Results for 2012

Results are published here in date order, latest at the top. If you have any results to add, please email the webmaster (see contact us page).

Somerley 10K - Sunday 30 December 2012

There was a new course and, apart from a bit of a bottleneck at the start, it is much better than the old one.  The rain held off and there was even a glimmer of weak watery sunshine.  Yippee!  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
18 0:40:20 Mark Causebrook   180 0:53:02 Julie Swainston
19 0:40:23 Peat Allan   189 0:53:18 Lindsay Godden
30 0:42:31 Mark Aston   190 0:53:19 Ron Godden
34 0:43:08 Matthew White   231 0:55:52 Geoffrey Harris
55 0:45:00 Tony Strickland   307 0:59:48 Susan Renyard
179 0:53:01 Jeremy Barber        

Portsmouth Coastal Marathon - 23 December 2012

This was the third running of the Portsmouth Coastal Marathon which is a fund raiser for the RNLI. The course starts at the Pyramid Centre and goes right round the harbour and down the Hayling Billy path to Hayling Island.  Runners were seldom far from the harbour and right in it on the beach a couple of times.  Then it is back by the same route.  Condidtions were muddy and slippery underfoot but the scenery was interesting and the rain held off and the raucous cries of the wildfowl urged the runners on. 

Drinks stations were friendly and drinks on offer included mulled wine, Navy Rum and Drambuie.  This would be a good one to consider next year if you want to get away from all those last minute Christmas panics.

Congratulations to Katie King on her first marathon.  Despite recurrence of a back injury she soldiered on and even picked up speed and started overtaking people in the last couple of miles.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Vet Pos
556 04:23:40 David Gould M50-59 78   879 05:49:22 Jeremy Barber M60-70 27
557 04:23:40 Sarah King* F30-39 42   880 05:49:23 Katie King F30-39 87

* included on an honoray basis although she runs under the colours of Gainsborough and Morton Striders as she is one of the Forton Village Idiots Sunday group which includes the Longparish page of the Brockenhurst chapter.

Hardley Christmas Handicap - 16 December 2012

It was a bright morning for the Christmas Handicap.  Congratulations to all who came in fancy dress and particularly to our winners Jenny and Dave and Mary and Norman.   A short sharp shower served to cool the runners down but not to dampen the spirits.   The winner of the award for being closest to preducted time was Ian Hawher who was out by a mere 21 seconds.  Winner of the coveted Lanterne Rouge for was Mary Corbett who understimated the effects of running in a wet wedding dress and was 7 minutes and 15 seconds slower than predicted.  Fastest man was Mark Causebrook in 39:39 and fasted woman was Viv Drake in 50:28.  Mince pies and mulled wine went down well as. for many of us, did lunch at the Forest Home.    Here are

Christchurch Christmas Pudding 10K - 9 December 2012

Sue Renyard writes, "The conditions were ideal for this very popular pre-Christmas 10K as the day was dry and fairly sunny. Unforseen events caused problems for the organisers on the day, but it didn't distract from the enjoyment of the many runners. Bournemouth A.C. did well, particularly the men, winning several categories and team prizes. Most runners had booked a place in this 10k at least six months ago, such is its popularity. The extensive prize list and generous goody bag for all finishers, including a Christmas pudding, mean that many runners come back year after year. Helen Young gained a massive PB of 6 minutes faster than her previous best!  Congratulations also to Chris Harris and Sue Renyard, 1st and 3rd FV60, Jan Anglim, 2nd FV65 and Nick Newton, 2nd MV55. "

Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
50 39:58:00 Nick Newton MV55   207 47:42:00 Mike Clarke MV65
55 40:25:00 Mark Aston MS   214 48:05:00 Jane Hodge FV50
72 41:36:00 Paul Blundell MV45   279 51:06:00 Tiffany Hanley FV45
73 41:38:00 Ian Smith MV50   291 51:32:00 Helen Young FS
78 41:53:00 John Simmonds MV55   334 54:07:00 Christine Harris FV60
79 41:57:00 Martin Loveless MV55   355 55:48:00 Susan Reynard FV60
118 43:39:00 Matthew White MV35   439 01:01:02 Tara Anglim FV35
143 44:47:00 Ian Ordish MV55   440 01:01:05 Jan Anglim FV65
169 45:58:00 Chris Wilson MV50  

The 3rd CC6 - Janesmoor Pond - Sunday 2 December 2012

It was a lovely bright frosty morning for the 3rd CC6 and an excellent Hardley turnout.  We started with a minute's silence for Geoff Mills which was followed by a spontaneous round of applause.  Geoff was a wonderful supporter of CC6s and RR10s.  We will miss him.  The going was hard from the frost out in the open with plenty of muddy bits in the woods.  Thanks very much to our hosts, Lordshill and Wessex for friendly and encouraging Santa marshals and some lovely cakes afterwards. I think Breton prune cake should become a permanent feature of CC6s.  Hardley results are below. The full results will be on the CC6 site (see Links tab above) when they are available.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
7 Sue Sleath   29 Jane Morgan   38 Polly Marshall
14 Lyn McDonagh   34 Julie Swainsdon   45 Helen Peters
22 Vivian Drake   35 Jenny Jewell   54 Leonora Stovell
24 Lisa Lewis   36 Chris Harris   56 Anne Bruce-Low
Men
18 Dale Purdom   45 Paddy Butler   72 Ron Godden
21 Mike Roberts   46 Martin Loveless   73 Jeremy Barber
24 Richard Harris   59 John Locke   74 Geoff Harris
29 Andy Kellaway   63 Mark Lee   77 David Jenkinson
31 Ian Hawker   64 Terry Earney   79 Mike Sleath
38 Paul Blundell   69 David Jewell    

Hants Cross Country League - Popham - Saturday 1 December 2012

It was a chilly afternoon for race 3 in this year's HCCL.  Sole Hardley woman was Katie King, 89th in 35:46.  Well done!  Sadly that was not enough women to make a team and we are languishing is last place in the team event.  Come on ladies.  We have the Hampshire Championships on 5 January at Eastleigh and the next HCCL event is on 12 January at Bournemouth. There was a much better turnout for the men with seven runners in a high quality field.  Hardley results are below and you can see the full results here.  After this race our men are 7th in Division 2 and our vet men (same people!) are 8th in Division 1.  With thanks to Katie's sister Sarah, here is a small album of pictures.  

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Vet Pos
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Vet Pos
100 39:01:00 Mark Stileman M40
20
  185 46:24:00 Paul Carter M50
89
131 41:03:00 Peat Allan M40
43
  203 49:43:00 Ian Banks M50
105
172 44:58:00 Mike Smith M60
76
  218 57:34:00 Jeremy Barber M60
118
180 45:48:00 David Gould M50
84
 

Southampton parkrun - Saturday 1 December 2012

It was a triple whammy for the Sleath family.  Philip, in his first race, was a few seconds ahead of his mother, Sue who had a new best for the course and a best ever parkrun age related score.  Father, Mike had a new PB by over a minute, as did Carole Bailey.  You can see the full results here

Hayling 10 - Sunday 25 November

John McKenzie was 78th in 72.10.  You can see the full results here.

The Gosport Half Marathon - Sunday 18 November 2012

It was a lovely bright cold sunny morning and conditions were almost perfect for this excellent half marathon which is part of the Hants Road Race League. Lovely views from the seafront and it is always fun to run through the graveyard of the hovercrafts.  Parking and chip collection worked well, the marshals were friendly and encouraging and the was a lovely medal and a well stocked goody bag. What more could you want?  There was an excellent Hardley turnout and we had full teams of both women and men.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
Gun to chip time Chip time
152 Nick Newton M55-59 2
01:26:13
01:26:03
183 Mark Causebrook MS 116
01:27:34
01:27:24
207 Guy Brown M45-49 16
01:28:32
01:28:23
340 Paul Blundell M45-49 31
01:33:53
01:33:13
360 Sue Sleath F45-49 5
01:34:27
01:33:49
435 Paddy Butler M50-54 36
01:37:02
01:36:34
440 Ian Hawker M55-59 19
01:37:08
01:36:28
529 Lynn Mcdonagh F40-44 15
01:40:03
01:39:34
555 Ian Ordish M55-59 26
01:40:50
01:39:47
728 Tiffany Hanley F45-49 15
01:46:53
01:46:24
809 Vivien Alexander F50-54 12
01:49:43
01:48:53
949 Mark Lee M45-49 93
01:54:46
01:53:29
956 Jeremy Barber M60-64 9
01:54:56
01:53:37
977 Kimberley Shiels F40-44 41
01:55:39
01:54:22
1104 Helen Young FS 117
02:00:08
01:58:53
1382 Katie King F35-39 66
02:14:03
02:12:43

The Hellrunner - Sunday 11 November

Katie King was 1077th in 2:23:19 and Caroline Street was 1080th in 2:23:29 in this ten mile plus race at Longmoor Camp near Borden. The course was muddy in parts but only the shorter runners needed to swim.  You can get a flavour of it from this video of last year's race.You can see the full results here.

Our CC6 - Sunday 11 November - Dibden Enclosure

CC6 Captain Jenny Jewell writes, "A great turnout of 88 men and 65 ladies running our own event, and also a great turnout of marshalls.  This, together with a wonderful sunny morning and a particularly muddy route was a good recipe.  The runners, including the front runners, looked extremely challenged after the heavy mud section followed by extremely long and slippery uphill as they emerged from the Crabhat Inclosure at about the half way point.

Some of the marshalls had a pretty good run too, because getting to our positions on time was a close thing as we were slipping and sliding around on the mud as well!  Many thanks to everyone involved."

Hardley results are below.   After the first two races our men's team are 5th and our women are equal 7th. You can see the full results on the CC6 website - see Links tab above.  Here's a lovely album of pictures by Charles Fox and another by Hammy.  And here are a few very atmospheric pictures from Fran Dunford; the sort of scenes runners may have missed while concentrating on the mud.

Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
Lisa Lewis   38 Chris Harris   65 Anne Bruce-Low
Men
Mark Causebrook   32 Dale Purdom   72 Mark Lee
Richard Harris   46 Paul Blundell      

HCCL - Race 2 - Goodwood - Saturday 10 November 2012

Numbers were down because of injuries but four Hardley men travelled to Goodwood for the second race in the Hants Cross Country League.  Results are below.  After this race our senior men are 10th in Division 2 and our vets (same people!) are 8th in Division 1.  You can see the full results on the HCCL site - see Links tab above.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Vet Pos
83 34:14:00 M Stileman M40 16
124 36:17:00 P Allan M40 45
188 40:15:00 M Smith M60 94
197 41:32:00 P Carter M50 102

The Lordshill 10 - Sunday 4 November 2012

There was an excellent Hardley turnout for this HRRL race.  The heavy overnight rain had eased off by the time of the start and the sun even broke through before the finish.  But the rain had left plenty of puddles on the route with some being right across the road and well over ankle deep.  At least it helped stop the feet from over heating. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos
60 01:03:04 Nathan Renyard  MV35  13   230 01:15:18 Lynn Mcdonagh  FV40  8
79 01:04:28 Mark Causebrook  MS  31   264 01:17:48 Andrew Hogg  MV40  39
81 01:04:38 Nick Newton  MV55  3   268 01:18:03 Lisa Lewis  FV45  10
92 01:05:34 Guy Brown  MV45  9   309 01:22:25 Vivien Alexander  FV50  10
105 01:06:42 Sean Bowen  MV45  11   343 01:27:37 Kimberley Shiels  FV40  27
108 01:07:00 Mark Aston  MS  37   345 01:27:41 Terence Earney  MV65  4
140 01:08:59 John McKenzie  MV55  7   346 01:27:48 Kerry Miller  FV40  28
145 01:09:09 David Gould  MV50  16   352 01:28:28 Jeremy Barber  MV60  6
181 01:12:07 Paddy Butler  MV50  20   381 01:35:02 Katie King  FV35  14
187 01:12:31 Sue Sleath  FV45  4   395 01:42:06 Jan Anglim  FV65  1
203 01:13:33 Matthew White  MV35  35            

 

Stickler logoThe Stickler - Sunday 28 October

Conditions were not too good but that didn't dampen the spirits of the Hardley members who tackled the 10.2 miles of the Dorset Three Peaks Challenge. 

Hardley results are below. For the full results please click on the logo.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
30 01:18:44 Peat Allan MV40   127 01:29:13 Ian Hawker MV50
54 01:22:55 Martin Loveless MV50   276 01:49:48 Tiffany Hanley FV40
72 01:24:13 Paul Blundell MV40   277 01:49:52 Andy Barber MV50
83 01:25:38 Sue Sleath FV40   283 01:50:42 Dave McElhenny MV50
118 01:28:47 John Horton MV50  

Milford 5 - Sunday 28 October

Hardely results are below.  You can see the full results here. For those who follow the amazing exploits of 91 year old New Forest Runner, Bruce Davidson; he completed the race in 76:06 beating his age by 15 minutes.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
39
34:07
Paddy Butler M50  
138
43:48
Tara Anglim FS
98
39:50
Dave Jewell M60  
171
48:29
Jan Anglim F60
124
42:04
Jenny Jewell F40  
176
49:09
Leonora Stovell F50

Great South Run - Sunday 28 October 2012

There was an excellent Hardley turnout of 12 runners for the 10 mile Great South Run. Particular mention goes to Paul Pallister who was 40th overall and first M40 out of a field of over 17,000 and, at the other end of the field, to Annie Bruce-Low who was so weighed down by the £136.56 in her collecting bucket that she had to walk the last 4 miles.   Hardley results are below.  Click on a runner's name to see a bit more detail.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
40 00:56:54 Paul Pallister   6764 01:30:57 Ron Godden
864 01:12:04 Paul Carter   6961 01:31:26 Angela Richter
2126 01:17:59 Matt Pillinger   7648 01:33:15 Helen Young
2848 01:20:24 Peter Gregory   7897 01:34:00 Polly Marshall
3425 01:22:17 Robert Kendall   15033 01:58:17 Emma Port
4356 01:24:50 Joanna Stone   17028 03:04:19 Ann Bruce-Low
6025 01:29:03 Patricia Norman        

Great Yarmouth Marathon - Sunday 21 October

Nick Newton made the journey to Great Yarmouth and finished a very creditable 13th place and first in his age group in 3:08:55.  Well done!  The full results are here.

The Minstead Stinger - Sunday 21 October

What a lovely run and the first race in Hardley colours for our newest member, Katie King.  Nine miles, all off road, lovely autumn scenery, gentle undulations, good forest tracks and a bit of mud here and there.  What more could you want?  How about the lovely marshals encouraging you by name and the sun coming out at the finish?  Hardley results are below. Congratulations to Sue who was first FV40.  The full results are on the Totton RC website NB say no if you are asked if you want to update links.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
19 1:09:28 Ian  Hawker MV50   75 1:23:45 Dave Jewell MV60
27 1:11:22 Sue Sleath FV40   76 1:24:03 Jane Hodge FV50
34 1:12:28 Paddy Butler MV50   78 1:25:55 Mark Lee  MV40
42 1:13:41 David Gould MV50   94 1:32:15 Jeremy Barber MV60
54 1:17:33 Mike Clarke MV60   111 1:37:21 Katie King FS
64 1:19:18 Lisa Lewis FV40          

The Solent Half Marathon - Sunday 14 October 2012

Feedback has been very good.  A huge thank you to everyone who helped and particularly those who did so in two or three locations. Also to those brave souls who helped and then ran or ran and then helped or both.  This is a HRRL race and it was great to see Hardley fielding full teams as well as organising.  Hardley results are below.  For the full results please see the Solent Half tab above.  Please note Sue Stone was the sweeper; she's normally much faster.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
40 01:25:56 Nathan Renyard M   226 01:48:22 Jane Hodge F50
60 01:28:28 Daniel Powell M   237 01:49:49 Terence Earney M65
81 01:31:32 Martin Loveless M55   268 01:53:20 Mark Lee M45
114 01:35:56 Paul Blundell M45   279 01:56:23 Kimberley Shiels F40
121 01:36:43 Matthew White M   310 02:05:08 Helen Young F
185 01:42:44 Andrew Hogg M40   323 02:09:01 Chris Harris F60
196 01:44:56 Lynn Mcdonagh F40   372 02:42:28 Susan Stone (sweeper) F50
213 01:46:16 Tiffany Hanley F40  

The Studland Stampede - Sunday 14 October 2012

Three Hardley women, Julie Swainston, Helen Peters and Polly Marshall finished this very scenic 12K together in 1:26:43. The full results are here

Hants Cross Country League - Race 1 - Farley Mount - 13 October 2012

After the first race our men are 10 in Division 2 and our vet men (same people!) are 6th in Division 1. Hardley Results are below.  The full results are here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Vet Pos
78
40:35:00 M Stileman
M40
17
116
42:44:00 A Kellaway
M40
37
141
43:50:00 P Allan
M40
54
192
47:03:00 M Smith
M60
88

The First CC6 - Stoney Cross - Sunday 7 October 2012

Thanks very much to Romsey for hosting the first race.  Martin Loveless reports, " Excellent turnout from Hardley for the first cc6 race at a very boggy Stoney Cross.  Nice to see some new faces from the club trying out their very first cc6 race but I have to say they probably picked the hardest one of the lot! Removal of the fast runner restriction made very little difference as think there were only about 3 extra who owuld not have been eligible to run previously.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results on the CC6 website - see Links tab above.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
15 Lyn McDonough   29 Julie Swainsdon   39 Helen Peters
21 Vivian Drake   37 Jenny Jewell   52 Anne Bruce-Low
28 Jane Morgan   38 Polly Marshall      
Men
7 Mark Causebrook   31 Mike Frend   64 David Jewell
13 Tim Morgan   32 Martin Loveless   68 Geoff Harris
14 Mark Darcy   33 Malcolm Reynard   70 Ron Godden
25 Mike Roberts   49 Ian Ordish   74 Phil Shearsmith
27 John Simmonds   50 David Lindsell      
29 Ian Hawker   58 Mark Lee    

Clarendon Marathon and Half - Sunday 7 October

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos Chip Time
Marathon
5 03:13:42 Mark Stileman M45 2 03:13:41
33 03:41:00 Andrew Adams M45 7 03:40:49
262 04:43:17 James Furnell M40 42 04:42:35
353 05:22:04 David Mcelhenny M55 26 05:21:59
Half Marathon  
16 01:38:06 Peat Allan M40-50 3   01:38:05
41 01:45:28 Susan Sleath F50-59 1 01:45:27
52 01:47:46 Paddy Butler M50-59 4 01:47:42
104 01:58:12 Lisa Lewis F40-49 10 01:58:01

Hoburne 5 - Sunday 7 October 2012

Two Hardley runners took part.  Tara Anglim was 189th in 41:48 and her mother, Jan, was 254th in 49:23.  The full results are here

Berlin Marathon - Sunday 30 September 2012

Viv Alexander writes, " Two Hardley runners were among the 40,000 entrants for the Berlin Marathon. The conditions were pretty good on the flat course, thought it got a little warm later on.  There were bands playing around the course which gave me a lift and my daughters were cheering at several points to help me along.  At half-way I was on 2:11 exactly and heading for my target of 4:22 but leg pain had kicked in badly at mile 12 and I had to stop at every water station to tip cold water down my leg to ease it - which slowed me down quite a bit, but I had to keep running as the pain was worse if I walked!  The last 2K were really hard, you know you are really close at Potsdamer Platz but then the route goes away and there are loads of turns in the road until you eventually see Brandenburg Gate and the finish beyond.   
Not sure what our overall positions were as they have split it into male and female."

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
M19673 4:23:48 Peter Gregory M55 1105
W4564 4:30:11 Viv Alexander W50 496

Causeway Coast Marathon - Saturday 29 September 2012

It is good to see Sue Sleath coming back into form after a period of injury.  She travelled to Ireland with a group of friends and wasa second woman in the Causeway Coast Marathon in 4:23:04.  The route follows the paths, tracks, beaches and coastline of the Causeway Coast Way - probably one of the most spectacular coastlines in the whole world, passing close to the actual Giants Causeway stones.  You can read more about it here.

Hursley 10K - Sunday 23 September 2012

A good Hardley turnout and some excellent results.  Well done!  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
3 00:38:18 Nathan Renyard   41 00:43:53 Sue Sleath
4 00:38:30 Mark Stileman   43 00:44:22 Matthew White
8 00:40:17 Peat Allan   43 00:44:24 Malcolm Renyard
27 00:42:26 Mike Roberts   44 00:44:26 Martin Loveless
36 00:43:44 John Mckenzie   330 01:00:47 Sue Renyard
40 00:43:51 Mark Aston        

New Forest Marathon and Half Marathon - 23 September 2012

It was a bit of a damp day.  For the first few miles the rain was quite pleasant; enough to keep you cool but not enough to make you cold.  Then the heavens opened and it began to be both wet and cold.  But this did not daunt our hardy Hardley runners.  Our results are below and you can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Chip Pos Chip Time
Marathon
49 03:21:00 Sean Bowen M45 49 03:21:02
Half Marathon
44 01:27:34 Nick Newton M55 43 01:27:27
50 01:28:04 Mark Causebrook M 50 01:28:02
205 01:38:59 Paddy Butler M50 222 01:38:50
360 01:44:24 Michael Clarke M60 367 01:43:50
542 01:50:04 Jane Hodge F50 559 01:49:24
675 01:53:23 Terence Earney M60 669 01:52:17
759 01:55:49 Jeremy Barber M60 801 01:55:38
1318 02:15:52 Guy Lawrenson M60 1316 02:14:15

Victory 5 - 16 September 2012

Mark Aston reports, "With the race starting and finishing on the race track at the Mountbatten Centre it helped bring some additional excitement for the 2nd Hampshire Road Race league event.  There were around 500 runners in the 5 mile race as well as 130 running the 10k which started at the same time and then split off around the midway point.  There was a fair amount of wind when running alongside the lake but for the most part it was fine conditions.  Pretty much a flat course and definitely one to try and get a PB at."  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos Chip Time
78 00:30:27 Mark Causebrook M 46 00:30:24
92 00:30:58 Mark Aston M 49 00:30:49
123 00:32:27 Malcolm Renyard MV65 1 00:32:14
328 00:39:39 Charles Fox MV55 17 00:39:17
346 00:40:21 Viv Alexander FV50 10 00:40:12
388 00:43:33 Melissa Chester F 48 00:42:58
409 00:45:02 Helen Young F 57 00:44:24
451 00:49:27 Jan Anglim FV65 1 00:48:36

Charmouth Challenge - 16 September 2012

The Charmouth Challenge is the most southerly fell race in England.  The 8 mile course goes through some of the finest coastal scenery in the South West. It includes an ascent of Golden Cap, the highest point on the south coast of England at 191m.It was rained off in July and the new date clashed with the HIghways and Skyways so there was only one Hardley runner, Mark Lee, M40, who was 76th in 1:26:02.  The full results are here.

Highways and Skyways - Sunday 16 September

Martin Loveless reports, "Just the 2 of us Hardley Runners ran the highways and skways 18 mile race this year - 18 miles of Dorset hills, starting from Charmouth and looping round inland to West Bay before heading back along the coast; nice low-key, social self navigation run and with the option of shorter 8 or 12 mile routes."  Martin (M55) and Paul Blundell (M45)were 5th equal in 3:28. Full results are on the Axe Valley Runners website

Highclere Castle 10K - Sunday 16 September

A lovely undulating run within the Highclere Estate and including the very front of the castle.  And guess what location appeared on Downton later in the day.  Been there, run that!  I think your webmaster,was the only Hardley runner so the Hardley result is Jeremy Barber M60, 144th in 55.20.The full results are here

The Bounder - Broughton - Sunday 16 September

Fantastic Race! Well done Broughton Bounders you thought of everything! Hard but enjoyable scenic nine mile course well marked with supportive marshals & drinks stations. Delicious BBQ, fine teas & cakes & even a bar! Retail therapy was handy & the massage tent a bonus! Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
26 01:11:56 Ian Hawker M50
28 01:13:19 Paddy Butler M50
54 01:21:01 Lisa Lewis F40
74 01:25:59 Dave Jewell M60

Stockbridge 10K - Sunday 9 September

A well organised local 10K with 200 runners and chip timing.  John Simmonds was 23rd (3rd MV50) in 44.04 and John McKenzie was 25th (4th MV50) in 44.43.  You can see the full results hereand read more about the race here

Test Way Relay - Saturday 8 September

We fielded our usual three teams - women, mixed and men.  The provisional results put the men 7th (out of 13) in 6:13:29 (or maybe an hour quicker - can anyone confirm?), the mixed 10th (out of 11) in 7:24:23 and the women (who did a bit extra and may qualify for the famous navigator's hat) 6th (out of 6) in 7:17:05.  It was a lovely sunny day; more suited to sitting out with a pint or a cool white wine than running but no doubt some of us managed to do both.  Our thanks to our Totton friends for organisng the race, to all the competitors and companion runners and especially to all the supporters who made it possible.  The full results are here (Excel speadsheet)

Great Scottish 10K - Sunday 2 September 2012

We had one runner, Annie Bruce-Low who reports, " I managed to knock 3 minutes of my time so was very pleased.  It was a good day for running and managed to finish before the sun came out.  Unfortunately the half marathon had the sun.  Between the two runs there were over 24,000 runners. I got £38 in my bucket.  One lady whilst I was waiting at the bus stop to go back to my brother's, gave me a £10 note!!!  We went for a meal at night to a small local restaurant and a couple seeing me with my t-shirt on insisted on paying our bill!!! Wow what a day!"

The Beast - Corfe - Sunday 2 September 2012

The overcast and sometimes damp weather did not dampen the spirits and, with 18 runners, we had the largest Hardley turnout for some years. There were some smashing views, challenging steps and lovely Tee shirts for all. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
29 1:35:58 Richard Harris SM   276 2:14:18 Tiffany Hanley W35
104 1:49:21 Martin Loveless M50   304 2:18:48 Jane Hodge W45
108 1:49:48 Paul Blundell M40   337 2:28:00 Christine Harris W55
134 1:53:42 Malcolm Renyard M60   338 2:28:01 Geoff Harris M60
171 1:58:12 Peter Gregory M50   358 2:34:22 Jeremy Barber M60
179 1:58:53 David Gould M50   370 2:37:38 Sue Stone W45
195 2:00:31 Chris Wilson M50   402 2:46:30 Andy Barber M50
196 2:00:50 Vivien Drake W55   430 2:56:59 Sue Renyard W55
226 2:07:01 John Simmonds M50   445 3:16:12 Guy Lawrenson M60

The First HRRL Race - Overton 5 - Saturday 1 September

Mark Aston reports, "Turned out to be lovely day for the 1st Hampshire Road Race League event of the year, the sun was shining down.  Perfect conditions with a slight headwind during a couple parts of the course (which was reversed from last year).  Seemed to be less locals out this year but still enough cheering to keep you going."  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
45 00:30:59 Mark Aston   266 00:43:55 Kimberley Shiels
123 00:35:21 Paddy Butler   338 00:50:08 Jan Anglim
211 00:39:54 Tiffany Hanley   343 00:51:08 Leonora Stovell
241 00:41:51 Tara Anglim   358 00:59:08 Geoff Mills
260 00:43:03 Charles Fox        

The Everton 10K - Sunday 19 August 2012

Mark Aston reports, "What felt like the hottest day this year made it a tough but enjoyable race along mostly quiet country lanes.  A good turnout from the friendly locals who encouraged everyone round".  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
19 00:39:50 ASTON, Mark   143 00:53:16 ANGLIM, Tara
46 00:43:15 MCKENZIE, John   150 00:53:47 JEWELL, Dave
96 00:48:15 SIMMONDS, John   227 01:03:02 ANGLIM, Jan
123 00:51:43 EARNEY, Terence   271 01:12:22 MILLS, Geoff
130 00:52:10 LEE, Mark  

The Tenth RR10 - Hursley - 15 August 2012

Hardley results are below and here's a link to Hammy's lovely pictures.  The full results for this race and the whole season are on the RR10 site on Thursday evening (see links tab).  Congratulations to Lisa Lewis, Annie Bruce-Low and Mark Lee who took part in all the races.  Clearly having a name beginning with L is an indicator for persistence.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
27 Vivien Drake   55 Tara Anglim   130 Leonora Stovell
28 Lisa Lewis   72 Chris Harris   145 Ann Bruce-Low
Men
36 Daniel Powell   85 Mark D'arcy   155 John Labbett
38 Mark Aston   107 Ian Banks   174 John  Trim 
42 Mark Causebrook   109 Paul Blundell   176 Dave Jewell
47 Tim Morgan    120 Stephen Haysom   178 Peter Lindsell
50 Dale Purdom   128 Martin Loveless   180 Geoff Harris
55 Mike Roberts   131 John Locke   200 Geoffrey Mills
67 Malcolm Renyard   137 Ian Ordish    
83 John Simmonds   145 Mark Lee  

Salisbury 54321 - Sunday 12 August 2012

We had four four runners and four category winners on a very hot day.  Guy Brown was first M45 in the 50K.  John Mckenzie was first M55 in the 42K and Jeff Mills and Annie Bruce-Low were first M80 and F70 in the 10K.Well done all!

Milland Valley Trail Race - Sunday 5th August 2012

Hilarious, hair-raising, slip, slide and squelch experience!  A 13 mile race over tracks, paths and quiet lanes and taking in the beautiful countryside on the Sussex/Surrey/Hampshire border around the village of Milland.  The terrain is hilly and the race is particularly tough but the views more than make up for the pain!  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
19 1:48:41 Dale Purdom
124 2:08:55 Lisa Lewis
164 2:16:18 Paul Carter

The Ninth RR10 - Itchen Valley Country Park - 1 August 2012

It was a lovely summer evening and Lordshill gave us an excellent course, well marshalled. Thank you.

Hardley results are below and here's a link to Hammy's lovely pictures.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
27 Lisa Lewis   55 Melissa Chester   100 Jan Anglim
32 Jane Hodge   62 Chris Harris   113 Ann Bruce-Low
54 Tara Anglim   98 Leonora Stovell      
Men
27 Mark Aston   93 Ian Banks   128 Mark  Lee
34 Daniel Powell   105 John Locke   130 Charles Fox
37 Dale Purdom   113 Dave McElhenny   131 Paul Newby
39 Peat Allan   115 Paul  Carter    143 Jeremy Barber
60 Mark D'arcy   116 Mike Clarke   149 Geoff Harris
66 Matthew White   117 Ian Ordish   159 Guy Lawrenson
77 Mike Smith   122 Jim Furnell   166 Geoffrey Mills
79 Mick Anglim   126 Matthew Pillinger   DNF  Mike Sleath retired hurt

Sturminster Newton Half Marathon - Sunday 29 July 2012

Well done to Matthew White, sole Hardley entrant, who finished 101st in a new PB of 1:36.31.  He reports that it was a relatively flat course on scenic country lanes around Sturminster Newton. Great organisation and nice cakes!! at the finish.  Sounds like one for a few more of us to do next year.  You can see the full results and pictures here.

Lakeland 100 and 50 - Friday 27th to Sunday 29th July 2012

Congratulations to our three Hardley runners.  Martin Loveless finished the 100 joint 75th (and joint first M55) in 34:25:08.  David Gould was close behind finishing 91st in 35:26:39. Paul Blundell banished his gremlins from last year and was 180th in 13:13:19.  Please click here for the full story

Downland Ultra 30 - Sunday 22 July 2012

Great scenery, well organised and excellent value for money.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
14 4.50.47 Guy Brown M45
37 5.27.53 John McKenzie M56

The 8th RR10 - Janesmoor Pond - 18 July 2012

There was very heavy rain around Winchester and Southampton which slowed traffic to a crawl.  Maybe that is what reduced the turnout  a bit.  The showers had clearly come from Janesmoor where the rain had stopped and the air was fresh and clear but the ground was more than a little wet.  In fact, if truth be told, it was seriously muddy in places.  That made it a lovely course for those who like serious mud but not so good for those who don't.  Marshalling was good and the sunset afterwards was lovely.  Thank you Wessex and Romsey. Hardley results are below and here's a link to Hammy's lovely pictures so you can re-live the run.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
20 Lisa Lewis   45 Tara Anglim   90 Ann Bruce-Low
43 Chris Harris            
Men
15 Mark Stileman   65 Paul Blundell   123 Jeremy Barber
17 Mark Causebrook   87 Stephen Haysom   125 Peter Lindsell
25 Mark Aston   94 Ian Banks   127 Charles Fox
38 Matthew Tanner   99 John Locke   128 Geoff Harris
40 Malcolm Renyard   106 Mike Clarke   141 Mike Sleath
41 Dale Purdom   108 Mark  Lee   142 Guy Lawrenson
44 Mike Roberts   109 Ian Ordish   146 Geoffrey Mills
52 Ian Hawker   111 Dave McElhenny      
58 Matthew White   119 Jim Furnell      

Wyvern 10K - Sunday 15 July 2012

Mark Aston writes, "Thanks to Eastleigh for organising the inaugural Wyvern 10k road race.  Plenty of marshals and a good turnout from the locals.  The weather was perfect, only a few puddles left over from the recent downpours.  Race started and finished on the running track at Wyvern Technology College which added to the excitement.  Course was mainly flat and definitely a race to get a PB at."  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Chip
21
00:39:33
Mark Aston
00:39:32
191
00:52:05
Shaun Parkin
00:51:58

The Swanage Half Marathon - Saturday 14 July 2012

It was an early alarm call to get to Swanage for the 9.30 start and, as usual for this excellent race, it was worth it.  The scenery was geat, the hills were punishing and the rain held off until mile 6 when it was welcome for its cooling effect. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
59 01:35:59 Martin Loveless M50
102 01:39:40 Matthew White M40
347 02:01:26 Jeremy Barber M60

Miles of Miles - Weds 11 July 2012

Hardley hosted this event at Southampton Sports Centre. Chris Harris reports, " Even though it poured with rain, it didn't go down like a wet squid !!". You can see her pictures here.  The full results both team and individual, are here (Excel spreadsheet).    As Romsey were the winners they will be hosts next year.

The fastest men were Tom Stevens (Eastleigh A), Matt Hammerton (Romsey A), Paul Cardy (Romsey A) all on 4.48 and the fastest woman was  Amanda Hull (Romsey D) on 5.31.

The 7th RR10 - Eastleigh - US Independence Day 2012

Another excellent Hardley turnout.  The course was good if a trifle wet under foot and the marshals were both cheerful and efficient.  Thank you Eastleigh. Hardley results are below and here's a link to Hammy's lovely pictures so you can re-live the run.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
31 Lisa Lewis   43 Jane Hodge   124 Jan Anglim
33 Tiffany Hanley   67 Tara Anglim   135 Ann Bruce-Low
Men
30 Mark Causebrook   76 Mike Smith   130 Dave McElhenny
33 Mark Aston   82 Matthew White   137 Matthew Pillinger
34 Dale Purdom   88 Tony Strickland   138 Mark  Lee
41 Guy Brown   93 Mick Anglim   146 Jeremy Barber
43 Tim Morgan    98 Stephen Haysom   147 Paul Blinco
47 Mike Roberts   114 John Locke   148 Paul Newby
49 Matthew Tanner   117 John Simmonds   156 Peter Lindsell
62 Mark D'arcy   118 Paul  Carter    163 Charles Fox
71 Martin Loveless   126 Mike Clarke   174 Mike Sleath
73 Paul Blundell   127 Ian Ordish   180 Geoffrey Mills

Tadley 10K - 1 July 2012

Geoff Mills was the only Hardley competitor and finished in 268th place in 68:05.  As you get older the challenge is to do 10K in less than your age.  Geoff did that with 12  minutes to spare.  Well done!

Run24 - Wasing Park - 30 June and 1 July 2012

There was only one Hardley competitor in this 24 hour endurance event.  It started at noon and finished at the end of the lap you were on at noon next day. David Gould was 9th solo man completing 100 miles in 24:13:39.  Well done; this bodes well for the Lakeland 100 at the end of the month.  You can see the full results here.

The 6th RR10 - Brockenhurst - 27 June 2012

There was an excellent Hardley turnout with 36 members running.  Memo to any of the 36 who have not got round to renewing membership - please click here to do it now. The course was good, a mixture of gravel tracks and grassy forest rides. A bit muddy in places but we had been warned and it has been more than a little wet recently. Thank you very much to our Totton friends for your cheerful and efficient marshalling.  Also to the unsung Hardley heroes who do the results, transport the tent and so on).  Hardley results are below and here's a link to Hammy's lovely pictures so you can re-live the run.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
25 Lisa Lewis   57 Tara Anglim   111 Jan Anglim
27 Tiffany Hanley   65 Chris Harris   123 Ann Bruce-Low
35 Jane Hodge   106 Leonora Stovell      
Men
30 Mark Causebrook   77 Paul Blundell   130 Dave McElhenny
40 Dale Purdom   84 Ian Banks   139 Dave Jewell
42 Mark Aston   86 Mick Anglim   140 Paul Blinco
49 Mike Roberts   89 Mike Smith   142 Jeremy Barber
50 Matthew Tanner   105 Chris Wilson   144 Peter Lindsell
51 Steven Freeman   114 John Locke   149 Geoff Harris
52 Malcolm Renyard   119 Ian Ordish   159 Mike Sleath
59 Tim Morgan    121 John Labbett   161 Geoffrey Mills
66 Mark D'arcy   122 Roger Morgan    
75 Ian Hawker   126 Mark  Lee      

Lordshill 10K - 24 June 2012

Thank you Lordshill for a great race. The marshalls were plentiful and in such good spirits. Yes, there was mud and a flooded road but the route is interesting, you're surrounded by busy motorways and dual carriage-ways but you never see them, just quiet tracks and lanes....lots of pubs to pass too! A nice finish, slightly downhill onto grass and with fruit and a lovely shot glass memento. Hardley results are below. Well done to Chris Harris who is running well and was first in category. You can see the full results here (Excel spreadsheet)

Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat Cat Pos
21 00:38:18 Nathan Renyard MS 20   98 00:47:31 Steve Haysom MV50 6
27 00:39:28 Mark Causebrook MS 21   162 00:55:58 Christine Harris FV55 1
39 00:41:08 Mark Aston MS 22   173 00:57:18 Susan Renyard FV55 2
46 00:42:03 Malcolm Renyard MV60 2   177 00:57:42 Helen Young FS 4

The 5th RR10 - Alver Valley - 20 June 2012

An excellent course and very well marshalled by our Stubbington friends.  Some unexpected mud and puddles; must remember the trail shoes next time.  Numbers were down a bit so perhaps the distance put some people off.  Hardley results are below and here's a lovely album of photos by Hammy. The full results are on the RR10 site. Don't forget that the next RR10 is only at week away, at Brockenhurst.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
20 Lisa Lewis   56 Chris Harris   94 Ann Bruce-Low
29 Jane Hodge   82 Leonora Stovell  
47 Tara Anglim   86 Jan Anglim  
Men
28 Guy Brown   80 Andy Hogg   116 Mark  Lee
32 Mike Roberts   83 Mike Smith   122 Paul Blinco
43 Malcolm Renyard   105 Ian Ordish   125 Jeremy Barber
59 Paul Blundell   108 Mike Clarke   127 Paul Newby
70 Mick Anglim   109 Paul  Carter    130 Geoff Harris
78 Ian Banks   110 John Labbett   138 Guy Lawrenson

Braishfield Beer Race - 17 June 2012

There was a good Hardley turnout for this popular 5 miler organised by our Romsey friends.  Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Mick and Jan Anglim who were both first in category.  You can see the full results here and here's a photo album.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
13 00:31:16 Mark Causebrook M   58 00:36:55 Paddy Butler MV50
15 00:31:23 Dale Purdom MV40   63 00:37:12 William Beardsmore MV60
18 00:31:55 Daniel Powell M   70 00:37:36 John Locke MV40
19 00:32:20 Mark Aston M   124 00:42:30 Mark Lee MV40
21 00:32:30 Mike Roberts MV40   126 00:42:57 Tara Anglim F
31 00:33:44 Mark D'arcey M   181 00:48:13 Mike Sleath MV50
36 00:34:21 Paul Blundell MV40   185 00:48:27 Jan Anglim FV60
41 00:34:45 Mick Anglim MV60   231 00:55:46 Geoff Mills MV60

Brading 10K - 17 June 2012

Martin reports that the race was, " well organised , low key, very friendly and very, very undulating". Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
20
00:43:29
Martin Loveless   28
00:45:55
John Simmonds

South Downs Half Marathon - 9 June 2012

Congratulations to Matt White who finished in 69th place in 1:50:09.  For a race that includes Butser Hill that is pretty good going.  Matt recommends the race and says that the scenery was fantastic.  You can see the full results here

 

Hardley Runners at Man v Horse in mid Wales June 2012Man v Horse - Mid Wales - 9 June 2102

The course was a bit soggy this year with 5 inches of rain falling in the 24 hours before the start.  As a results an extra mile was added to ensure a safe crossing of a swollen river.  First Hardley finisher this year was on horseback.  Well done to Sue Stileman and Rowdon Gambler.  As well as an excellent race it was an excellent social weekend with re-hydration on the Saturday night in the traditional Hardley way.  Why not give it a try next year.  To find out more just ask anyone who went.Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here. Click on the small picture to see more pix.  Here's a video from Jason at Chineham Park.  You will note the exceptionally handsome runner in the sequence beginning at 4:43.  And here's another from the horse's point of view.

Sue Stone had a bad fall at mile 10 and injured her leg.  She then fell in a bog and was rescued from its thigh deep clutches by a knight in shining armour. "Thanks very much to the very nice man from Headington Road Runners Oxford who gave assistance when I fell, rescued me from a thigh deep bog and kept with me until the finish.  Shows what nice people runners are"

Pos
Time Name
Cat
33 02:47:28 Sue Stileman on Rowdown Gambler Horse
117 03:24:15 Martin Loveless M50
158 03:35:01 Paul Blundell M40
215 03:50:07 Malcolm Reynard M60
225 03:54:11 Tiffany Hanley F40
346 04:39:16 Chris Harris/ Sue Renyard/ Barbara Clarke F Team
375 05:26:24 Susan Stone F50

The 4th RR10 - Manor Farm - 6 June 2012

The course was a new one; challenging without being dangerous.  It wound through woods and fields and sometimes alongside the River Hamble.  The going underfoot was firm with a bit of mud here and there to make it more interesting. The marshals were excellent.  Thank you Running Sisters and Halterworth. There was a good Hardley turnout. Our results are below. The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab above) and here are Hammy's excellent pictures.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
26 Mark Causebrook   79 Paul Blundell   168 Mark  Lee
29 Andrew Kellaway   83 Mike Smith   175 Dave Jewell
41 Dale Purdom   95 Mick Anglim   181 Jeremy Barber
45 Mike Roberts   114 Ian Banks   182 Paul Blinco 
54 Matthew Tanner   126 Tony Strickland   187 Geoff Harris
55 Tim Morgan    142 Paul  Carter    190 Paul Newby
62 Mark Aston   145 John Locke   200 Mike Sleath
74 Malcolm Renyard   146 Stephen Haysom   203 Geoffrey Mills
77 Mark D'arcy   157 Dave McElhenny    
Women
21 Lynn Mcdonagh   42 Jane Morgan   93 Amy Livingstone
39 Tiffany Hanley   46 Jane Hodge   115 Jan Anglim
40 Lisa Lewis   80 Chris Harris   122 Ann Bruce-Low

Ropley 10K - Sunday 27 May

The race offers a great package with a scenic, traffic free and very challenging course. The village centre playing field venue is also excellent with children's fun runs and a carnival atmosphere.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
 
Pos
Time
Name
15
00:40:21
Dale Purdom  
66
00:46:09
Mick Anglim
18
00:40:46
Andrew Kellaway  
133
00:50:51
John Locke
33
00:43:23
Mark Aston  
193
00:54:40
Dave Jewell
57
00:45:24
John McKenzie  
303
01:05:18
Jan Anglim
61
00:46:06
Matthew White  
 

Click here to see the Taff Trail teamThe Aspire Cardiff 50M Ultra - Sunday 20 May

The route follows the stunning Taff Trail from the Brecon Beacons National Park all the way to the finish at Sport Wales.  Martin comments, " unfortunately too much tarmac for my liking so feet are a bit battered and bruised but we all made it back to the finish."  Hardley results are below. You can see the full results and some pictures here.  Click on the small picture to see the team.

Pos
Time
Name
109=
11:20:17
Sue Stone
109=
11:20:17
Tiffany Hanley
109=
11:20:17
Paul Blundell
109=
11:20:17
Martin Loveless
123
14:07:48
Caroline Street

Marwell 10K - Sunday 20 May

This year ’s sell out Marwell 10K saw a field of 840 runners line up to take on the challenge of the hilly but lovely course around the park and the surrounding lanes. Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
20
39:37
Dale Purdom MV40  
146
47:36
John Locke MV40
29
41:16
Matthew Tanner MV40  
184
49:06
Stephen Haysom MV50
41
42:13
David Gould MV50  
443
56:57
Lynne Allan FV35
54
43:15
Matthew White M  
   

Bristol 10K - Sunday 20 May 2012

There was one Hardley runner, Mark Aston, who finished 584th in  42:36.  Well done! The full results are here.

The 2nd RR10 - Wilverley - Weds 16 May 2012

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
26 Daniel Powell   72 Ian Banks   128 John Locke
31 Mark Causebrook   79 Mike Smith   142 Dave McElhenny
33 Dale Purdom   82 Mick Anglim   149 Mark  Lee
37 Mike Roberts   87 Matthew White   157 Dave Jewell
40 Tim Morgan    92 Paddy Butler   164 Peter Lindsell
43 Steven Freeman   104 Paul Blundell   168 Guy Lawrenson
46 Matthew Tanner   110 Chris Wilson   178 Mike Sleath
59 Ian Smith   125 Ian Ordish      
Women
10 Jane Morgan   24 Lisa Lewis   86 Jan Anglim
11 Lynn Mcdonagh   50 Susan Stone   92 Ann Bruce-Low
20 Vivien Drake   51 Tara Anglim  

Hants Road Race League - Final Results

Hi All   The results for the 2011/2012 HRRL series are now available at http://www.hrrl.org.uk/2012/HRRL11-12/lg_index.htm   In summary the ladies A team came 6th in division 2 (a drop of 3 places on last year) and the mens A team came 5th in division 2 ( an increase of 2 places - well done). The ladies B team came 3rd in division 3 ( a drop of 4 places since last year) and the mens B team came 6th in division 2 ( also an increase of 2 places). Congratulations to the following people who were all placed within the top 65 runners overall.   Men: Andy Kellaway - 28th Nick Newton - 48th   Ladies: Lynn McDonagh - 34th Tiff Hanley - 45th   Thankyou to all those people who took part in the HRRL races this season.  I look forward to seeing you all there again next year, hopefully along with a few more club members!    Tiffany

Alton 10 - Sunday 13 May 2012

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Gender Pos
33 01:03:43 Andrew Kellaway MV40 32
67 01:07:28 Nick Newton MV50 63
122 01:12:45 Ian Hawker MV50 110
142 01:13:56 Mick Anglim MV60 127
202 01:18:22 Lynn MacDonagh F 30
218 01:19:31 David Eardley MV40 182
362 01:32:59 Tara Anglim FV35 95
374 01:35:11 Christine Harris FV60 102
426 01:43:06 Jan Anglim FV60 136
430 01:46:06 Leonora Stovell FV55 139

Lymington Lifeboat 10K - Sunday 13 May 2012

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Chip Pos Chip Time
32 00:40:29 Matthew Tanner M45 32 00:40:27
42 00:41:31 Ian Smith M45 44 00:41:30
148 00:46:10 Chris Wilson M50 147 00:46:01
181 00:47:32 Mike Clarke M65 179 00:47:13
244 00:49:23 Jane Hodge M50 239 00:49:04
316 00:51:38 Michelle Varney F40 326 00:51:27
351 00:52:42 Dave Jewell M65 347 00:52:06
582 00:58:49 Guy Lawrenson M60 578 00:57:53

Marlborough Downs Challenge - Saturday 12 May 2012

It was a lovely day for this very scenic run with a choice of 20 miles or 33.  The views and scenery were excellent, particularly the beech wood early on where the trees were in new leaf and the ground was a mass of bluebells.  The path was somewhat muddy though.  Good job it was a diversion from a really muddy path.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
33 Miles
7 04:50:27 Peat Allan M40
20 Miles
13 02:31:37 Andrew Adams M40
103 03:56:02 Jeremy Barber M60

Geneva Half Marathon - Sunday 6 May 2012

Swiss based Hardley Runner Graham Macfadyen ran the Geneva half in a very creditable 1:17 and finished 10th in his age category and first Brit.  Well done!

Howard Brian and Mick.  Click here for the big pictureEnglish Duathlon Championships - Derbyshire - 28 April 2012

Local Triathletes had a hat trick of wins in the inaugural English Duathlon Championships held from Carsington Water, Ashbourne. Howard Doe and Mick Anglim from Team Feat and Hardley Runners won the M60 and M65 titles respectively whie Brian Grierson, Team Tri UK and Lordshill Runners won the M70 title. The race was held in cold and very windy conditions and started with an undulating 12km run around Carsington Water. A very hilly 40km bike ride followed and included the infamous 2km climb from Wirksworth to Middleton Top. The final leg was a 4km run along the dam wall. All three athletes have qualified to represent Great Britain in the World Duathlon Championships to be held in Nancy, France in September.  Click on the thumbnail to see the big picture.  The full results are here

London Marathon - Sunday 22 April 2012- New World Record

Amy Tanner ran her way into the Guinness Book of World Records as the fastest school girl.  She is raising money for Festival Samaritans and British Heart Foundation.  If you'd like to sponsor her then here's her web page.

Conditions were good - cool, bright and sunny for the start and then gradually clouded over but the forecast heavy showers held off until after the finish.  As always the crowd were very supportive.  Hardley results are below.   You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time Gender Pos
Name
Cat Cat Pos Bib Half
1739
03:07:01
1643
Andy Kellaway
MV40-44
392
25346
01:24:25
4912
03:31:59
4177
Mark Causebrook
M
2054
24344
01:35:52
5229
03:33:05
816
Amy Tanner
F
508
27769
01:42:32
7716
03:47:22
1454
Lynn Mcdonagh
F40-44
284
9374
01:51:48
21897
04:42:54
15926
Jeremy Barber
MV60-64
278
25345
02:07:27
23752
04:50:29
6713
Julie Swainston
F
3969
11226
02:12:01
28508
05:14:49
8763
Helen Peters
F45-49
1048
19746
02:22:40

The First RR10 - Royal Victoria Country Park - Weds 18 April 2012

The April showers did not deter anyone and numbers were about the same as last year.  Luckily the rain stopped for the run.  The course was lovely and muddy.  Last year's innovation of a stretch on the beach was included again which was fun.  Hardley results are below.  Here's a lovely set of photos from Hammy.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see links tab above).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
23 Mark Stileman   85 Paul Blundell   161 Dave Jewell
28 Andrew Kellaway   96 Mike Roberts   164 Jeremy Barber
34 Dale Purdom   104 Malcolm Renyard   180 Mike Sleath
45 Tim Morgan    105 Mick Anglim   182 Geoffrey Mills
69 Ian Hawker   106 Mike Smith      
81 Ian Banks   155 Mark  Lee      
Women
10 Jane Morgan   62 Tara Anglim   120 Jan Anglim
26 Lisa Lewis   66 Chris Harris   124 Ann Bruce-Low
42 Jane Hodge   72 Jenny Jewell      
60 Susan Stone   100 Leonora Stovell      

Brighton Marathon - Sunday 15 April 2012Guy Brown

Hardley Runners' newest member, Guy Brown, sprinted across the finish line to claim 198th place. With a clock time of 3:13:01 and a chip time of 3:12:49, he set himself a new personal best, but it may not stand for long as he has a confirmed entry in October's Abingdon marathon.

Geoff MillsHurstbourne Tarrant 5 - Saturday 14 April 2012

Two energy sapping hills, challenging woodland trails and a great view over Hurstbourne when you emerge from the woods. An excellent course made even more interesting by the recent rain.  Oh and there were great cakes and bacon butties.  What more could you want? A bagpiper?  Yes there was one though he was probably for the wedding at the church near the start.  Free fun run for kids?  There was one.  David Gould was 31st (3rd M50) in 41:13 and Geoff Mills, the oldest runner, was 115th in 59:52.  You can see the full results here and if you click on Geoff you'll find a small picture album of Hardley and friends. There's lots more information and pictures on the race Facebook pages.

West Wight Three Hills - Monday 9 April 2012Viv and Mick W55 and M60 winners at the West Wight Hills

A nice low-key 8 mile race held over 'challenging' terrain and the windy weather made it even more interesting coming over Tennyson Down. Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to category winners Viv and Mick, pictured aside.  You can see the full results here.  There's a lovely album of pictures on the Ryde Harriers website which includes all our runners. You can even download the full size originals if you want which is very kind of them.

Pos
Time
Name
Gender Pos
Cat Cat Pos
9 00:54:50 Brendan Anglim
9
V40
7
22 01:00:40 Mick Anglim
22
V60
1
25 01:00:49 Martin Loveless
25
V50
3
29 01:02:05 Paul Blundell
28
V40
16
45 01:09:18 Vivien Drake
7
WV55
1
54 01:12:11 Tiffany Hanley
10
WV35
3
82 01:36:22 Geoffrey Mills
56
V70
3

Compton Downs Challenge 20 and 40 - Easter Saturday 7 April 2012

A scenic event run mostly on tracks, footpaths and bridleways.  Terrific value with a great T shirt and a full meal after. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  Congratulations to Sue, John and Peat who were first mixed team.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
 
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
40 Miles
37
06:52:15
David Gould M50          
20 Miles
13
02:42:35
Peat Allan M40   37
03:05:26
Sue Sleath FV40
22
02:47:58
John McKenzie M50          

Reading Half Marathon - 1 April 2012

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Chip Pos Chip Time
866
1:33:23
Amy Tanner F
1021
1:33:07
1637
1:40:01
Matthew White M
1569
1:37:11

Cerne Giant 30 - 1 April 2012

There were 7 Hardley members among the 140 or so people who did this lovely Dorset LDWA event.  Conditions were superb with magnificent views, particularly at the Dorset Gap. After her PB at Eastleigh last week it was a new Personal Furthest for Tiff.  Well done!  In true LDWA fashion those who took part are recorded in alphabetical order - Jeremy Barber, Paul Blundell, Tiff Hanley, Martin Loveless, Sue Sleath, Caroline Street, Sue Stone. More information here

Eastleigh 10K - 25 March 2012

There was an excellent Hardley turnout of 32 runners for the Club Championships.  We were blessed with fine weather and the good course gave everyone the chance of a good time. Hardley results are below.    Congratulations to Sue Sleath who was 2nd F45 and Tiff Hanley who achieved a new 10K PB by 2 mins and 13 seconds.  You can see the full results here.  And here's a lovely set of pictures by Hammy.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos Chip Pos Chip Time  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos Chip Pos Chip Time
113 00:37:12 Nathan Renyard M 78 108 00:36:58   491 00:44:43 Peter Gregory M50 9 475 00:43:52
118 00:37:19 Andrew Kellaway M40 14 123 00:37:16   485 00:44:41 Lynn Mcdonagh F40 49 483 00:44:01
136 00:37:45 Dan Powell M 88 133 00:37:33   558 00:45:33 John Simmonds M55 22 582 00:45:05
172 00:38:50 Dale Purdom M45 15 158 00:38:22   570 00:45:41 David Mcelhenny M55 23 589 00:45:12
182 00:39:06 Mark Causebrook M 115 180 00:38:56   700 00:47:36 John Locke M40 29 697 00:46:41
228 00:40:02 Andrew Adams M45 21 224 00:39:49   706 00:47:40 Aleksandra Burlinson F50 101 707 00:46:49
230 00:40:05 Peat Allan M40 28 228 00:39:52   698 00:47:34 Ian Ordish M55 6 716 00:46:56
269 00:40:57 Sue Sleath F45 2 260 00:40:30   772 00:48:41 Tiffany Hanley F40 18 787 00:47:55
284 00:41:21 Ian Hawker M55 7 294 00:41:12   799 00:49:04 Vivien Alexander F50 10 822 00:48:18
299 00:41:42 John Mckenzie M55 10 299 00:41:14   881 00:50:05 Jane Hodge F50 16 907 00:49:18
321 00:42:01 Paul Blundell M45 166 315 00:41:32   918 00:50:36 Jeremy Barber M60 20 938 00:49:49
323 00:42:04 Nick Newton M55 28 320 00:41:35   1164 00:53:53 Neil Bramley M 456 1153 00:52:21
312 00:41:56 Mark Aston M 14 322 00:41:37   1359 00:56:27 Christine Harris F60 8 1388 00:55:24
356 00:42:38 Matthew White M 179 362 00:42:19   1630 01:00:54 Leonora Stovell F55 15 1642 00:59:20
372 00:42:46 Ian Banks M50 34 382 00:42:34   1902 01:07:52 Geoff Mills M75 4 1897 01:05:33
396 00:43:11 Paddy Butler M50 37 419 00:43:04   2024 01:23:14 Ann Bruce-Low F70 2 2025 01:21:46

Exbury 10K - 18 March 2012

Thanks very much to all the members and friends who helped to make the Exbury 10K such a success.  For the full results and pictures see the Exbury 10K tab above.  Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to out men who were first team, to Paul Ashley who was first overall and to Malc Renyard who was first MV60.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos  
Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
1 00:35:03 Paul Ashley MS 1   29 00:42:38 Matthew Tanner MV50 5
6 00:37:12 Nathan Renyard MS 5   40 00:43:40 Mark Darcy MS 16
7 00:37:20 Andrew Kellaway MV40 2   41 00:43:42 Mark Aston MS 17
11 00:39:45 Daniel  Powell MS 9   51 00:44:47 Paddy Butler MV50 9
13 00:40:12 Stewart Ward MS 10   122 00:50:12 Jeremy Barber MV50 19
14 00:40:24 Malcolm Renyard MV60 1   223 00:57:26 Sue Renyard FV55 5
22 00:41:46 Peat Allan MV40 5   315 01:05:44 Geoff Mills MV70 4
28 00:42:06 David Gould MV50 4   358 01:21:21 Ann Bruce-Low FV65 5

Boscombe 5K series - Overall Results

These once a month 5K races are held through the winter along the front at Boscombe.  Malc Renyard won the over 65 series of 6 races, with Howard Doe (2nd claim Hardley) winning the over 60 category  and Mick Anglim coming 2nd. Well done!

CC6 - Overall Results

Well another season is over and after the final race we have the overall results.  Our men were fourth, our women were fourth and our combined team was third.  Thanks very much to everyone who supported the series whether by running, marshalling or actively spectating. Hardley's Sue Sleath  won the  over 40 age group and finished  2nd overall.  Chris Harris won the ladies over 60 age group and Mick Anglim won the mens over 60' s. Well done all.  There's more information on the CC6 website (see Links tab above).

Salisbury 10 - Sunday 11 March 2012

There was a good Hardley turnout for this HRRL race which follows a scenic route north of Salisbury along the banks of the River Avon through the gently undulating Woodford Valley with fine views of the cathedral spire on the return leg.  Hardley results are below.  After this race our men's and women's teams are both sixth in Division 2.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
Chip Time  
Pos
Name
Cat
Time
Chip Time
47 Andy Kellaway
M40
01:01:46
01:01:43
  269 Lynn McDonagh
F35
01:16:51 01:16:34
143 John McKenzie
M50
01:09:24
01:09:08
  334 Aleksandra Burlinson
F45
01:20:32 01:20:13
154 Ian Hawker
M50
01:10:11
01:10:02
  357 Tiffany Hanley
F35
01:21:58 01:21:38
185 Paul Carter
M50
01:12:15
01:12:11
  506 Helen Young
F
01:35:57 01:35:20
209 Mick Anglim
M60
01:13:43
01:13:35
  533 David Seaman
M40
01:41:20 01:40:29
262 Paddy Butler
M50
01:16:27
01:16:19
  542 Jan Anglim
F55
01:42:58 01:42:08
267 David McElhenny
M50
01:16:36
01:16:27
     
   

The Grizzly - Seaton - Sunday 11 March 2012

Forget those corporate pretender 'hard man' events; this was 20.5 miles of the real thing as nature intended and with stunning views. The organisation was impressive and flawless; they may have even been responsible for arranging the glorious sunshine. 
It's the people that make this race truly special, the countless grinning marshals, bagpipe players, bands, drummers, banners, signs, amazing support, and silly or inspiring comments nailed to trees. A sense of humour flows from every pore of this race.

When you do finally finish you get a great technical T-shirt and the option of getting hosed down by the fire brigade or running straight into the sea.  Oh, and the icing on the cake was an individual handmade cupcake iced with the number '25' to mark the anniversary of this event.

It was a new course with the usual features of shingle, mud, hills and some glorious views.  And since it was a new course it was PB's all round.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  And here's a small album that gives something of the flavour of this lovely race.  Not the bog or the stairway to heaven though as the camera malfuntioned (or was it the operator ...)

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Gender Pos
Cat Pos
Grade Pos
Grade Time
37 02:50:52 Mark Stileman M40 36 9 42 02:40:53
61 02:57:16 Mike Roberts M45 60 13 61 02:45:39
105 03:07:39 Peat Allan M40 101 22 138 02:56:42
139 03:12:50 Sue Sleath F45 10 4 28 02:37:15
255 03:24:58 Martin Loveless M50 228 19 158 02:58:26
327 03:30:05 Paul Blundell M45 289 76 328 03:13:20
476 03:43:53 John Horton M50 414 48 346 03:14:55
1261 04:49:50 Susan Stone F50 302 31 853 03:47:55
1323 04:56:29 Jeremy Barber M55 989 73 1148 04:07:36
1422 05:14:51 Caroline Street F50 390 45 1106 04:03:00

The John Austin Half Marathon - Brockenhurst - Sunday 4 March 2012

A very enjoyable off road half despite mud and cold wet weather.  Thank to all the organisers and marshalls who did a great job in rotten conditions.  Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Mark who was first MV40 and age adjusted first man.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Name
Cat
Time
6 Mark Stileman MV40 1:26:49   57 Ian Smith MV40 1:40:20
31 Peat Allan MV40 1:34:42   293 Julie Swainston F 2:12:15
33 Andrew Adams MV40 1:34:57   318 Michelle Varney F 2:17:05

The Sixth CC6 - Fleming Park - Sun 4 March 2012 Lisa after the mud

What a change from the previous CC6.  This time it was very wet and very muddy at Fleming Park but overall turnout was the second highest of the season.    Not so for Hardley, what with lots of members being on the Youth Hostel weekend and the poor weather numbers were down.   Hardley results are below. The full results and lots of excellent photos are on the CC6 site (see Links tab above).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
28 John McKenzie   48 Mick Anglim   66 Dave Mcelhenny
39 Ian Hawker   52 Martin Loveless      
43 Mike Roberts   55 Ian Banks      
Women
3 Sue Sleath   49 Chris Harris   66 Annie Bruce-Low
21 Lisa Lewis            

Winchester 10K - Sun 26 February 2012

Only one Hardly runner so far as I can see.  Well done John McKenzie who was 3rd MV55 and 66th overall in 41:39.  The full results are here.

Heartbreaker Marathon - Sandy Balls - 26 February 2012

This marathon was part of the Heartbreaker Festival of running organised by RaceNewForest.  Sue Stone completed it in 5:15:45 to finish in 86th place.  Well done Sue - the build up to your Ultra in Wales is going well. Full results here

Paul emerges from the swamp The Terminator - Pewsey - Sun 26 February 2012

What a lovely day and what a lovely run. Just under 12 miles which started gently, then a swamp to get your feet wet, a few boggy bits and four lovely hills; one with a rope to pull yourself up and one up and round the famous White Horse.  Finally a nice cold stream to wash the mud off and then warm changing rooms with hot showers followed by excellent cake.  It was sunny with hardly a breath of wind on the top of the escarpment; a huge contrast with a fortnight previously when there was snow and an icy wind.  All in all an excellent run.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here. There are also some excellent pictures available for sale from seemeinaction who will be photgraphing the Exbury 10K.  Click on Paul to get to the album

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Name
Cat
Time
126 Martin Loveless MV50 01:43:18   416 Dave Mcelhenney MV50 02:08:59
139 Paul Blundell MV50 01:44:20   507 Jeremy Barber  MV50 02:18:05

English National Cross Country Championships - Parliament Hill - Sat 25 February 2012

We had a good journey, sharing a minibus with friends from Totton.  And what a lovely day it was.  We arrived to bright warm sunshine and it stayed that way for the whole afternoon.  The going was good with very little mud and it was wonderful to be among the best of English runners.  Sadly we didn't quite have a team (six needed for the men and four for the women) but those who were able to come had a thoroughly enjoyable race, 8K for the women and a rather short 12K for the men.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Time
 
Pos
Name
Time
Woman
235
Amy Tanner
00:35:55
       
Men
1217
Mick Anglim
00:54:26
  1399 Paul Carter
00:57:23
1231
Ian Banks
00:54:42
  1647 Jeremy Barber
01:09:15

Roy charges down the hill The Fifth CC6 - Boldrewood - Sun 19 January 2012

What a change a week makes.  It was good Hardley turnout on a lovely sunny morning for the CC6 and our Totton friends put on an excellent course with hills, plenty of mud and a couple of streams to cross.   On such a lovely day it was one of those runs that makes you glad to be alive.    

Hardley results are below. The full results and lots of excellent photos are on the CC6 site (see Links tab above).

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Men
10 Andy Kellaway V40   39 Paul Blundell V40   63 Dave Lindsell  
11 Peat  Allen V40   41 Mike Roberts     66 John Locke  
17 Andrew Adams     42 Mick Anglim V60   68 Dave  Macelhenny  
18 Nick Newton     45 Tim  Morgan     75 Geoff Harris V60
26 Malcolm Renyard V60   46 Martin Loveless V50   77 Dave Jewell V60
27 Dale Purdom V40   51 Paddy Buckley     79 Jeremy Barber V50
28 Mark Causebrook S   52 Mike Smith     88 Roy Van Hal  
30 Steve Freeman     58 Ian Banks V50        
33 John McKenzie V50   62 John Simmonds V50        
Women
13 Jane Morgan     21 Melissa Chester     48 Leonora Stovell V50
17 Lisa Lewis V45   37 Chris Harris V60        
18 Viv Drake     44 Jenny Jewell V45        

 

Bramley 20 and 10 - Sun 12 February 2012

A much better turnout than last year for this HRRL race.  Thanks very much to all those members who represented our club.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Name
Cat
Time
20 Miles Men
151
Nick Newton
M55
02:21:28  
265
Mark Causebrook
M
02:34:12
  Mike Roberts   02:22:24  
379
Matthew White
M
02:45:17
20 Miles Women
399
Lynn Mcdonagh
F40
02:47:23  
669
Melissa Chester
F
03:21:41
10 Miles Men
56
John Mckenzie
M55
01:08:13  
 
 

Meon Valley Plod - Sun 12 February 2012

Martin on the icy slopess of Butser HillA 21 mile multi terrain race around the Meon Valley with a new course which included quite a lot of the previous one. Leg-crumbling hills make this a punishing race and boy was it hard work this year!  Last year Paul described the course as being slippery as a skating rink. This year, in parts, it was a skating rink.   The ground was frozen but the air was warmer with the result that a melted layer lubricated the ice underneath. One consequence was numerous slips and your webmaster came a cropper twice.  Ouch! Aside from that the new arrangements worked well, parking was much better than the pre-race publicity suggested and the course was both challenging and scenic.  All in all a real cross country which all six of our runners used as training for ultras later in the year.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  And here are lots of lovely pictures.

Pos
Name
Time
 
Pos
Name
Time
57 Martin Loveless 3:21:32   231 Susan Stone 4:50:42
71 Paul Blundell 3:28:02   238 Jeremy Barber 4:58:27
137 David Gould 3:48:05   255 Caroline Street 5:29:14

HCCL - Salisbury - Sat 11 February

There was a good turnout from our men for a very chilly cross country race of around 10K on Hudson's Field in Salisbury.   This was the last race of the season and our men finished the season 5th in Division 2.  Our veteran men (mostly the same people!) were 7th in Division. Well done and thank you very much to everyone who has turned out to represent our club this year and to our captain, Ian Banks, for all his encouragement.  Let's hope we can keep up the good work next season and encourage the women to race as well.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name Cat Vet Pos Time  
Pos
Name Cat Vet Pos Time
Men
68 M Stileman M40 18 37:21   126 P Butler M50 57 43:57
105 I Banks M50 44 41:25   144 B Beardsmore M60 72 47:00
110 M Smith M60 46 42:16   147 D McEchenny M50 75 48:28
115 P Carter M50 49 42:57            

Ryde 10 - Sun 5 February 2012

The Club helped with transport costs for this HRRL event.  Thanks very much to everyone who turned out; twice as many as last year.    Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here and here's an excellent photo album.  The next HRRL event is the Bramley 20 which is ideal training for those planning a Spring marathon. It is too late to enter Bramley, however, so how about the Meon Valley Plod, another race with excellent refreshments and they even have a jet wash to clean you up at the finish.

Pos
Name
Time
 
Pos
Name
Time
Men
25 KELLAWAY, Andrew 01:02:07   105 BLUNDELL, Paul 01:11:23
68 NEWTON, Nick 01:07:06   106 HAWKER, Ian 01:11:35
89 LOVELESS, Martin 01:09:35   193 BEARDSMORE, William 01:19:28
104 ANGLIM, Mick 01:11:19        
Women
265 HANLEY, Tiffany 01:27:56   292 STONE, Susan 01:34:44

Chichester 10K and Blackmore Vale Half - Sun 5 February 2012

While most competitor were at Ryde, on the mainland there were Hardley runners in a couple of other races.  At the Chichester 10K John McKenzie was 207th in 41.37 and Geoff Mills was 1390th in 70.37.  Full results here.  And at the Blackmore Vale 1/2, an undulating rural course with lovely cakes, Jeremy Barber was 343rd in 1.55.45.  Full results here.

Romsey 5 - Sun 29 January 2012

This  fast race  is run in the level grounds of Broadlands, Romsey.  The cold, dank day saw some fast times, on a course unhindered by the need for traffic control, and which was perfect for the many spectators.  The first three men were from Southampton City, with the winning time being  24:46, run by Stephen Philips.  Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Bridget and Malc who were first in their categories.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Name
Cat
Time
19 Nathan Renyard MS 00:28:50   267 Susan Renyard F60 00:44:36
48 Malcom Renyard M65 00:31:38   330 Mike Sleath M50 00:48:26
92 Peter Gregory M50 00:34:21   364 Geoff Mills M75 00:53:42
107 Paddy Butler M50 00:35:16   365 Bridget Smith F65 00:53:52

Stonehenge Stomp - Sun 29 January 2012

AS always there was a good turnout for this excellent event organised by the Amesbury walkers.  You can choose 10k, 20k, 30k or 40k and there are checkpoints every five miles or so where you can get a drink and a biscuit to keep you going.  Runners are welcome and there were lots there.  Times are not published as this is a walking event. The only drawback this year was the weather which was dreich as our friends north of the border would say.

South of England Cross Country Championships - Brighton - Sat 28 January 2012

On Saturday 28 January 8 intrepid Hardley Runners headed off to Stanmer Park, Brighton. It was the place to be on Saturday, an open day at the University and a FA cup match at Brighton’s new football ground both within spitting distance ensured that parking was at a premium.  Our expert driver, Mick, managed to find a parking spot within a short distance from the venue and a leisurely course reconnoitre was undertaken in cold clear conditions with a brisk northerly wind.  The course was a mix of rolling grass land with chalky paths within the woodland on the side of a hill and the going was mainly good to firm with some slippery chalk and mud.  The men were to run 15k (3 big laps plus a start loop) and the women 8k (2 medium laps plus a start loop).  The courses for both races being on the glorious South Downs were challenging with hardly a level spot to be found.  This was definitely not a parkland race!  This was one proper cross country course definitely a bit tougher than average but a worthy course for a regional championship event.

Our ladies went off first.  The ladies at the front were impressively rapid, well done to both Amy and Linda for competing in a classy race and finishing with style.

The men’s race was off whilst the ladies were still out on the course, the short start lap spread the field out due to a couple of tight corners and a little hill; the leaders were out of sight by the time mid-pack had ascended this first little hill.  The boys at the front were as impressive as the ladies.  The mens race had a sprint finish, we could hear the excited commentary on the PA as the mid pack was starting their final lap.  The winning time was impressively fast at just over 49minutes.  The Hardley contingent, being of more senior years were a little slower!  Well done to all the six finishers, meaning that we completed a team coming a creditable 73rd one place in front of local rivals from Totton .

Here is a small album of pictures and you can see the full results here (or at least you will be able to if SEAA have published them; there is some discussion on various blogs about why it takes them so long when the results of each race were on sale in hard copy within ten minutes of the finish of the race concerned).

Next Championship race – The National XC on 25th February at Parliament Hills.

Pos
Name
Time
 
Pos
Name
Time
Men
331
Andrew Kellaway 01:04:33  
666
Paul Carter 01:20:01
539
Ian Banks 01:11:51  
726
Jeremy Barber 01:33:05
578
Mick Anglim 01:14:04  
727
Ray Noke 01:33:18
Women
130
Amy Tanner 00:37:26  
330
Linda Noke 00:56:34

Rough 'n' Tumble - 15 January 2012

The Rough and Tumble is a 10 mile off road event that starts and finishes in the village of Milton Lilbourne, near Pewsey, Wiltshire.  This is advertised as the toughest  race in Wiltshire, which it probably is as it takes in one of the steepest ascents and descents in the area.  Thanks to the recent dry weather, the course was not as treacherous as last year when the mud made for descents only accomplished by sitting down!  The villagers are well known for their cake making abilities and all runners could look forward to a well earned cup of tea and piece of cake when they finished.  The weather conditions were ideal although cold, with sunshine all day and some lovely views of the Vale of Pewsey to be enjoyed on the way round. 

Martin Loveless reports, " Dreadful choice at the finish - go for the tables laden with home-made cakes or the bacon sandwich tent, what a horrible decision to make but easily solved in the end by simply going for both."

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Name
Cat
Time
68 CAUSEBROOK, Mark M 01:23:22   196 HAWKER, Ian MV 50 01:34:43
76 LOVELESS, Martin MV 50 01:24:22   292 HARRIS, Geoff MV 60 01:43:22
90 RENYARD, Malcolm MV 60 01:26:01   408 HARRIS, Christine FV 55 01:55:24
94 BLUNDELL, Paul MV 40 01:26:16   489 STONE, Susan FV 45 02:15:26
182 MCDONAGH, Lynn FV 35 01:33:25   490 RENYARD, Susan FV 55 02:15:26

Stubbington Green 10K - 15 January 2012

As with the Rough 'n' Tumble, it was perishingly cold to start with but 15 Hardley members braved the frost and enjoyed some lovely views of the sea at Hill Head.  The was an HRRL race so well done to our Vet Men teams who were 8th and 22nd and to our Vet Women who were 25th and 51st.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
Chip Time  
Pos
Name
Cat
Time
Chip Time
50 KELLAWAY, Andrew MV 40-49 00:37:35 00:37:31   647 ALEXANDER, Vivien FV 45-54 00:51:07 00:50:05
141 Adams, Andrew MV 40-49 00:40:13 00:40:05   650 HANLEY, Tiffany FV 35-44 00:51:09 00:50:08
158 NEWTON, Nick MV 50-59 00:40:44 00:40:37   967 HODGE, Jane FV 45-54 00:56:40 00:56:02
173 ALLAN, Peat MV 40-49 00:41:32 00:41:23   1103 STOVELL, Leonora FV 55-59 00:59:27 00:58:49
201 KENDALL, Rob MV 40-49 00:42:12 00:42:07   1235 ANGLIM, Jan FV 60-64 01:02:45 01:01:05
203 McKENZIE, John MV 50-59 00:42:13 00:42:04   1437 MILLS, Geoff MV 70+ 01:12:57 01:11:04
228 ANGLIM, Mick MV 60-64 00:42:51 00:42:47   1463 BRUCE-LOW, Ann FV 65-69 01:24:43 01:22:35
352 CARTER, Paul MV 50-59 00:45:25 00:45:04            

The Fourth CC6 - Badger Farm - 8 January 2012

A good Hardley turnout and an excellent course on an overcast morning.  That final hill is a killer though.    Hardley results are below. The full results and lots of excellent photos are on the CC6 site (see Links tab above).

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Men
8 Andy Kellaway V40   38 Peat  Allen V40   66 Dave  Mac  
25 John McKenzie V50   41 Ian Banks V50   70 Dave Jewell V60
26 Dale Purdom V40   42 Mick Anglim V60   80 Mike Sleath  
27 Mark Causebrook S   61 John Locke     82 Geoff Mills Super V!
35 Paul Blundell V40   62 John Simmonds V50   83 Roy VanHal  
36 Martin Loveless V50   63 Geoff Harris V60        
Women
3 Sue Sleath V45   23 Lynn McDonagh V35   45 Jenny Jewell V45
19 Lisa Lewis V45   35 Chris Harris V60   47 Leonora Stovell V50
22 Viv Drake     37 Helen  Young     54 Annie Bruce Low  

Hampshire Cross Country Championships - Dibden - 7 January 2011

Thank you very much to everyone who turned out to help make this year's championships a great success.  The new parking and access arrangements went well.  The weather was wonderful and all in all it was an excellent day.  Congratulations to Malc, Mike and Mick for a 1,2,3 in the M60 category and to our men who were 14th and our senior men who were 10th against some pretty impressive opposition.  Phil Shearsmith reports that the leading men didn't even change stride going up Nokes' Hill.  Highlight for your webmaster was seeing Louise Damen's impressive win.  We wish her well in her bid to represent GB in the Olympic Marathon. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results on the Hampshire Athletics site - see Links tab above

Pos
Name Cat Cat Pos Time  
Pos
Name Cat Cat Pos Time
Men
64 Andy Kellaway M40 10 46:47   120 Mick Anglim M60 3 54:06
77 Daniel Powell SM 53 47:46   129 Ian Smith M45 17 55:36
102 Malcolm Renyard M60 1 51:06   134 Paul Carter M50 16 56:58
103 Peat Allan M40 16 51:12   153 Jeremy Barber M55 6 66:02
106 Ian Banks M50 7 51:36   155 Neil Bramley SM 74 67:30
119 Mike Smith M60 2 54:02            
Woman
51 Jane Morgan
W50
3 39:09    
     

Somerley 10K - Monday 2 January 2012

It was a lovely bright morning for this scenic two lap race on gravel tracks in the Somerley Estate. The organisation was pretty efficient and the parking queues of previous years have been sorted.  The only slight problem was the km markers which were very confusing even if you got the idea that they were counting down.  All in all a very good first race of the year.  Hardley results are below.  The full results don't include club details so if I have overlooked you please let me know

Pos
Name
Time
 
Pos
Name
Time
14 Nick Newton 40:45   197 Ron Godden 54:37
20 Howard Doe 41:48   256 Jane Hodge 59:40
35 John McKenzie 43:12   258 Guy Lawrenson 01:00:04
120 Mike Clarke 50:22   273 Lindsay-Jane Godden 01:01:02
182 Jeremy Barber 53:30        

The contents of this site are Hardley Runners unless otherwise stated.

Last updated 06-Jan-2014.

Contact the webmaster if you have any problems or want to reproduce any material.