Here are some old results. To go back further click on the link at the bottom of the page

Christmas Handicap 10K - Sun 20 December 2009

It was a bitterly cold but wonderfully bright morning for the Christmas handicap.  Thanks very much to the many members who turned out to make it such a fun event. Results are here.  Congratulations to Mark Darcy who was absolutely spot on and to Andy Smith who wins the coveted trophy for the worst estimate.  Thanks very much to Mick and to everyone who helped.   Here are some pictures and a copy of the Echo report.

 

Christmas Pudding 10K - Sun 13 December 2009

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results on the Christchurch Runners site.

Place
Time
Name
Cat
 
Place
Time
Name
Cat
19
36:46 Daniel POWELL
MJ
  180 46:01 Mike CLARKE MV65
33
38:06 Malcolm RENYARD
MV60
  208 47:03 Jane HODGE FV50
34
38:16 Matt TURNER
MS
  280 50:12 Tara ANGLIM FS
48
39:11 Andrew KELLAWAY
MV40
  285 50:22 Sally COULSON FS
55
39:40 Ian BANKS
MV45
  300 51:12 Richard HARRIS MS
63
39:56 Mark DARCY
MS
  377 54:13 Christine HARRIS FV55
67
40:00 Martin LOVELESS
MV50
  394 54:55 Sue STONE MV50
97
41:05 Anna SQUIRES
FS
  426 56:56 Doug BROWN MV45
99
41:16 Phil WYNDHAM
MV40
  438 57:40 Leonara STOVELL FV50
107
41:48 Nick NEWTON
MV50
  490 60:56 Geoffrey MILLS MV75
109
42:03 Mick ANGLIM
MV60
  492 61:02 Jan ANGLIM FV60
142 43:51 Mike ROBERTS MV40          

 

CC6 Race 3 Fritham - Sun 13 December 2009

Hardley results are below.   You can see the full results on the CC6 website.CC6 at Fritham - bright but chilly

Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat  
Pos
Name Cat
Men
24 DAVE RANSOM V60   54 PETER GREGORY V40   70 BARRY REEVES V60
27 DAVID LINDSELL S   58 RICHARD LONGDEN S   74 DAVE COULL V50
38 PAUL BLUNDELL V40   59 MIKE SMITH V60   75 PHIL SHEARSMITH V60
42 DARREN NOAKES S   63 DAVID JEWELL V60   76 KEVIN BANNISTER V50
53 DAVE McELHENNY V50                
Women
6 LISA LEWIS V40   36 JUDY PIKE V50   51 ANNE BRUCE LOW V60
12 VIVIAN DRAKE V50   40 JENNY JEWELL V40        
16 ALEX BURLINSON V40   42 BARBARA SHEARSMITH V50        

 

Hants Cross Country League - Popham - Sat 5 December 2009

A good turnout from the men but sadly we didn't have enough women to make a team.  There were some  fantastic times.  Or perhaps the course was a tad short.  Hardley results are below. After this third race our senior men are 6th in Division 2 and our vets are 7th in Division 1.  You can see the full results on the HCCL site

Overall Place
Time
Name
Cat
Vet Place
 
Overall Place
Time
Name
Cat
Vet Place
Men
89 28:36 D Powell M40 19   184 32:21 D Ransom M60 78
133 30:08 I Banks M40 39   185 32:22 D Lindsell    
145 30:38 M Renyard M60 46   186 32:26 P Carter M50 79
175 31:54 A Dyer M40 71   215 34:07 D Gould M40 102
184 32:21 D Ransom M60 78   217 34:19 D McEchenny M50 104
Women
           
48
21:19
Claire Dyer                

Downton Half Marathon - Sun 29 November 2009

A cold, wet, miserable and generally nasty morning and very wet underfoot but that was well compensatedby the excellent scenery.  This is the first time your webmaster has ever seen a pair of black swans while running a half marathon.  It is also the first time the time has been published to the nearest 1/100 of a second.  Hardley results are below.  For the full set please see Downton Half results

Bib
Name
Cat
Time
M/F Place
Cat Place
227 Steve Jenkins M50  01:34:46.95 45 6
179 David Gould M40  01:38:46.90 72 25
261 Lisa Lewis F45  01:44:17.95 25 4
17 Jeremy Barber M50  01:58:26.65 184 41
294 Geoff Mills M70  02:26:51.05 238 2

Boscombe 5K - Friday 27 November 2009

Paul Ashley writes, " First time I have done this race and would really recommend it to anyone as its a friendly,cheap and cheerful event and ideal way to gain a bit of leg speed before next years RR10's.   Next event is on 18th December so ideal for warming up for the Hardley Handicap run on the Sunday. You can find out more about the series on the Poole Runners website  Hardley results are below.  If anyone has a link to the full results please let me know as I can't find them anywhere.

Bib
Name
Cat
Time
Place
Cat Place
341
Paul Ashley
20-39
16:50
4
4
285
Malcolm Renyard
60-64
18:34
27
1
140
Rod Kendall
45-49
19:44
65
10
235
Mick Anglim
60-64
20:22
82
2
389
Jane Morgan
45-49
21:13
108
2
373
Clarie Dyer
20-39
21:17
109
8
293
Geoff Harris
55-59
24:47
213
7
294
Christine Harris
55-59
27:26
258
7
233
Jan Anglim
60-64
31:22
298
4

Gosport Half Marathon - Sun 15 November 2009

A good Hardley turnout - well done! The new course was excellent and the start arrangements greatly improved.  What's more, despite the forecast gales, the sun shone on us apart from a shower about half way round which had a pleasant cooling effect rather than dampening enthusiasm. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Place
Time
Name
Cat
 
Place
Time
Name
Cat
30 01:17:57 Paul ASHLEY
M
  752 01:51:55 Jeremy BARBER
M55
271 01:32:12 Martin LOVELESS
M50
  861 01:56:42 Samantha SMITH
F
302 01:33:16 Paul CARTER
M50
  862 01:56:44 Michele BROWNE
F40
328 01:34:33 John SIMMONDS
M50
  871 01:57:06 Claire SINCLAIR
F
341 01:35:04 David GOULD
M45
  1043 02:07:23 Neil BRAMLEY
M
357 01:35:43 Paul BLUNDELL
M45
  1080 02:10:27 Leonora STOVELL F50
493 01:41:32 Lisa LEWIS
F45
  1174 02:24:24 Andrea DYDE
F50

Home Countries International Cross Country - Sat 14 November 2009

Malc Renyard was 4th in the prestigious event.  For report please see News tab.

CC6 Race 2 Dibden - Sun 8 November 2009Lovely Autumn colours.  The yellow dot is Annie!

Thanks very much to everyone who helped organise and marshal the race.  It was the best turnout ever for a CC6 with 182 runners - well over the previous best of 165.  Hardley results are below. Our men's team were 3rd and our ladies 5th and we remain 1st in the combined.  You can see the full results on the CC6 website.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men

4

Simon Palmer

 

42

Paul Blundell

 

72

David Kirkwood

8

Mark Darcy

 

46

Leen Heemskerk

 

96

Phil Wyndham

11

Ian Banks

 

48

Darren Noakes

     

29

Mick Anglim

 

57

Richard Longden

     
Women

8

Jane Morgan

 

45

Chris Harris

 

72

Sarah Fulke

21

Alex Burlinson

 

64

Sarah Hean

 

80

Anne Bruce Low

27

Tara Anglim

 

65

Leonora Stovell

     

Hants Cross Country League - Goodwood - Sat 7 November 2009

It was a lovely Autumn day if a little chilly, an excellent course and conditions were good apart from some stones under the leaves in the woods. 

Roy van Hal, our Cross Country Captain, writes, "Saturday 7th November saw the second race of the Hants cross country league take place at Goodwood. Due to injuries and other commitments we had only 6 people race in the mens, which was a bit disappointing after the big turnout at Farley Mount. But, the boys that did turn up once again did the club proud. Ian Banks, Andy Kellaway, Mick Anglim, Paul Carter and Jeremy Barber all finished and we had a creditable finish of 7th in Senior Division 2 and 5th in Vets Division 1. Jack Hutchinson, despite not feeling well, turned up and had a go but was not well enough to finish.  

I am still collecting entries for the Southern Area championships at Parliament Hill on 30th January. Entries need to be in soon so anybody who has not already let me know, be quick." 

Hardley results are below. After this second race our senior men are 4th in Division 2 and our vets are 6th in Division 1.  You can see the full results on the HCCL site

Overall Place
Time
Name
Cat
Vet Place
112
34:28
Ian Banks
M40
25
141
35:37
Andy Kellaway
M40
42
169
37:01
Mick Anglim
M60
57
182
37:48
Paul Carter
M50
66
247
47:31
Jeremy Barber
M50
117

Forest Run - Sun 1st November 2009

For report please see News tab

Lordshill 10 - Sun 1st November 2009

With so many members at the Forest Run numbers were low at Lordshill so a big thank you to the people who braved the awful weather and represented the Club. You can see the full results and lots of analysis on the HRRL site

Pos
Name
Gender
M/F pos
Cat
Cat Pos
Time
Mile Pace
108 Mick Anglim M 97 M60+ 1 01:09:54 06:59
115 Martin Loveless M 103 M50 13 01:10:21 07:02
128 Paul Carter M 114 M50 17 01:11:11 07:07
147 Mike Roberts M 131 M40 45 01:12:27 07:15
167 Paul Blundell  M 145 M40 51 01:13:53 07:23
178 Jim Ramswell M 153 M Snr 67 01:14:46 07:29
224 Lisa Lewis F 46 F45 10 01:19:17 07:56
247 Dave Jewell M 190 M60+ 11 01:21:01 08:06
288 Tara Anglim F 70 F Snr 24 01:25:29 08:33
350 Leonora Stovell F 108 F45 33 01:38:32 09:51
362 Jan Anglim F 118 F55+ 14 01:44:16 10:26
366 Andrea Dyde  F 121 F45 36 01:45:39 10:34
371 Sarah Fulke F 124 F35 41 01:48:28 10:51

The Stickler - Sun 25th October 2009

An excellent Hardley turnout, lovely scenery, a lovely day, lovely bacon butties afterwards!  And mile 4 being down hill all the way provided an excellent opportunity for a mile PB.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Place
Time
Name
Cat
 
Place
Time
Name
Cat
31
01:17:49 BANKS, Ian M40  
263
01:43:20 McELHENNY, David M50
58
01:23:05 LOVELESS, Martin M50  
295
01:46:16 BARBER, Andy M50
88
01:25:48 BLUNDELL, Paul M40  
307
01:46:58 BARBER, Jeremy M50
142
01:31:19 MORGAN, Jane F40  
314
01:47:30 SHAW, Nikki F40
165
01:33:14 LEWIS, Lisa F40  
319
01:48:10 BROWNE, Michele F40
179
01:34:57 FINCHAM, Allan M50  
335
01:50:06 HARRIS, Geoff M50
189
01:35:39 HUTCHINSON, Jack M60  
342
01:50:41 HARRIS, Christine F50
195
01:36:18 JEWELL, Dave M60  
398
02:00:24 PATIENCE, Caroline SF
227
01:39:08 STOREY, Kelvin SM  
402
02:01:32 RENYARD, Sue F60
247
01:41:35 RIDLEY, Simon M40  
     

Great South Run - Sun 25th October 2009

Well done all.  Thanks very much to everyone who sponsored Annie who raised a tidy sum for Alzheimer’s.

Name
Number
Pos
Age group pos
Gender pos
Age and gender pos
Time
5K
10K 15K Photos
Robert Kendall
5147
222
20
215
20
01:07:14
00:19:27
00:40:19
01:02:13
click here
Amy Speed
5262
4142
1947
712
347
01:28:55
00:28:01
00:55:19
01:23:14
n/a
Rex Moore
5119
6722
22
5068
20
01:37:03
00:29:48
00:58:53
01:30:09
Click here
Michelle Varney
5104
6746
1210
1664
339
01:37:07
00:27:52
00:58:13
01:30:21
Click here
Ann Bruce-Low
5152
13765
67
5878
14
02:36:36
00:41:45
01:28:56
02:23:36
Click here

CC6 Race 1 Beaulieu Road Station - Sat 17 October 2009

A pretty good turn out with 13 Hardley ladies and 25 men.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results on the CC6 website.After this first race Hardley are 1st ladies' team, 3rd men's team and 1st combine team.  Well done!

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men

2

Simon Palmer

 

45

Mike Smith

 

88

Dennis Farmer

9

Ian Banks

 

46

Leen Heemskerk

 

91

Andy Smith

14

Mike Roberts

 

50

Jack Hutchison

 

96

Kevin Bannister

25

Andy Dyer

 

54

Darren Noakes

 

99

Mike Callus

26

Mick Anglim

 

68

David Jewell

 

100

Geoff Mills

29

Martin Loveless

 

70

David Kirkwood

 

102

Ray Noke

38

David Lindsell

 

81

Colin Hicks

 

105

Roy van Hal

42

David Gould

 

85

Phil Shearsmith

     

43

Dave Ransom

 

87

Barry Reeves

     
Women

2

Clair Dyer

 

50

Sue Renyard

 

59

Chris Harris

8

Jane Morgan

 

54

Judy Pike

 

60

Leonora Stovell

12

Lisa Lewis

 

55

Jenny Jewell

 

61

Linda Noke

29

Alex Burlinson

 

56

Barbara Clark

     

43

Marilyn Wratten

 

58

Jane Lindsell

     

Solent Half Marathon - Sun 11 October 2009

Thanks very much to all our members who helped  our half.   As this is a HRRL event we also fielded a team.  Thanks to all concerned and especially to those who doubled up as marshals as well and in Sue's case as sweeper, hence her honorable last place.  Hardley results are below.  For the full results please see the Solent Half tab above. 

Pos
Name
Gender
M/F pos
Cat
Cat Pos
Time
Mile Pace
48
Malcolm Reynard
m
43
M60
1
01:27:39
06:41
89
John Simmonds
m
80
M50
9
01:31:11
06:57
117
Martin Loveless
m
104
M50
14
01:33:37
07:08
300
Claire Sinclair
f
68
fsnr
21
01:56:20
08:52
319
Michele Browne
f
78
F40
17
01:59:06
09:05
376
David Seaman
m
263
M45
44
02:11:49
10:03
381
Milan Desai
m
266
M40
50
02:12:58
10:09
403
Stone Susan
f
130
f50
17
02:46:18
12:41

Hants Cross Country League - Farley - Sat 10 October 2009

Hardley results are below.  After this first race our senior men were 3rd in Division 2 and our vets were 7th in Division 1.  You can see the full results on the HCCL site

Place
Time
Name
Cat
Place
Time
Name
Cat
64
33:14
Paul Ashley
s
178
38:59
Mick Anglim
v/60
77
34:08
Richard Harris
s
185
39:25
Paul Carter
v/50
83
34:18
Kevin King
v/40
200
39:59
Dave Ransom
v/60
146
36:53
Rob Kendall
v/40
227
41:36
David Lindsell
s
152
37.20
Mark Darcy
s
235
42:21
Jack Hutchinson
v/60

Clarendon half and full Marathons - Sunday 4 October 2009

What a lovely day for a run and by all accounts a well organised event.  Hardley results are below. Congratulations to our Marathon runners who won the men's team prize!!   Congratulations also to Nick Newton who won the men's Over 50 award and also a special sweat shirt in recognition of his 11 out of 12 Clarendon races!!   You can see the full results here.

Place
Name
Cat
Time
 
Place
Name
Cat
Time
Half
 
Full
28 SIMMONDS John    M50 3rd 01:34:00   4 STILEMAN Mark    M40 2nd 03:07:05
71 BLUNDEL Paul M45 12th 01:45:00   22 NEWTON Nick M50 1st 03:24:53
132 WILSON Chris M45 25th 01:52:54   62 ALLEN Peat M40 12th 03:46:50
162 JEWELL David M60 4th 01:56:33   162 GOULD David M45 25th 04:18:43
291 GEOFF Mills M75 1st 02:32:50   210 CARTER Paul M50 27th 04:40:16
                 
13 LEWIS Lisa W40 5th 01:50:03   30 SHAW Nikki W45 5th 04:39:12
27 DRAKE Vivian W55 3rd 01:55:04          
  MORGAN Jane W45 01:59:53          

New Forest half and full Marathons - Sunday 27 September 2009

What a lovely day for a run.  Bright sunshine but a nice cooling breeze so not too hot.  As usual the course was well marshalled and thenew route was a definite improvemnt so a big thank you to our New Forest friends for making it such a good day.  Congratulations to our men who were 6th team. Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here - half - full

Place
Number
Name
Cat
Chip Time Gun Time
Half
38 4548 John Simmonds M54 01:27:23 01:27:33
105 4187 Martin Loveless M52 01:33:08 01:33:17
323 2210 Mike Clarke M65 01:43:33 01:43:41
447 2045 Jim Ratcliffe M46 01:46:50 01:47:20
539 2259 Jane Hodge F50 01:49:09 01:49:30
540 2503 Jeremy Barber M57 01:49:13 01:49:34
588 2042 Sam Ratcliffe M23 01:50:03 01:50:33
663 2044 Alessia Maresca F41 01:51:37 01:52:07
1169 2256 Guy Lawrenson M60 02:03:16 02:04:19
1216 4180 Michelle Varney F37 02:05:02 02:05:57
1332 2043 George Ratcliffe M20 02:08:52 02:10:19
1383 2413 Neil Bramley M33 02:10:25 02:11:40
1704 4515 Darren Munns M35 02:27:16 02:28:23
Full
15 545 Dale Purdom M43 03:06:52 03:06:58
276 233 David Gould M48 04:08:33 04:09:06

Victory 5 - Sunday 20 September 2009

Congratulations to the ladies for fielding a team for this event despite the Test Way Relay the day before and the clash with the Studland Stampede.  Ladies Captain, Claire, says, "Well done to the ladies for finishing in another solid 6th place in their league - a good start to the season so far!". Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.  The next HRRL event is our own Solent Half on Sunday 10 October.  We need all the help we can get with marshalling.  Please contact Jenny Jewell if you can help - jjewellhr AT googlemail.com 023 DJ 80847247

Place
Name
Cat
Time
55 Malcolm Renyard M60 29.28
62 Daniel Powell SM 29.40
55 Tara Anglim SW 38.00
69 Claire Sinclair SW 39.34
160 Andrea Dyde W50 48.27

 

Studland Stampede - Sunday 20 September 2009

This 12K on sand dunes and beach was, to quote Aleks, "****** hard". Here are a few pix of our intrepid band of ladies and gentlemen on the nudist beach.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here.

Place
Name
Cat
Time
36 Martin Loveless M52 0:54:37
130 Paul Blundell M45 1:6:8
146 Aleksandra Burlinson F48 1:8:3
172 Dennis Farmer M52 1:10:53
178 Marilyn Wratten F56 1:11:4
191 Phil Shearsmith M61 1:13:9
194 Kevin Bannister M57 1:13:19
195 Caroline Patience F30 1:13:22
219 Judy Pike F54 1:16:15
245 Barbara Shearsmith F59 1:20:18
247 Sue Stone F 1:20:33

 

Test Way Relay - Sat 19 September 2009

Hey that was fun!  Thanks very much to everyone who made it possible by organising, helping on the day and competing.  Hardley results are below.  For full results and pix please see the Test Way Relay tab.

Leg
Name
Time
Place
Leg Time Leg Place
A Team
1 Viv Drake 00:39:33 7 00:39:33 7
2 Bill Beardsmore 01:22:05 7 00:42:32 5
3 Sam Smith 02:18:58 7 00:56:53 9
4 Mike Roberts 02:52:40 6 00:33:42 1
5 Andy Kellaway 03:25:07 5 00:32:27 1
6 Clair Dyer 04:05:33 5 00:40:26 3
7 Sue Sleath 04:47:00 4 00:41:27 4
8 Dale Purdom 05:19:41 4 00:32:41 2
9 Clair Sinclair 05:54:21 4 00:34:40 5
BTeam
1 Kevin Bannister 00:40:08 8 00:40:08 8
2 Andy Smith 01:31:14 8 00:51:06 8
3 David Gould 02:18:58 7 00:47:44 4
4 Jeremy Barber 03:01:48 8 00.42.50 6
5 Linda Noke 03:51:06 8 00:49:18 8
6 Nicky Shaw 04:40:38 8 00:49:32 8
7 Sue Renyard 05:40:14 8 00.59.36 9
8 Brian Fry 06:21:46 8 00:41:32 8
9 Sue Stone 07:00:50 8 00:39:04 8

 

The Beast 2009 - Sunday 6 September 2009

This multi terrain 12 and a bit mile race is always popular with Hardley Runners.  It must be the 100 plus steps on the stairways or perhaps it is the beautiful scenery on the Dorset Coastal Path.  Hardley results are below.    You can see the full results here

Place
Time
Name
Category
37 1:37:08 Dale Purdom M40
43 1:38:17 John Simmonds M50
82 1:45:20 Martin Loveless M50
119 1:49:32 Paul Blundell M40
201 2:01:14 Jane Morgan W45
324 2:14:41 Jane Hodge W50
338 2:17:02 Mary Tebb W35
353 2:20:02 Andy Barber M50
384 2:24:21 Jeremy Barber M50
458 2:38:34 Kevin Bannister M50
459 2:38:42 Judy Pike W45
468 2:43:03 Guy Lawrenson M60

Overton 5 - Sat 5 September 2009

Claire, our Ladies' Road Race Captain says, "Well done to all Hardley Runners who ran in the Overton 5 on Saturday with both the men's and ladies' teams getting off to a solid start in the HRRL season - both teams in a respectable 6th place in their respective leagues.

Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Place
Time
Name
Category
75 0:30:24 RENYARD, Malcolm Veteran Men 60
113 0:31:44 KENDALL, Rob Veteran Men 45
133 0:32:38 SIMMONDS, John Veteran Men 50
177 0:34:10 LOVELESS, Martin Veteran Men 50
311 0:39:01 ANGLIM, Tara Senior Ladies
362 0:40:59 SINCLAIR, Claire Senior Ladies
422 0:44:20 LINDSELL, Jayne Veteran Ladies 40
424 0:44:21 LINDSELL, David Senior Men
466 0:47:57 DYDE, Andrea Veteran Ladies 50

Jurassic Coast 10K - 22 August 2009

Martin says, " Great run, probably the most scenic 10k I've ever done with majority of race along cliff or river paths."  Hardley results are here.  You can see more about the run and the full results on the Jurassic Coast Run site

Place
Time
Name
Category

20

00:42:10

John_Simmonds

MV

36

00:44:44

Martin_Loveless

MV

182

01:00:28

Sue_Stone

FV

213

01:04:22

Barbara_Clark

FV

 

The last RR10 - IBM Hursley - 19 August 2009

Hardley runners preparing for the start of the last RR10 of the seasonA very pleasant evening with good conditions that made for a fast run.  What a difference from the wet and slippery going last year. The good weather also brought a good turnout from Hardley and the other clubs.  Hardley results are below.  The full results and league tables should be available on the RR10 site (see links tab) on Thursday evening.  Our thanks go to all the organisers of the various races and to the people who co-ordinate what is the best series of runs I know.  Well done all!

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
4 Paul Ashley   79 Simon Dyde   143 Jack Hutchison
10 Paul Pallister   90 Dave Ransom   158 Mike Clarke
13 Daniel Powell   99 Mick Anglim   171 Dave Jewell
39 Mark Stileman   104 Dave McElhenny   186 Andrew Barber
45 Malcolm Renyard   107 Mike Smith   198 Dennis Farmer
47 Dale Purdom   109 Martin Loveless   202 Jeremy Barber
51 Mark Darcy   114 Dave Lindsell   210 Peter Lindsell
57 John Simmonds   121 Bill Beardsmore   219 Geoffrey Mills
67 Ian Banks   130 Stephen Haysom   220 Graham Clarke
72 Andy Dyer   135 Peter Gregory      
Women
12 Claire Dyer   67 Claire Sinclair   110 Leonora Stovell
26 Lynn Mcdonagh   79 Jane Lindsell   116 Andrea Dyde
37 Vivien Drake   81 Marilyn Wratten   124 Jan Anglim
46 Aleksandra Burlinson   99 Sue Renyard   128 Ann Bruce-Low

 

European Tri Gold for Stu - 8 August 2009

Congratulations to Hardley's Stu McGowan who won the M60 Gold in Prague in the European Long Distance Triathlon Championships adding to his 2009 European Duathlon title.   For more information see http://www.britishtriathlon.org/news/article.php?id=10322 .

RR10 - Fleming Park - 5 August 2009

Pre-start discussionsHere are the Hardley results but they don't count towards overall scores for the series becuase this race has been selected as the one where results for Hardley members don't count to compensate for the navigational error which led to no results counting for our race.  There is more information on the RR10 site (see Links tab).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
8 Paul Ashley   106 Paul Blundell   170 Peter Lindsell
13 Daniel Powell   116 Dave McElhenny   177 Colin Hicks
38 Dale Purdom   121 Peter Gregory   179 Guy Lawrenson
56 Mark Darcy   132 Gregg Van Hal   185 Dennis Farmer
70 Andy Dyer   143 Stephen Haysom   196 Jeremy Barber
80 David Ransom   153 Jack Hutchison   201 Graham Clarke
82 Ian Banks   157 Mike Clarke   204 Roy Van Hal
103 Mick Anglim   158 Simon Ridley      
Women
10 Claire Dyer   61 Nicky Shaw   105 Andrea Dyde
38 Tara Anglim   79 Marilyn Wratten   106 Jan Anglim
57 Claire Sinclair   100 Leonora Stovell   116 Ann Bruce-Low

RR10 -Janesmoor Pond - 22 July 2009

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
20 Mark Stileman   72 Phillipe Brossier   127 Dave Jewell
22 Kevin King   79 Dave Lindsell   155 Guy Lawrenson
35 Malcolm Renyard   82 Mike Smith   159 Dennis Farmer
36 Dale Purdom   86 Dave McElhenny   172 Geoffrey Mills
51 Mark Darcy   96 Paul Blundell   174 Graham Clarke
62 Andy Dyer   103 Richard Longden   178 Roy Van Hal
68 Ian Banks   114 Stephen Haysom      
70 Mick Anglim   121 Jim Ratcliffe      
Women
8 Sue Sleath   42 Jane Hodge   86 Jenny Jewell
9 Claire Dyer   54 Claire Sinclair   96 Leonora Stovell
20 Lynn Mcdonagh   63 Jayne Lindsell   101 Andrea Dyde
33 Vivien Drake   65 Marilyn Marilyn   102 Jan Anglim
37 Aleksandra Burlinson   81 Sue Renyard   108 Ann Bruce-Low
38 Tara Anglim            

 

RR10 - Itchen Valley - 8 July 2009

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
1 Paul Ashley   104 Dave Lindsell   173 Dennis Farmer
21 Mark Stileman   109 Dave McElhenny   176 Guy Lawrenson
30 Malcolm Renyard   111 Paul Blundell   180 Milan Desai
36 Dale Purdom   114 Jim Ramswell   193 Graham Clarke
48 Simon Palmer   116 Richard Longden   195 Geoffrey Mills
56 Mark Darcy   119 Stephen Haysom   196 Roy Van Hal
81 David Ransom   121 Leen Heemskenk      
87 Mick Anglim   137 Jack Hutchison      
95 Mike Roberts   145 Dave Jewell      
99 Mike Smith   156 Mike Clarke      
101 Peat Allan   169 David Seaman  
 
Women
27 Lynn Mcdonagh   83 Sue Renyard   124 Ann Bruce-Low
40 Tara Anglim   90 Jenny Jewell      
74 Jayne Lindsell   103 Leonora Stovell      
82 Marilyn Wratten   112 Jan Anglim      

 

10 Miles of Miles Relay Challenge - Results and History

Year
Name
Individual Times
2009 Southampton Running track (400x4laps)  
  Malc Renyard 05:21
  Sue Sleath 05:59
   Paul Ashley 04:50
  Ian Smith 05:40
  Claire Dyer 06:05
  Dale Purdom 05:30
  Andy Kellaway 05:15
  Philip Sleath 05:35
  Daniel Powell 05:06
  Nathan Renyard 05:07
    54:28
2008 University Ground, Wide Lane (800 x 2)  
  Daniel Powell 5.08
  Tamara Wiggins 5.50
  Ian Hawker 5.52
  Fionnuala Poynter 6.32
  Bill Beardsmore 5.47
  Ian Banks 5.47
  John Simmonds 5.37
  Andy Kellaway 5.43
  Nick Newton 5.47
  Dale Purdom 5.41
    00:57:36
2007 Crestwood School, Eastleigh (400 x 4)  
  Dan Powell 00:05:34
  George Ratcliffe 00:05:25
  Mark Stileman 00:05:34
  Ian Smith 00:05:45
  Georgina Gair  00:05:46
  Dale Purdom 00:05:46
  Ian Banks 00:05:48
  Nick Newton 00:06:05
  Amy Tanner 00:06:07
  Mick Anglim 00:06:11
    00:58:01

 

RR10 - Manor Farm - 24 June 2009

We welcomed five new members on this lovely midsummer evening.  Thanks very much to our Stubbington Green friends for an excellent run.  The course was well marked with the tree roots picked out in yellow.  And it is the first time I have ever been offered seconds of the post race drink by someone coming round the tired runners with a jug.  Well done!  Hardley results are below and here's an album of pictures.

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
5
Paul Pallister  
85
Mike Smith  
137
David Kirkwood
15
Daniel Powell  
89
Dave McElhenny  
138
Dave Jewell
21
Andrew Kellaway  
99
Simon Dyde  
142
Jim Ratcliffe
33
Dale Purdom  
101
Paul Carter  
159
Calum Maclean
36
Malcolm Renyard  
105
Peat Allan  
174
William O'Brien
44
Kevin King  
109
Dave Lindsell  
180
Jeremy Barber
47
Mark Darcy  
117
Peter Gregory  
183
Dennis Farmer
58
Andy Adams  
120
Bill Beardsmore  
190
Milan Desai
65
Mike Roberts  
121
Leen Heemskerk  
200
Geoffrey Mills
66
Mick Anglim  
130
Jack Hutchison  
203
Graham Clarke
72
Andy Dyer  
   
 
Women
11
Claire Dyer  
45
Jane Hodge   103 Jenny Jewell
17 Jane Morgan  
80
Michele Browne   115 Jan Anglim
33 Lynn Mcdonagh  
96
Marilyn Wratten   118 Ann Bruce-Low
35 Vivien Drake  
97
Marnie Seymour      

 

Midsummer Munro - The Hardest Half - Box Hill - 20 June 2009

This race lived up to its name of The Hardest Half so it was good to see all six Hardley members in the top 10%.  Sadly that was the top 10% in terms of age rather than finishing place and it was new half marathon personal worsts for us all.  But John and Martin did very well and Mike and Guy were 2nd and 4rd in the over 60s which is pretty good.  The views were excellent and so were the tee shirt, sun hat, medal and post-race picnic but the hills were hard, especially the one with 275 steps that we had to go up and down twice.  Where were all the youngsters?  Hardley results are below.  Click on a runner's name to see the photos.

Place
Time
Number Name
Category
27
02:07:55
230
John Simmonds
M53
36
02:11:13
229
Martin Loveless
M52
164
02:47:10
50
Mike Clarke
M65
184
03:00:46
16
Jeremy Barber
M57
203
03:16:31
173
Guy Lawrenson
M60
212
03:25:30
190
Andrea Dyde
F52

You can see the full results on the Tionium site .

New Forest Duathlon - Wilverley - 16 June 2009

A good Hardley turnout and an excellent result with Hardley taking first and second for the men and first woman. Many thanks to our good neighbours, New Forest Runners, for inviting Hardley to a very friendly and enjoyable Duathlon which was particularly popular this year. You can see the full results on the NFR website.

All
Ind
Ladies Relay
Name
Overall Time
Run 1 2.5M
Bike 7M

Run 2 1.5M

1 1     Paul Ashley
00:43:36
15:39
20:38
07:19
2 2     Paul Pallister
00:43:50
15:42
20:50
07:18
5 5     Mark Darcy
00:47:11
17:52
20:54
08:25
8 8     Andrew Kellaway
00:48:41
16:47
24:24
07:30
9 9     Mick Anglim
00:49:20
19:00
21:25
08:55
19 17     Peter Gregory
00:52:43
19:48
22:48
10:07
20 18     Rob Kendall
00:53:12
17:54
26:44
08:34
24 20     Jim Ratcliffe
00:54:58
21:22
23:50
09:46
27 21 1   Jane Morgan
00:55:34
20:09
25:50
09:35
36 27     Mike Clarke
00:58:22
21:13
27:11
09:58
58     14 Roger / Peter Morgan / Robson (relay)
01:04:51
22:48
27:03
15:00
61 47 10   Caroline Patience
01:05:35
25:21
29:22
10:52
65 50     Roy Van Hal
01:10:19
29:32
27:38
13:09
72 54 14   Leonora Stovell
01:16:03
27:48
35:41
12:34

Man Versus Horse    -    Llanytrwd Wells  Wales  -  13th June 2009

This event started in 1980, after a conversation was overheard in the Neuedd Arms pub.  The question being, could a man beat a horse over certain terrain?  The distance is 22 miles for those doing the whole race, or about 7 miles for a 3 part relay.  Man has beaten the horse on two occasions, 2004 and 2006, and as can be imagined, this makes  for a very exciting finish, as the difference between man and horse can be a few minutes. This year, the  first man thought he had beaten the horse.  He hadn't realized that when a horse stops for a compulsory vet check, then the clock is stopped for 10  minutes Over 500 runners and 45 horses took part on a lovely sunny day in Wales, over very tough mountainous terrain which included rivers, bogs and wonderful views. 10 Hardley Runners took part including Chris Harris, Sue Renyard and Barbara Clark who did less than the full 22. Those running the full 22 miles were:

Time
Name
Pos
3h  13m Martin Loveless  6th Vet 50
3h   13m Malcolm Renyard 1st Vet 60
3h  22m Mike Roberts  
3h  31m Paul BLundell (2 weeks after doing well in the Edinburgh Marathon)  
4h  6m Dennis Farmer  
4h  53m

Sue Stone

 
4h  55m Marilyn Wratten  

Our RR10 - Blackfield 10 June 2009

Our apologies to all the runners who went off the route.  We got it wrong with the marshalling which sent you in the wrong direction.  As a result we had to abandon the event.  We are very sorry.

RR10 Captain Paul Blundell writes,
"First of all a big thank you to everyone who turned up to help with our event. Everything looked good on a warm evening but unfortunately it went downhill from there with a marshalling error sending the runners in the wrong direction.   I would like to apologise to all marshals who had to deal with some understandably disgruntled runners and thank everyone for pulling together to make sure everyone got back safely.   I think that apart from the embarrasment this has caused,we will have to treat this as a learning experience and already ideas are coming forward as to how to ensure we do not repeat this experience and also how to ensure our runners get back safely should a similar error happen in another race."

Poole 10K -   Sunday 7th June 2009

A small band of Hardley Runners took part in this fast course 10k on a wet and wintry June day.  The  entry was closed a few weeks earlier, with 1000 runners enjoying the course, which  comprised 2 scenic laps of Poole park,  skirting the town and coming back along the sea wall, with views of  Poole Harbour over to Brownsea Island .

Time
Name
Pos
37.30 Nathan Renyard (Enjoying his 1st 10k) 43rd 
37.44 Malc Renyard 46th    1st V60
40.19 Rob Kendall  127th
52.50 Linda Reid  

Braishfield Beer Race - Sunday 7 June 2009

Here are the Hardley results.  Congratulations to Dan for breaking 30 minutes on a difficult course.  You can see the full results here.

Pos
Name
Time Cat  
Pos
Name
Time Cat
6 Daniel Powell 00:29:52 M 34 Mick Anglim 00:33:14 MV60
9 Dale Purdom 00:31:09 MV40 39 Claire Dyer 00:33:57 F
15 John Simmonds 00:31:28 MV50 78 Tara Anglim 00:38:49 F
22 Mark D'arcy 00:32:13 M 121 Phil Wyndham 00:44:37 MV40
33 Andy Dyer 00:32:57 MV40 147 Jan Anglim  00:48:22 FV60

The 4th RR10 - Deerleap 3 June 2009

Another good turnout from Hardley and a very big field overall. This race set a new record for the number of women finishers, with 152 against the previous record of 135, and without the Running Sisters as well! Not quite a record for men, 238 against a previous record of 240 at race 2 in 2006. Total finishers, at 390, is also a new record. The course was fast but the dry weather made the going more than a little dusty for those at the rear of the field.  It was a bit like following a herd of charging wildebeast across the Serengetti.  You can see the full results on the RR10 site (see Links page).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
10
Daniel Powell  
124
Martin Loveless  
207
Philip Shearsmith
19
Mark Stileman  
131
Dave Lindsell  
208
Jeremy Barber
20
Andrew Kellaway  
133
Stephen Haysom  
211
Ray Noke
22
Malcolm Renyard  
136
Peter Gregory  
214
William O'Brien
25
Kevin King  
142
Paul Carter  
220
Milan Desai
47
John Simmonds  
144
David Lawrence  
221
David Seaman
50
Ian Banks  
152
Darren Munns  
226
Dennis Farmer
77
Andy Dyer  
174
Paul Blundell  
234
Geoffrey Mills
84
Mick Anglim  
176
Dave Jewell  
236
Graham Clarke
105
Dave McElhenny  
205
Guy Lawrenson  
237
Roy Van Hal
107
Mike Smith  
   
 
Women
11 Claire Dyer   60 Claire Sinclair   108 Barbara Shearsmith
19 Jane Morgan   69 Samantha Smith   114 Marnie Seymour
35 Vivien Drake   78 Amy Speed   117 Marilyn Wratten
36 Lynn Mcdonagh   98 Jayne Lindsell   123 Leonora Stovell
51 Tara Anglim   99 Jenny Jewell   126 Linda Noke
54 Aleksandra Burlinson   103 Sue Renyard   141 Jan Anglim
57 Jane Hodge            

 

The Needles Half and Full Marathon - 31 May 2009

The Solent area was credited as the hottest place in the country on Sunday at 27c but, despite the heat, the Needles full and half marathon trail races still had record entries with 174 runners competing in the half and 122 completing the full marathon. 7 Hardley runners made the journey across the Solent to compete in these 2 tough but scenic runs with Sue Sleath the most successful, winning the ladies race in the full marathon in a time of 3.52.55. The half also saw the ladies outshining the men with Jane Morgan finishing 4th in the womans race (2nd v45) and Viv Drake 8th (1st v55). In the team results, Hardley A came 4th and Hardley B 9th. Hardley results for the half are below.  You can see the full results for both races here

Pos
Name
Time Cat Pos  
Pos
Name
Time Cat Pos
26 LOVELESS, Martin 01:46:58
1st MV50
  51 MCELHENNY, David
01:57:24
8th MV50
27 SIMMONDS, John 01:47:02
2nd MV50
  57
DRAKE, Vivien(8th F)
01:58:57
1st WV55
41 MORGAN, Jane (4th F) 01:54:21
2nd FV45
  74
WILSON, Chris
02:03:33
24th MV40

 

The Ropley 10K- 24 May 2009

Pos
Name
Time
19 PURDOM, Dale 0:39:21
145 ANGLIM, Tara 0:50:04
307 MILLS, Geoff 0:59:58

 

The Third RR10 - Wilverley 20 May 2009

You couldn't have asked for a better evening for the third RR10 and there was another good Hardley turnout.  The going was good and the course was fast if a little rutted in places.  It was a new course whuch gave those not blessed to be at the front wonderful views of everyone ahead of them from time to time.   Hardley results are here plus an album of pictures.  You can see the full results on the RR10 site (see Links page).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
7
Paul Pallister  
101
Paul Blundell  
144
Mark Porter
16
Daniel Powell  
102
Dave McElhenny  
151
Dave Jewell
20
Andrew Kellaway  
107
Ian Hawker  
170
Colin Hicks
21
Kevin King  
110
Stephen Haysom  
173
Philip Shearsmith
29
Dale Purdom  
119
Darren Munns  
174
Jeremy Barber
38
Ian Banks  
121
Dave Lindsell  
177
Dennis Farmer
59
Andy Dyer  
122
Ian Smith  
180
William O,Brien
72
David Ransom  
123
Peter Gregory  
181
Guy Lawrenson
77
John Simmonds  
132
Andy Suswain  
190
Milan Desai
84
Paul Carter  
134
Chris Wilson  
204
Geoffrey Mills
95
Martin Loveless  
138
David Lawrence  
208
Roy Van Hal
96
Mike Smith  
   
 
Women
14
Jane Morgan  
50
Tara Anglim  
103
Barbara Shearsmith
16
Claire Dyer  
55
Aleksandra Burlinson  
106
Marnie Seymour
32
Laura Bentley  
56
Claire Sinclair  
111
Leonora Stovell
35
Lynn Mcdonagh  
93
Jayne Lindsell  
129
Ann Bruce-Low
42
Jane Hodge  
   
 

The Netley 10K- 17 May 2009

The last of the HRRL season.  For the full results please see the HRRL site (link from our Links Page)

Pos
Name
Time  
Pos
Name
Time
29 Daniel Powell 00:37:41   446 Geoff Mills 00:59:36
72 Rob Kendall 00:40:41        
277 Claire Sinclair 00:49:44   320 Tara Anglim 00:51:52

The Alton 10 - 10 May 2009

Looks like the Lifeboat 10K was the popular race on Sunday with Hardley members.  But five men di make it to this 10 mile HRRL event so we had a qualfying team.  Hardley result are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
107 01:12:09 LOVELESS, Martin Vet Men 50+   193 01:21:05 SIMMONDS, John Vet Men 50+
144 01:15:47 MCELHENNY, David Vet Men 50+   304 01:45:13 MILLS, Geoffrey Vet Men 60+
163 01:18:02 LEE, Nick Vet Men 40+          

The Lymington Lifeboat 10K - 10 May 2009

A very good turnout with 9 women and 12 men.  Hardley results are below.  You can see the full results here

Pos
Time
Name Cat  
Pos
Time
Name Cat
Women
185 48.12 Julie Thomas SF   436 56.33 Diane Bacon F45
192 48.20 Jane Hodge F50   447 56.54 Sarah Hean F40
348 53.33 Christina Wilding F60   574 60.23 Leonora Stovell F50
383 54.46 Alessia Maresca F40   737 74.10 Gail Harrison F35
407 55.31 Marilyn Wratten F55          
Men
5 36.34 Andrew Kellaway M40   153 47.21 Mike Clarke M65
11 38.34 Dale Purdom M40   242 49.58 Guy Lawrenson M60
14 38.38 George Ratcliffe SM   271 51.06 Steven Thomas SM
73 44.05 Ian Smith M45   312 52.18 Helmut Czasny-Bonomo SM
89 44.56 Chris Wilson M45   329 52.48 Dennis Farmer M50
151 47.16 Jim Ratcliffe M55   355 53.45 Milan Desai M40

The 2nd RR10 - Longdown Inclosure - 6 May 2009

Excellent conditions (though a bit chilly before the start) and the new course was good if slightly crowded in the first few hundred yards.  The uphill finish was cruel though!  A wonderful Hardley turnout with 37 men and 18 women.  Here are the Hardley results. The full results are on the RR10 site (see Links page).

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
7
Paul Ashley  
114
Martin Loveless  
180
Mike Clarke
8
Paul Pallister  
115
Dave McElhenny  
190
Guy Lawrenson
13
Daniel Powell  
119
Ian Hawker  
191
John Labbett
22
Richard Harris  
128
Mike Smith  
200
Jeremy Barber
23
Andrew Kellaway  
130
David Lindsell  
202
Philip Shearsmith
27
Malcolm Renyard  
134
Stephen Haysom  
208
Doug Brown
31
Kevin King  
135
Paul Blundell  
209
David Seaman
37
Dale Purdom  
136
Peter Gregory  
214
Milan Desai
46
Ian Banks  
147
Darren Munns  
218
Dennis Farmer
70
Mark Darcy  
156
Jon Eyres  
223
Geoffrey Mills
79
David Ransom  
157
Simon Bushell  
228
Roy Van Hal
89
John Simmonds  
173
Dave Jewell  
229
Owen Lightfoot
106
Ian Smith            
Women
15 Jane Morgan   61 Amy Speed   110 Alison Woodcock
35 Lynn Mcdonagh   94 Jayne Lindsell   113 Leonora Stovell
36 Vivien Drake   96 Marilyn Wratten   115 Rosalyn Bentley
39 Jane Hodge   102 Sue Renyard   129 Jan Anglim
48 Tara Anglim   106 Barbara Shearsmith   133 Gail Harrison
57 Claire Sinclair   107 Jenny Jewell   135 Ann Bruce-Low

 

London Marathon - 26 April 2009

It was a bright sunny day for the London Marathon which made it quite hard going.  Hardley results are below.  Click on a runner's name to see the splits.  Click here for a few pictures.  You can see the full results on the London Marathon website, here.

Pos Overall
Gender Pos
Cat Pos
Number
Name Cat Time

2765

2501
166
25127

LOVELESS, MARTIN G

M50 03:20:14
4709
4090
291
14409

HORTON, JOHN

M50 03:33:53
8359
1366
846
25126

MCDONAGH LYNN

W18 03:52:27
12965
10484
761
10291

HAWKER, IAN

M50 04:10:36
22354
16906
582
14410
BARBER, JEREMY M55 04:46:44
23436
5827
132
9694
CLARK, BARBARA W55 04:51:03
24274
6139
664
25124
STONE, SUE W45 04:54:32

 

Ready for the start on a lovely evening at NetleyThe 1st RR10 - Royal Victoria Country Park - 22 April 2009

A lovely evening, good going underfoot and an excellent turnout including 18 women and 31 men from Hardley.  Here are the Hardley results.  The full results areon the RR10 site (see links page).

 

Pos
Name  
Pos
Name  
Pos
Name
Men
12
Daniel Powell  
84
Mike Smith  
159
John Simmonds
14
Andrew Kellaway  
87
Mick Anglim  
163
Jeremy Barber
19
Malcolm Renyard  
104
Stephen Haysom  
166
Dennis Farmer
28
Dale Purdom  
112
Bill Beardsmore  
175
Milan Desai
35
Ian Banks  
121
Darren Munns  
177
David Lindsell
36
Kevin King  
130
Dave Jewell  
180
Mike Ballard
45
Robert Kendall  
150
Jordan Ainley  
184
David Seaman
49
Andy Dyer  
152
Martin Loveless  
189
Geoffrey Mills
50
David Ransom  
154
Colin Hicks  
194
Roy Van Hal
71
Dave McElhenny  
155
Philip Wyndham  
195
Owen Lightfoot
75
Paul Blundell  
158
Ian Hawker      
Women
6
Claire Dyer  
45
Claire Sinclair  
98
Leonora Stovell
10
Jane Morgan  
52
Amy Speed  
100
Rosalyn Bentley
17
Vivien Drake  
72
Jayne Lindsell  
114
Jan Anglim
23
Laura Bentley  
76
Sue Renyard  
118
Tahera Jivraj
31
Jane Hodge  
77
Marilyn Wratten  
125
Ann Bruce-Low
37
Aleksandra Burlinson  
80
Jenny Jewell      
44
Tara Anglim  
87
Alison Woodcock      

 

Earlier results

Click here for earlier results

 

The contents of this site are Hardley Runners unless otherwise stated.

Last updated 16-Feb-2010.

Contact the webmaster if you have any problems or want to reproduce any material.