 501 100   1437 05:59:16 Caroline Street F55 441 24

The Salisbury 10 - Sunday 10 March 2013

A lovely run in the Wiltshire countryside along the banks of the Avon. The second 5 miles is slightly harder than the first, but once you see the Cathedral spire you know its down hill all the way back. Friendly marshals, excellent pre and post race facilities, lots of free parking and a decent t-shirt.  There was a good Hardley turnout for this HRRL race.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Chip Time Chip Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Chip Time Chip Pos
90 1:06:22 Mike Roberts M40 93 1:06:20   256 1:18:57 Terence Earney M60 257 1:18:39
124 1:09:06 John McKenzie M50 125 1:09:03   291 1:22:15 Vivien Alexander F45 293 1:21:57
199 1:14:10 Ian Ordish M50 199 1:13:56   368 1:32:20 Christine Harris F55 371 1:32:03
205 1:14:49 Lynn McDonagh F35 205 1:14:35   407 1:44:31 Jan Anglim F65 406 1:43:58
233 1:16:40 David Eardley M50 234 1:16:29  

The John Austin Half Marathon - Sunday 3 March 2013

What an excellent race!  The first nine scenic miles were on good forest tracks and I began to wonder why I needed the trail shoes.  The next four were the reason with energy sapping mud and hills.  The arrangements at Brockenhurst were good, there were lots of marshals to show you the way, a good goody bag and lots of lovely cake.  Oh and the event raised a tidy sum for Oakhaven Hospice so all in all it was a good thing.  Hardley results are below.  Particular congratulations to Kerry on completing her first half marathon.  Well done!   You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
10 1:25:24 Mark Stileman MV40   187 1:55:30 Lisa Lewis FV40
19 1:29:00 Andrew Adams MV40   203 1:58:39 Jane Hodge FV50
20 1:29:00 Peat Allan MV40   230 2:03:07 Helen Young F
40 1:32:55 Matthew White M   231 2:03:08 Kerry Miller FV40
141 1:49:10 Chris Wilson MV50   250 2:06:53 Jeremy Barber MV60
167 1:52:30 Anna Bentley F  

The 6th CC6 - Fleming Park - Sunday 3 March 2013

Retiring CC6 Captain, Jenny Jewell writes, "It was a blooming cold morning at Fleming Park and quite a low turnout overall but those that did run seemed to enjoy the undulating course. Neither Dave or I ran, since Dave pulled a calf at the last CC6 and I have had a cold all week, but we went to watch especially as it was Dave's son Scott's maiden CC6 race and he finished a very respectable 40th.  We would like to thank all those who helped us during our CC6 captaincy, particularly to Rose McElhenny who has braved harsh conditions to diligently collect in the scores most races, and to those who helped in staging our own races.  We wish Ian Ordish all the best in his new role as CC6 captain and he will undoubtably do an excellent job."

Here is an excellent picture album from Hammy.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the CC6 website - see Links tab above.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
7 Sue Sleath   24 Jane Morgan  
Men
13 Nathan Renyard   40  Scott Jewell   64 Mark Lee
18 Dale Purdom   49 Mike Smith   69 Dave McElhenny
20 Tim Morgan   50 Ian Ordish   77 Peter Lindsell
34 John Simmonds   57 Charles Fox  

The Winchester 10K - Sunday 24 February 2013

Hardley results are below.  Click on the name for more information.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat

78

42:13

John Mckenzie

MV55

430

54:20

Michelle Varney

FV40

327

50:46

Richard Stratton

M        

The Terminator - Pewsey - Sunday 24 February 2013

What a lovely run.  It was cold and the ground was mostly frozen which meant the going was a bit tricky where it was poached by cattle.  They had to omit the bog this year; a bit disappointing for some but well outweighed by not having to get soaked with 8 miles to go.  It is an excellent course with hills that are challenging but not too long and scrummy (and large) cakes afterwards.  Only three Hardley members this year, let's hope for more next time.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results and pictures here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
207 1:55:24 David Gould MV50 476 2:26:58 Jeremy Barber MV60
317 2:04:19 Mark Lee MV40        

Bramley 10 and 20 - Sunday 17 February 2013

There was a good Hardley turnout for the HRRL race.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Chip Time Chip Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Chip Time Chip Pos
10 Miles
77 01:09:59 John Mckenzie M55 01:09:54 79   467 01:51:45 Katie King F 01:49:53 467
117 01:14:29 Matthew Pillinger M 01:14:10 118    
20 Miles
115 02:16:41 Mark Causebrook M 02:16:34 117   377 02:44:06 Ian Ordish M55 02:43:15 379
137 02:19:50 Guy Brown M45 02:19:38 138   394 02:45:23 Lynn Mcdonagh F40 02:45:01 405
138 02:19:54 Mike Roberts M45 02:19:47 140   474 02:51:32 David Gould M50 02:49:40 466
142 02:20:08 Andrew Adams M45 02:19:49 141   694 03:24:37 Terence Earney M65 03:23:09 696
228 02:29:39 Paul Blundell M45 02:29:26 232   695 03:24:37 Helen Young F 03:23:08 695
270 02:34:48 Peat Allan M45 02:33:59 270  

The Meon Valley Plod - Sunday 10 February 2013

Sue Sleath on the way up Butser Hill Wow that was hard work!  Conditions were the worst for many years.  Temperatures just above freezing with high wind and driving rain so there was a large wind chill effect.  Seven Hardley members were joined by Peter Brunning (Jeremy's Everest companion) and Dave Turnbull (who joined our lakeland 50 party two years ago and is doing it again in July). This comment from Runners World is typical,

"I have never seen so many people drop out of a race, the conditions were horrendous. Well done marshalls for braving the elements and making sure everyone stayed safe. I  have never quit a race before but at mile 11 (when I couldnt feel my toes or hands) I just simply couldn't take any more. I am a seasoned cross country marathon runner so I am used to this sort of terrain, but when I started to shake I had to call it quits!! Well done to everyone that finished they truly deserved their medals, this was my favourite race last year, this years memories not so good

I'd echo everyone for their thanks to the marshalls.  It was hell out there, I was frozen but I was running to keep warm so it must have been worse for the marshalls.  Every single one, of which there were many, were friendly, attentive and helpful despite the conditions.  A lasting memory of a forgetful day!  Thank you again."

Five Hardley members were well up the field and Sue Sleath was first Hardley member home and second lady.  Well done!

Ian Hawker reports,

"The intrepid 5 set off in the rain for what must have been some of the worst conditions to contend with in a trail race. We soon got wet and this progresssed into extreme cold.  The fingers were numb with icy rain and wind hitting the face on top of those hills, oh those hills!! At the top of Butser Hill we passed into the mist having run through thick mud and torrents of water.  The drinks stops were a salvation, with delicious cakes and coffee at 18 miles! The marshalls were suffering as much as we were.  However, the caffeine intake spurred me on to reach the finish and finally begin to feel my fingers again! A great challenging trail race superbly organised by Portsmouth Joggers."

Meanwhile back down the field things were getting desperate.  Sue Stone, soaked through, tired and chilled to the bone, decided to call it a day at around 10 miles.  A mile later I did the same (my first ever DNF) and Peter dropped out at mile 14.  Many thanks to the marshalls who ferried us back to the finish efficiently and with friendly good spirits.  Only Dave made it to the finish.  Interestingly he was the only one of our four back markers who wore waterproof overtrousers from the start.  Perhaps there is a survival tip there for a future occasion

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  And here are some pictures.

Pos
Time
Name
Pace
 
Pos
Time
Name
Pace
41 3:24:38 Sue Sleath 09:44 119 3:56:15 Martin Loveless 11:14
56 3:32:33 Paul Blundell 10:07 120 3:56:15 Ian Ordish 11:14
65 3:38:22 Ian Hawker 10:23   244 5:21:15 Dave Turnbull 15:17

The 5th CC6 - Denny Wood - Sunday 10 February 2013

Thanks to Totton, with help from Lymington Tri and New Forest, for hosting todays CC6 – have had some really great feedback about the course and especially about the cakes at the end.

Good turnout, despite the weather.  Here is an excellent picture album from Hammy.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the CC6 website - see Links tab above.

Pos
Name
 
Pos
Name
 
Pos
Name
Women
14
Lyn Mcdonagh
V40
  41 Jenny Jewell
V40
  61 Anne Bruce Low
V70
18
Jane Morgan
V50
  59 Leonora Stovell
V50
 
30
Julie Swainsdon
V40
  60 Sally Kirk
S
 
Men
12
Nathan Renyard
S
  41 Mike Roberts V40   88 Dave Mcelhenny V60
13
Darryl Still
S
  70 John Locke S   89 John Labbett V50
19
Dale Purdom
V40
  75 Roger Morgan V50   97 Phil Shearsmith V60
20
Tim Morgan
S
  79 Mark Lee V40   98 Mike Sleath V50
27
Mark Darcy
V40
  87 David Jewell V60  

Hampshire Cross Country League - Hudsons Field Salisbury - Saturday 9 February 2013

Parking was a difficulty and conditions were damp amd misty but otherwise all was fine.  Our men were 7th in Divsion 2 and now lie 8th in Division 2 overall and our vet men (same people!) were 6th team in Division 1 and also lie 8th overall.  Thanks to everyone who turned out to ensure that we didn't get relegated and to Ian for rising from his sick bed to encourage us on.  Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.

Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat
Time
54 13 Mark Stileman M40 37:21 135
78
David Gould M50 48:37
77 27 Peat Allan M40 39:37 142
84
Jeremy Barber M60 56:21
132 75 Paul Carter M50 47:59  
     

Ryde 10 - Sunday 3 February 2013

Two Hardley men crossed the Solent for the Ryde 10. Well done.  Sadly this was not enough for a Hardley team for this HRRL event.  The HRRL next race is the Bramley 20 - an ideal race for anyone training for a marathon.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos Chip Time
129 1:15:32 Paul Carter MV50 21 1:15:29
222 1:25:23 Mark Lee MV40 59 1:25:00

Poole Runners Winter 5 K series - Friday 1 February 2013

Conditions at Boscomb were very good, if somewhat chilly.  Congratulations to Malc (on his comeback race) and Chris on coming first in category.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
21 20:38 Paul Blundell M45 5   92 27:00 Christine Harris F60 1
40 22:00 Chris Wilson M50 2   93 27:03 Geoff Harris M60 3
48 22:36 Malcolm Renyard M65 1   107 30:32 Susan Renyard F60 2

Stonehenge Stomp and the Romsey 5 - Sunday 27 January 2013

There was an excellent Hardley turnout for the Stonehenge Stomp on a lovely day.  This is a walkers event so details are not recorded.  Meanwhile in Romsey four members did the Romsey 5.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
55 33:33 John Simmonds   79 34:59 Paddy Butler
58 33:39 John Mckenzie   257 45:03 Mike Sleath

Stubbington Green 10K - Sunday 20 January 2013

Because of the bad weather the mugs did not make it to the race.  They have now arrived and Paul Blundell has them.  He will bring them to the AGM and to training and the Meon Valley Plod.  Please contact him to bag yours email p.blundell AT btinternet.com (replace  AT with @).

A bit of a cold day but that didn't stop 21 brave Hardley Runners from turning out.  Considering the amount of snow on the ground it all went very well.  The roads were cleared and well treated with salt so the gentle snow during the race was not a problem.  There were loads of encouraing marshalls.  Well done Stubbington for putting on a good race in very difficult circumstances.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results including age gradings here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Chip Time  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Chip Time
93 00:39:00 Mark Aston MS 00:38:58   499 00:49:05 Tiffany Hanley FV 45-54 00:48:35
119 00:39:49 Dale Purdom MV40-49 00:39:40   507 00:49:13 Mark Lee MV40-49 00:48:43
129 00:40:24 Peat Allan MV40-49 00:40:20   681 00:52:58 Julie Swainston FV 35-44 00:51:42
159 00:41:30 Mike Roberts MV40-49 00:41:19   705 00:53:24 Ron Godden MV60-64 00:52:08
198 00:42:23 Blundell Paul MV40-49 00:42:05   729 00:53:59 Jeremy Barber MV60-64 00:53:04
259 00:43:50 Paddy Butler MV50-59 00:43:46   730 00:53:59 Polly Marshall FS 00:52:43
343 00:45:35 Ian Hawker MV50-59 00:45:16   1017 01:01:23 Jan Anglim FV 65-69 00:59:54
376 00:46:15 Lynn McDonagh FV 35-44 00:45:57   1044 01:02:14 Katie King FV 35-44 01:01:20
389 00:46:37 David Gould MV50-59 00:46:00   1169 01:10:23 Kim Cotton FV 35-44 01:08:39
407 00:47:04 John Locke MV40-49 00:46:11   1207 01:23:55 Ann Bruce-Low FV 70+ 01:22:38
437 00:47:46 Aleksandra Burlinson FV 45-54 00:47:17  

Rough 'n' Tumble - Sunday 13 January 2013

Slip 'n' slide through amazing countryside.  There was a good Hardley turnout on a lovely sunny morning for this excellent 10 miler.  This report on Runners World just about sums it up. 

"Fantastic event!!! The whole event is amazing the organisers have done a great job, a big shout goes to the marshalls!!!
The post-race cakes and medals made all the hard work worth it!!!
The Course: Very challenging, massive hills both up & down and an abundance of mud and water - energy sapping fun!!!
Couldn't recommend it enough too old or young; male or female; beginners or seasoned trail runners."  You can see more comments here

Paul Blundell adds, "A sunny but cold and icy day greeted competitors for this years rough and tumble. The road outside the village hall was icy with at least one competitor slipping and falling even before the race started.

The race director gave his usual introduction warning the conditions were possibly the worst underfoot they had experienced for the race.  Once underway, we soon started running along a flooded track and conditions seemed to get more challenging as the race went on, I nearly went over several times despite wearing studs and I saw at least one runner lose a shoe.

The final couple of miles saw icy puddles you could not go around and were almost knee deep in places. I was please to be only a minute slower then last year.  Sue Sleath excelled and was 3rd lady.

All in all a great race with real off road conditions…"

If you liked this one then sign up for The Terminator

Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
27 01:19:29 CAUSEBROOK, Mark SM   221 01:44:00 WILSON, Chris MV50
58 01:26:37 SLEATH, Sue FV45   301 01:52:33 LEE, Mark MV40
59 01:26:39 HAWKER, Ian MV50   331 01:56:10 HANLEY, Tiffany FV45
65 01:27:10 BLUNDELL, Paul MV40   370 02:00:11 GODDEN, Ron MV60
148 01:36:10 ORDISH, Ian MV50   440 02:14:16 SWAINSTON, Julie FV35
183 01:40:39 MCDONAGH, Lynn FV35   441 02:14:17 MARSHALL, Polly SF
184 01:40:43 GREGORY, Peter MV50  

Hampshire Cross Country League - Match 4 - Bournemouth - Saturday 12 January 2013

There were two Hardley finishers, Peat Allen, who was 87th (29th Vet) in 39:33 and Mike Smith who was 139th (79th Vet) in 43:31.  Sadly that was not enough men for our team to score.  You can see the full results here

The 4th CC6 - Badger Farm - Sunday 6 January 2013

It was a foggy and gloomy morning but the conditions were pretty good.  A fallen tree meant a minor course change but everything was very well marshalled and all in all it was an excellent race. Here is an excellent picture album from Hammy.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the CC6 website - see Links tab above.

Pos
Name    
Pos
Name    
Pos
Name  
Women
4 Sue Sleath V40   33 Julie Swainsdon V40   57 Anne Bruce Low V60
14 Lyn Mcdonagh V40   48 Helen Peters V40  
18 Jane Morgan V50   52 Leonora Stovell V50  
Men
12 Nathan Reynard S   32 Mike Roberts V40   76 Ian Banks V50
17 Mark Causebrook S   34 Ian Hawker V50   80 Mark Lee V40
18 Darryl Still S   39 John Simmonds V50   88 Jeremy Barber V60
24 Dale Purdom V40   66 Ian Ordish V50   92 Mike Sleath V50
30 Peat Allen V40   67 John Locke S   93 Dave McElhenny V60
31 Paul Blundell V40   73 Charles Fox V50  

Hampshire Cross Country Championships - Fleming Park - Saturday 5 January 2013

Our vet men were 12th team and Mike Smith was first MV60. Well done.  Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
81 50:23 Peat Allan M45 11   135 58:55 Paul Carter M50 16
114 54:32 Mike Smith M60 1   143 62:29 Ian Banks M50 18
125 56:05 Paddy Butler M50 14  

The contents of this site are Hardley Runners unless otherwise stated.

Last updated 06-Jan-2014.

Contact the webmaster if you have any problems or want to reproduce any material.