Results for 2010

Results are published here in date order, latest at the top. If you have any results to add, please email the webmaster (see contact us page).

Christmas Pudding 10K - Burton - 12 December 2010

Clearly Christmas pudding appeals to the older generation with all but one of the 17 Hardley competitors being veterans oof one sort or another. Particular congratulations to Malc Renyard who beat everyone younger than him. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
42 00:38:40 RENYARD, Malcolm Vet Men 65+   130 00:44:12 ANGLIM, Mick Vet Men 60+
53 00:39:28 KENDALL, Rod Vet Men 45+   149 00:45:07 WHITE, Matthew Vet Men 35+
66 00:40:26 BANKS, Ian Vet Men 50+   194 00:47:06 HODGE, Jane Vet Ladies 50+
71 00:41:04 NEWTON, Nick Vet Men 50+   318 00:52:29 ANGLIM, Tara Senior Ladies
81 00:41:50 LOVELESS, Martin Vet Men 50+   341 00:53:24 LAWRENSON, Guy Vet Men 60+
94 00:42:43 BLUNDELL, Paul Vet Men 45+   420 00:58:13 HARRIS, Christine Vet Ladies 60+
114 00:43:42 CARTER, Paul Vet Men 50+   489 01:05:31 ANGLIM, Jan Vet Ladies 60+
115 00:43:43 FINCHAM, Allan Vet Men 55+   493 01:05:52 MILLS, Geoffrey Vet Men 75+
129 00:44:11 WILSON, Chris Vet Men 45+          

The 3rd CC6 - Janesmoor - 12 December 2010

The ladies won their race by miles with four out of the first ten.  Well done!  Men came 3rd; great results when you consider how many members were chasing xmas puds round the lanes of Burton instead.  Annie took some pix which you can see here.  Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
1
Claire Dyer  
10
Lisa Lewis  
31
Leonora Stovell
3
Anna Bentley  
14
Melissa Chester  
36
Jenny Jewell
6
Jane Morgan  
29
Sue Stone  
 
Men
6
Dale  Purdom  
26
Ian   Hawker  
34
David  Lindsell
13
Mike  Roberts  
31
Mark  Causebrook  
42
John Lock
20
Andy Dyer  
32
Dave McElhenny  
51
Dave Jewell

Hayling 10 - 28 November 2010

Four hardy Hardley souls braved the sub-zero temperatures for the Hayling 10.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Overall
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
Time
Men
25
Rob Kendall M40-49
9
1.06.00
30
Dale Purdom M40-49
11
1.06.30
93
Greg Byrom M Snr 
35
1.16.30
Woman
43
Tara Anglim W Snr 
9
1.28.57

Salomon Turbo X - 21 November 2010

Five members travelled to Bordon for this very muddy race.  Hardley results are below. To read Paul's report and see the dirty pictures please click on the News tab above.  You can see the full results here.

Overall
Bib
Name
Gun Time
Turbo Zone
Chip time
265

4374

Paul Blundell

01:37:26

00:13:27

01:36:28

559

4463

Melissa Chester

02:00:42

00:19:20

01:59:44

562

4425

Neil Bramley

02:01:02

00:19:18

02:00:04

563

4352

Michele Browne

02:01:11

00:19:19

02:00:14

564

4370

Samantha Smith

02:01:11

00:19:15

02:00:13

Gosport Half Marathon 21 November 2010

It was cool and overcast for the Gosport Half.  The breeze was light and the course is flat so conditions were good for fast times.  Our runners were led home by Natalie Antkowiak who finished 159 overall and 6th senior woman.  First man was David Gould who knocked five minutes of his last year's time which was itself five minutes faster than 08.  Well done both!  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results and photos (for which you will need the bib number) here.  It is good to have had a full team for for the men as well as the women this time.  After this race our women (who have had a team in every race) are third in division 2 while our men are 8th.  You can see the full analysis on the HRRL site (see Links tab above).

Overall
Bib
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
Gun time
Chip time
159 849 Natalie Antkowiak F Sen 6 01:27:27 01:27:14
245 619 David Gould M45-49 29 01:30:46 01:30:20
265 78 Martin Loveless M50-54 27 01:31:41 01:31:17
422 1649 David Mcelhenny M55-59 18 01:37:21 01:36:57
522 1950 Lisa Lewis F45-49 12 01:41:22 01:40:57
1035 846 Jeremy Barber M55-59 39 01:58:52 01:58:02
1256 702 Leonora Stovell F50-59 42 02:09:50 02:08:49
1323 90 Andrea Dyde F50-59 44 02:15:09 02:13:34

Our CC6 - Dibden 14 November 2010

Thanks very much to everyone who helped and to our runners who did very well.  Our women came first led home by Claire Dyer who was first woman and our men tied for second place.  After two races our men are joint first and our women are second. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
4 Daniel Powell   18 Mark Darcy   46 Dave Mcelhenny
10 Dale Purdom   26 Mike Roberts   61 David Kirkwood
15 Ian Banks   36 Paul Blundell   76 John Kummer
17 Andy Dyer   40 Mick Anglim   81 Geoff Mills
Women
1 Claire Dyer   6 Anna Bentley   10 Lisa Lewis
51 Annie  Bruce - Low            

 

Hampshire Cross Country League - Goodwood - 13 November 2010

Sadly our excellent turnout for the first match was not repeated for the second and we didn't have the five senior men we needed for a team.  Well done to the hardy Hardley few who came.  The good news is that we had the three vets we needed for a team and our vets are now 6th in division 1.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here  The next match is at Popham on 4 December.  Please do come along.

Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat Time
Men
102
29
I Banks
M50
35:28
174
74
P Carter
M50
40:18
211
104
M Smith
M60
45:54

 

Lordshill 10 - Sunday 7 November 2010

Sunday saw the best Hardley turnout to a Lordshill 10M over the last few years and a great performance overall - well done to all 9 Hardley ladies and 6 men who turned out and those who managed PBs. The ladies deserve a particular mention due to fielding 2 full teams and an awesome performance finishing 1st in A Div 2. This means that we are still sitting in 3rd place in that league and are now up to 9th in B Div 1 while the men's teams are continuing to improve on their positions in both Divisions.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.
 
Gosport Half is next on the 21st of November, online entries close on the 19th of November and there are no entries on the day so if you would like to run make sure you enter over the next week! Entry forms can be found with this link 
http://www.hrrl.org.uk/2010/101121-Gosport/grrform2010.pdf

Pos
Time
Name Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name Cat Cat Pos
Women
10 01:06:57 Natalie Antkowiak Snr 4   106 01:27:50 Samantha Smith Snr 38
17 01:09:30 Claire Dyer Snr 9   114 01:29:49 Melissa Chester Snr 40
41 01:16:23 Lisa Lewis V45 8   135 01:36:16 Andrea Dyde V45 36
86 01:24:41 Tara Anglim Snr 31   144 01:38:56 Leonora Stovell V45 37
94 01:25:30 Michele Browne V45 20            
Men
79 01:05:35 Rob Kendall V40 24   148 01:11:35 David McElhenny V50 31
116 01:09:17 Martin Loveless V50 21   152 01:12:26 Mark Causebrook Snr 67
136 01:10:35 Paul Blundell V40 46   217 01:21:42 John Labbett V50 53

The OMM - Dartmoor - 30/31 October 2010

Our teams fared well in this prestigious event.  The scoring system is a tad difficult to understand when it comes to vets with various adjustments to take age into account.  What follows shows places in the overall races followed by places in the adjusted vets results.  I hope I have got it right; if not would one of the competitors please correct me.

Medium Score

Jane Morgan and Alice Bedwell - overall 31st , 7th V and 1st FV and adjusted 24th V and 1st FV.  Special congratulations go to Jane who celebrated her half century on the Saturday evening.

Sue Sleath & Peat Allan - overall 32nd, 8th V and 1st Mixed V -and adjusted 37th V and 6th Mixed V

Kevin and Judy Bannister - overall 240th and adjusted 82nd V

DNF but a very creditable 40th on Day 1- Martin Elston & Tony Musson

Short Score

Brendan and Mick Anglim - overall 41st and adjusted 21stV

You can read more about the event and see the full results here

Well done all!

Read Sue Sleath's report here

The Stickler - Sunday 31 October 2010Grim Sweeper at The Stickler

Conditions were very good for the popular and scenic ten and a bit miler. The going was much less slippery underfoot than some times and the overcast weather was just right to keep us cool.  Dorest Doddlers had laid on excellent support with a Hallowe'en theme and even including a grim sweeper bringing up the rear!  Hardley turnout was very good with 16 runners. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
22 01:16:52 BANKS, Ian M50   174 01:34:49 HAWKER, Ian M50
28 01:17:39 NEWTON, Nick M50   176 01:35:09 DRAKE, Vivien F50
59 01:22:53 LOVELESS, Martin M50   213 01:38:49 TEBB, Mary F40
82 01:25:11 BLUNDELL, Paul M40   261 01:45:47 BARBER, Andy M50
108 01:28:32 McELHENNY, David M50   270 01:46:48 BRAMLEY, Mark M
114 01:29:06 GOULD, David M40   302 01:51:12 BROWNE, Michele F40
141 01:31:59 LEWIS, Lisa F40   320 01:53:36 STONE, Susan F50
152 01:32:34 WILSON, Chris M40   323 01:54:15 BARBER, Jeremy M50

Milford 5 - Sunday 24 October 2010

Conditions were idylic for the Milford 5 by the sea.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
45 34:52 Anna BENTLEY F   124 40:48 ANGLIM, Tara F
70 36:16 Chris WILSON MV40   206 50:54 ANGLIM, Jan FV60
121 40:36 Samantha SMITH F   207 51:20 Geoffrey MILLS MV60

Great South Run - 24 October 2010

Annie with collecting bucketThe weather could not have been better. The sun shone for the entire race and there was a crisp chill in the air - perfect for runners.   Congratulations to Rob and Michelle who both made significant improvements on their 2009 performance.  Annie was raising money for Alzheimer's and running in memory of her mother who died with it.   She says, " My time was slow but I didn't go for a time, but money!  I managed to get £45.41 in my bucket.  As it was mostly pennies and twopences, it was rather heavy so my back and shoulders are rather sore to-day!  Everybody was extremely generous." If you'd like to contribute please contact Annie direct flipper1@talktalk.net   Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Name
Race No
Pos
Age Pos
Gender Pos
Age and Gender Pos
Chip Time 5K 10K 15K
Robert Kendall
304
196
10
185
10
01:05:04 00:19:25 00:39:34 01:00:28
John McKenzie 686
537
33
494
31
01:09:57 00:21:27 00:42:55 01:05:16
Michelle Varney
9023
4521
849
803
157
01:27:20 NA 00:52:36 01:21:12
Elaine Ashley
1347
4796
2126
881
423
01:28:05 00:28:10 00:55:07 NA
Linda Reid
12116
5328
548
1076
89
01:29:35 00:27:47 00:54:39 01:23:41
Sophie Boot
9486
11119
1999
3923
719
01:47:46 00:33:17 01:05:27 01:40:46
Ann Bruce-Low
11417
14802
69
6387
18
02:40:32 00:39:49 01:31:12 02:25:54

The first CC6 -Badger Farm - 17 October 2010

It was a lovely sunny morning for the first CC6 of the season and there was an excellent Hardley turnout.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results on the CC6 website (see Links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
4 Andy    Kellaway   26 Mark Darcy   61 Dave Lindsell
8 Ian   Banks   32 Martin    Loveless   65 Andy    Suswain
9 Nick    Newton   36 Mick Anglim   69 Dave     Kirkwood
14 James     Suswain   44 Mark    Causebrook   71 Andy   Barber
15 Mike     Roberts   45 Dave  McElhenny   73 Peter    Lindsell
17 Dale   Purdom   46 David    Gould   85 Jeremy   Barber
24 Andy    Dyer   48 Ian   Hawker      
Women
2 Claire Dyer   18 Melissa  Chester   36 Leonora Stovell
13 Lisa Lewis   32 Andie Dyde   40 Anne  Bruce - Low

 

Solent Half Marathon - 10 October 2010

Thanks very much to all our members and supporters who turned out to help make the race such a success.  Some people ran the race as well to ensure we had teams for the Hants Road Race League.  Thank you to all concerned and especially to Sue who was still on duty as sweeper.  You can see the Hardley Results below. For the full results see the Solent Half tab above.

Gun Pos
Name
Cat Gun Time Chip Pos Chip Time
16
Paul Pallister
M
01:21:14
16
01:21:13
49
Mike Roberts
M40
01:29:57
49
01:29:49
79
Martin Loveless
M50
01:33:10
79
01:33:02
106
Paul Blundell
M40
01:36:49
106
01:36:40
173
Lisa Lewis
F45
01:43:10
173
01:43:00
186
Andrew Kellaway
M40
01:44:52
187
01:44:49
195
Ian Ordish
M50
01:45:47
195
01:45:35
220
Jane Hodge
F45
01:48:41
218
01:48:20
239
Colin Watt
M40
01:52:05
239
01:51:43
321
Melissa Chester
F
02:13:26
321
02:13:05
322
Claire Sinclair
F
02:13:35
322
02:13:13
343
Susan Stone
F45
02:49:10
342
02:48:04

Hampshire Cross Country League - Farley Mount - 9 October 2010

It was a lovely afternoon; the going was good with much of the run on springy turf and the only drawback was the the odd hill (repeated 4 times for the men).  There was a good turnout from the men but only one lady.  Well done Claire but come on ladies - we need more next time.  After this first match our men are men are 3rd in Division 2 and our vet men are 4th in Division 1.  Only one of our men was not a vet so I'm not sure how it all work for the teams but no doubt there is a system!  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here  The next match is at Goodwood which is a lovely course.  Please do come along.

Pos
Vet Pos
Name
Cat Time
Men
90
20
I Banks
M50
40:37
108
31
A Kellaway
M40
42:11
118
38
R Kendall
M40
42:35
135
M Darcy
43:53
145
55
A Dyer
M40
44:54
148
57
P Allan
M40
45:10
167
73
D Gould
M40
46:49
168
74
P Carter
M50
46:58
181
85
M Anglim
M60
48:19
201
102
M Smith
M60
50:50
210
109
P Lindsell
M60
53:12
219
117
J Barber
M50
58:12
Woman
36
  Claire Dyer   27.11

Clarendon Marathon and Half Marathon - 3 October 2010

The weather conditions weren't nearly as bad as had been expected and much better than at Studland.  The sun even made an appearance at the finish (very briefly!).  Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Mark and Nick for being first in their categories and to our men's team who won the team prize and will all get special medals.  You can see the full results here and pix here (you will need bib numbers).

Pos
Bib
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
Time
Full Marathon
12
50 Mark Stileman M40
1
03:21:04
15
304 Nick Newton M50
1
03:28:35
39
311 Andrew Adams M45
4
03:42:00
63
147 Sue Sleath F45
2
03:51:34
146
182 John Mckenzie M50
8
04:15:53
Half Marathon
103
1044 Lisa Lewis F45-54
3
01:56:05
107
1251 Paul Carter M50-59
11
01:56:49

 

Studland Stampede - 3 October 2010

Ten Hardley Runners got blown away at Studland.  The last 3k of the 12k race were along the beach, straight into the wind and rain, even the naturists gave it a miss.  Here's a small album of pictures from John.  Hardley results are below..  Congratulations to Viv who was first FV55.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
9 53:23 Andy Kellaway M42   50 63:08 David McElhenny M57
15 55:24 John Simmonds M55   61 64:16 Vivien Drake F57
21 57:32 Martin Loveless M53   114 74:34 Geoff Harris M58
32 59:06 Paul Blundell M46   154 82:09 Sue Renyard F62
48 62:12 Chris Wilson M49   162 85:43 Leonora Stovell F54

Hoburne 5 - 3 October 2010

It was another wet one for the Hoburne 5 near Christchurch in Dorset.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
43 00:35:42 Mick Anglim MV60   163 00:52:29 Geoffrey Mills MV60
103 00:41:43 Tara Anglim F   169 00:52:47 Jan Anglim MV60
110 00:43:02 Christine Harris FV50          

New Forest Marathon and Half Marathon - 26 September 2010

There were two Hardley Runners in the marathon and six in the half.  It was also good to see the Ratcliffe family out in force and doing very well; all that high altitude training clearly works!  Brockenhurst chapter members were also joined for the run and the roast lunch afterwards at the Forest Park by three friends who are included in the list below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Number
Name
Cat Gun Time Chip Time
Half
144 1183 Anna Bentley F 01:36:13 01:36:03
252 1419 Mike Clarke M60 01:41:24 01:41:08
352 2233 Martin Lampard M45 01:45:06 01:43:22
503 3215 Dave Turnbull M60 01:50:10 01:49:48
770 3241 Michelle Varney F35 01:56:06 01:55:48
855 1111 Jeremy Barber M55 01:58:30 01:58:09
879 1578 Terry Dawson M55 01:59:01 01:58:08
978 2250 Guy Lawrenson M60 02:01:57 02:01:05
1245 2903 Ileana Savage F35 02:10:22 02:08:50
Full
66 671 Russell Savage M 03:29:09 03:29:07
95 546 Darren Noakes M 03:37:38 03:37:19

 

Pumpkin 10K logoBerwick St James Pumpkin 10K- 26 September 2010

Five Hardley members were among the field of 80 odd for the second edition of this mostly off road 10K which offered some wonderful views.  Congratulations to John Simmonds who was 3rd overall and 1st V50.  There was also a 5K walk which Rose Mcelhenny enjoyed.  One for next year maybe?  Here's a photo album.  Thanks very much to the orgainsiers for allowing us to reproduce some of the pictures on their website.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results and lots more pictures here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
3 41.23 John Simmonds MV55
5 43.04 Mike Roberts M43
9 45.16 Martin Loveless MV53
12 47.00 Paul Blundell M46
19 50.37 David McElhenny MV57

Victory 5 - 19 September 2010

It was a busy day for Hardley Runners with members at three races.  The biggest turnout was for the Victory 5 which is part of the HRRL.  Congratulations to Claire for getting all thse ladies to come and represent the club.  Claire has volunteered to remind the gentlemen so we'll soon be seeing more of them at HRRL races as well.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos
Women
20 33.05 Claire Dyer SW 13
91 40.28 Claire Sinclair SW 50
104 41.24 Tara Anglim SW 58
119 42.39 Christine Harris W55 7
142 45.43 Andrea Dyde W50 12
154 47.14 Sue Renyard W60 2
178 50.3 Jan Anglim W60 4
Men
69 30.14 Malcolm Renyard M60 1
128 32.35 Andy Dyer M40 17
199 35.38 Mick Anglim M60 5

 

Hursley 10K - 19 September 2010

Sue Sleath reports that this was a very pleasant course. Congratulations to Mark who was first MV and Sue who was first FV. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here and there's more about the event on the Hursley 10K website

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
5
00:39:04
Mark  Stileman  M40+ 
25
00:42:36
Peat  Allan  M40+ 
34
00:43:11
Sue  Sleath  F40+ 

Stanstead Slog - 19 September 2010

Starting and finishing at Stanstead House, Rowlands Castle, The Slog is a very scenic and undulating trail race of around 13 miles. Unfortunately the clash with the victory 5 meant there were only 100 runners taking part this year which is such a shame as this is one of the nicest off-road runs the area has to offer and it would be a shame to see it disapear due to lack of support. For those not so keen on 13 miles there is an alternate race on offer, the slug, of 8 miles which avoids the largest of the inclines but still takes in the lovely scenery around the Stanstead area .

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
11
01:32:48
Mike ROBERTS MV
13
01:33:12
John SIMMONDS MV
20
01:37:33
Martin LOVELESS MV
37
01:49:32
Lisa LEWIS FV
42
01:50:56
David MCELHENNY MV

Eastleigh Park Run - Sat 18 September 2010

This is a weekly time trail and we don't usually publish the results but this time was special.  Congratulations to Paul Ashley (SM35-39) of Hardley Runners, who deserves particular praise for his performance. Paul won in 17.53.  Paul had also won the aquathlon at Lakeside just 30 minutes prior to starting the parkrun!  You can find out more about the parkrun here.

High Ways and Sky Ways - 12 September 2010

This is a new race organised by Axe Valley Runners, our friends who do The Grizzly (for which entries open on 24 September incidentally).  Martin says, "Great weather for a brilliant run in South Dorset taking in the 8 highest peaks in a 16 mile self-navigation off-road route and included a couple of miles finish along the pebbles of the Charmouth beach (as to be expected from the Grizzly organisers) - very low key event, only 53 finishers for this inaugural run but suspect it will get much bigger in the years to come."  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name Cat
13 2:40:33 Martin Loveless M50
31 3:18:12 Lisa Lewis F45
32 3:18:12 Jane Morgan F45

 

Test Way Relay - 11 September 2010

Please see the Test Way Relay tab for the full results.  Congratulations to our ladies who were 2nd, our men who were 5th and our mixed mob who were 9th.

The Beast - 5 September 2010

The usual large Hardley turnout was reduced to three this year but those who came enjoyed an excellent race.  The weather was kind but the steps were not.  Here's a small album of pictures including the steps.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Time
172
David Gould
1:58:34
264
Andy Barber
2:11:41
433
Jeremy Barber
2:40:58

Overton Harriers logoOverton 5 - 4 September 2010

Well done to our ladies who fielded a team for the first race in the HRRL season.  This year they are competing in B - Division 1, having been promoted last year during Claire Sinclair’s first year as captain. 

Sadly, we did not field men’s team.

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Time
329
Tara Anglim
42:05:00
336
Claire Sinclair
42:23:00
401
Andrea Dyde
47:24:00

Everton 10K - 22 August 2010

The rain may have decimated the Bournemouth Air Show but it held off for the Everton 10K! On a muggy damp day, eleven Hardley runners completed this fast flat course. The results are unusual in that the first three places were taken by runners called Matt.  First Hardley Runner home was Malc Renyard in 22nd place who was fisrt MV60.  Hardley results are below.  For the full results see the Everton 10K website

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
22 00:39:51 Malcolm Renyard MV60   194 00:55:13 Christine Harris FV50
50 00:43:46 Mick Anglim MV60   196 00:55:16 Michelle Varney SF
72 00:45:16 Anna Bentley SF   231 00:59:13 Andrea Dyde FV50
77 00:45:47 Ian Hawker MV50   258 01:03:19 Jan Anglim FV60
94 00:46:55 Lisa Lewis FV40   278 01:07:06 Geoffrey Mills MV60
153 00:51:47 Tara Anglim SF          

The 10th RR10 - Hursley - 18 August 2010

Hursley HouseThere was an excellent turnout for the 10th RR10 with 42 Hardley competitors.  Well done!  Click here for Annie's pix.  The course was fast and the rain during lap two just served to cool us all down a bit. Hardley results are below. The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab).

We need a new RR10 captain for next year to replace Paul.  The main duties are reporting the results for every race and organising our one.  If you'd like to find out more please conatct Paul or any committee member.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
5 Paul Ashley   65 Ian Morrison   134 Ian Ordish
29 Daniel Powell   73 Martin Loveless   136 Mike Clarke
30 James Suswain   77 Mick Anglim   146 Peter Lindsell
34 Dale Purdom   94 Paul Blundell   147 Mike James
39 Malcolm Renyard   109 Mike Smith   151 Adam Moore
42 Mark Darcy   114 Mark Causebrook   165 Jeremy Barber
45 Andrew Kellaway   116 Peter Gregory   183 Guy Lawrenson
47 Ian Banks   124 John Labbett   186 Dave Lindsell
55 Robert Kendall   128 Andy Barber   189 Graham Clarke
64 Andy Dyer   130 Paul Carter   192 Mike Sleath
Women
8 Natalie Antkowiak   43 Liz Clayton   84 Jayne Lindsell
13 Claire Dyer   54 Tara Anglim   113 Jan Anglim
27 Vivien Drake   55 Melissa Chester   128 Gail Harrison
42 Jane Hodge   68 Claire Sinclair   129 Ann Bruce-Low

Jurasssic 10K - 15 August 2010

Thanks very much to Martin Loveless for arranging a camping weekend for this excellent scenic race.  There's a full report with pictures on our News page (click on News tab above).  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
9 00:40:28 John Simmonds M55   174 01:00:14 Sarah Hean W40
13 00:41:23 Malcolm Renyard M60   181 01:01:24 Sue Renyard W60
15 00:42:01 Andrew Kellaway M40   182 01:01:24 Barbara Shearsmith W60
21 00:42:53 Martin Loveless M50   184 01:01:24 Leonnora Stovell W50
47 00:46:16 Paul Blundell M45   186 01:01:24 Susan Stone W50
60 00:47:51 David Mcelhenny M55   216 01:05:53 Barbara Clark W55
137 00:55:48 Michele Browne W45   218 01:06:19 Dennis Farmer M50
155 00:57:25 Christine Harris W55   219 01:06:19 Marilyn Wratten W55
161 00:58:28 Phil Shearsmith M60          

Cambridge Triathlon - 15 August 2010

Congratulations to Paul Ashley who took 1st place overall in the Cambridge Triathlon.  Keep that form going for the Worlds! 5th fastest bike leg and 2nd fastest run are great results.   Mark Darcy came 21st and had the 11th fastest bike split.   Full results at http://www.tri247.com/results_7929.html

Salisbury 54321 - 8 August 2010

Our six runners took five category first.  Well done!

The Salisbury 5-4-3-2-1 is a walk, or trail run suited to all the family, with a choice of distances from 5km to Marathon, or 50k Ultra.  The route is over footpaths, bridleways and quiet country roads in the Salisbury Wessex area and includes

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name Cat Cat Pos Gender Pos
10K
72 01:30:16 Annie Bruce-Low FV65 1
29
20K
19 01:59:21 David Mcelhenny MV55 1
15
30K
19 02:41:04 Martin Loveless MV50 1
14
37 02:55:56 Lisa Lewis FV45 1
10
68 03:17:25 Jane Morgan FV45 5
30
42K
21 03:53:37 John McKenzie MV50 1
19

 

The 9th RR10 - Itchen Valley Country Park - 4 August 2010

Road works and the car parks all being full made life more interesting for those who did not heed the advice to be in good time and the start was delayed a few minutes.  The course was three loops, small medium and large through undulating woodland and meadow.  All in all very pleasant and thanks go to our Lordshill friends.  Here are Annie and Peter's pix.  Hardley results are below.  Full results are on the  RR10 site (see Links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
4 Paul Ashley   100 Dave Lindsell   137 Mike Clarke
26 James Suswain   101 Mick Anglim   139 Peter Lindsell
36 Mark Stileman   112 Dave McElhenny   141 Paul Carter
43 Dale Purdom   115 Paul Blundell   158 Jeremy Barber
44 Malcolm Renyard   119 Peter Gregory   174 Guy Lawrenson
62 Mike Roberts   127 Mike James   181 Graham Clarke
65 Steve Freeman   132 John Labbett   183 Geoffrey Mills
69 Andy Dyer        
 
Women
10 Claire Dyer   42 Liz Clayton   60 Melissa Chester
14 Anna Bentley   46 Jane Hodge   90 Jayne Lindsell
28 Vivien Drake   47 Tara Anglim   105 Jan Anglim
31 Lisa Lewis   55 Claire Sinclair   116 Ann Bruce-Low

 

Milland Valley Trail Race - 1 August 2010

A 13 mile race over tracks, paths and quiet lanes and taking in the beautiful countryside on the Sussex/Surrey/Hampshire border around the village of Milland.  Run in one of the best areas of the newly created South Downs National Park ; the non-tourist part! The terrain is hilly and the race is particularly tough but the views more than make up for the pain! Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name Cat Cat Pos
20 01:34:30 Dale Purdom VM 10   195 02:00:26 David McElhenny SVM 15
44 01:41:42 John Simmonds VM 21   206 02:01:59 Vivien Drake SVL 6
54 01:43:17 Malcolm Renyard SVM 4   220 02:03:52 Chris Wilson VM 82
56 01:43:32 Martin Loveless VM 26   226 02:04:20 Jane Morgan VL 18
176 01:58:16 Lisa Lewis VL 9   346 02:38:41 Geoff Mills SVM 36

Lakeland 50 - 24 July 2010

Sue Sleath was second lady and 18th overall of near 300 finishers in the very undulating Lakeland 50 Ultra in the excellent time of 10hrs 41 mins.  The full results are here.  Sue is raising funds for The Soldiers Charity.  You can read more in our News section (see News tab above).  It's not too late to make a donation.  Click here for Sue's Justgiving page.  

The 8th RR10 - Janesmoor Pond - 21 July 2010

A coolish evening made for some good times on this fast flat highly undulating woodland course.  Thanks very much to Romsey and Wessex for organising and making this lovely  album of pictures.   Hardley results are below.  Full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
6
Paul Ashley  
102
Mike Smith  
140
Andy Barber
28
Mark Stileman  
105
Dave McElhenny  
148
Peter Lindsell
31
James Suswain  
106
Paul Blundell  
161
Jeremy Barber
40
Ian Banks  
116
John Labbett  
174
Guy Lawrenson
46
Malcolm Renyard  
120
Mick Anglim  
178
Mike Sleath
50
John Simmonds  
128
Paul Carter  
180
Graham Clarke
70
Andy Dyer  
130
Chris Wilson  
181
Geoffrey Mills
76
Martin Loveless  
131
Ian Hawker  
 
77
Dave Lindsell  
134
Mike James  
 
Women
13
Claire Dyer  
45
Liz Clayton  
107
Leonora Stovell
16
Anna  Bentley  
60
Tara Anglim  
119
Jan Anglim
33
Vivien Drake  
61
Claire Sinclair  
126
Ann Bruce-Low
35
Lisa Lewis  
68
Viv Alexander      

 

Swanage Half - 17 July 2010

An excellent, if somewhat undulating, loop from Swanage to Corfe and back (see course map).  This year there were only two Hardley competitors.  Maybe next year we can get a larger contingent?  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name Cat
42 1:33:23 Mike Roberts M40
68 1:36:06 Martin Loveless M50

 

New Forest 10 - 11 July 2010

As ever for this race, glorious weather. Fortunately the forest tracks offered some shade for part of the course.  Unusually all 11 Hardley finishers were men.  Where were the women?  Hardley results are below.  Click here for the full results.

Gun Pos
Bib
Gun Time
Name Cat Chip Pos Chip Time
30 591 01:05:20 Dale Purdom M40 30
01:05:15
33 487 01:06:44 Nick Newton M50 33
01:06:42
47 765 01:08:50 Rob Kendall M45 47
01:08:46
51 1079 01:09:24 Malcolm Renyard M60 51
01:09:20
68 1064 01:10:47 Martin Loveless M50 70
01:10:43
168 7 01:17:05 Ian Smith M 172
01:17:05
222 1170 01:20:24 Chris Wilson M45 223
01:20:16
358 268 01:28:17 Neil Bramley M 354
01:27:42
496 456 01:34:23 Darren Noakes M 504
01:34:06
634 619 01:41:46 Milan Desai M40 634
01:41:06
712 1063 01:46:09 Geoff Mills M75 709
01:45:27

 

The 7th RR10 - Fleming Park - 7 July 2010

The weather was hot and the ground was hard but there was a good covering of grass which made the going good for the 7th RR10 at Fleming Park.  The course was 4.2 miles in two laps winding like a maze so you could often see those in front and behind.  There was also a good collection of hills which gave something to anticipate on lap 2! Hardley results are below.  Full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
26 Mark Stileman   82 Martin Loveless   135 Mike Clarke
33 Dale Purdom   89 Dave Lindsell   137 Peter Lindsell
35 James Suswain   105 Mike Smith   140 Andy Barber
44 Malcolm Renyard   110 Paul Blundell   160 Jeremy Barber
45 Mark Darcy   115 Mick Anglim   180 Geoffrey Mills
46 Ian Banks   120 Ian Hawker   181 Graham Clarke
48 Mike Roberts   125 Andy Suswain      
64 John Robson   127 Dave McElhenny      
Women
16 Claire Dyer   55 Viv Alexander   110 Sue Renyard
30 Jane Morgan   59 Jane Hodge   120 Jan Anglim
46 Liz Clayton   64 Claire Sinclair   128 Ann Bruce-Low
52 Tara Anglim   83 Jayne Lindsell      

 

Sway Carnival 5 - 3 July 2010

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Place
Name
Time
 
Place
Name
Time
17 Malcolm Reynard 
32:22
  112 Geoff Harris 
42:29
20 John Simmonds 
33:12
  129 Chris Harris 
43:24
36 Anna Frances Bentley 
35:40
  165 Susan Renyard 
48:37
46 Jane Morgan 
36:56
  166 Barbara Shearsmith 
48:38
53 Chris Wilson 
37:45
  181 Jan Anglim 
50:39
91 Tara Anglim 
40:27
     

Mile of Miles - 30 June 2010 - We are the Champions!

This event is a relay with 10 people each running a mile.  It is sponsored in aid of Wessex Cancer Trust.  Congratulations to our A team (click here for picture) who are the champions in a total time of 56:58:41. This means we get to host the event next year.  Team and individual results are below. 

Place
Team
Time
 
Place
Team
Time

1

Hardley RC A

56:58

 

8

Totton RC B

1:07:13

2

Eastleigh RC A

57:16

 

9

New Forest Runners B

1:07:29

3

Romsey RC A

57:17

 

10

Eastleigh RC B

1:08:09

4

New Forest Runners A

57:33

 

11

New Forest Runners Juniors

1:08:25

5

Toton RC A

59:13

 

12

Romsey RC B

1:08:54

6

Soton AC Ladies

1:04:27

 

13

Totton RC Ladies

1:17:42

7

Soton AC A & WCT girls

1:06:49

       

 

Name
Time
  Name
Time
M Renyard 5:28:82   M Roberts 5:47:92
D Powell 5:08:75   S Sleath 6:10:40
I Smith 5:38:13   J Robson 5:38:98
I Banks 5:45:15   N Renyard 5:07:29
J Labbett 6:07:17   C Dyer 6:05:80

Purbeck Plod - 27 June 2010

This wonderfully scenic 25 miler is organised by Dorset Ramblers and is open to runners as well as walkers.  The route is undulating (to say the least) and includes all the most challenging coastal path bits of The Beast plus the Purbecks as well. Couple that with the hot weather and it must have been epic.  The times tell it all.  First runner home took 4 hours 11 minutes and the 74th finisher took 11 hours and 50 mins.  Five Hardley members completed the course and their results are below.  The organisers don't give places - this is for enjoyment rather than competition, nor do they say the sex or club so some of this is guesswork and if you have been overlooked or corrections are needed please let me know.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Place
Time
Name
6 4hrs 50mins Sue Sleath
9 5hrs 2mins Andy Adams
16 5hrs 59mins Martin Loveless
17 5hrs 59mins Jane Morgan
18 6hrs 0mins John Simmonds

Lordshill 10K - 27 June 2010

Congratulations to Viv Alexander who was first WV45. Hardley results are below. You can read the full results here.

Place
Name
Cat
Cat Pos Time
Women
7
Vivien Alexander
V45
1
53.06
25
Michelle Varney
V35
8
59.12
Man
15
Dale Purdom
V40
4
40.10

The Sixth RR10 - Manor Farm - 23 June 2010

It was a very warm evening and the long dry spell made the ground hard but it was an excellent race.  Turnout was down for the men but the same for the ladies.  I wonder if that had anything to do with the World Cup.  Hardley results are below.  Full results are on the RR10 site (see links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
31 Mike Roberts   85 Dave Lindsell   144 Dave Jewell
37 Ian Banks   94 Mike Smith   155 Jeremy Barber
38 Malcolm Renyard   97 Paul Blundell   167 Guy Lawrenson
48 Robert Kendall   113 John Labbett   172 Geoffrey Mills
49 John Simmonds   114 Paul Carter   174 Mike Sleath
53 Andy Dyer   129 Peter Lindsell   176 Graham Clarke
73 Martin Loveless            
Women
13 Claire Dyer   34 Lisa Lewis   88 Jayne Lindsell
14 Anna Bentley   49 Liz Clayton   93 Jenny Jewell
23 Jane Morgan   66 Claire Sinclair   114 Jan Anglim
27 Vivien Drake   74 Nicki Adams   123 Ann Bruce-Low

Braishfield 5M Beer Race - Sun 13 June 2010

What makes this race a little unusual is the pint of Fullers London Pride beer and bottle of Hildon Water to refresh the finishers.  Maybe that's why there was a good Hardley entry on a hot and humid morning.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here (NB you need to scroll down a bit).

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
16 00:31:02 Daniel Powell M   70 00:35:32 Ian Hawker MV50
18 00:31:12 Dale Purdom MV40   76 00:35:55 John Simmonds MV50
27 00:32:23 Malcolm Renyard MV60   113 00:39:34 Tara Anglim F
32 00:32:54 Mike Roberts MV40   216 00:49:16 Jan Anglim FV60
35 00:33:02 Mark D'Arcy M   221 00:49:35 Mike Sleath MV50
49 00:34:04 Claire Dyer F          

South Downs Marathon - Sat 12 June 2010

There were two Hardley competitors in this trail run with nearly 6000 feet of climbing. Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Sue Sleath who was 2nd woman and first WV45.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
38 3:42:24 Sue Sleath W45   106 3:59:23 John McKenzie V50

The Fourth RR10 - Deer Leap - Weds 2 June 2010

Another good turnout on a lovely evening.  The going was good and the previous day's rain kept down the dust.   You can see an album of pictures here.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
31 Mark Stileman   110 Mike Smith   169 Jon Eyres
36 Andrew Kellaway   114 Martin Loveless   179 Peter Lindsell
45 James Suswain   115 Peter Gregory   182 Dave Jewell
53 Steve Freeman   126 Dave Lindsell   190 Roger Morgan
56 Mike Roberts   127 Simon Ridley   197 Jeremy Barber
68 Andy Adams   143 John Labbett   215 Milan Desai
70 Ian Banks   146 Paul Carter   220 Barry Reeves
87 Mick Anglim   148 Paul Blundell   224 Graham Clarke
94 Ian Morrison   149 Ian Hawker   229 Geoffrey Mills
Women
15 Claire Dyer   52 Liz Clayton   89 Jayne Lindsell
32 Vivien Drake   56 Claire Sinclair   93 Jenny Jewell
35 Jane Morgan   73 Viv Alexander   118 Jan Anglim
37 Aleksandra Burlinson   87 Susan Stone   128 Ann Bruce-Low

 

Needles Half - Sun 30 May 2010

Some of the best views in the South once you finally make top of Tennyson Down. Good weather though a mite windy but at least it was behind you from the Needles to Freshwater Bay.  Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Jane who was 3rd woman and first FV45.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name Cat
Time
 
Pos
Name Cat
Time
Women
59 Jane Morgan V45
1:51.50
  76 Lisa Lewis V45
1:53:59
Men
12 Andy Kellaway V40
1:33:28
  32 Martin Loveless V50
1:42:38

Minstead Stinger - Sun 23 May 2010

This was a great new race from Totton and good turnout from Hardley with wins for Steve Jenkins, V50, Malcolm Renyard, V60 and Viv Drake V50.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
5 1:03:13 Malcolm Renyard MV60   49 1:20:38 Mary Tebb FV40
6 1:03:57 Stephen Jenkins MV50   52 1:22:48 Chris Wilson MV40
11 1:06:07 John Simmonds MV50   56 1:23:53 Bees & Pees Relay
22 1:08:52 Martin Loveless MV50   78 1:29:19 Michele Browne FV40
25 1:11:21 Mick Anglim MV60   82 1:29:51 Neil Bramley MS
37 1:14:59 Viv Drake FV50   93 1:32:39 Caroline Patience FS
38 1:15:10 Lisa Lewis FV40   96 1:34:27 Sue Stone FV50
40 1:19:00 Jane Morgan FV40   99 1:35:35 Jenny Jewell FV40
47 1:19:40 Dave Jewell MV60   105 1:37:43 Geoff Mills MV60

Marwell 10K - Sun 23 May 2010

It was the hottest day of the year so far and the hilly course tested all the runners.  Hardley results are below. Our men were 7th team.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Name Cat
Time
 
Pos
Name Cat
Time
Women
43 Tara Anglim Snr
51.50
  194 Jan Anglim V55
1.04.05
Men
15 Dale Purdom V40
39.08
  196 Jeremy Barber V50
  53.52
84 David Gould V40
47.16
  362 David Seaman V40
1.02.42

The Third RR10 - Wilverley - Weds 19 May 2010

The weather was fine and the ground was dry for the third RR10; so dry in fact that there were no boggy bits at all and it was more of a sprint than in past years.  It was a lovely evening and very pleasant run.  Thanks very much to our New Forest friends for a well marshalled run.  There was an excellent Hardley men's turnout with 32 but where were the women? Only 11 compared with 20 last time.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
14 Paul Pallister   81 Peat Allan   169 Peter Thornton
25 Daniel Powell   89 Mick Anglim   173 Roger Morgan
28 Dale Purdom   101 Mike Smith   180 Rex Moore
31 Malcolm Renyard   109 Martin Loveless   182 Guy Lawrenson
41 Andrew Kellaway   119 Dave Lindsell   186 Jeremy Barber
42 Robert Kendall   129 Paul Carter   196 Philip Shearsmith
45 Mark Darcy   145 Andy Barber   197 Peter Gregory
50 Ian Banks   150 Mike Clarke   203 Barry Reeves
60 John Simmonds   154 Chris Wilson   206 Graham Clarke
64 James Suswain   155 Peter Lindsell   211 Geoffrey Mills
73 Andy Adams   165 Dave Jewell      
Women
16 Claire Dyer   54 Tara Anglim   96 Jenny Jewell
23 Jane Morgan   55 Liz Clayton   122 Jan Anglim
34 Vivien Drake   62 Claire Sinclair   137 Ann Bruce-Low
51 Nicki Adams   86 Jayne Lindsell      

 

Netley 10K - Sun 16 May 2010

Thanks everyone who turned out and especially our women who managed two full teams for this last HRRL race.  The means that the women's B team came first in Division 2 and get promoted to Divison 1. Well done! In the men's league we came 6th out of 9 in A division 2 and 4th out of 12 in the men's B division 2 In the ladies' league we also came 6th out of 9 in A division 2.

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
M/F Pos
Name Cat
Cat Pos
Time  
Pos
M/F Pos
Name Cat
Cat Pos
Time
Women
261 55 Lauren Johnson Snr 33
0:47:10
  462 158 Leonora Stovell V50 26 0:59:39
291 64 Aleksandra Burlinson V40 17
0:48:29
  465 160 Jan Anglim V60 4 0:59:58
307 71 Tara Anglim Snr 38
0:49:11
  479 170 Andrea Dyde V50 27 1:00:48
343 90 Claire Sinclair Snr 47
0:51:20
             
Men
41 41 Nathan Renyard Snr 26 0:37:14   80 76 Nick Newton V50 13 0:39:23
56 56 Malcolm Renyard V60 1 0:38:03   147 131 Mick Anglim V60 5 0:42:43
75 72 Rob Kendall V40 22 0:39:12              

Marlborough Downs Challenge - Sat 15 May 2010

There were four Hardley competitors - two in the 20 - Andrew Adams 2:35:53 John Simmonds 2:42:52 and and two in the 33 - Sue Sleath 4:47:55 and Peat Allan 5:05:07.  You can see the full results here.

Alton 10 - Sun 9 May 2010

This HRRL race clashed with the Lymington 10K which most members preferred.   Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Place
Time
Name
Cat Grading
Men
141 1:01:16 Martin Loveless M53 71.21
174 1:13:30 Paul Carter M51 67.91
351 1:43:46 Geoff Mills M77 63.64
Women
22 1:13:30 Sue Sleath F46 73.38
76 1:24:14 Tara Anglim F34 58.63
99 1:29:29 Clair Sinclair F32 55.19
142 1:41:25 Leonora Stovel F53 56.69
147 1:45:04 Andrea Dyde F53 54.71

Lymington Lifeboat 10K - Sun 9 May 2010

There was an excellent turnout of 23 Hardley members for this lovely race.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
No
Name Cat
Chip Time
Gun Time  
Pos
No
Name Cat
Chip Time
Gun Time
6 70 George Ratcliffe M21 0:37:34 0:37:36   171 328 Chris Wilson M49 0:46:10 0:46:28
11 216 Simon Palmer M45 0:38:06 0:38:07   176 837 Mike Clarke M66 0:46:24 0:46:32
14 39 Dale Purdom M43 0:38:25 0:38:29   224 842 Jane Hodge F51 0:47:35 0:48:10
17 726 Nick Newton M54 0:38:53 0:38:56   391 71 Sam Ratcliffe M23 0:51:59 0:52:32
22 917 John Simmonds M54 0:39:08 0:39:12   430 586 David Seaman M46 0:53:37 0:53:44
55 58 Ian Smith M47 0:41:35 0:41:39   438 81 Guy Lawrenson M61 0:52:41 0:53:56
69 714 Darren Noakes M39 0:42:31 0:42:38   442 605 Michele Browne F44 0:53:35 0:54:02
102 1035 Ian Hawker M55 0:43:58 0:44:07   449 686 Nikki Shaw F46 0:53:09 0:54:27
113 685 Simon Ridley M48 0:44:11 0:44:32   474 69 Alessia Marosca F41 0:54:50 0:55:03
114 126 Richard Longden M44 0:44:31 0:44:34   532 958 Phil Shearsmith M62 0:55:34 0:56:50
115 72 Jim Ratcliffe M57 0:44:21 0:44:35   852 333 Ann Bruce-Low F68 1:12:10 1:12:59
163 268 David Kirkwood M48 0:46:09 0:46:14              

Three Forts Marathon and Half - Sun 2 May 2010

Two thirds of May's normal rainfall fell on the 1st and 2nd and most of it fell on the marathon course! Despite the atrocious conditions over 480 runners and walkers battled through the wind and rain to complete the Three Forts Marathon.  Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Sue Sleath who was 13th overall and 2nd woman in the (27 mile) marathon.  You can see the full results here

Place
Gender Place
Name
Cat Bib Time
Full Marathon (27 miles)
13
2
Sue Sleath F 171 3:57:25
Half Marathon
14
13
John Simmonds (2nd MV50)
MV50
690
1:38:16
46
42
Paul Blundell
1:47:55
69
64
Dave McElhenny
MV50
1:54:35

 

The Second RR10 - Longdown - Weds 5 May2010

The weather was fine and the ground was generally dry for the second RR10 though crossing the stream made it a bit interesting.  The course was good and it was a very pleasant run.  There was an excellent Hardley turnout with 34 men and 20 women finishing.  Well done!  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
5
Paul Ashley   105 Mike Smith   177 Dave Jewell
23
Andrew Kellaway   108 Peter Gregory   191 Ray Noke
29
Mark Stileman   110 Martin Loveless   195 Peter Thornton
32
Dale Purdom   115 John Simmonds   199 Jeremy Barber
37
Malcolm Renyard   130 Ian Hawker   200 David Seaman
47
James Suswain   131 Simon Ridley   207 Neil Bramley
52
Ian Banks   147 John Labbett   211 Philip Shearsmith
64
Steve Freeman   149 Bill Beardsmore   216 Graham Clarke
79
Mike Roberts   153 Andy Barber   220 Geoffrey Mills
86
Dave McElhenny   154 Jon Eyres   222 Mike Sleath
100
Ian Morrison   159 Steve Andrews      
103
Dave Lindsell   175 Peter Lindsell      
Women
15 Claire Dyer   60 Nicki Adams   105 Jenny Jewell
20 Fionnuala Poynter   63 Elaine Ashley   111 Barbara Clark
25 Jane Morgan   65 Liz Clayton   122 Linda Noke
34 Aleksandra Burlinson   66 Samantha Smith   123 Rosalyn Bentley
39 Jane Hodge   89 Kerry Rogers   124 Laura Porter
55 Tara Anglim   96 Jayne Lindsell   139 Ann Bruce-Low
58 Claire Sinclair   102 Susan Stone      

 

London Marathon

Only two Hardley finishers this year.  Congratulations for Martin and Richard and commiserations to Rob Kendal who didn't make it to the finish this time.  Richard clearly ran a very even race.  Martin reports that the wheels fell off in the last 10k.  His excuse is that his last long run was 70 miles in the Lake District and his legs were still suffering.  Sounds like a pretty good excuse!

Place
Gender Place Cat Place
Name
Cat Bib Time Half
1410 1346 790 Richard Harris 18-39 24677 3:04:38 1:31:20
3646 3262 229 Martin Loveless 50-54 24678 3:25:39 1:38:39

 

The First RR10 - Royal Victoria Country Park - Weds 21 April 2010

The weather was fine and the ground was dry for the first RR10.  The start was new and battling with branches from the overhanging trees made it difficult for some but overall the new course was a good one. There was an excellent Hardley turnout with 32 men and 15 women finishing.  Well done!  Hardley results are below and here's a picture album.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
4 Paul Ashley   50 James Suswain   137 Andy Barber
13 Andrew Kellaway   62 Dave McElhenny   153 Peter Lindsell
14 Nathan Renyard   66 Peat Allan   156 Ray Noke
19 Malcolm Renyard   73 Mick Anglim   158 Roger Morgan
23 Dale Purdom   93 Dave Lindsell   160 Peter Thornton
24 Mark Stileman   94 Ian Morrison   162 Jeremy Barber
29 Robert Kendall   96 Martin Loveless   165 Guy Lawrenson
33 Mark Darcy   102 Paul Blundell   169 David Seaman
35 John Simmonds   121 Simon Ridley   186 Graham Clarke
40 Ian Banks   125 John Labbett   190 Geoffrey Mills
49 Steve Freeman   126 Mike Roberts      
Women
8 Jane Morgan   47 Samantha Smith   101 Susan Stone
27 Jane Hodge   48 Claire Sinclair   103 Barbara Clark
38 Tara Anglim   55 Caroline Patience   105 Linda Noke
40 Liz Clayton   75 Jayne Lindsell   126 Jan Anglim
43 Elaine Ashley   98 Alison Woodcock   135 Ann Bruce-Low

 

LDWA New Forest Marathon - Sun 18 April 2010

There was a good Hardley turnout for this relaxed event which comprised a scenic forest tour of 19 or 26 milesstarting and finishing at Burley. It was not a race and you caould walk or run.  Map and compass were needed as you had to find your way between checkpoints like orienteering.  The ones that were manned made us very welcome with drinks, biscuits, cakes and jelly babies.  And there were two further refreshment opportunities at the High Corner Inn and the Royal Oak at Fritham.  All that was followed by a choice of meals at the end and a lovely certificate.  All in all an excellent event and one your webmaster certainly recommends.

Brighton Marathon - Sun 18 April 2010

On an unexpectedly hot day our three Hardley Runners performed well.  Results below.  Grading is an estimate of how well you compare with your category.  For more information click here

Place
Time
Name
Cat No Chip Half Grading
172
3:14:10

Mike Roberts

MV40
1546 3:13:13 1:33:01 67.86
525
3:30:39
Paul Blundell
MV45
1544 3:29:40 1:43:19 63.47
4095
4:44:20
Sue Stone
FV50
3941 4:39:05 2:13:50 54.56

 

West Wight 3 Hills - Sun 4 April 2010

Full results are here  http://www.rydeharriers.co.uk/   and Hardley results are below.Congratulations to Geoff Mills who was first MV70.

Paul Blundell reports, "A great little race, barely 8 miles, stunning scenery, less then a 100 runners, a 2.5 mile-ish run/walk from the Lymington ferry.  The sports centre has showers, cafeteria and a swimming pool should you fancy it.  We were blessed with sunshine but a stiff breeze, certainly got you up to speed running down Tennyson Down."

Place
No
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos
28 156 01:01:31 John Simmonds V50 6
31 231 01:01:58 Paul Blundell V40 12
36 158 01:02:39 Martin Loveless V50 7
43 157 01:03:20 David McElhenny V50 40
44 212 01:03:29 Darren Noakes SM 18
98 250 01:29:33 Geoff Mills V70 1

 

Eastleigh 10K -Sun 28 March 2010

An excellent turnout with 22 Hardley competitors in near perfect conditions with very little wind. Hardley results are below.  You can read the full results here

Pos
No
Name Cat
Chip Time
Gun Time  
Pos
No
Name Cat
Chip Time
Gun Time

63

195

Paul Ashley

M35

0:33:48

0:33:49

 

386

194

Mick Anglim

M62

0:43:22

0:43:28

146

200

Andrew Kellaway

M42

0:37:18

0:37:23

 

653

1268

Aleksandra Burlinson

F49

0:48:06

0:48:35

227

204

Nick Newton

M53

0:39:35

0:39:48

 

709

1266

Tara Anglim

F33

0:49:20

0:49:35

245

207

John Simmonds

M54

0:39:54

0:40:11

 

796

1273

Samantha Smith

F25

0:50:31

0:51:09

249

1843

Mike Roberts

M43

0:39:43

0:40:15

 

899

1272

Claire Sinclair

F32

0:52:10

0:53:17

277

201

Martin Loveless

M52

0:40:50

0:41:07

 

1213

1274

Leonora Stovell

F53

0:58:33

0:59:45

280

202

David McElhenny

M56

0:41:10

0:41:10

 

1259

198

Mark Darcy

M34

0:59:35

1:00:53

291

196

Paul Blundell

M45

0:41:09

0:41:23

 

1300

1265

Jan Anglim

F62

1:00:44

1:02:04

322

197

Paul Carter

M51

0:42:10

0:42:16

 

1365

203

Geoff Mills

M77

1:02:42

1:04:12

336

205

Darren Noakes

M39

0:42:17

0:42:34

 

1369

1269

Andrea Dyde

F53

1:02:49

1:04:20

358

199

Ian Hawker

M55

0:42:47

0:42:59

 

1529

1267

Ann Bruce-Low

F68

1:19:00

1:20:09

 

CC6 Race 6 Manor Farm Country Park - Sun 21 March 2010

The last CC6 took place last Sunday at Manor Farm Country Park.  As promised there was sunshine, though there was a drop of mud here and there.  21 Hardley Runners were in action and a good time was had by all.  Congratulations to our men who were first team. Hardley results are below.   You can see the full results on the CC6 website.

Now that the CC6 season is over we can also confirm that

Well done! Thanks to everyone to supported the club at the races and to those who marshalled at our own event. 

Here are the results for all the Hardley Runners who took part in any of the CC6 races. 

Overall results can be found on Martin’s excellent CC6 website.

Name
Pos  
Name
Pos  
Name
Pos
Men
Dale Purdom 3   Mick Anglim 24   Dave Ransom 22
Mark Darcy 4   Mike Roberts 27   Dave Lindsell 37
John Simmonds 12   Paul Blundell 34   Richard Longden 41
Steve Freeman 20   Martin Loveless 36   Mike Smith 47
Dave McElhenny 21   Dave Lindsell 37   Peter Lindsell 60
Dave Ransom 22   Richard Longden 41   David Seaman 68
Women
Alex Burlinson 13   Elaine Ashley 27   Jenny Jewell 34

Exbury 10K - 14 March 2010

What a lovely day!  Thanks very much to everyone who gave their time to make it such a great race.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results by clicking on the Exbury 10K tab above.

Place
No
Time
Name
Cat M/F
1 338 0:34:50 Paul Ashley Snr M
2 314 0:35:53 Paul Pallister Snr M
8 439 0:38:59 Daniel powell Snr M
21 445 0:41:35 David Ransom V60 M
27 329 0:42:21 Mark Darcy Snr M
98 11 0:49:43 Jane Hodge V45 F
131 301 0:51:55 Jeremy Barber V50 M
269 476 1:4:45 Geoff Mills V70 M
297 145 1:7:21 Gail Harrison V35 F
325 2 1:15:54 Ann Bruce-Low V65 F

Salisbury 10 - Sun 7 March 2010

A beautiful sunny day and a lovely course with frozen verges setting off the snowdrops and crocuses.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Place
Name
Cat
Chip Time
Gun Time  
Place
Name
Cat
Chip Time
Gun Time
112
Nick Newton
M50
1:05:13
1:05:26
 
488
Michele Brown
F35
1:27:54
1:28:13
149
John Simmonds
M50
1:07:57
1:08:11
 
512
Claire Sinclair
F
1:28:56
1:29:26
188
Paul Carter
M50
1:10:32
1:10:40
 
520
Susan Stone
F45
1:29:22
1:29:52
195
David McElhenny
M50
1:10:53
1:11:01
 
558
Neil Bramley
M
1:33:35
1:34:04
247
Mick Anglim
M60
1:13:05
1:13:14
 
610
Leonora Stovell
F45
1:40:19
1:40:51
296
Ian Hawker
M50
1:14:54
1:15:51
 
617
Jan Anglim
F55
1:42:00
1:42:34
404
Jane Hodge
F45
1:22:05
1:22:32
 
618
Sarah Hean
F35
1:42:13
1:42:46
485
Samantha Smith
F
1:27:26
1:27:54
       

The Grizzly - Sun 7 March 2010

Shoes got a bit muddyIt was an early start for Seaton on a lovely sunny morning and it turned out to be a lovely sunny day.  The going was pretty good, in fact in places the frost made it just a bit too hard.  There were the usual boggy, shingly beach, muddy and hilly bits, over 400 enthusiastic marshals, live music including bagpipers and Japanese drummers and some stupendous views.  All in all one to add to the list for next year. 

Hardley results are below.  Some of the times are slightly approximate but they should not be out by much.  For the full results and explanations please see the Axe Valley Runners website

Here is an album of pictures including a couple of short movies of musicians.

Place
Number
Name
Cat Time  
Place
Number
Name
Cat Time
65 2024 Mark Stileman M40 02:57:13   447 1440 Sue Sleath F45 03.39.45
103 1103 Peat Allan M40 03.06.50   593 1646 David Gould M45  03.48.50
149 1072 John Horton M50 03.12.30   604 1487 Lisa Lewis F45 03.49.35
153 749 Mark D'Arcy M 03.13.00   1278 960 Jeremy Barber M55 04.51.20
184 1562 Mike Roberts M40  03.18.15   1450 557 Michael Delauney M55 05:23:23
259 1581 Martin Loveless M50 03:26:34   1451 916 Barry Dann M60  05.23.23
280 761 Paul Blundell M45 03:28:08            

Meon Valley Plod - Sun 28 February 2010

Wow that was a difficult one. Take the Southern cross country course, double it, add a bit, add some hills and lots of mud and you have the Meon Valley Plod.  The organsiers said it was the muddiest in 20 years and they were right.  At least some of the knee deep puddles near the end helped clean the shoes!  But the weather was not as cold, wet and windy as forecast and the support from Portmouth Joggers was excellent.  There's nothing like a cup of tea, a chunk of Mars bar and a jelly baby to revive the spirits at mile 15.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Place
Time
Name
35
03:08:08
Allan Peat
37
03:09:51
Andrew Adams
74
03:26:43
Martin Loveless
144
03:51:30
Lisa Lewis
178
04:00:44
David Gould
290
04:50:36
Jeremy Barber

CC6 Race 5 Stoney Cross - Sun 21 February 2010

The rain stopped before we started but the course was lovely and muddy.  Quite a contrast with the smooth mown grass at the HCCL last week.  Turnout was low overall but Hardley turnout, especially the men, was excellent and we ended up 2nd (men) and 6th (women).  Hardley results are below.   You can see the full results on the CC6 website.

Name
Pos  
Name
Pos  
Name
Pos
Men
MARK DARCY
7
  STEVE FREEMAN
26
  DAVID KIRKWOOD
43
IAN BANKS
9
  DAVE McELHENNY
27
  DAVID JEWELL
44
DALE PURDOM
14
  DAVID LINDSELL
28
  PETER LINDSELL
52
JOHN SIMMONDS
18
  IAN HAWKER
31
  JEREMY BARBER
56
MARTIN LOVELESS
22
  MIKE ROBERTS
35
  PHIL SHEARSMITH
58
MICK ANGLIM
25
  PAUL BLUNDELL
36
  DAVID SEAMAN
59
Women
JUDY BANNISTER
20
  LEONORA STOVELL
32
  ANNE BRUCE LOW
37

Bramley 20 - 14 February 2010

Martin writes, " Two laps of relatively quiet country lanes with the front half of the course fairly flat and second half undulating, even more so on the second lap. Course very well marshalled with plenty of police in attendance as well and perhaps helps to explain just why race entry was so pricey. Great goody bag at the end. Just a shame there were not enough men or ladies to field a team for the hrrl."

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

GunPos
Number
Name
Cat
Cat Place
ChipPos Time
197
1933
Mike Roberts M40 02:27:17 197 02:26:34
241
1094
Martin Loveless M50 02:30:41 245 02:30:09
273
1123
Paul Blundell M45 02:34:45 277 02:34:13
365
1004
Lisa Lewis F45 02:42:18 372 02:41:15

 

HCCL - Salisbury - 13 February 2010

It was a chilly afternoon for the last race in this season's HCCL.  At the end of the season the men were 7th in Divsion 2 and the vet men were 5th in Division 1.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

GunPos
Number
Name
Cat
Cat Place
94 28 M Renyard M60 37:17:00
95 29 I Banks M40 37:18:00
112 43 D Ransom M60 39:30:00
119 49 P Carter M50 40:02:00
125 55 M Smith M60 40:14:00
132 61 D McEchenny M50 40:44:00
136 64 M Anglim M60 40:59:00
172 89 J Barber M50 50:26:00

 

Chichester 10K - 7 February 2010

Paul Ashley writes, " I'd recommend this race to anyone if its PB chasing or just wanting to take part in a well organised 10k event. It's a nice fast scenic course and although a bit undulating in the middle the last 2.5k is very quick. Unfortunately Paul Pallister picked up an injury at 7k but was right with me until that point. Well done to other fellow Hardley runners as well."  Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.

Place
Name
Time
Cat
Cat Place
25 Paul Ashley 00:34:14 M 24
181 Paul Pallister 00:41:33 M 98
206 Samantha Smith 00:52:58 F 107
698 Neil Bramley 00:53:34 M 312

Ryde 10 - 7 February 2010

Fourteen members ventured across the Solent for the Ryde 10.  It is good to see the Club so well represented as this is an HRRL race. Our men's teams were 19th, 34th and 45th and the women were 23rd.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results on the Ryde Harriers site 

Time
Name
Cat
Place
M/F Place
Cat Place
01:04:20 KELLAWAY, Andrew V40 44 41 11
01:09:07 LOVELESS, Martin V50 84 77 17
01:10:10 ROBERTS, Mike V40 92 85 26
01:11:46 SIMMONDS, John V50 114 100 27
01:12:18 BLUNDELL, Paul V40 122 107 32
01:12:51 MCELHENNY, David V50 129 114 31
01:13:38 CARTER, Paul V50 135 118 32
01:17:28 ANGLIM, Mick V60 187 148 8
01:19:04 DRAKE, Vivien FV55 205 47 3
01:31:49 FARMER, Dennis V50 290 205 59
01:33:08 STONE, Susan FV45 303 92 26
01:34:58 WRATTEN, Marilyn FV55 314 99 10
01:41:45 STOVELL, Leonora FV45 321 105 28
01:46:01 ANGLIM, Jan FV55 329 111 13

South of England Cross Country Championships - Parliament Hall - 30 January 2010

The weather was bright with lovely views over London but it was perishingly cold.  The course was pretty good; muddy in places but firm in others where the ground was frozen.  Both the women and the men fielded more than enough people to make teams and we ended up 50th for the women and 76th for the men.  We can confidently say that on the day our teams had strength in depth with the emphasis on depth!  Thanks very much to everyone who turned out and paricularly to Mick for driving the minibus.

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results on the SEAA website and here is an album of photos.

Place
Race No
Time
Name
 
Place
Race No
Time
Name
Men
483
4525
01:11:05 Ian Banks  
725
4537
01:24:59 Simon Ridley
525
4533
01:12:30 Robert Kendall  
740
4528
01:26:19 Paul Carter
574
4534
01:14:52 Stuart McGowan  
792
4526
01:38:46 Andrew Barber
690
4524
01:21:10 Mick Anglim  
799
4527
01:41:51 Jeremy Barber
705
4538
01:23:07 Mike Roberts  
803
4536
01:46:28 Ray Noke
720
4531
01:24:26 Jack Hutchison  
   
Women
131
3130
00:38:25 Amy Tanner  
343
3131
00:54:24 Marilyn Wratten
307
3125
00:47:12 Jane Hodge  
354
3126
00:57:14 Linda Noke
318
3127
00:48:55 Nikki Shaw  
357
3123
01:00:49 Andrea Dyde
322
3128
00:49:08 Claire Sinclair  
   

CC6 Race 4 Badger Farm - Sun 17 January 2010

What a lovely morning and it was great to be outside running again after all the snow and ice.  Thanks to all the marshals who did a great job. Provisional Hardley results are below.   You can see the full results on the CC6 website.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
13
Simon Palmer  
37
Dave McElhenny  
61
Mike Smith
26
Mick Anglim  
40
Dave Lindsell  
62
John Labbett
27
Dave Ransome  
41
John Simmonds  
73
Jeremy Barber
28
Martin Loveless  
60
Dave Jewell  
77
Geoff Mills
Women
2
Jane Morgan  
4
Lisa Lewis  
37
Leonora Stovell

The contents of this site are Hardley Runners unless otherwise stated.

Last updated 06-Jan-2014.

Contact the webmaster if you have any problems or want to reproduce any material.