Results for 2011

Results are published here in date order, latest at the top. If you have any results to add, please email the webmaster (see contact us page).

Hampshire Cross Country Championships - Dibden - 7 January 2011

Thank you very much to everyone who turned out to help make this year's championships a great success.  The new parking and access arrangements went well.  The weather was wonderful and all in all it was an excellent day.  Congratulations to Malc, Mike and Mick for a 1,2,3 in the M60 category and to our men who were 14th and our senior men who were 10th against some pretty impressive opposition.  Phil Shearsmith reports that the leading men didn't even change stride going up Nokes' Hill.  Highlight for your webmaster was seeing Louise Damen's impressive win.  We wish her well in her bid to represent GB in the Olympic Marathon. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results on the Hampshire Athletics site - see Links tab above

Pos
Name Cat Cat Pos Time  
Pos
Name Cat Cat Pos Time
Men
64 Andy Kellaway M40 10 46:47   120 Mick Anglim M60 3 54:06
77 Daniel Powell SM 53 47:46   129 Ian Smith M45 17 55:36
102 Malcolm Renyard M60 1 51:06   134 Paul Carter M50 16 56:58
103 Peat Allan M40 16 51:12   153 Jeremy Barber M55 6 66:02
106 Ian Banks M50 7 51:36   155 Neil Bramley SM 74 67:30
119 Mike Smith M60 2 54:02            
Woman
51 Jane Morgan
W50
3 39:09    
     

Somerley 10K - Monday 2 January 2012

It was a lovely bright morning for this scenic two lap race on gravel tracks in the Somerley Estate. The organisation was pretty efficient and the parking queues of previous years have been sorted.  The only slight problem was the km markers which were very confusing even if you got the idea that they were counting down.  All in all a very good first race of the year.  Hardley results are below.  The full results don't include club details so if I have overlooked you please let me know

Pos
Name
Time
 
Pos
Name
Time
14 Nick Newton 40:45   197 Ron Godden 54:37
20 Howard Doe 41:48   256 Jane Hodge 59:40
35 John McKenzie 43:12   258 Guy Lawrenson 01:00:04
120 Mike Clarke 50:22   273 Lindsay-Jane Godden 01:01:02
182 Jeremy Barber 53:30        

Christmas Handicap - 18 December 2011

The dinner dance went well the night before and with a late start there was plenty of time to enjoy the full works breakfast before the race.  It was a lovely bright morning but perishingly cold.  Your webmaster has to admit to getting a few strange looks from the citizens of Brockenhurst as he scraped the car windows dressed as an angel. The next delay for many people was the flood under the railway bridge.  Whilst some intrepid members drove through, the more sensible ones took the detour. But Mick coped brilliantly with the inevitable delays and it was a lovely run with convivial chat afterwards and at the pub. 

Mick writes,

"The attached results (Excel spreadsheet) have tabs for the order by overall time and also the handicap difference. 

There were 10 runners who were within 1 minute of their predicted time with Lynda Massey only 7 seconds faster than her 53:20 prediction. The lanterne rouge was won by Denise Nelson-Bellehewe who kept Anne Bruce Low company.  Andy Kellaway was fastest runner in a creditable 37:41 on a very cold morning. Sue Sleath was fastest lady despite suffering from a bug.

The fancy dress prizes were won by Jeremy Barber in his angel costume with Jenny Jewell as a snowman and Mary Corbett as a pink fairy sharing the ladies honours.  Many thanks to Jeremy for his hot refreshments and to all who helped to make the annual Hardley Runner's Handicap an entertaining event."

Thanks very much to Eryl Penney who took the pictures and Malcolm Price who sent them to us, here's an album showing most of the runners including the fancy dress runners in action.   Malcolm also wrote an article for The Echo.  If you have any more pictures please email them to me and I'll add them to the album. 


Christmas Pudding 10K - 11 December 2011

It was a damp and windy day for this popular 10K which was started by weather presenter Alexis Green who also ran and finished in 42:27.  As always there was a good Hardley turnout.  After a nice warm up at the South of England Masters the previous day (see News tab) Malc Renyard maintained his form and was first MV65. Well done!  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Name
Cat
Time
24 KELLAWAY, Andrew  MV40+ 00:37:22   180 CLARKE, Mike MV65+ 00:47:53
41 NEWTON, Nick MV55+ 00:39:42   188 HODGE, Jane FV50+ 00:48:15
59 RENYARD, Malcolm MV65+ 00:41:05   231 ALEXANDER, Vivien FV50+ 00:50:13
65 KENDALL, Rob MV45+ 00:41:43   268 BANKS, Ian MV50+ 00:51:53
72 ANGLIM, Mick MV60+ 00:42:14   383 RENYARD, Susan FV60+ 00:57:54
99 WHITE, Matthew MV35+ 00:44:16   428 ANGLIM, Jan FV60+ 01:01:12
118 WILSON, Chris MV50+ 00:45:09   469 MILLS, Geoff MV75+ 01:06:52
148 MCDONAGH, Lynn FV40+ 00:46:42          

The Third CC6 - Stoney Cross - 4 December 2011

A good Hardley turnout and an excellent course on an overcast morning.  Plenty of mud and hills.    Hardley results are below. The full results and some excellent photos are on the CC6 site (see Links tab above).

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Men
7 Andy Kellaway V40   34 Mark Causebrook S   74 Pete Gregory V50
15 Nick Newton V50   39 Ian Banks V50   77 Jeremy Barber V55
19 Dale Purdom V40   46 Martin Loveless V50   80 Dave Jewell V60
20 Mike Roberts V40   47 Paul Blundell V40   84 John Simmonds V50
24 Peat  Allen V40   51 Mick Anglim V60   86 Phil Shearsmith V60
29 John McKenzie V50   65 Geoff Harris V60   87 Geoff Mills Super V!
32 Ian Hawker V55   73 Dave Lindsell V40   88 Roy VanHal V60
Women
6 Sue Sleath V45   17 Lisa Lewis V45   49 Jenny Jewell V45
10 Jane Morgan V50   25 Mellisa Chester S   54 Leonora Stovell V50
18 Lynn McDonagh V35   39 Chris Harris V60        

Hants Cross Country League - Race 3 - Popham - Sat 3 December 2011

Another good turnout by the men.  Going was good on a grass the whole way as the bit in the woods was not included this year.  The sun shone brightly but there was a cold wind.  Hardley results are below. Our Men are 6th in Division 2 and out Vet Men are 7th in Division 1 after this race. You can see the full results here.

Pos
Vet pos Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Vet pos Name
Cat
Time
85 D Powell S
32:48
  160 63 M Anglim M60 38:03
91 17 A Kellaway M40
33:05
  164 66 D Gould M50 38:32
111 26 M Stileman M40
34:08
  167 69 P Carter M50 39:03
137 45 I Banks M50
36:23
  200 98 J Barber M50 47:19
151 57 M Smith M60
37:12
           

Hayling 10 - 27 November 2011

A fast, flat course around the Southern tip of Hayling Island.  Congratulations to Andy who was first MV40.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time Name Cat Cat Pos
8
1:03:30
Andrew Kellaway MV40 1
13
1:04:23
Daniel Powell M  
67
1:11:09
Mick Anglim MV60 2
244
1:25:56
Tiffany Hanley FV35  
377
1:41:51
Leonora Stovell FV45  
382
1:42:44
Jan Anglim FV55  
410
1:50:38
Geoff Mills MV60  

Downton Half - 27 November 2011

Conditions were excellent and while that did not make the hills any less frequent or steep it made the race much more pleasant.  Some lovely views of swans on the river plus pigs and ponies.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time Name Cat Cat Pos
55  01:39:27 David Gould M50 10
63  01:41:50 David Eardly M40 23
95  01:50:17 Aleksandra Burlinson F45 6
132  01:58:52 Jeremy Barber M50 24
179  02:15:17 David Seaman M40 45

Gosport Half - 20 November 2011

After a misty start it was a beautiful sunny morning for this HRRL race.  Almost too hot which is amazing for a race on 20 November.  It was good to see we had full teams for both women and men.  Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Nick Newton who was first M55.  You can see the full results here.There will be a full analysis on the HRRL site (see Links tab above).

Pos
Name
Cat
Cat Pos Chip time Gun to Chip Time
129 Nick Newton M55 1 01:26:33 01:26:40
222 Martin Loveless M50 24 01:31:27 01:31:35
279 Ian Smith M45 34 01:34:35 01:34:38
285 Mark Causebrook MS 157 01:34:37 01:34:45
391 Paul Carter M50 39 01:39:07 01:39:12
644 Lynn Mcdonagh F40 19 01:47:37 01:48:20
890 Jeremy Barber M55 38 01:56:53 01:57:39
1057 Melissa Chester FS 101 02:03:21 02:04:05
1058 Samantha Smith FS 102 02:03:20 02:04:05

The Second CC6 - Ours - Dibden - 13 November 2011

What a lovely morning for our CC6.  Thanks very much to everyone who helped.   Hardley results are below.  Full results and some excellent photos are on the CC6 site (see Links tab above).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
7 Andy  Kellaway   17 Malcolm Renyard   41 Mark Darcy
9 Dale Purdon   23 Ian  Banks   52 Paul Blundall
10 Mike Roberts   24 John McKenzie   74 John Locke
12 Nick Newton   37 Mick  Anglim      
Women
14 Lisa Lewis   36 Chris Harris   69 Leonora Stovell
21 Viv Drake            

Hants Cross Country League - Race 2 - Goodwood - 12 November 2011

There was a good turnout with 7 Hardley men competing including 6 vets.     After this second race our senior men are have moved up one place to 6th in Division 2 and our veteran men have been overtaken by Winchester are down one place at 7th in Division 1.  Well done.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Vet pos Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Vet pos Name
Cat
Time
95
D Powell
34:21
 
162
63
M Anglim
M60
38:30
109
26
M Stileman
M40
35:12
 
167
65
M Smith
M60
38:50
112
29
A Kellaway
M40
35:19
 
193
88
P Carter
M50
41:11
146
52
I Banks
M50
37:12
 
 

Lordshill 10 - 6 November 2011

There was a good Hardley turnout for this HRRL race with 17 members taking part.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  There will be a detailed analysis on the HRRL site (see Links tab above).

Pos
Time Name Cat Cat Pos  
Pos
Time Name Cat Cat Pos
32
01:01:39
Andy Kellaway mV40 9   340
01:21:51
Melissa Chester fS 25
58
01:03:39
Dale Purdom mV40 19   354
01:22:56
Tiffany Hanley fV35 32
61
01:03:44
Daniel Powell mS 26   361
01:24:26
Samantha Smith fS 26
78
01:04:37
Nick Newton mV50 13   392
01:27:11
Michele Browne FV45 34
101
01:06:45
Malcolm Renyard MV60 2   425
01:31:32
Christine Harris FV55 13
177
01:11:40
Paul Carter MV50 35   456
01:40:32
Leonora Stovell fV45 47
196
01:12:40
Mick Anglim MV60 5   458
01:41:09
Jan Anglim FV55 16
312
01:19:31
Lynn McDonagh FV35 26   472
01:48:45
Geoff Mills mV70 7
314
01:19:54
David Eardley mV40 87    
     

The OMM - 29/30 October 2011

Hardley members are regulars at the Original Mountain Marathon but numbers were down a bit this year as the venue was the hills surrounding Ben Chonzie between Loch Earn and Loch Tay which is a bit of a long way to travel.  All our runners were in the medium score orienteering event which gave them six hours on Day 1 to visit as many checkpoints as possible carrying all the camping equipment and food for the overnight camp on the somewhat damp ground at the head of Loch Lednoch.  Conditions were very showery and everyone retired early.  Sunday dawned brighter with lovely views of the patchwork picture of heather, bracken, moss, rocks peat and burns in the morning sunlight and five hours to collect more points with severe penalties for being late. 

Highlights for your webmaster included surviving, red deer, grouse, a blue hare and the wonderful support Roger gave to his OMM virgin partner.  Low point was the hour spent fruitlessly combing bogs and streams for a 30 pointer that must have been around somewhere!

There is a handicap system so Vets get an extra 1.5% for every year the age of the two person team exceeds 90.

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Overall Pos
Names Points Vet Pos Adjusted Points
24 Sue Sleath and Peat Allen
358
18

368

170 Judy & Kevin Bannister
170
54
238
176 Roger Robb and Jeremy Barber
160
49
258

Great South Run - 30 October 2011

Mike and Mark were both chuffed to pass Iwan Thomas (who had the rather cool bib number of 400), Mike at HMS Victory and Mark at 4 miles.  As often happens, the last few miles were a slog with the wind on the sea front pushing the runners back.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Name Time  
Pos
Name Time
258 Mike Roberts 01:06:27   3944 Chris Casey 01:25:40
277 Robert Kendall 01:06:47   4705 Michelle Varney 01:27:35
971 Mark Causebrook 01:13:53   15668 Emma Port 02:17:07
2266 Matthew White 01:20:14   16103 Ann Bruce-Low 02:42:48

The Stickler - 30 October 2011

This 10.2 mile run which visits three Hill Forts is always popular with Hardley members and this year was no exception.  Hardley results are below and you can see the full results here

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Name
Cat
Time
26 Andrew Kellaway M40 01:18:08   155 Chris Wilson M50 01:33:02
28 Nick Newton M50 01:18:25   183 Tony Strickland M50 01:35:21
53 Ian Banks M50 01:22:06   212 Andy Barber M50 01:38:05
71 Ian Hawker M50 01:24:11   259 David McElhenny M50 01:43:19
95 Paul Blundell M40 01:26:35   402 Geoffrey Mills M60 02:11:48
138 Paul Carter M50 01:31:20          

The Minstead Stinger - 23 October 2011

Another lovely run and a good Hardley turnout with 15 competitors.  Nine miles with no roads at all and some beautiful forest scenery.  Well organised, ample car parking and lots of lovely marshals and signs.  Well done Totton.  And well done to Malc Renyard who was first Hardley finisher and first V60 and Sue Sleath who was second lady.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here and, with thanks to John Simmonds, here's a small album including the first six Hardley finishers

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Name
Cat
Time
17 Malcolm Renyard MV60 01:05:56   62 Lisa  Lewis  F V40  01:15:59
20 Andrew Adams MV40  01:06:22   92 Sonia  Robinson  F S  01:24:32
22 Peat Allen MV40  01:06:51   97 Jeremy  Barber  M V50  01:26:13
23 Martin  Loveless MV50 01:06:54   104 Christine  Harris  F V60  01:28:05
32 Ian Hawker MV50 01:09:33   113 Geoff  Harris  M V60  01:31:05
36 Paul Blundell MV40  01:11:03   134 Guy  Lawrenson MV60 01:39:37
37 Sue  Sleath FV40  01:11:12   140 Geoff Mills MV70  01:45:34
56 Chris  Wilson MV50  01:14:02          

The Studland Stampede - 16 October 2011

This year the sole Hardley competitor was Dave McElhenny who finished 178th out of 312 in 1.09.25. Click here for more information about this very scenic 12K race.

The Broughton Bounder - 16 October 2011

What a lovely race.  Stunning scenery, challenging nine mile undulating course, friendly and efficient officials, beautiful sunshine, scrummy cakes, buffalo burgers and bar.  I could go on but you get the idea.  Definitely one for next year.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
16 Martin Loveless M40+ 01:08:37
24 Ian Hawker M55+ 01:10:05
27 Sue Sleath F35+ 01:11:25
54 Lisa Lewis F35+ 01:19:06
93 Jeremy Barber M55+ 01:31:06
124 Geoff Mills M55+ 01:50:00

Solent Half - 9 October 2011

Thanks very much to everyone who helped in so many ways.  We've had quite a bit of feedback from appreciative runners.  The was an HRRL race so we needed to filed teams.  Particular thanks to people who both ran and marshalled.  Hardley results are below.  For the full results click on the Solent Half tab above

Pos
Bib
Name
Cat
Cat Pos Chip time Gun to Chip Time
36 272 Dale Purdom M40 18 1:27:09.05 1:27:13.35
40 286 Mike Roberts M40 19 1:27:56.95 1:28:01.35
41 239 Nick Newton M50 6 1:28:14.40 1:28:17.90
46 267 Daniel Powell M 19 1:28:40.70 1:28:44.45
70 199 Martin Loveless M50 13 1:32:05.45 1:32:13.30
89 63 Mark Causebrook M 33 1:36:19.45 1:36:27.55
102 34 Paul Blundell M40 39 1:37:07.80 1:37:16.25
151 123 Ben Glass M 47 1:42:30.70 1:42:55.95
209 157 Jane Hodge F45 9 1:50:49.85 1:50:58.60
224 216 Lynn Mcdonagh F35 19 1:53:40.45 1:53:51.35
229 137 Tiffany Hanley F35 20 1:54:14.00 1:54:24.60
256 69 Melissa Chester F 17 1:58:42.25 1:58:52.25
261 46 Michele Browne F45 16 1:59:22.05 1:59:32.05
319 155 Hilary Hinks F55 9 2:18:29.10 2:18:57.30

Hants Cross Country League - Race 1 - Farley - 8 October 2011

There was a good turnout with 8 Hardley men competing.  After this first race our senior men are 7th in Division 2 and our veteran men are 6th in Division 1.  Well done.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Vet pos Name
Cat
Time
 
Pos
Vet pos Name
Cat
Time
106
23
M Stileman
M40
41:06
  152 57 M Smith
M60
44:19
121
34
R Kendall
M40
42:30
  157 61 M Anglim
M60
45:08
129
41
P Allan
M40
43:01
  176 72 P Carter
M50
47:11
132
43
I Banks
M50
43:12
  202 96 R Noke
M60
54:51

The First CC6 - Stoney Cross - 2 October 2011

What a lovely morning for the first CC6 and an excellent Hardley turnout (22 men out of a field of 92 and 11 women out of 60).  Conditions were good with enough mud to make it interesting. Congratulations to Sue Sleath who was first lady. Hardley results are below.  Full results and some excellent photos are on the CC6 site (see Links tab above).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
4 Dale Purdom   32 John McKenzie   78 Ron Godden
8 Mike Roberts   40 Ian  Banks   87 Barry Dan
14 Peat  Allen   45 Mike Smith   88 Neil Chisman
17 Nick Newton   53 John Simmonds   91 Mike Sleath
22 Mark Causebrook   58 Dave McElhenny   80 Ray Noke
23 Martin  Loveless   61 Geoff Harris   92 Geoff Mills
33 Ian  Hawker   75 Jeremy Barber      
26 Steve Freeman   77 Andy Smith      
Women
1 Sue  Sleath   24 Lyn McDonagh   49 Polly Marshall
11 Jane  Morgan   39 Chris Harris   51 Linda Noke
22 Lisa  Lewis   43 Helen Young   57 Leonora Stovell
23 Melissa Chester   44 Kerry Miller      

Hursley 10K - 25 September 2011

25 September was a good day for Hardley with members competing at three distances.  10K at Hursley, the New Forest Half and full marathons at New Forest and Berlin.  And it was a good day for running with lots of competitors of all abilities.  All we need to do is recruit some of the many unclubbed.  When they see how lovely we are at the Solent Half  I'm sure they will flock in.  Congratulations to everyone who turned out.  Hardley results for the Hursley 10K are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Bib
Name
Cat
Cat Pos Gun to Chip time Chip Time
5 509 Nathan Renyard M 5
00:38:38
00:38:39
10 1 Mark Stileman M40 1
00:40:31
00:40:32
14 436 Mike Roberts M40 4
00:41:13
00:41:12
20 186 Peat Allan M40 5
00:42:44
00:42:43
31 581 Malcolm Renyard M50 2
00:43:36
00:43:37
43 463 Sue Sleath F40 1
00:44:26
00:44:25
47 579 Andrew Adams M40 12
00:44:32
00:44:11
52 110 Matthew White M 33
00:45:47
00:45:42
59 573 Mark Aston M 37
00:46:17
00:46:13
171 6 Geoff Harris M50 18
00:54:30
00:54:16
298 7 Chris Harris F50 6
01:00:05
00:59:52
416 523 Mike Sleath M50 45
01:06:03
01:05:09

Berlin Marathon - 25 September 2011

Two Hardley members ran the fast flat course in Berlin.  Congratulations to Paul Pallister who came 1263rd in in a gun time of 3.03.28 (gun time 3.01.39) and John McKenzie runing in his 100th marathon who was 6626th in 3.43.47 (chip time 3.35.39).  You can see the splits for Paul here and John here and the full results here

New Forest Marathon and Half Marathon - 25 September 2011

Conditions were good for this perennial favourite but opinions varied as to whether doing in the other direction was an advantage.  Most thought it was but your webmaster found the long uphill stretch at mile 10 (previously the nice downhill stretch at mile 4) was hard going.  It was good to see the Ratcliffe family out in force.  Congratulations to Jane whose battle with Jim in the closing stages led her to a new best for the event and a narrow victory on the line.  We won't mention that Jim was a second ahead on chip time becuase it is gun time that counts.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.   And here's an album of pictures from Guy Lawrenson. 

Gun Pos
Bib
Gun Time
Name
Cat
Chip pos Chip time
Full Marathon
32 684 03:16:00 Nick Newton M55 32 03:15:57
36 765 03:17:51 Dale Purdom M45 36 03:17:48
252 379 03:56:08 David Gould M50 250 03:55:29
Haf Marathon
117 4519 01:35:07 Martin Loveless M50 117 01:34:55
189 2321 01:39:17 Mark Causebrook M 196 01:39:03
479 2846 01:49:10 Jane Hodge F50 502 01:48:53
550 2356 01:51:13 Mike Clarke M65 572 01:50:57
614 3288 01:52:47 Roger Morgan M50 605 01:51:48
620 2091 01:52:52 Andy Barber M55 647 01:52:36
781 2092 01:56:41 Jeremy Barber M55 820 01:56:41
909 3271 01:59:25 Adam Moore M 878 01:57:57
995 3860 02:01:30 Michelle Varney F35 1004 02:00:40
1516 4137 02:16:00 Helen Young F 1498 02:14:21

Victory 5 - 18 September 2011

A fast flat course and conditions were pretty good for the second race in the Hants Road Race League.  Well done to the women who had a full team.  Sadly the men were one short.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results and some analysis on the HRRL website (see links tab above).

Pos
Name Time  
Pos
Name Time
Women
76 Melissa Chester 38:29   92 Tiffany Hanley 39:44
85 Samantha Smith 39:25   175 Alice Tucker 47:27
Men
66 Andrew Kellaway 30:01   337 Geoff Arnell 42:43
317 Neil Bramley 41:16        

Highways and Skyways - 11 September 2011

Martin Loveless writes, "A clean sweep for Hardley in the 17 miler - first 3 men and first woman - easy this running lark - just need to pick a low key race with few runners in it and make sure the quick boys in front get lost. Unfortunately one of the quick boys was Dale who got lost twice - another candidate for the navigators hat methinks!"  You can see the full results here.

Pos Time Name Cat Pos within ... Age graded
        Sex Cat Club Pos
Time
1 03:10:03 Mike Roberts M40 1 1 1 7
02:58:57
2 03:10:03 Martin Loveless M50 2 1 2 2
02:45:27
3 03:10:28 Paul Blundell M45 3 1 3 5
02:55:17
5 03:10:49 Sue Sleath F45 1 1 4 1
02:35:36
10 03:37:14 Dale Purdom M45 8 3 5 19
03:23:00

Robin Hood Marathon - 11 September 2011

The lone Hardley competitor (so far as I am aware) was John McKenzie who writes, "Weather was OK, a bit windy at times, but the rain held off and made me wish I had opted for the vest rather than t shirt. As for the run, I set off alongside an old chum with the intention of jogging round together in 3:30. We reached halfway in 1:49 so I dropped him off at a water station, made the twenty mile point in 2:39 and turned back into the wind to scamper over the finish line in 03:30:44 (chip time 03:29:32). No drama and a respectable time, so I'm happy.
 
The nosh in the goodie back was disappointing so I stopped at a garage but, being a Sunday there wasn't a great deal of choice. I would not recommend Red Bull and Scotch Eggs as a post-marathon repast!"

Mike Sleath with the trophy for Most Improved ManLongparish Second Sunday 5K - 11 September 2011

It was Hardley success for the second month running in Longparish. 

Mike Sleath broke his handicap by nearly three minutes to finish first overall and took the cup for Most Improved Man. 

Hardley results are below. 

You can see the full results and an album of pictures here.

Pos
Name
Handicap
Finish Time
Run Time Improvement
1 Mike Sleath 04:52 33:04 28:12 02:56
16 David Gould 15:18 38:08 22:50 -02:08

Test Way Relay - 10 September 2011

Thanks very much to our Totton friends for organising this year's event.  Hardley fielded three teams - women, mixed and men. Hardely results are below.  You can see the full results on the Totton RC website

Leg
Description
Distance
Name
Time Pos Name Time Pos Name Time Pos
      Men Mixed Women
Leg 1 Inkpen to Linkenholt  7.1K Tony Musson 34:25 10 Judy Bannister 45:00 9 Viv Drake 36:04 3
Leg 2 Linkenholt to Stoke Hill  8.8K Mike Roberts 36:46 6 Andy Barber 46:20 5 Helen Young 55.01 6
Leg 3 Stoke Hill to Middleton 10K David Gould 47:49 9 Barry Reeves 55:40 8 Fionnula Pointer 50:55 5
Leg 4 Middleton to Wherwell 7.8K Andy Kellaway 34:33 4 Jeremy Barber 45:48 6 Viv Alexander 44:31 5
Leg 5 Wherwell to Stockbridge 7.5K Dan Powell 31:43 5 Linda Noke 50:02 10 Laura Tanner 40:33 5
Leg 6 Stockbridge to Mottisfont 9.1K Mark Darcy 40:06 9 Ali Woodcock 56:30 9 Tiff Hanley 48:23 4
Leg 7 Mottisfornt to Romsey 9.1K Mark Stileman 40:10 4 Ron Godden 54.50 8 Amy Tanner 48:43 2
Leg 8 Romsey to Salmon Leap 11.2K Dale Purdom 47:49 5 Sue Sleath 52:57 3 Melissa Chester 1:19:26 7
Overall       5:13:21 7   6:47:07 9   6:43:36 5

 

Click here for the big picture of AnnieGreat Scottish 10K - 4 September 2011

Annie Bruce-Low travelled to Glasgow for this race and, weighed down by her Alzheimer's collecting bucket, came in 7036th (19th F65) in 1:36: 29.  You can see the full results here.

Click on the thumbnail to see the full picture with bucket and balloons.

The Beast - 4 September 2011

The rain stopped before the start and the going was good for the 18th Beast.  Numbers were down a bit (perhaps because of the poor weather forecast) so the queues at the two pinch points were much reduced.  There were some smashing views, challenging steps and lovely Tee shirts for all. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name Time  
Pos
Name Time
32 Mike Roberts 1:37:45   189 Chris Wilson 2:04:30
90 Martin Loveless 1:48:13   292 Jeremy Barber 2:25:50
103 Paul Blundell 1:50:30        

Stansted Park Half Marathon - 4 September 2011

There was one Hardely entrant in this scenic and undulating trail race formerly known as the Stansted Slog.  Lisa Lewis finished 49th in 2:05:24.

The Overton 5 - Sat 3 September 2011

We had a complete Men's A team  for the first race in the Hants Road Race League but were a bit short on the Men's B and the Ladies' A and B. Hardely results are below.  The full results are analysed on the HRRL website (see Links tab).  The next race in the League is the Victory 5 on 18 September.  Click here for the entry form

Pos
Name Cat Time  
Pos
Name Cat Time
84 Dale Purdom MV45 0:32:04   153 Mick Anglim MV60 0:35:10
89 Malcolm Renyard MV65 0:32:17   180 Mark Aston SM 0:36:15
145 Matthew White SM 0:34:57   394 Jan Anglim FV60 0:49:52

Pewsey Vale Half Marathon - 28 August 2011

A new PW for a road half Mr Loveless but it has to be said that the course was far from flat.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name Cat Time  
Pos
Name Cat Time
69 Martin Loveless MV50 01:37:32   229 Sonia Robins SF 02:02:11

Everton 10K - 21 August 2011

The tarmac was barely cold on the new road surface.  A fast first 5K but a bit of undulation in the second half.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here  Congratulations to Geoff Mills who was first MV70.  Not bad for a 79 year old!  Talking of examples to us all, special mention must also go to New Forest Runner Bruce Davidson who finished in 89 minutes, a bit under his age of 90 years.

Pos
Name Cat Time  
Pos
Name Cat Time
16 Dale Purdom Vet Men 40 00:38:32   69 Mick Anglim Vet Men 60 00:44:41
42 Andrew Kellaway Vet Men 40 00:41:51   231 Michelle Varney Senior Ladies 00:59:44
44 Mark Darcy Senior Men 00:41:59   253 Jan Anglim Vet Ladies 60 01:02:26
49 John Robson Vet Men 50 00:42:21   268 Geoff Mills Vet Men 70 01:05:24

The Tenth RR10 - IBM Hursley - 17 August 2011

It was a dull evening and the grass was damp from earlier rain.  It was good to see John Simmonds racing again after a long period of injury.  Hardley results are below.  The full results will on the RR10 website (see Links tab above) on Thursday evening. The poor light made photography difficult so here are the best of a poor bunch of pix.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
13 Daniel Powell   103 Mick Anglim   160 Geoff Harris
36 Dale Purdom   117 Matthew White   162 John Locke
37 Malcolm Renyard   119 Stephen Haysom   167 John Simmonds
40 Andrew  McClune   120 Paddy Butler   168 Jeremy Barber
44 Mark D'arcy   134 Martin Loveless   184 Geoff Arnell
70 John Robson   138 Ian Ordish   196 Graham Clarke
77 Mark Causebrook   147 Andrew Barber   205 Mike Sleath
94 Mark Aston   150 John Labbett   206 Geoffrey Mills
Women
33 Lisa Lewis   53 Tiffany Hanley   114 Jan Anglim
34 Melissa Chester   72 Chris Harris      
41 Jane Hodge   91 Amy Livingstone      

 

Teri with the cupLongparish Second Sunday 5K - 14 August 2011

Various Hardley Runners stayed over after the Test Way Reccy and joined in the 57th edition of the L2SOTM.  It is a handicap race with start times arranged so that (at least in theory) everyone finishes at the same time. The placings suggest that 17 miles, five pubs and a barbie the day before may have hampered some performances.

Best Hardley performance was from Teri who took the cup for the Most Improved Lady.  Terry was delighted as she has never won a cup before.

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Handicap
Finish Time
Run Time Improvement
7 Teri Callus 02:15 34:31 32:16 01:29
9 Mike Callus 06:03 35:29 29:26 00:31
13 Sue Sleath 14:30 36:09 21:39 -00:09
15 Linda Noke 03:50 36:54 33:04 -00:54
16 Mike Sleath 06:00 37:08 31:08 -01:08
17 Judy Pike 05:39 37:15 31:36 -01:15
18 David Gould 15:48 37:31 21:43 -01:31
19 Jeremy Barber 11:56 37:44 25:48 -01:44
21 Ray Noke 13:30 41:39 28:09 -05:39

Annie before the startSalisbury 54321 - 14 August 2011

This popular event caters for both walkers and runners and allows you to count yourself down over 5 rivers, 4 hills, 3 large country estates, 2 castles & 1 cathedral with 404 ft spire. 

Walkers included Peter Bruce-Low (5K) and Fiona Gould (20K). 

The weather was very hot, relieved by the odd cloud and breeze and the escape under the trees. 

Hardley results for runners are below.  You can see the full results here

 

Pos
Bib
Time
Name
Cat
Cat pos Gender Pos
10K  
59
1028
01:00:01
Robert Harding M65
1
50
97
1101
01:46:17
Ann Bruce-Low F65
1
32
20K  
66
2087
02:06:23
Roger Morgan M50
6
45
30K  
67
3058
03:16:51
Jane Morgan F50
2
21
68
3037
03:16:52
Chris Wilson M50
9
47
42K  
63
4124
04:23:14
Martin Loveless M50
9
50

Milland Valley Trail Race - 7 August 2011

A popular annual event organised by Liss Runners; 13 miles over tracks, paths and quiet lanes and taking in the beautiful countryside on the Sussex/Surrey/Hampshire border around the village of Milland.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Name Time

25

Dale Purdom

01:35:39

127

Paul Carter

01:54:40

295

Sonia Robins

02:28:34

The Ninth RR10 - Ichen Valley - 3 August 2011

Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 website (see Links tab above). Our Lordshill friends took some pictures which you can see here and here are four Hardley ones from Annie

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
14 Paul Ashley   89 Mike Smith   160 John Locke
17 Daniel Powell   102 Mick Anglim   176 Geoff Harris
36 Dale Purdom   121 Ian Ordish   183 Guy Lawrenson
44 Mark Stileman   122 Stephen Haysom   185 Geoff Arnell
45 Malcolm Renyard   125 Paul  Carter    187 Graham Clarke
56 Andrew  McClune   132 Dave McElhenny   189 Mike Sleath
80 Ian Morrison   141 John Labbett   191 Geoffrey Mills
83 Ian Banks   144 Mike Roberts   193 Roy Van Hal
Women
31 Lisa Lewis   48 Tiffany Hanley   72 Chris Harris
32 Aleksandra Burlinson   51 Jane Hodge   117 Jan Anglim
39 Melissa Chester   58 Laura Tanner   124 Ann Bruce-Low
46 Liz Fort   70 Vivien Alexander      

Lakeland 100 and 50 - 29/30/31 July 2011

Sue Sleath with the trophy - second lady in the UTLD100 - well done!Conditions were hot for the Ultra Tour of the Lake District and this had an adverse effect on competitors.  Times were slower than last year, the drop out rates were higher and lots of people felt or were sick from the heat.  So I am delighted to report the wonderful news that despite sickness and a fall and after a sprint finish (can you imagine that) Hardley's own Sue Sleath was second lady in her first attempt at the gruelling Lakeland 100. Her time of 30.07.17 is a great credit to her ability and hard work and leaves a bit under 8 minutes worth of unfinished business for next year!

The rest of our group took it easy and did the 50.  All the training paid of and none of us dropped out.  Performances worthy of special mention are

*  Martin breaking 13 hours to come 63rd despite feeling unwell, losing 6 kilos and eating nothing more than one strawberry after the second checkpoint;

* John who was the second oldest competitor and who walked coming 151st out of 404 finishers in 14.32;

* Jonathan who was among the oldest and probably the heaviest who walked it in 19.37;

* the two teams, Lulu, Paul and David and Andy, Dave and Jeremy who supported each other through thick and thin.

Here is Sue's report. You can also read reports by Paul and David and see some pictures here.  And you can read more about the event on our Lakeland 100 and 50 pages

Hardley and friends results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Name Cat Time  
Pos
Name Cat Time
Lakeland 100
26 Sue Sleath F48 30.00.07  
Second lady
Lakeland 50
63= Martin Loveless M54

12.56

  308 Andy Barber M57 18.25
151 John Ellicock M64 14.32   309 Jeremy Barber M59 18.25
234 Elizabeth (Lulu) Prince F42

15.58

  310 Dave Turnbull M62 18.25
235 Paul Blundell M48 15.58   355 Jonathan Frere M58 19.37
236 David Gould M50 15.58          

The Eighth RR10 - Janesmoor Pond - 20 July 2011

Romsey Road Runners and Wessex Road Runners arranged an excellent new course, about 4.8 miles, looping among the trees on gravel and grass tracks with some muddy bits and about 500 feet of hills.  The rain stopped just before the start and it was a good run though sometimes a bit gloomy under the trees.   Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 website (see Links tab above). 

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
13 Daniel Powell   94 Matthew White   142 Jeremy Barber
55 Peat Allan   97 Mick Anglim   163 Geoff Arnell
68 Mark Causebrook   108 Stephen Haysom   171 Guy Lawrenson
71 Paul Blundell   111 Dave McElhenny   172 Graham Clarke
74 Ian Banks   116 Chris Wilson   174 Mike Sleath
84 Ian Hawker   122 Paul Carter   180 Geoffrey Mills
85 Ian Morrison   128 Andrew Barber   182 Roy Van Hal
92 Mike Smith   133 John Labbett      
Women
35 Aleksandra Burlinson   45 Jane Hodge   123 Leonora Stovell
41 Liz Fort   53 Tiffany Hanley   124 Ann Bruce-Low
44 Melissa Chester   117 Jan Anglim      

Swanage Half Marathon - Sat 16 July 2011

It was a cool, wet and windy day for the Swanage Half.  The course is challenging with lots of hills and a lovely finish along the sea front.  For the two Hardley entrants this was the last hard long run before the taper for the Lakeland 50. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name Time Cat
278
Andy Barber
1.52.20
M50
354
Jeremy Barber
1.57.13
M50

London 10K - 10 July 2010

The first and only (that I know of - if you were there too please email the webmaster) Hardley finisher was Mike Sleath in 2065th place in a time of 1.01.04.  Well done!  More information here.

New Forest 10 - Sunday 10 July 2011

As always an excellent race, well marshalled and with stunning scenery.  This year the weather was good for running too and at least one of our members managed a PB for the course (well done Martin).

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Henny Szwinto took some excellent pix of Nick, Rob and Martin.  Click here to see them

Gun Pos
Bib
Gun Time
Name
Cat
Chip pos Chip time
37 1126 01:05:43 Nick Newton M55 37 01:05:38
42 775 01:06:22 Rob Kendall M45 42 01:06:18
66 1114 01:08:48 Martin Loveless M50 66 01:08:42
215 830 01:17:47 Chris Wilson M50 218 01:17:35
229 65 01:18:34 Matthew White M 225 01:18:09
366 1024 01:24:15 Lynn McDonagh F40 375 01:24:00
837 1134 01:51:29 Geoff Mills M75 834 01:50:30

The Seventh RR10 - Fleming Park - 6 July 2011

It was good weather for April but pretty poor for July for the seventh RR10 at Fleming Park.  The course around the old golf course was lovely under foot with springy grass.  The odd spots of rain saved us from overheating and our friends from Eastleigh turned out in force to marshal and encourage us.  Thanks very much.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 website (see Links tab above).  Here's an album of Hardley pictures. There are lots more excellent pictures on the Eastleigh RC website.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
20 Daniel Powell   86 Mark Aston   130 Andrew Barber
28 Dale Purdom   91 Paul Blundell   137 Paul Carter
37 Callum Tanner   97 Mike Smith   143 Geoff Harris
63 Philip Sleath   102 Mick Anglim   144 Jeremy Barber
66 Matthew Tanner   109 John Locke   171 Graham Clarke
67 Mike Roberts   111 Dave McElhenny   172 Mike Sleath
71 Mark Causebrook   116 Mike Darracott   177 Geoffrey Mills
81 Ian Banks   117 Ian Ordish   178 Roy Van Hal
Women
7 Sue Sleath   41 Tiffany Hanley   110 Jan Anglim
10 Anna Bentley   45 Liz Fort   121 Ann Bruce-Low
23 Lisa Lewis   67 Chris Harris      
32 Melissa Chester   94 Amy Livingstone      

Sway Carnival 5 -Sunday 3 July 2011

Running in the beautiful New Forest, the competitors enjoyed the near perfect weather – just a little too warm to run in! Next Race in the Runningtree Series is the Everton 10k on Sunday 21st August.  Hardely results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name Time  
Pos
Name Time
6
Huw Davies
31.09
 
74
David McElhenny 
39:08
16
Mike Roberts 
32:08
 
77
Chris Wilson 
39:23
45
Mick Anglim 
36:32
 
188
Jan Anglim 
51:41

Charmouth Challenge - Sat 2 July 2011

The Charmouth Challenge is the most southerly fell race in England.  The 8 mile course goes through some of the finest coastal scenery in the South West. It includes an ascent of Golden Cap, the highest point on the south coast of England at 191m.  It was lovely weather for the Hardley camping weekend.  The run is a good challenge and the heat made it all the more so.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  Incidentally the club is down as Harley Runners in the results which brings the delightful picture of doing the Golden Cap on high powered motor cycles.

Pos
Name Cat Time  
Pos
Name Cat Time
38 Martin  Loveless MV50 01:08:01   144 Sonia  Robins F 01:24:06
53 Paul  Blundell MV40 01:10:08   244 Mike  Sleath MV50 01:54:12
57 Sue  Sleath FV40 01:10:52          

MIle of MIles - Hardley Winners with the cupMiles of Miles - Weds 29 June 2011

As last year's winners we were hosts of this year's event which was held on the track at Applemore.  The format is a 10 leg relay over a 'metric mile' (4 laps each) with teams from local clubs. You can see the full results here.  Our team were the winners.  Well done! Click on the thumbnail to see the big picture of some of them. 

Thanks very much to Applemore College for hosting the event and all of those clubs that raised teams and generously donated to Terry's charity which should receive £140 once all the donations are in.

Lordhill 10K - 26 June 2011

The very hot weather made it hard going.  Well done to who ran and particular mention to Viv and Malc who were first in their categories.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name Cat Time  
Pos
Name Cat Time
11 Nathan Renyard MS 00:38:46   72 John Locke MV40 00:46:09
13 Huw Davies MS 00:39:06   93 Stephen Haysom MV50 00:48:15
27 Nick Newton MV50 00:40:28   127 Vivien Alexander FV45 00:51:38
29 Malcolm Renyard MV60 00:40:46   248 Geoff Mills MV70 01:05:56
37 Stewart Ward MS 00:42:13      
 

Purbeck Plod - 26 June 2011

This is an East Dorset Ramblers event which kindly welcomes runners.  The scenery was stunning.  It is a 26 mile loop from Swanage to Kimmeridge along the Doset Coastal Path and then inland to Corfe and back to Swanage via the Purbeck Way.  There is also a 16 mile walking option.  It was very hot when the mist cleared and checkpoints every four of five miles gave welcome sustenance with biscuits, water and squash.  The sting in the tail was the steps up Ballard Down to the last check point but it was worth it for the views. Times were recorded and will be published in due course but in true Ramblers tradition the emphasis was on taking part and enjoying the exercise and scenery rather than racing.  So here, in the spirit of that tradition are the names of those who took part without times and in alphabetical order.  Here's a small album of pictures including Sue, Paul and Martin trying to start the car after the race.  And here's a larger album on the East Dorset Ramblers website

Name
Name
Jeremy Barber
Paul Blundell
Fiona Gould (16M)
Martin Loveless
Jane Morgan
Sue Sleath

The Sixth RR10 - Marwell - 22 June 2011

Thanks very much to our Stubbington Green friends for organisng this new course which was two laps, gently undulating in woods and fields.  No dust this time.  Torrential rain earlier in the day left the course very muddy but it cleared for the race though it was a bit gloomy under the trees. The course was challenging but Hardley members rose to the challenge and but there were mixed reports as to whether they enjoyed it!  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab above).  Annie took a couple of snaps which you can see here.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
8 Paul Ashley   86 Mark Causebrook   151 John Labbett
14 Daniel Powell   89 Ian Banks   161 Jeremy Barber
36 Mark D'arcy   108 Mike Smith   178 Guy Lawrenson
37 Malcolm Renyard   122 Stephen Haysom   188 Mike Sleath
47 Callum Tanner   127 Dave McElhenny   191 Roy Van Hal
69 Paul Blundell   131 John Locke   192 Geoffrey Mills
71 John Robson   133 Andrew Barber      
77 Matthew Tanner   137 Roger Morgan      
Women
17 Jane Morgan   50 Tiffany Hanley   114 Jan Anglim
25 Melissa Chester   59 Chris Harris   116 Ann Bruce-Low
26 Lisa Lewis   83 Susan Stone      
38 Liz Fort   90 Amy Livingstone      

Midsummer Munro - The Hardest Half - Box Hill - 18 June 2011

This race lived up to its name of The Hardest Half so it was good to see both Hardley members in the top 10%.  Sadly that was the top 10% in terms of age rather than finishing place.  Martin was 3rd MV50 - well done - and we both improved on our previous perfomances despite the course being slower this time.  And it was good preparation for the Lakeland 50 (four times as far but a bit under four times the climbing).  The views were excellent and so were the tee shirt, mug, medal and post-race picnic but the ground was slippery and the hills were hard, especially the one with 275 steps that we had to go up and down twice.  Where were all the youngsters?  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name Cat Time  
Pos
Name Cat Time
20 Martin Loveless
MV54
2:10:31   135 Jeremy Barber
MV59
2:53:38

Braishfield 5M Beer Race - 12 June 2011

The weather was atrocious but the prospect of a pint for finishers made 11 brave Hardley runners turn out.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Name Cat Time  
Pos
Name Cat Time
17 Daniel Powell
M
00:30:15   52 Paddy Butler
MV40
00:35:42
22 Dale Purdom
MV40
00:31:07   72 John Locke
MV40
00:37:07
28 Mike Roberts
MV40
00:32:31   150 Christine Harris
FV60
00:43:15
35 Mark Causebrook
M
00:33:35   187 Phil Wyndham
MV40
00:46:11
37 Paul Blundell
MV40
00:33:37   192 Leonora Stovell
FV50
00:46:51
47 Claire Dyer
F
00:34:47      
 

Needles Cross Country Half Marathon - 5 June 2011

Great course as normal but for some reason a much smaller field than in previous years - maybe the removal of the cheap fares on the iow ferry due to the clash with 'gaffers' weekend had something to do with it.  The weather was cooler than in recent years but luckily the runners missed the worst of the rain.  Congratulations to all for being 3rd team and to Martin who is going well in his build up to the Lakeland 50 and was 2nd MV50 in a PB for the course by 5 minutes. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name  
Pos
Time
Name

14

1:37:07

Martin Loveless

 

69

1:57:00

Jane  Morgan

57

1:54:11

Chris  Wilson

 

71

1:57:30

David  Mcelhenny

65

1:55:46

Roger  Morgan

 
 

The Fourth RR10 - Dearleap - 1 June 2011

There was an excellent turnout for the 4th RR10 with 49 Hardley members taking part.  Conditions were good and the pace was fast though the hard ground made some parts a bit interesting.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links trab above).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
10 Paul Ashley   98 Martin Loveless   159 Stephen Haysom
24 Daniel Powell   102 John Horton   179 Dave McElhenny
37 Dale Purdom   104 Matthew White   187 John Labbett
55 Andy Adams   108 Mick Anglim   203 Peter Lindsell
62 Callum Tanner   116 Ian Hawker   217 Jeremy Barber
69 Stewart Ward   126 Peter Gregory   221 Ray Noke
76 Matt Tanner   128 Ian Morrison   223 Guy Lawrenson
79 James Suswain   141 Paddy Butler   240 Philip Wyndham
90 Paul Blundell   148 Mark Aston   242 Geoffrey Mills
92 Terry Stride   149 Chris Wilson   245 Mike Sleath
95 Mark Causebrook   156 Ian Ordish   246 Roy Van Hal
Women
4 Anna Bentley   55 Tiffany Hanley   109 Leonora Stovell
17 Jane Morgan   60 Laura Tanner   128 Jan Anglim
28 Melissa Chester   66 Viv Alexander   135 Emma Port
35 Lisa Lewis   67 Sonia Robins   136 Ann Bruce-Low
49 Liz Fort   91 Natalie Haigh      
53 Jane Hodge   98 Susan Stone      

Mull of Kintyre Half Marathon - 29 May 2011

Running across the short stretch of Atlantic beach towards the lone piper in the distance might not be great for your PB, but it's fantastic for your soul! Perhaps because it is a little way from Hardley, we had only one runner in this race.  Congratulations to Sonia Robins who, despite the wind, finished what was only her second 1/2 marathon in 135th place in a creditable 1.56.42. 

Ropley 10K - 29 May 2011

Despite the weather forecasters predicting a dull day, this year's race turned out to be a comfortably warm event, if a little breezy in the open.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name Time  
Pos
Name Time
41
Mick Anglim 00:43:47   247 Jan Anglim 01:02:47
136 Melissa Chester 00:51:06   261 Geoff Mills  01:05:14

Marwell 10K - 22 May 2011

After last year’s hot temperatures our 2011 runners enjoyed cooler conditions and the odd shower.   Hardley results are below.  For the full results click here.

Pos
Name Cat Time  
Pos
Name Cat Time
25
Dale Purdom
V40
39.26
 
151
John Locke
V40
47.00
56
David Gould
V50
42.38
 
185
Steve Haysom
V50
47.58
88
Matthew White
Snr
44.43
         

Edinburgh Marathon - 22 May 2011

We had two Hardley members in the Edinburgh Marathon on Sunday which was blasted with a gale force headwind for the final 8 miles! Despite that both Viv Alexander and Brendan Anglim managed to run virtually even splits which contrasts with the majority of the 9,000 finishers.

Viv ran 2:23 and 4:46 while Brendan was not happy with his first road marathon times of 1:30 and 3:02!

For the full results see

http://www.edinburgh-marathon.com/?past-results

The Third RR10 - Wilverley - 18 May 2011

There was a good turnout for the third RR10 with 41 members taking part.  A shower had settled the dust and it was pretty chilly.  That and the good conditions underfoot encouraged everyone to go fast on a course which was scenic and well marshalled.  Hardley results are below.  The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
6 Paul Ashley   86 Mark Huston   147 Roger Morgan
19 Daniel Powell   88 Ian Hawker   170 Rex Moore
37 Dale Purdom   89 Ian Smith   175 Jeremy Barber
40 Andrew Kellaway   92 Mick Anglim   180 Peter Lindsell
54 Andy Adams   97 Matt White   191 Guy Lawrenson
60 Callum Tanner   99 Peter Gregory   202 Graham Clarke
63 Mark Causebrook   124 Chris Wilson   208 Mike Sleath
69 Peat Allan   126 Ian Ordish   209 Geoffrey Mills
70 Paul Blundell   134 John Locke   211 Roy Van Hal
75 Matt  Tanner   139 Dave McElhenny      
80 Mike Smith   143 Andy Barber      
Women
29 Vivien Drake   58 Tiffany Hanley   99 Natalie Haigh
38 Melissa Chester   59 Sonia Robins   119 Jan Anglim
42 Lisa Lewis   64 Laura Tanner      
51 Liz Fort   74 Viv Alexander      

 

Royal Victoria Park 10K - 15 May 2011

12 members ran in this last race of the HRRL season on a fine day.  Hardley results are below and you can see the full results here  The league will be updated shortly (for link see Links tab above).The only person to have completed the necessary 7 races out of 12 to qualify for an individual league place was Tara Anglim.  Well done Tara!  Let's hope we have a few more next year.

Pos
Name Cat Cat Pos Time  
Pos
Name Cat Cat Pos Time
Men
45
Andy Kellaway
V40
15
38.20
 
171
Peter Gregory
V50
34
45.50
68
Malcolm Renyard
V60
1
39.32
 
185
Ian Banks
V50
38
46.25
122
Mark Causebrook
Snr
56
42.54
 
315
Geoff Mills
V60
28
1.03.56
126
Mick Anglim
V60
3
43.09
 
 
Women
10
Anna Bentley
Snr
6
41.42
 
150
Tara Anglim
Snr
72
57.03
99
Melissa Chester
Snr
50
51.35
 
179
Jan Anglim
V60
8
1.01.49
107
Tiffany Hanley
V40
37
51.54
 
 

Marlborough Downs Challenge - 14 May 2011

Whie HorseThere was a choice of three events with 33 and 20 mile runs and a 20 mile walk.  This was your webmaster's first ultra (part of the build up to the Lakeland 50) and it was an interesting experience.  The overwhelming impression at the start was of very tanned men with muscles, cropped hair or shaven heads and tattoos.  Oh Lord! What are we letting ourselves in for?  But pitted against them was someone completely different; slightly built, blond and clad in black, Hardley's own Amazing Wilson, Sue Sleath.  Sue has competed in this race seven times and every time she has been faster then the previous time.  Fresh from her 52 miles the previous weekend, Sue did it again.  She was first woman and ninth overall, half an hour ahead of the next woman, in 4 hours and 40 mins.  Well done!

By the time your webmaster finished the hard men and women had long gone. So what was my impression?  It was a great day out.  Very well organised event, plenty of checkpoints on the 33 miles, navigation pretty good with one minor crisis.  The marshalls were all friendly and encouraging.  Great mix of countryside on the route, canal, bluebell woods, fragrance of wild garlic and the white horse on the downs and through Avebury before the last climb to cross over the Ridgeway.  Then a long downward slope to the finish culminating in a final 200M sprint where I just kept ahead of a chap from Winchester and managed to break the crucial seven hours.  A lovely hand made mug and food at the finish.

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here. And here's a blog which describes the race in more detail.

Pos
Time
Name  
Pos
Time
Name
33 mile run
9
4:40:05
Sue Sleath  
121
6:51:06
David Gould
73
5:52:34

Paul Blundell

 
129
6:58:14
Jeremy Barber
77
5:56:16
Martin Loveless  
 
20 mile run
64
3:02:33
Paul Carter  
 
20 mile walk
21
6:15:00
Fiona Gould  
 

The Alton 10 - 8 May 2011

There was a good Hardley turnout for this HRRL race with full teams for both men and women. Although there was a strong wind the conditions were otherwise fine for this tough undulating course.

The last League race is the Royal Victoria Country Park 10 km at Netley this Sunday - 15th. Entries are being taken on the day and a good turnout may help our overall positions for the men's and ladies' teams so please come if you can.

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here. Congratulations to Mick who was first MV60 by two seconds.

Pos
Time
Name Cat Gender Pos  
Pos
Time
Name Cat Gender Pos
36
01:04:50 Robert Kendall MV40 36   307 01:25:57 Melissa Chester FS 62
40
01:05:13 Dale Purdom MV40 39   387 01:32:34 Tara Anglim FV35 98
137
01:11:50 Paul Carter MV50 126   397 01:33:35 Sonia Robins FS 104
150
01:12:41 Mick Anglim MV60 137   465 01:44:52 Jan Anglim FV60 140
238
01:20:01 John Locke MV40 196   483 01:51:16 Geoff Mills MV70 330

Lymington Lifeboat 10K - 8 May 2011

Now in its 10th year this run follows country lanes and the flat coastal path along the sea wall with fantastic views across the Solent to the Isle of Wight. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Gun Pos
Bib
Gun Time
Name
Cat
Chip pos Chip time
12 652 00:38:07 Andrew Kellaway M 40 12 00:38:06
16 495 00:38:55 Nick Newton M 55 17 00:38:51
86 649 00:43:31 Ian Smith M 45 88 00:43:26
116 814 00:44:44 Peter Gregory M 50 121 00:44:38
124 767 00:44:56 Chris Wilson M 50 128 00:44:46
163 118 00:46:25 Mike Clarke M 65 167 00:46:14
205 1027 00:47:47 Roger Morgan M 50 208 00:47:30
243 469 00:48:37 Adam Moore 232 00:48:01
378 280 00:52:27 Tiffany Hanley F 40 383 00:51:53
487 846 00:54:47 Michelle Varney F 35 492 00:54:21
494 809 00:54:58 Christine Harris F 60 495 00:54:24
577 786 00:57:42 Helen Young 585 00:57:08
859 93 01:24:23 Ann Bruce-Low F 65 859 01:23:24
860 504 01:24:23 Patricia Norman F50 860 01:23:24

Sue Sleath Malvern Hills Ultra - 7 May 11

There was only one Hardly entrant in the 52 mile Malvern Hills Ultra but didn't she do well! 

Running as part of her build up for the Lakeland 100 and only six days after the Three Forts Marathon, Sue Sleath smashed the women's course record by over an hour to finish 6th overall in 10 hours and 2 minutes.

You can read the race report here.

 

The Second RR10- Longdown - 4 May 2011

Have you ever watched one of those nature programmes where a herd of wildebeest stampede across the Serengeti raising a huge cloud of dust.  Well for those of us at the rear of the field the RR10 was a bit like that.  With no rain for the previous month the forest was (literally) dry as dust.  That made conditions fast and, thanks to our Totton friends, we had an excellent race.  Overall turnout was large but Hardley turnout was down a bit with 25 men (34 last year) and 13 women (20).These are great races and the next one at Wilverley is particularly nice so do come along on 18 May.  Hardley results are below.  There was a bit of confusion at the finish as one runner missed getting a number so yours may be one different from what you recollect.  The full results are on the RR10 website (see Links tab above).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
7 Paul Ashley   79 Paul Blundell   159 Andy Barber
18 Daniel Powell   92 Mike Smith   182 Jeremy Barber
37 Dale Purdom   102 Ian Hawker   186 Peter Lindsell
44 Steward Ward   113 Mick Anglim   206 Graham Clarke
46 Andrew Kellaway   131 Adam Moore   211 Mike Sleath
51 James Suswain   134 Chris Wilson   214 Geoffrey Mills
61 Mark Darcy   142 Stephen Haysom   215 Roy Van Hal
65 Matt  Tanner   147 John Locke      
78 Mark Causebrook   149 Mike Clarke      
Women
13 Jane Morgan   49 Jane Hodge   104 Jenny Jewell
22 Melissa Chester   57 Tiffany Hanley   109 Leonora Stovell
24 Aleksandra Burlinson   58 Sonia Robins   127 Jan Anglim
45 Lisa Lewis   75 Chris Harris      
47 Liz Fort   94 Natalie Haigh      

Neolithic Marathon - Sun 1 May 2011

Another scenic marathon; this time from Avebury to Stonehenge and another of our Lakeland 50 entrants getting some miles in. Hardley results I know about is below.  Were there any others?  The results don't show clubs so it is difficult to analyse them.

Pos
Name
Time
182
David Gould
05:00:49

Three Forts Marathon - Sun 1 May 2011

This one is a marathon and a bit with 27 miles of mixed terrain and climbs of 3450 feet in the lovely scenery of the Downs North of Worthing.  It was a sunny and breezy day so the drinks stations were very welcome.    Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Time  
Pos
Name
Time
111
Paul Blundell
04:44:55
 
114
Martin Loveless
04:44:59
112
John Mckenzie
04:44:57
 
200
Jeremy Barber
05:31:12
113
Sue Sleath
04:44:58
 
   

West Wight Hills 8 - Mon 25 April 2011

The course is an undulating/hilly very scenic single lap of 8 miles with approximately 900 feet of ascent taking in Golden Hill Fort, Freshwater, Headon Warren, Alum Bay, Highdown, Tennyson Down, Freshwater Bay and back to the finish at Freshwater. Hardley results are below.  Congratulations to Viv and Mick who were first in their categories.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
Men
12 00:57:42 KELLAWAY, Andrew MV40   34 01:03:28 ANGLIM, Mick MV60
20 01:01:18 LOVELESS, Martin MV50   39 01:04:59 HAWKER, Ian MV50
21 01:01:29 BLUNDELL, Paul MV40   62 01:13:01 MCELHENNY, David MV50
Woman
48 01:08:57 DRAKE, Vivien FV55          

Compton Downland Challenge 20 and 40 - Sat 23 April 2011

It was a lovely, fine, sunny day for the Compton 20/40 but the unseasonally hot weather made it hard going for the six Hardley runners who took part.  Well done all and particular mention goes to Sue Sleath who was first woman in the 40 and to our men who were first team in the 20.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
20 Miles
7 02:50:12 Andrew Adams MV40   22 03:00:44 Peat Allan MV40
21 03:00:23 Martin Loveless MV50   30 03:14:16 Paul Blundell MV40
40 Miles
6 05:57:18 Sue Sleath FV40   105 09:27:34 David Gould MV50

The First RR10 - Royal Victoria Country Park - 20 April 2011

It was a lovely evening for the first RR10 but the traffic was even worse than usual.  Your webmaster, who took over 15 minutes to get off the motorway, was very glad that the organisers delayed the start. The course had a new variation - a loop down to and along the beach; shades of The Grizzly, hard work and much more fun than the there and back again bit to the cemetery it replaced. Hardley results are below.  The full results will be on the RR10 website (see Links tab above) on Thursday. The next race at Ashurst on Weds 4 May is always a favourite with Hardley members.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
4 Paul Ashley   82 Ian Ordish   156 Jeremy Barber
13 Daniel Powell   84 Adam Moore   157 Rex Moore
32 Mark Darcy   91 Peter Gregory   179 Graham Clarke
37 Andy Adams   104 Dave McElhenny   182 Mike Sleath
64 Mark Causebrook   116 Stephen Haysom   184 Geoffrey Mills
65 Paul Blundell   125 Andy Barber   188 Roy Van Hal
75 Ian Hawker   134 John Labbett      
Women
28 Liz Clayton   38 Jane Hodge   78 Chris Harris
29 Lisa Lewis   76 Sonia Robins   85 Natalie Haigh
31 Melissa Chester   77 Amy Livingstone   94 Leonora Stovell

Boston Marathon - 18 April 2011

The day after London Mike Roberts ran Boston with metronome like efficiency (see splits below) to finish in 3:04:38.  Well done!

5K
10K
15K
20K
Half
25K 30K 35K 40K Finish

0:22:20

0:43:52

1:05:08

1:27:08

1:31:39

1:48:10

2:10:32

2:32:56

2:55:12

3:04:38

London Marathon - 17 April 2011

Well done to all seven Hardley runners who completed the London Marathon on a very hot day. Special mention goes to Anna for very consistent running when everyone else (well apart from the leaders who finished before it got properly hot) was slowing substantially in the second half. 

Your webmaster writes, "It was an interesting experience. Extremely hard work and very hot. Very supportive crowd and great atmosphere but I don't recommend 44 miles of hills as part of the last week of taper! I stayed at about 9.5 mins per mile for the first half and then the wheels started to fall off. Quads got more and more painful and at mile 21 I walked for a couple of miles to give them a bit of a break. Then back to a shambling run with a revised target of beating my neice Ruth's Paris time from last week which I just managed by three minutes. I expect because of the heat, the 9 minute group and the 10 minute group were both about ten minutes behind schedule when they passed me. First aid people were kept v busy with people who collapsed.  Got to shake hands with Richard Branson at the end.  All in all a good part of the training for the Lakeland 50."

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Gender Pos
Name
Cat
Half Time

2418

03:16:35

2202

Rob Kendall

M45

01:26:38

2764

03:20:11

285

Anna Bentley

W

01:36:36

3201

03:24:22

2853

Dale Purdom

M40

01:29:23

3790

03:28:47

464

Amy Tanner

W

01:36:39

13848

04:20:26

3123

Tara Anglim

W

02:01:06

18337

04:38:06

13630

Jeremy Barber

M55

02:02:58

22603

04:56:00

6329

Michelle Varney

W

02:21:10

Houghton 11K trail Run - 10 April 2011

Ian Hawker writes, " This is a low key well- organised village run across stunning Hampshire countryside criss- crossing the River Test.  It is a cycling, running or walking event.  A Really friendly atmosphere with home-made cakes in the village hall.  For those who like an off- road race it is definite one for any Hardley Runner next year. For me, one of the best local trail runs I've entered."

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results and read more about the event here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
12
0.50.52
Ian Hawker M50
15
0.51.02
John Horton M50
148
1.20.18
Geoff Mills M70

Giant's Daughter - 3 April 2011

Lovely food at the checkpoints

A very pleasant event in Dorset organised by the Long Distance Walkers Association. There was a choice of 20 miles or 30.  The route was very scenic with great views of the famous Cerne Abbas Giant.  There were checkpoints every five miles or so offering drinks and everything from jelly babies and cake to pasties and rice pudding. You can see the route here.  All in all an excellent low key event, well organised and highly recommended.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  Consistent with the LDWA approach they are displayed in entry number order not by time. 

Name
Time
Name
Time
20 miles
Judy Bannister
5:52
Kevin Bannister 5:52
30 miles
Sue Sleath
5:14
Allan Fincham 6:35
Martin Loveless
6:33
John  McKenzie 6:35
David McElhenny
6:33
Jeremy Barber 8:10
Paul Blundell
6:35
David Gould 8:10

Bournemouth Bay Half Marathon - 3 April 2011

Congratulations to Anna who improved her John Austin time of three weeks ago by over two minutes.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Gun Pos
Bib
Gun Time
Name
Cat
Gender Pos
Cat Pos
Chip time Chip pos
88
4122
01:31:24
Anna Bentley F 7 4 01:31:20 89
414
4103
01:46:55
Ian Ordish M50 362 33 01:46:30 416
661
3311
01:54:50
Adam Moore M 530 318 01:54:25 669
1198
3791
02:14:48
Helen Young  F 375 190 02:13:46 1203

Eastleigh 10K - 27 March 2011

Conditions were idea for the Eastleigh 10K and there was an excellent Hardley turnout for this HRRL race.  The fat flat course led to some good times and the winner by the amazing margin of one minute and one second was John Beattie from Essex.  Congratulations to Malc Renyard who was first MV65.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Gun Pos
Bib
Gun Time
Name
Cat
Chip pos
Chip time
Cat Pos
123 906 00:37:24 Andrew Kellaway M40 124 00:37:20 15
170 2035 00:38:39 Malcolm Renyard M65 175 00:38:36 1
275 694 00:41:02 Sue Sleath F45 273 00:40:48 3
294 1789 00:41:30 Martin Loveless M50 290 00:41:15 25
298 1225 00:41:36 Mark Causebrook M 298 00:41:20 153
302 1140 00:41:40 Paul Blundell M45 300 00:41:21 31
324 1029 00:42:10 Mick Anglim M60 327 00:42:00 4
349 1841 00:42:44 David McElhenny M55 352 00:42:28 13
375 1219 00:43:12 Paul Carter M50 379 00:43:03 33
394 1593 00:43:37 Ian Hawker M55 395 00:43:19 14
467 939 00:44:50 Matthew White M 474 00:44:34 207
515 1933 00:45:39 Ian Ordish M55 518 00:45:12 20
600 1526 00:46:47 Peter Gregory M50 608 00:46:27 50
645 113 00:47:22 Aleksandra Burlinson F50 648 00:46:57 7
774 19 00:49:24 Tara Anglim F 801 00:49:14 71
803 1068 00:49:47 Jeremy Barber M55 829 00:49:26 34
887 703 00:51:09 Samantha Smith F 887 00:50:19 83
1134 1496 00:54:55 Ron Godden M55 1129 00:53:55 41
1158 340 00:55:21 Christine Harris F60 1153 00:54:30 3
1159 692 00:55:22 Claire Sinclair F 1157 00:54:32 124
1167 299 00:55:34 Lindsay Godden F50 1160 00:54:34 23
1330 721 00:58:05 Leonora Stovell F50 1335 00:57:14 28
1529 18 01:01:55 Jan Anglim F60 1517 01:00:52 9
1582 1864 01:03:24 Geoff Mills M75 1579 01:02:15 5

Exbury 10K - 20 March 2011

Mark and Anna What a lovely run.  The weather was kind, the venue and the views were excellent and the gardens were lovely afterwards.  Well done to all who ran and thanks very much to the organisers and all our lovely encouraging marshals without whom it would not have been possible. 

Congratulations to Paul Ashley and Anna Bentley who were first man and first woman, to our men who were first men's team and to Malc Renyard who was first V60.

Hardley results are below.  For the full results see the Exbury 10K tab above.

Pos
Time
Name  
Pos
Time
Name
1 34.56 Paul Ashley   112 50.22 Jane Hodge
7 37.20 Paul Pallister   115 50.37 Jeremy Barber
10 38.14 Andrew Kellaway   190 55.55 Christine Harris
11 39.50 Malcolm Renyard   213 57.35 Paula Eardley
16 40.56 Mark Darcy   288 1.03.22 Geoff Mills
20 41.58 Anna Bentley   367 1.19.11 Ann Bruce-Low

 

Anna Bentley of Hardely Runners wins the first John Austin half marathonJohn Austin Half Marathon - Brockenhurst - 13 March 2011

Congratulations to Anna Bentley who was first woman and Nick Newton who was first MV50. 

This is a new race, orgnanised by Henry Szwinto of New Forest Runners, in support of Oakhaven Hospice. 

Feedback on Runners World is excellent so let's hope it becomes an annual event. One typical comment said, " A cracking local event which had obviously had a lot of thought put into it. Picturesque route (and one that did a fine job of disproving my belief that the New Forest is fairly flat), friendly atmosphere". 

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
Bib
   11
1:28:09
Nick Newton MV50 1 444
32
1:33:47
Anna Bentley SF 1 52
115
1:45:32
Chris Wilson MV50 15 330

 

The Grizzly - Valley of the Bogs - 13 March 2011

The driving rain got less as we drove West and by the time we got to Seaton it was a lovely sunny day for twentyish muddy, hilly, boggy, beachy miles of the multiest-terrain running experience you will find this side of the end of time.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results on the Axe Valley Runners site  And here is an album of pictures taken by your webmaster on the way round.  As you will see from the results I had plenty of time to enjoy the views. A lovely day, a well organised race with cheerful marshalls; what more could you want?  

Pos
Bib
Time
Name
Cat
Gender Pos
Cat Pos
Age Adjusted Pos
Age adjusted Time
51 1916 03:03:37 Mark Stileman M40 48 10 78 02:54:12
74 1894 03:08:31 Mike Roberts M40 70 16 90 02:57:30
106 425 03:14:36 Sue Sleath F45 8 3 17 02:40:06
135 1705 03:18:05 Andrew Adams M45 121 26 125 03:02:18
201 1873 03:26:54 David Gould M45 178 41 174 03:07:28
222 462 03:30:13 Martin Loveless M50 196 22 146 03:04:30
264 1448 03:33:39 Paul Blundell M45 233 54 289 03:18:08
359 1176 03:43:03 John Horton M50 313 35 260 03:15:46
737 334 04:11:16 David McElhenny M55 598 35 489 03:33:24
1055 528 04:34:44 Andy Barber M55 838 58 837 03:53:20
1324 2091 04:55:59 Jeremy Barber M55 1009 73 1097 04:09:17

Salisbury 10 - 13 March 2011

A bright, dry spring morning with a rising breeze from the half way point.  Turnout was modest for this HRRL race which was also our Club Championships.  The Grizzly and the new John Austin half at Brockenhurst meant that quite a number of members were busy elsewhere.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  You can see pix on the seemeinaction site

Pos
Bib
Gun Time
Name
Cat
Chip pos
Chip time
181 595 01:11:06 John McKenzie M50 180 01:10:45
199 330 01:11:52 Mick Anglim M60 203 01:11:47
242 122 01:14:36 Paul Carter M50 216 01:12:31
388 329 01:24:19 Tara Anglim F 390 01:23:59
449 570 01:29:47 Melissa Chester F 450 01:29:15
512 343 01:36:54 Leonora Stovell F45 512 01:36:22
516 109 01:37:59 Paula Eardley F35 516 01:37:15
539 331 01:43:57 Jan Anglim F55 538 01:43:13

The 6th CC6 - Fleming Park - 6 March 2011

It was a bright but chilly morning for the last CC6 of the season at Fleming Park.  There was a good Hardley turnout and didn't we do well!  As this was the last race we had the results and presentations for the whole season.  Claire Dyer was women's champion, our women were first and we were mixed champions as well.  Brilliant!  Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here  And here's a small album of pictures, mainly of the presentations .  Our Eastleigh friends have published a large album of the race here and there are more from our Romsey friends here

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
3 Sue  Sleath   12 Melissa Chester   37 Jenny Jewell
5 Claire  Dyer   27 Tiffany  Hanley   46 Anne Bruce Low
10 Viv  Drake   34 Leonora Stovell      
Men
5 Dale  Purdom   38 Paul Blundell   54 John  Locke
7 Andy  Kellaway   39 Ian Hawker   55 David Kirkwood
15 Mark Darcy   43 Mike  Smith   70 Peter Lindsell
19 Andy  Dyer   45 Dave  McElhenny   74 Andy  Barber
28 Martin  Loveless   47 Ian Banks   75 Dave  Jewell
35 Mike  Roberts   50 Mick Anglim   79 Jeremy Barber

 

Meon Valley Plod - 27 February 2011

A 20.3 mile multi terrain race around the Meon Valley. Leg-crumbling hills and lashings of mud make this a punishing cross-country number, whose obstacles are agreeably offset by its beautiful locale and generous refreshment stations. The course was a bit different this year.  Paul Blundell writes,

"Free coffee and tea at the start was nice.   The weather started fine but even then the conditions were incredibly slippery, the weather then turned to drizzle and then steady rain, the tracks were like ice rinks, feet going sideways as much as forward, people slipping over all around though I managed to stay upright…..just, uphill was hard, downhill was just plain scary.   I was going well and feeling strong considering until about mile 17 when my legs started rebelling, however kept them moving although not very fast.  

400 runners, everyone friendly and in good humour, some very muddy at the end. The jetwash was in constant use even in the rain.   Mile 11 and 16 water stations, there was fruit cake, tea, coffee mars bars, bananas, oranges. I rather overdid it at mile 11 so studiously ignored the mile 16 delights.   After there was hot soup, coffee ,tea, hot chocolate and such lovely cakes, all free.   I would really recommend this race, yes it does hurt ….a lot….but such a great day out, amazing views and countryside, friendly marshals most with bowls of sweets, and a great sense of achievement just for getting around. "

Hardely results are below.  Congratulations to Sue Sleath who was 3rd woman and Ist VF.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
55
03:02:25
Sue Sleath FV
103
03:19:52
David Gould MV
142
03:30:01
Paul Blundell MV
167
03:35:58
Allan Fincham MV
212
03:45:16
David Mcelhenny MV
297
04:17:16
Jeremy Barber MV

Heartbreak Half - 27 February 2011

Paul Ashley writes, " Having done this race 2 years ago I generally knew what to expect with some fairly tough running ahead. A very enjoyable run though starting and finishing at Sandy Balls  in Fordingbridge. The course takes you along Hampton ridge with some tough ascents and descents. This was my first real race since September 2010 apart from a few 5k park runs back in November and a limited number of runs which never really went over 8-9 miles. Despite feeling fairly comfortable at this point the lack of miles soon kicked in at mile 10 and the last 4 miles where starting to get a tab uncomfortable. However I'd put in a fair amount of work to drop two fellow triathletes lying just behind me in 5th and 6th so pushed on hard to keep my position and stay in 4th. I'm certainly paying the price for it today though with a record 6 blisters and very sore legs much to the amusement of work colleges as I shuffle along. I'd recommend the race to others as it's a lovely course with good facilities for changing etc and free hot soup afterwards. "  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
Time
4
Paul Ashley MS
3
 01:27:04
105
Lisa Lewis FV45
6
 02:05:19

The Terminator

Originally about 10 miles, this lovely course in the Pewsey Vale was revised and is now nearer 11 miles, the original two energy sapping climbs having been increased to four.

Pos
Name
Cat
Time
380
Mary Tebb
FV35
02:09:34

You can see the full results here

Bramley 20 - 20 February 2011

Pos
Name
Cat
Chip time
Gun Time
69
Rob Kendall M45 02:11:02 02:10:51

You can see the full results here.

English National Cross Country Championships - Alton Towers - 19 February 2011

Sadly, Alton Towers in Staffordshire proved to be no fairground attraction for the thousands of runners who competed on the day.  It surely will go down in history as one of the muddiest cross country races in a generation.  Just think of it as Glastonbury at its worst (times 2) !!

The event was nearly called off due to the adverse weather (low wet mist and 2 degrees) and unbelievable underfoot conditions, and there were many injuries sustained in the early races, but eventually it was decided that the Senior Mens and Senior Womens races would go ahead but on revised and shorted courses (hooray !!).  However, the depth and sheer quantity of mud, rendering virtually the entire course a quagmire, did ensure that the races provided the fiercest of challenges.  Hardley Runners were represented on the day by 7 members and 1 support crew (thank you Rose), all of whom finished this tough course in admirable time.  Over 1,300 runners took part in the senior mens race and over 550 in the senior ladies, which is one of the largest entries in many years.  Finishing for Hardley were Mick Anglim 1090, Paul Carter 1142, Dave McElhenny 1148, Ray Noke 1273 and Ron Godden 1294.  For the ladies Lindsey Godden 519 and Linda Noke 536.

The 5th CC6 - Bolderwood - 13 February 2011

bit chilly eh!

Miserable weather but an excellent result.  Our women were first again and are first overall.  Our men were second and are second overall.  Well done!

Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
1 Anna Bentley   13 Lisa Lewis   32 Tiffany Hanley
3 Clair Dyer   16 Vivian Drake   37 Jenny Jewell
9 Jane Morgan   18 Melissa Chester   44 Anne Bruce Low
Men
3 Dale Purdom   35 Paul Blundell   45 Ian Banks
4 Mark Stileman   36 Mike Roberts   46 Mick Anglim
10 Andy Kellaway   37 Mark Causebrook   60 John Lock
30 John Mckenzie   41 Dave Mcelhenny   70 Geoff Mills

Hampshire Cross Country League - Salisbury - 12 January 2011

A lovely bright afternoon.  Our veteran men were 5th team in the race and ended up 8th in Division 1 for the season.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Name
Cat
Vet Pos
Time
88 Andy Kellaway M40 32
40:04
99 David Gould M40 40
41:52
103 IanBanks M50 43
42:26
122 Paul Carter M50 60
44:59
124 Mick Anglim M60 62
45:02

Ryde 10 - 6 February 2011

Well done to the four members who ventured over the Solent, ensuring we had a men's team for this HRRL race.   Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  The next HRRL event is the Bramley 20 which is ideal training for those planning a Spring marathon.

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
64 1:07:40 Andy Kellaway V40
73 1:08:46 Mike Roberts V40
99 1:10:56 Paul Blundell V40
141 1:14:20 Ian Hawker V50

Blackmore Vale Half Marathon - 6 February 2011

A very undulating course in pleasant countryside with excellent cake afterwards.  Full results are here

Pos
Time
Name
Cat
335 1:58:23 Jeremy Barber V50

South of England Cross Country Championships - Parliament Hall - 29 January 2011

The weather was cold but much better than last year and numbers were up overall but ours were down so we didn't manage to get into the team results this year.  A pity becuase it was a good event and everyone who ran last year improved their time this year despite it being muddier.  For Ray and Andy the improvement was dramatic; nearly a quarter of an hour.

Ray NokeWomen's start - can you spot Amy?

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Number
Name
Time
Men
682
3862
David Gould 01:13:42
761
3857
Mick Anglim 01:17:36
845
3859
Andrew Barber 01:25:33
864
3865
Ray Noke 01:31:40
877
3860
Jeremy Barber 01:37:54
Woman
132
2779
Amy Tanner 00:36:55

Romsey 5 - 23 January 2011

Within the grounds of the Broadlands Estate at the heart of Romsey, this new course taking in three laps gave competitors and spectators the ideal opportunity to take in the beautiful grounds and house.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
Time
82
Peter Gregory M50
11
34.39
139
David Kirkwood M45
18
38.13
261
Mike Sleath M50
36
49.38
262
Geoff Mills M70
5
49.54

Rough 'n' Tumble - 16 January 2011

Hills and mud as tough as ever but cakes even better this year - had to add on an extra marquee to house them all as not enough room in main village hall - now that's what this running lark is all about!  Congratulations to Sue Sleath who was 3rd lady and Viv Drake who was first FV55.

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here including a picture of Lisa going well.

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
46 01:21:58 Mike Roberts  MV40   115 01:29:55 Ian Hawker MV50
56 01:23:32 Sue Sleath FV45   154 01:33:32 David Mcelhenny  MV50
58 01:24:03 Martin Loveless  MV50   203 01:38:41 Lisa Lewis FV45
88 01:27:34 Paul Blundell MV40   240 01:41:21 Vivien Drake  FV55
96 01:28:18 Mark Causebrook  SM   351 01:51:21 Mary Tebb FV35

Stubbington Green 10K - 16 January 2011

Conditions were good for this popular race though it was a bit windy on the sea front. Congratulations to Leonora on a new PB and to Malc who was 11th overall on age grading.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here. There is an explanation of age grading on the Serpies website.

Pos
Name
Cat
Chip time
Gun Time
Age Perf %
86
Dale Purdom MV40-49 00:39:04 00:39:13
73.15
124
Rob Kendall MV40-49 00:39:58 00:40:07
73.72
151
Malcolm Renyard MV65-69 00:40:52 00:40:54
84.19
188
David Gould MV40-49 00:41:47 00:42:03
70.86
249
Paul Carter MV50-59 00:43:28 00:43:37
70.00
263
Mick Anglim MV60-64 00:43:51 00:43:57
76.76
518
Jane Hodge FV45-54 00:48:33 00:49:23
70.21
624
Liz Clayton FS 00:50:36 00:51:25
58.18
674
Jeremy Barber MV50-59 00:51:35 00:52:25
61.35
837
Tara Anglim FS 00:54:22 00:55:26
53.97
894
Leonora Stovell FV45-54 00:55:26 00:56:47
62.25
1171
Geoff Mills MV70+ 01:03:07 01:04:22
63.25
1210
Susan Renyard FV60-64 01:04:46 01:06:07
58.21
1232
Jan Anglim FV60-64 01:06:08 01:07:29
57.69

Hampshire Cross Country Championships - Sat 8 January 2011

This year's Championships took place at Fleming Park in Eastleigh on the site of the former golf course. The course was grass with the odd bit of mud to make it more interesting.  The weather was fine and bright.  Congratulations to Jane Morgan who was first WV50 and to our women who were 7th team.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
Time
Women
25
Amy Tanner SW
15
34:35
35
Jane Morgan W50
1
37:10
48
Jane Hodge W50
5
40:07
60
Vivien Alexander W50
6
43:03
Men
57
Mark Stileman M40
13
46:13
69
Ian Banks M50
6
47:23
71
Mark Darcy SM
40
47:39
114
Jeremy Barber M55
9
64:05

The 4th CC6 - Stoney Cross - 2 January 2011

Sue Stone with feet off the ground after the killer hill at the finishAnother win for the ladies.   Well done!  The course was excellent with enough mud to make it interesting and a killer hill at the end. 

Particular mention goes to Sue (I'm just going to jog round as I'm doing a long run afterwards) Sleath who managed (see pic) to get both feet off the ground at the finish despite the hill. 

Our Romsey friends took some excellent pictures.  Just click on Sue's feet to see the album.

Hardley results are below. You can see the full results here just as soon as Martin is able to publish them.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Women
4 Sue Sleath   11 Lisa Lewis   37 Amy Livingstone
5 Anna Bentley   19 Melissa Chester   38 Jenny Jewell
9 Jane Morgan   35 Leonora Stovell  
 
Men
10 Dale  Purdom   35 Mick Anglim   51 Dave Jewell
13 Ian Banks   36 Paul Blundell   56 Jeremy Barber
27 John McKenzie   42 David Lindsell   67 Geoff Mills
30 Ian Hawker   43 John Labett      
32 Martin Loveless   46 Mark Causebrook      

The contents of this site are Hardley Runners unless otherwise stated.

Last updated 06-Jan-2014.

Contact the webmaster if you have any problems or want to reproduce any material.